LNAME[ TITUS               
FNAME[ LEWIS                         
RESID[ PORT BURWELL        
DATE[ JUL 16, 1853   
FILE[ 1     
MFNO[ 1374 
NOTES[ - executor Mary Titus of Port Burwell, widow
LNAME[ MARR                
FNAME[ EVANS                         
RESID[ VIENNA              
DATE[ SEP 15, 1853   
FILE[ 2     
MFNO[ 1374 
NOTES[ - Evan Marr listed as a cabinet maker
- died intestate
- executor was Daniel Marr of Bayham Township, brother
LNAME[ CROCKER             
FNAME[ SAMUEL                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JAN 25, 1854   
FILE[ 3     
MFNO[ 1374 
NOTES[ 
EXECUTOR: George Crocker of the Town of St. Thomas,
eldest brother of Samuel still living in Canada
- died intestate
LNAME[ COLRIDGE            
FNAME[ RICHARD                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JAN 1, 1854    
FILE[ 4     
MFNO[ 1374 
NOTES[ 
Richard Colridge the Younger
EXECUTOR: Richard Colridge, father, of Southwold 
Township, Joseph Eastabrook of Yarmouth Township,
John G. Mountford of Southwold Township
- Letters of Administration
LNAME[ MCQUEEN             
FNAME[ DANIEL                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ OCT 16, 1853   
FILE[ 5     
MFNO[ 1374 
NOTES[ - died intestate
- executors were James McQueen, father, of the Township of  
Southwold, and Daniel's wife, Adelia Smith McQueen
LNAME[ FOWLER              
FNAME[ SOLOMON                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUL 15, 1854   
FILE[ 6     
MFNO[ 1374 
NOTES[ 
EXECUTOR: Julia Ann Fowler, widow
- died intestate
LNAME[ PHILO               
FNAME[ GEORGE WASHINGTON             
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ JUL 3, 1854    
FILE[ 7     
MFNO[ 1374 
NOTES[ 
EXECUTOR: Sarah Ann Philo of Bayham Township, widow, and John  
Elliott of the Village of Vienna, gentleman
- Philo described as a medical practitioner
- died intestate
LNAME[ CUTHBERTSON         
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ SEP 21, 1854   
FILE[ 8     
MFNO[ 1374 
NOTES[ 
EXECUTOR: Jane Cuthbertson of Southwold, widow;
- Isaac Reilly of Southwold, yeoman; Robert Mitchell
of Southwold, yeoman
- John Cuthbertson described as an innkeeper
- died intestate
LNAME[ BOYCE               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ AUG 24, 1854   
FILE[ 9     
MFNO[ 1374 
NOTES[ 
EXECUTOR: Lucinda Boyce of Bayham Township, 
widow; Simeon Newcombe of the Village of
Vienna, Esquire
- died intestate
- described as a yeoman
LNAME[ MILLER              
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ DEC 24, 1853   
FILE[ 10    
MFNO[ 1374 
NOTES[ 
EXECUTOR: Ann Miller of St. Thomas, widow;
James Clark of Yarmouth Township, friend,
marked as deceased; Samuel Eccles of London,
gentleman
- Miller described as an innkeeper
- children were: Frederic Quincy Miller; Emma
Quincy Miller; Mary Ann Miller; Sarah Miller;
Priscilla Miller; Frances Shephard Chisholm,
daughter of Ann by a former marriage
LNAME[ DEARS               
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ 1839           
FILE[ 11    
MFNO[ 1374 
NOTES[ 
- Thomas Dears died in 1839 and his wife, Emma,
died in 1847
- this folio deals with the guardianship of
Joseph Dears of Yarmouth Township by Edward Ermatinger
of St. Thomas, Esquire, William K. Kains of St. Thomas,
merchant, and Francis Ermatinger of St. Thomas,
gentleman
LNAME[ DEARS               
FNAME[ EMMA                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ 1847           
FILE[ 11    
MFNO[ 1374 
NOTES[ 
- see Thomas Dears file
LNAME[ CRANE               
FNAME[ ISABELLA                      
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ OCT 23, 1854   
FILE[ 12    
MFNO[ 1374 
NOTES[ 
- Isabella Crane described as a widow and
a mother
- Executors were Charles Crane of Rockford, Illinois,
carpenter and second son; Anthony Crane of Dunwich Township,  
yeoman
- oldest son was living in the Oregon Territory
- another son, Adam, mentioned
- a grandson, Charles Albert Crane, mentioned;
and a grandaughter, Isabelle Crane
LNAME[ WRONG               
FNAME[ WILLIAM BRIDGEMAN             
RESID[ VIENNA              
DATE[ FEB 13, 1854   
FILE[ 13    
MFNO[ 1374 
NOTES[ 
William Bridgeman Wrong described as a merchant
Executors were John Wesley Wrong, Village of
Vienna, merchant and brother; and Gilbert
Wrong the Younger of Vienna, merchant and brother
- daughter Mary Agnes Wrong
- daughter Sophia Catherine Wrong
- son John Gilbert Wrong
LNAME[ BACKHOUSE           
FNAME[ JAMES J.                      
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ FEB 1, 1855    
FILE[ 14    
MFNO[ 1374 
NOTES[ 
EXECUTOR: Mary Jane Backhouse, widow, of Malahide;
Nicholas C. Brown of Malahide, yeoman; Thomas 
Backhouse of Malahide, yeoman
- died intestate
LNAME[ SMITH               
FNAME[ DAVID MANDEVILLE              
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ NOV 23, 1853   
FILE[ 15    
MFNO[ 1374 
NOTES[ 
- described as an innkeeper of Yarmouth Township
Executors were: Maria Smith of Yarmouth Township,
widow; William G. Smith of St. Thomas, gentleman;
Asa Howard of St. Thomas, gentleman
- died intestate
LNAME[ SHIPLEY             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAR 16, 1855   
FILE[ 16    
MFNO[ 1374 
NOTES[ 
- described as a yeoman
Executors were: George Carr of Southwold, yeoman;
Zachariah McCallum of Southwold, yeoman
- children were: John Calvin Shipley, eldest son;
William Burton Shipley; Elizabeth Shipley; Lornison
Shipley (daughter); Hannah Shipley; Elenor Shipley
- wife was Elenor Shipley
LNAME[ HUTCHINSON          
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ OCT 13, 1845   
FILE[ 17    
MFNO[ 1374 
NOTES[ 
Executors were: Murdock McKenzie of St. Thomas,
Esquire; sister Sarah Hutchinson
- also mentioned are Thomas Union and his wife,
renting part of farm; Joseph Black and his wife,
renting part of farm; Fanny Clark; mother, brother 
and sister

LNAME[ EDISON              
FNAME[ ENOS                          
RESID[ VIENNA              
DATE[ MAR 22, 1855   
FILE[ 18    
MFNO[ 1374 
NOTES[ 
Executor was Susannah Edison, widow, of the Village of Vienna
- mention of an only son, Thomas Edison
LNAME[ HENDERSON           
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ OCT 31, 1850   
FILE[ 19    
MFNO[ 1374 
NOTES[ 
Executors were: Grace Henderson of Yarmouth
Township, spinster and sister; Isaac Moore
of Yarmouth Township, yeoman; and Hiram B.
Smith of Yarmouth Township, merchant
- died intestate
LNAME[ SMITH               
FNAME[ RICHARD                       
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ MAY 23, 1855   
FILE[ 20    
MFNO[ 1374 
NOTES[ 
Executors were: Elizabeth Smith of London, widow;
Charles Greenwood Moore of London, physician;
James Mathieson of Hamilton, merchant
LNAME[ STOCKTON            
FNAME[ DANIEL WILSON                 
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JAN 31, 1849   
FILE[ 21    
MFNO[ 1374 
NOTES[ 
Executor was Eliza Stockton of Yarmouth Township,
widow
- mention of an infant, Mahlon Duncombe
Stockton
LNAME[ MCCULLY             
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ SEP 8, 1855    
FILE[ 22    
MFNO[ 1374 
NOTES[ 
Executor was the father, Robert McCully of 
Southwold, yeoman
- died intestate
LNAME[ KIMBALL             
FNAME[ SARAH                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ SEP 13, 1855   
FILE[ 23    
MFNO[ 1374 
NOTES[ 
Executor was a relative, Leeman Long of
Aldborough, yeoman
- died intestate
LNAME[ NICOLL              
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ OCT 10, 1855   
FILE[ 24    
MFNO[ 1374 
NOTES[ 
Executor was his widow, Bertha Nicoll,
of St. Thomas
- died intestate
LNAME[ PARLEE              
FNAME[ BENJAMIN                      
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ OCT 15, 1855   
FILE[ 25    
MFNO[ 1374 
NOTES[ 
Executor was his widow, Sarah Parlee,
of Malahide
- died intestate
LNAME[ SMUCK               
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ OCT 8, 1855    
FILE[ 26    
MFNO[ 1374 
NOTES[ 
Executor was his widow, Catherine Smuck, of
Bayham
- died intestate
LNAME[ BRAYN               
FNAME[ RICHARD                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ AUG 1, 1854    
FILE[ 27    
MFNO[ 1374 
NOTES[ 
Executors were Christopher Waugh of the Township
of London; John Watthew of St. Thomas, painter;
William Henry Allworth of Port Stanley, minister
- also mentioned are Catherine Hiscocks, wife of
George, living near Port Huron, Michigan
- a half-brother of Catherine, Joseph Smith,
living in the western United States
- great grandchildren: John Brayn, son of
granddaughter, Mary McPherson, deceased;
Mary Turvill, daughter of granddaughter
Mary McPherson, deceased
- grandchildren: Edwin Brayn, Richard Brayn,
Anna Allworth, wife of W.H. Allworth, children of
John Brayn, deceased
LNAME[ HUBBARD             
FNAME[ MARTIN                        
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ NOV 18, 1855   
FILE[ 28    
MFNO[ 1374 
NOTES[ 
- described as a gentleman
- Executors were Maria Hubbard of Bayham, widow;
Reverend John Wilkenson of Houghton, Norfolk County;
William Hatch of Bayham, Esquire
- Children were: Harriet Scram, eldest daughter;
Rodney Hubbard, eldest son; Alfred Hubbard; 
George Hubbard; Henry Hubbard; Polly Hubbard
- children of the Reverend S. Jackson, deceased:
Joseph Benjamin Jackson; Francis Bond Head Jackson;
- Reverend John Wilkenson described as a friend:
daughters of Reverend John Wilkenson: Amy Jone 
Wilkenson; Martha Ann Wilkenson 
LNAME[ REDDING             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ DEC 4, 1855    
FILE[ 29    
MFNO[ 1374 
NOTES[ 
- described as being of Bayham, Port Burwell
- Executor was his widow, Louisa Redding,
of Port Burwell
- died intestate
LNAME[ CARPENTER           
FNAME[ JABY                          
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ DEC 21, 1855   
FILE[ 30    
MFNO[ 1374 
NOTES[ 
Executors: Joseph C. Baldwin, Malahide;
William Egan, Malahide; Harriet Carpenter,
widow
Children: Constantine Carpenter;
John Cameron Carpenter; Mordecai
Carpenter; James Macomb Carpenter
LNAME[ MARR                
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ FEB 29, 1856   
FILE[ 31    
MFNO[ 1374 
NOTES[ 
Executor, Mary Marr of Malahide, widow
- died intestate

LNAME[ GUNN                
FNAME[ HUGH                          
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ NOV 30, 1855   
FILE[ 32    
MFNO[ 1374 
NOTES[ 
Executor, Helen Gunn of Dunwich, widow
- died intestate
LNAME[ FINCH               
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ MAR 25, 1856   
FILE[ 33    
MFNO[ 1374 
NOTES[ 
Executor Maria Finch of Malahide, widow
- died intestate
LNAME[ CRANMER             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JUN 28, 1855   
FILE[ 34    
MFNO[ 1374 
NOTES[ Executor would be maternal uncle,
Thomas Bennett of Yarmouth, yeoman
- died intestate
LNAME[ RYCKMAN             
FNAME[ PHILIP                        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ OCT 18, 1853   
FILE[ 35    
MFNO[ 1374 
NOTES[ 
Executors: James F. Waterberry, Yarmouth,
yeoman; John Ryckman, Yarmouth, yeoman;
Daniel Groves of Malahide, yeoman
son - James F. Ryckman
wife - Nancy Ryckman
LNAME[ NOBLE               
FNAME[ DAVID                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ SEP 13, 1856   
FILE[ 36    
MFNO[ 1374 
NOTES[ 
Executors: brother William Noble of
Buffalo, New York, sailor; father
Benjamin Noble of Dorchester,
Middlesex County, yeoman
- died intestate
 
LNAME[ WILLIAMS            
FNAME[ RICHARD                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUL 26, 1856   
FILE[ 37    
MFNO[ 1374 
NOTES[ 
Executors: Thomas Williams of Southwold,
yeoman, son; John Williams of Southwold,
yeoman, son
Children: eldest daughter Marinda Willson,
wife of Septha Willson, Southwold; second
daughter Lavina Burwell, wife of Lewis
Burwell, Dunwich; youngest daughter Eliza
Stephenson, wife of James Stephenson of
Sheboygan, Michigan; Thomas Williams of 
Southwold, yeoman; John Williams of 
Southwold, yeoman
LNAME[ MCFARLANE           
FNAME[ PETER                         
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ MAR 5, 1855    
FILE[ 37    
MFNO[ 1374 
NOTES[ 
for some reason this folio also numbered
37
- unmarried
Executors: Daniel A. McCallum of Dunwich,
yeoman; Duncan T. McColl of Dunwich, yeoman;
mother Nancy McFarlane of Dunwich, widow
- brother Archibald McFarlane of Dunwich, 
carpenter
- sisters Mary McFarlane, Christy McFarlane,
Nancy McFarlane
LNAME[ LEGG                
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ DEC 27, 1856   
FILE[ 38    
MFNO[ 1374 
NOTES[ 
Executors Mary Legg of South Dorchester,
widow; William Legg of South Dorchester,
brother
LNAME[ TEEPLE              
FNAME[ WILLIAM B.                    
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ APR 8, 1857    
FILE[ 40    
MFNO[ 1374 
NOTES[ 
Executors: Jemima Teeple, wife;
Stephen W.L. Teeple; James Clement Stevens,
son-in-law
sons: James J. Teeple, Yarmouth, yeoman;
Stephen William Leek Teeple, Malahide
wife: Jemima Teeple
daughters: Samantha Jane Hoover, wife of 
Henry Hoover, State of Michigan, yeoman;
Temperance Ursulla Stevens, wife of James
Clement Stevens, Yarmouth, yeoman;
Lydia Ann Waterberry, wife of James
Waterberry, Belmont, merchant
Grandsons: William Harvey, Malahide;
Jared Adolphus Teeple
granddaughter: Mary Teeple
William Harvey Teeple?
LNAME[ SCOTT               
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ ILLINOIS, U.S.A.    
DATE[ MAR 25, 1857   
FILE[ 41    
MFNO[ 1374 
NOTES[ 
William Scott lived at Seward, Winnebago County,
Illinois
children: Charles Oliver Scott, 11 years;
Walter Finney Scott, 8 years; Herschell
Winfield Scott, 6 years; Jonathan Woodruff
Scott, 4 years; Philander Copeland Scott, 3
years; 
wife was Hannah Scott, deceased
- brother George Scott, St. Thomas, yeoman;
uncle by marriage James Hill, Yarmouth, yeoman
- James Hill and George Scott were executors and
guardians to the children
- died intestate
LNAME[ SULLIVAN            
FNAME[ DENNIS                        
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ MAR 23, 1857   
FILE[ 42    
MFNO[ 1374 
NOTES[ 
- described as a millwright
- Executors were Samuel Mason of Southwold, 
clothier; John Leitch Junior, of Southwold,
carpenter and joiner
- will not included in the folio
LNAME[ MCINTYRE            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ AUG 8, 1857    
FILE[ 43    
MFNO[ 1374 
NOTES[ 
Executors were widow, Janet McIntyre of
Dunwich; Archibald Kerr of Southwold,
yeoman, who was a brother of Janet McIntyre
- children all minors
- died intestate
LNAME[ DOWLIN              
FNAME[ DENNIS                        
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ JAN 1, 1840    
FILE[ 44    
MFNO[ 1374 
NOTES[ - Dennis Dowlin lived at Port Burwell
sons: George Phillip Dowlin;
Enoch Dowlin of the Township of
Elderslie, Bruce County, builder;
John Dowlin; Thomas Dowlin; Pariss
Dowlin
daughters: Eliza Hollowood; Phebe
Barnum; Mary Ann Oaks; Sarah Williams;
Rosanna Fletcher; Jane Francisco; 
Catherine Collins; Hannah Dowlin;
Executors: Moses Fletcher, son-in-law, Bayham, 
builder, now in Australia; son-in-law William
Barnum, Yarmouth, yeoman; John Burwell, Port
Burwell
- wife or widow was Mary Dowlin
- mention of George William Hollowood
 
LNAME[ MCKINNEY            
FNAME[ ANDREW                        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ SEP 7, 1855    
FILE[ 45    
MFNO[ 1374 
NOTES[ 
- bachelor
- Executors: John McKinney of Malahide;
Hamilton McKinney of Malahide
- father Robert McKinney
- brothers: Nicholas McKinney; Alexander
McKinney; John McKinney; Matthew McKinney;
Hamilton McKinney, 46 years old in 1856;
Robert McKinney
sisters: Margaret H. Clayton, widow;
Sarah Norris, widow; Mary Bemer, wife
of John W. Bemer, Malahide, age 50;
- nephews: Andrew McKinney, son of John;
Lewis McKinney of Malahide, son of Hamilton
- niece: Nancy M. Higgins, daughter of Sarah
Norris
LNAME[ BLACKBURN           
FNAME[ JOHN BUCKLEY                  
RESID[ PORT BURWELL        
DATE[ NOV 22, 1858   
FILE[ 1     
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ 
NOTE: A NEW NUMBERING SYSTEM FOR THE ESTATE FILES WAS ADOPTED IN  
1859.
- described as a merchant
- executors were Richard Richardson, Port Rowan; 
Thomas Smith Blackburn, school master at Port
Burwell; and Martin Blackburn, mariner, of Port
Burwell
- mention of a daughter, Mary Elizabeth Blackburn, 
and a son, Charles O. Blackburn
 
LNAME[ FINN                
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ NOV 11, 1858   
FILE[ 2     
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ 
- executors were Daniel McGregor, South Dorchester;
and Edwin Culver, Yarmouth
- wife was Sarah Finn
- Bequests to: Nelson & Martha Lavence's eldest son;
John O'Brien, son of William and Jane O'Brien;
William Appleford O'Brien, son of William and Jane
O'Brien; 
Sarah Jane McGregor, daughter of Daniel and Eliza 
McGregor;
Elmina McGregor, daughter of Daniel and Eliza
McGregor;
John Culver, son of Edwin and Ann Culver;
Mrs. Eliza Snell;
Mary Gabriel;
Ann Spicer, wife of William Spicer;
Sarah Vickery, daughter of James Vickery;
William Appleford

LNAME[ STURK               
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ PORT BURWELL        
DATE[ JAN 22, 1857   
FILE[ 3     
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ 
- lived on Lot 25W, Robinson Street, Port Burwell
- executors were William Willis, Port Burwell; and
James Campbell McIntyre, Malahide
- mention of youngest son, Simon Sturk, George Sturk,
and sisters, unnamed
LNAME[ WEBB                
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUL 16, 1843   
FILE[ 4     
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ 
- Samuel Eccles of Southwold was appointed
an executor, but declined
- Noah Silcox of Southwold was appointed an
executor, but was deceased by November 25, 1858
- grandson, William Webb the Younger, of Malahide,
was appointed an executor
- Sarah Webb, his widow, was appointed an executrix,
but she was deceased by November 25, 1858
- mention of grandchildren:
William Webb, eldest son of William Webb, minister;
John Webb;
Henry Webb;
Arthur Webb;
Mary Webb;
Sarah Webb
LNAME[ FARLEY              
FNAME[ JANE JONES                    
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ NOV 8, 1857    
FILE[ 5     
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - died intestate
- administrator would be James Farley, father
LNAME[ DAVIS               
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JAN 6, 1859    
FILE[ 5     
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - known as Henry Davis the Younger
- lived on the North Half of Lot 28, Concession 4
- died intestate
- administrator Christina Brown, formerly Davis, widow
- mention of a mother and two brothers, but not
by name
LNAME[ PHILIPS             
FNAME[ RALPH                         
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ JAN 1, 1859    
FILE[ 7     
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ 
- was a merchant
- no will
- administrator was Hannah Philips,
his widow
- mention of children, but not by name
LNAME[ KNIGHT              
FNAME[ CHARLES                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ OCT 20, 1858   
FILE[ 8     
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ 
- no will
- petitioner was Susannah Knight, his widow
- mention of children Thomas Knight and
William Henry Knight

 
LNAME[ DEARS               
FNAME[ JOSEPH THOMAS                 
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ OCT 13, 1858   
FILE[ 9     
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ 
- died intestate
- Sarah Dears, his widow, who was 18 years old,
was appointed administrator
- also mention of only son, Joseph Charles Dears, 13 
months old
- Sarah Dears father, William Lawrence of Malahide,
was to be guardian to both
- also appointed to look after the affairs of the wife
and child were Thomas Arkell and Eltham Paul of 
St. Thomas
LNAME[ BAILEY              
FNAME[ CHARLES                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAY 24, 1858   
FILE[ 10    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ 
- executors were Lucinda Bailey, his widow;
William Ostrander of Yarmouth, a friend; and
Lyman Stone Leonard of Yarmouth, a friend
Children:
- Levi Leavett Bailey, eldest son;
- Charles Bailey, second son;
- Sneena Bailey;
- Frederick Bailey, third son;
- Sarah Ellen Bailey;
- Jeremiah Bailey, fourth son;
- Cyntha Bailey;
- Richard James Bailey, fifth son;
- William Earl Bailey;
- Mary Mariah Bailey;
- Mariam Bailey;
- Alvira Winters, second daughter, wife of 
Emanuel Winters;
- Betsy Hoyt, eldest daughter
LNAME[ ORCHARD             
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAR 25, 1859   
FILE[ 11    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ 
- executors were Joseph Orchard, nephew, and
John Orchard, nephew
- John Orchard renounced
LNAME[ MCCALLUM            
FNAME[ DANIEL A.                     
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ DEC 25, 1858   
FILE[ 12    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ 
- executors were Archibald Black of Southwold;
Moses Willey of Dunwich;
Duncan McPhail of Dunwich;
Benoni McIntyre, under the age of 21
- wife was Mary A. McCallum
- two sons: William Alexander McCallum and Thomas
McCallum
LNAME[ TOMLINSON           
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ MAR 18, 1859   
FILE[ 13    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ 
- described as a baker
- died intestate
- administrator was Charlotte Tomlinson, his widow
- mother mentioned, also a widow

LNAME[ KERR                
FNAME[ CASTLE                        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JAN 25, 1859   
FILE[ 14    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ 
- executor was Dorothy Kerr, his widow
- son Alexander Dennis Kerr
- son George Kerr
- daughter Ann, Mrs. Westover
- son John Kerr
- son William Kerr
- daughter Isabella, Mrs. Newcombe
- son Martin Kerr
LNAME[ MCDOUGALD           
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ MAR 22, 1859   
FILE[ 15    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ 
- executors were Donald Campbell of Ekfrid;
and Zechariah McCallum of Southwold
- mention of wife, Margaret
- daughter Catherine
- sons James and John
LNAME[ NELSON              
FNAME[ NELSON                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ AUG 13, 1859   
FILE[ 16    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ 
executors were Hiram Burley Smith of Sparta, merchant;
William Smith of Yarmouth
- mention of Nelson Nickerson, son of John Nickerson of
Niagara; Josiah Pace, son of _____ Pace, deceased; 
- wife Martha Nelson;
- Noah Mann;
- John Ley and wife
LNAME[ BURGAR              
FNAME[ JOHN POWELL                   
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ JUN 11, 1859   
FILE[ 17    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ 
- executors were Calvin Gates of Houghton Township;
and William Veitch of Bayham
- William Veitch described as unwilling
- mention of wife Catherine Burgar
- son Hiram Burgar
- son Frederick Burgar
- and daughters
- witnessed by Eleanor Burgar, married woman, and
David Vansickle
LNAME[ GILBERT             
FNAME[ GEORGE SYLVESTER              
RESID[ AUGUSTA, MAINE      
DATE[ DEC 21, 1858   
FILE[ 18    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ 
George Sylvester Gilbert described as a civil engineer
- no will
- administrator was his widow Laura Ann Gilbert
- the Gilberts were apparently resident in Augusta, Maine
LNAME[ WATSON              
FNAME[ HUGH                          
RESID[ ST. LOUIS, MISSOURI 
DATE[ JUL 2, 1859    
FILE[ 19    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ 
- from St. Louis County Missouri
- Executors were James Watson, of Southwold, brother; and
Elisha Best of Southwold
- mention of wife, Maria, and five infant children, all minors
- folio or file 20 is a petition for guardianship by Hugh Watson
- David Watson, James Watson, and Elisha Best, all of Southwold,  
appointed guardians:
- James Hugh Watson, 15 years;
- John Alexander Watson, 11 years;
- Colin Watson, 8 years
LNAME[ FOWLER              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ SEP 10, 1859   
FILE[ 21    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ 
- Executors were William Baker of Yarmouth;
James Mitchell of St. Thomas, merchant; son Jacob
Fowler; son John Fowler, deceased
- mention of sons Thomas Fowler and William Fowler
- John Fowler's wife deceased
- mention of grandchildren, the children of the 
late John Fowler, not named
- daughters Mary Adams;
Sarah Hambridge;
Ann Hayward;
Emma Couse
LNAME[ MIHELL              
FNAME[ EDWARD                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ AUG 2, 1859    
FILE[ 22    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ 
executors Sarah Mihell, wife; Edward Mihell, son
- or William Mihell, if one deceased
- sons: Edward Mihell, postmaster, Township
of Caradoc;
James Mihell;
William Mihell;
Henry Mihell
- granddaughter, Sarah Mihell, daughter of Henry
- daughters: Sarah Parrott;
Mary Bissell;
Eliza Copeland;
Jane Odell;
Anna Copeland

LNAME[ SCHOOLEY            
FNAME[ JESSE                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ SEP 11, 1859   
FILE[ 23    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ 
Executors were Julia Ann Schooley, his widow; 
Thomas Graham of Yarmouth; and Elihu Schooley
of Otterville
Children:
- James H. Schooley;
- Elihu M. Schooley, Otterville;
- Anna Schooley, Township of Lobo;
- Phebe Ann Crawford, Norwichville;
- James Schooley, Union
LNAME[ MCNAUGHTON          
FNAME[ DONALD                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ OCT 31, 1858   
FILE[ 24    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ 
- no will
- unmarried
- administrator was Mary McNaughton, his mother
Sisters:
- Mrs. Sarah Gillies;
- Mrs. Margret Campbell;
- Mrs. Cathrine McCallum;
- Mrs. Christy Paterson
- father died in 1848
LNAME[ LEEK                
FNAME[ NELSON                        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ AUG 27, 1859   
FILE[ 25    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - died at Toronto
- no will
- administrator was Martha Leek, his widow
- mention of son, Stephen Nelson Leek, one year
- mention of former wife, Gidda Ann Leek
- two children by Gidda: one thirteen years old
and one nine years old, not named
LNAME[ MCINTYRE            
FNAME[ DUNCAN                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAY 8, 1853    
FILE[ 26    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - unmarried
- no will
- Administrator was John McIntyre, his father
LNAME[ MANN                
FNAME[ SARAH                         
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ DEC 19, 1859   
FILE[ 27    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ 
- listed as a widow
- Executor was David Townsend Moore of
Malahide
- mention of Friends David T. Moore and
his wife, Orpha Jane Moore
- mention of children married and unmarried, no
names
LNAME[ TURNER              
FNAME[ PETER                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ DEC 30, 1859   
FILE[ 28    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ 
- Executors were Archibald Turner, Southwold
and Angus Turner, Southwold
- wife was Nancy Turner
- mother unnamed
- brothers Dougald Turner and John Turner
- sister Nancy Turner
LNAME[ FERGUSON            
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ SEP 2, 1836    
FILE[ 29    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ 
- Ferguson was a stone mason
- Executor was James Skinner, formerly of Southwold,
now of London Township, minister
- John Wintermute renounced
- wife was Catherine Ferguson
LNAME[ SWARTS              
FNAME[ PETER                         
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ OCT 11, 1856   
FILE[ 30    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - widower
- no will
- administrator was Jacob Swarts, Malahide,
youngest son
- mention of William Swarts, Michigan,
and Simon Swarts, Michigan

LNAME[ DEXTER              
FNAME[ JANE                          
RESID[ PORT BURWELL        
DATE[ JAN 1, 1860    
FILE[ 31    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[  
 - described as a married woman
 - Executors were Alfred Lewis Hutchinson, Walsingham  
 Township, and James Nelson Hollowood, Detroit, Michigan
 - father was James Hutchinson of Bayham, deceased
 - cousin was James Hutchinson, third son of George
 Hutchinson of Walsingham
 - brother was Lexy Lewis Hutchinson
 - cousin was Alfred Hutchinson, fourth son of George
 Hutchinson
 - friend was James Nelson Hollowood of Detroit
 
LNAME[ MCKELLAR            
FNAME[ DUGALD                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ SEP 27, 1859   
FILE[ 32    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - Dugald McKellar the Elder
- Executors were Alexander McKellar,
Westminster Township, and Donald McKellar,
Lot 13, Concession 14, Yarmouth, and
Donald McLean, Yarmouth, son-in-law
- son Dugald McKellar
- son Archibald McKellar
- wife Mary McKellar

LNAME[ KERR                
FNAME[ MARTIN                        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ NOV 16, 1859   
FILE[ 33    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - no will
- parents deceased
- unmarried
- Executor was Alexander Dennis Kerr, a brother,
of Malahide

LNAME[ KERR                
FNAME[ CASTLE                        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JAN 25, 1859   
FILE[ 34    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ 
- Dorothy Kerr of Malahide, widow,
named as executrix, but died March 18, 1860
- John Bruce, Port Burwell, executor
- sons Alexander Dennis Kerr,
George Kerr, William Kerr, Martin Kerr
- daughters Ann Westover, Isabella 
Newcombe
LNAME[ TRAVERS             
FNAME[ RICHARD WALSH                 
RESID[ FINGAL              
DATE[ JUL 5, 1856    
FILE[ 35    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - surgeon
- Executrix was Ann Gustin, Fingal, married woman
- Phineas Barber and Amasa Wood originally named as executors,
but they renounced in favour of Ann Gustin
- son William Richard Travers
- brother Edmund Roche Travers
- four children, one named, ages 9, 7, 5, 2, as of May 1860
- Ann Gustin was the wife of Eliphalet Wilbur Gustin
LNAME[ CROSS               
FNAME[ ELIZA                         
RESID[ RICHMOND            
DATE[ JUN 2, 1860    
FILE[ 36    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ 
- described as a married woman
- Executor was Tristram Cross, Richmond,
butcher, her husband
LNAME[ MCGUGAN             
FNAME[ DONALD                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ OCT 24, 1857   
FILE[ 37    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - described as 66 years old as of September 1, 1857
- executors were John Thomas McColl, Iona, merchant,
and Mary McGugan, his widow
- sons: Donald McGugan, Neil McGugan, John McGugan
- daughters: Mary McGugan, Sarah McGugan, Betsy
Saxton, Flora Finlayson, Isabell Mowbray
LNAME[ MCMULLEN            
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ SEP 24, 1859   
FILE[ 38    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ 
- executors were Edwin Ruthven McCready,
South Dorchester, and Lewis Olmstead,
South Dorchester
- brothers Neil McMullen, Westminster Township,
Duncan McMullen, Westminster Township, John
McMullen, Westminster Township
- sister Isabella Kerr, wife of Alexander,
Westminster Township
- mention of Emeline Cline, daughter of Nelson
Cline, and Calvin Carson, John Marshall, Colin
James McCready, son of Edwin R. McCready,
Daniel Valentine, Lewis Olmstead, Edwin R.
McCready

LNAME[ CUSHMAN             
FNAME[ ARTEMUS W.                    
RESID[ OHIO                
DATE[ JUL 12, 1859   
FILE[ 39    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - described as a widower
- listed as a resident of Big Island, Marion County,
Ohio
- pensioner of the Canadian Government
- died without a will
- administrator was Harriet Ann Mitchell, wife of 
James Mitchell, of Iona, Southwold, daughter of
Artemus Cushman
- mentions a daughter, not named, who lives in the
Province of Upper Canada
- also a son, not named, who lives in the Province of
Upper Canada
LNAME[ BRADLEY             
FNAME[ DAVID KING                    
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ NOV 21, 1859   
FILE[ 40    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - formerly of the Township of Whitby,
Home District
- executor was Lovicia Bradley, widow
- mention of brothers Levi Bradley,
Nathaniel Bradley, Isaac Bradley,
Nathan Bradley, Hiram Bradley
LNAME[ MILLS               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ OCT 15, 1860   
FILE[ 41    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ 
- described as John Mills the Younger
- executors were Isaac Mills of Yarmouth,
Samuel Haight of Yarmouth, and Mary Mills
of Yarmouth, his wife
- mention of brother, Isaac Mills of Yarmouth,
a Quaker
- daughters Nancy Malissa Mills,
Abigail Herrington, Catherine Lang,
Rachel Foot, Mary Summers
LNAME[ NEVILLS             
FNAME[ THOMAS CLARK                  
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JAN 22, 1854   
FILE[ 42    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ 
- executors were Abraham Newcombe
of Yarmouth, and Isaac Hollingshead
of Yarmouth 
- says that Hollingshead was deceased by
November 10, 1860
- wife Amanda Nevills
- daughter Eva Melvina Nevills
LNAME[ GILLMORE            
FNAME[ CONVERS KELLY                 
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ MAY 20, 1860   
FILE[ 43    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - was 32 years old in April 1860
- executors were Henry Gillmore, father
of Michigan; Mary Gillmore, the widow,
of Bayham; and father-in-law, Abraham
Corperon
- sons: William Henry Gillmore, 9 years;
Abraham Maitland Gillmore, 7 years;
John Franklin Gillmore, 4 years;
Amelius Romain Gillmore, 2 years
LNAME[ WHELAN              
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ DEC 1, 1860    
FILE[ 44    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - widower
- died without a will
- administrator was William Clifford
of Southwold
LNAME[ LEGG                
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ DEC 24, 1856   
FILE[ 45    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ 
- wife was Mary Legg, who died July 23, 1860
- executor was William Legg of South Dorchester, 
paternal uncle, who apparently received guardianship
of the children January 8, 1861
Children:
Nancy Legg, South Dorchester, 16 years;
James Legg, South Dorchester, 14 years;
Hannah Legg, South Dorchester, 12 years;
Thomas Legg, South Dorchester, 11 years;
Henry Legg, South Dorchester, 6 years;
Jonah Legg, South Dorchester, 4 years;
Lucy Legg, Aldborough, 10 years;
William Legg, South Dorchester, 8 years
LNAME[ REHILL              
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ APR 26, 1849   
FILE[ 46    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ 
- executors were Eltham Paul of
Yarmouth, merchant; Sylvester Ryhard
of Yarmouth, distiller; Simon Nicholls,
Southwold
- sons: John Rehill; Thomas Rehill;
James Rehill; William Rehill
- wife Rachel Rehill
- daughters: Elizabeth Rehill;
Charlott Rehill
LNAME[ BEST                
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ DEC 20, 1860   
FILE[ 47    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - William Best drowned in Catfish Creek, in
Malahide Township
- had no living relatives in the province
except six children, all minors, and his brother-
in-law, John Sweet
- no mention of wife
- executor was John Sweet, brother-in-law
Children:
- Mary Jane Pace, wife of William John Pace,
of Springfield;
- William John Best, town of Sarnia, Lambton
County;
- Caroline Best, Village of Springfield;
- Robert Best, Village of Springfield;
- Peter Best, town of Sarnia, Lambton County;
- Charles Best, Township of Yarmouth
LNAME[ VERCOE              
FNAME[ JOHN PARKYN                   
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ FEB 1, 1860    
FILE[ 48    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ 
- executor was Gertrude Vercoe, his widow
LNAME[ LEMON               
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ DEC 20, 1841   
FILE[ 49    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - says formerly of Middlesex
- listed as a cabinet maker
- Benjamin Drake of St. Thomas was the executor
- others appointed as executors were Henry Black of
St. Thomas, merchant; James Thomas Curtis of
Yarmouth; Daniel Hanvey of St. Thomas; and Elijah
Leonard the Younger, of London, iron founder
- they all renounced in favour of Drake
- wife Emma was pregnant when will made
- mention of partners: Alexander Love of St. Thomas;
Israel Thayer of Malahide
- mention of adopted child, John Wilson, seven years old
- father-in-law James Thomas Curtis of Yarmouth
LNAME[ OSTRANDER           
FNAME[ ISAAC                         
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ MAR 13, 1860   
FILE[ 50    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - died without a will
- administrator was Sarah Ostrander, his widow
- mention of six children and one grandchild
LNAME[ VAN PATTER          
FNAME[ CORNELIUS                     
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ MAR 13, 1861   
FILE[ 51    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - died intestate
- listed as a widower and labourer
- died at home of Wilmot Harmer
- administrator was Bradford Beemer,
his nephew
- didn't leave father, mother, wife, children
- mention of oldest brother, John Van Patter,
and his daughter, Delphine Nairn, wife of
Thomas M. Nairn of Aylmer
LNAME[ GILLIES             
FNAME[ DUNCAN                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ MAY 10, 1861   
FILE[ 52    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - executors were John Gillies, son,
of the Township of Aldborough; John 
G. Gillies of the Township of Aldborough;
and Colin MacDougall of the Township of
Aldborough
- sons:
John; Duncan; Robert; Zachariah; Angus
daughters:
Jane; Isabella, wife of Duncan McKillop
the Younger; Margaret; Sarah

LNAME[ MCINTYRE            
FNAME[ MARGARET                      
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ AUG 27, 1858   
FILE[ 53    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - described as spinster
- executors were John McIntyre, brother,
of Southwold; Malcolm McIntyre, brother,
of Southwold
- mention of sister, Sarah McCallum, living
in Scotland
- will was in dispute
- witnessed by Mary Ann McIntyre, spinster,
and Sarah McDonald, married woman, County of
Kent
LNAME[ GILLIS              
FNAME[ ARCHIBALD                     
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ APR 20, 1861   
FILE[ 54    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - executors were Alexander McCallum of
Westminster Township; Donald McVean of
Yarmouth Township; Hugh McIntyre of
Yarmouth Township
- wife was Christie Gillis
- son was John Gillis
- daughter was Christie Gillis
LNAME[ MEDCALF             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JAN 17, 1861   
FILE[ 55    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - executors were Alexander Summers of
Bayham Township; Thomas Talbot Cascadden
of Malahide Township; and wife, Susanna
Medcalf
children: 
Miriam A. Keipp, wife of Hiram Keipp;
John G. Medcalf, oldest son;
Thomas I. Medcalf
LNAME[ HANNON              
FNAME[ CHARLES                       
RESID[ SPARTA              
DATE[ JUL 12, 1861   
FILE[ 56    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - executors were John Wesley Hannon
of Yarmouth; and William Hannon of
Southwold
children:
William Hannon;
John W. Hannon;
Isaac B. Hannon;
James Hannon;
Heirry Eward Hannon;
Martha Jane, wife of Jacob Marr;
Smartha Ann, wife of William H. Kipp;
Cynthia Maria, wife of John Hewstreet;
Elizabeth Ann, wife of Charles Mathews
- wife was Elizabeth
LNAME[ BUCHANAN            
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ NOV 18, 1854   
FILE[ 57    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - no will
- administrator was Annabella Buchanan,
his widow
- petition dated January 22, 1862
- son William Buchanan
- son Alexander Buchanan, died since November
1854
- son Donald Buchanan, died since November 1854
- daughter Mary Campbell, wife of Farquhar Campbell
- daughter Veda Campbell, wife of James Campbell
LNAME[ WARE                
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ NOV 2, 1858    
FILE[ 58    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - listed as a carpenter and joiner
- wife, Hannah Ware, in England since 1861,
Esingwold, Yorkshire
- executor was Albert Nicholl of Southwold,
gentleman
 
LNAME[ MCPHERSON           
FNAME[ DUGALD                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ MAR 8, 1857    
FILE[ 59    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - Children:
Dugald McPherson, 17 years;
James McPherson, 15 years;
Alexander McPherson, 13 years;
Duncan McPherson, 11 years;
May McPherson, 9 years;
Donald McPherson, 7 years
- guardianship granted April 1861
- guardians of children were:
George Munro, Aldborough;
Hector Patterson, Aldborough
- wife was Nancy McPherson, Aldborough
LNAME[ GIBBONS             
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ APR 11, 1861   
FILE[ 60    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - executors were Amos High of Bayham, 
farmer, and Andrew High of Bayham, farmer
- wife was Mary Gibbons
- son-in-law was George N. Procunier
- daughter Elizabeth Procunier
- grandsons: James Procunier, eldest son
of Elizabeth; and Robert Procunier, 
second son of Elizabeth
- granddaughters: Alma Jane Procunier;
Elizabeth Cecil Procunier; Mary Desire
Procunier
- all daughters of Elizabeth
LNAME[ BELL                
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ JAN 4, 1861    
FILE[ 61    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - no will
- administrator was Amelia Barton Bell,
widow
sons: Milton Bell of Bayham;
John A. Bell of South Dorchester
daughters: Martha Bell of Bayham;
Sarah Bell, infant, of Bayham
LNAME[ JAY                 
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ DEC 28, 1861   
FILE[ 62    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - no will
- executors were Albin Henry Jay, Yarmouth,
and Alfred Jay, Yarmouth, blacksmith
- children:
George Jay;
Sarah Smith, wife of Phillip;
Edwin Jay;
Charles A. Jay;
Elisa Daggnell, wife of Henry;
Jane Dangerfield, wife of Thomas
LNAME[ EARNLY              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ VIENNA              
DATE[ OCT 5, 1848    
FILE[ 63    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - listed as a merchant
- executor was Grizzel Craig Earnly McLean,
widow of John Earnly, and, as of 1862, married to
Lauchlin McLean
- one son, William Draper Earnly, 15 years old in
1862
- guardianship granted to Grizzel McLean February 21,
1862
- mention of grandfather, Isaac Draper
- Lauchlin McLean was the postmaster of Tillsonburg
- William Draper Earnly's mother died October 5, 1847
LNAME[ KETCHAM             
FNAME[ ALEXANDER                     
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAY 8, 1861    
FILE[ 64    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - listed as a distiller
- executors were Randolph Johnson, Yarmouth;
John Vansickle, Yarmouth; and Daniel Hanvey,
St. Thomas
children:
John Ketcham;
Catherine Ketcham
- the above described as the youngest children, 
may have been others
 
LNAME[ COTTINGHAM          
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ FINGAL              
DATE[ JAN 26, 1862   
FILE[ 65    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - listed as a miller
- no will
- survived by a wife, Harriett Newell
Cottingham, and two infant sons,
John and Joseph
- administrator was his widow
LNAME[ TUTTLE              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ DEC 23, 1859   
FILE[ 66    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - died at Orwell
- no will
- administrator was Lyman Davis Teeple
of Malahide, nephew
- wife was Ann Tuttle, who was deceased
by 1861
- sister was Carloly Teeple, Malahide, widow
- children:
George Tuttle, 14 years;
William Randall Tuttle, 11 years;
John Tuttle, 7 years;
Colisty Carsby Tuttle, 5 years;
Emma Tuttle, 2 years
- the above are the ages as of 1861
LNAME[ SORRELL             
FNAME[ UZEB                          
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ MAR 12, 1860   
FILE[ 67    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - no will
- administrator was Peter Springstead for
wife, Matilda Sorrell, and six
children
LNAME[ JOHNSON             
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ FEB 22, 1856   
FILE[ 68    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ 
- executors were John Lewis, Southwold,
brother-in-law, and Reverend Joseph 
Silcox, Southwold
sons: John Johnson and James 
Johnson
- wife Margaret Johnson
LNAME[ WHITE               
FNAME[ LEANDER                       
RESID[ CALIFORNIA          
DATE[ MAR 27, 1861   
FILE[ 69    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - was living in Deer Creek, Eldorado County,
California, formerly of Port Stanley
- livery stable keeper
- drowned
- executors were Sarah White, John Ellison,
and John Batt
- his widow, Sarah White, resided in Clinton
- no will
LNAME[ HOWELL              
FNAME[ EBER                          
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ JUL 2, 1861    
FILE[ 70    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - no will
- administrator was Sarah Jane Howell,
Eber Howell's second wife
- Howell had two children by his first
wife and five by his second
- John Albert Howell and Jeremiah Howell
came from the first marriage
- Myoriena? Ann Howell, Heber Andrew Howell,
George Levi Howell, Walter Asa Howell, Oliver Arthur
Howell came from the second marriage
LNAME[ WILLSON             
FNAME[ BENJAMIN                      
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ APR 24, 1862   
FILE[ 71    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - executors were Crowell Willson, Township
of London; Robert Willson, Southwold;
John Miller the Elder, Yarmouth
- mention of sons, Crowell Willson, 
Robert Willson, Hiram Willson
- nephew Benjamin Willson, son of John Willson,
Howard Township, Kent County
LNAME[ GILBERT             
FNAME[ ISAAC                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ SEP 10, 1858   
FILE[ 72    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - executors were Jacob Gilbert, Southwold,
and Richard Banbury, Southwold
- sons: William Henry Gilbert;
David Lewis Gilbert
- daughters: Amanda Catherine Gilbert,
eldest daughter;
Sarah Elsey Gilbert;
Emma Agusta Gilbert;
Abigail Mahalah Gilbert;
Nancy Jane Gilbert;
Phebe Maria Gilbert
- wife not named
LNAME[ BUTLER              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ DEC 13, 1860   
FILE[ 73    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - executors were George Malloy, Southwold,
and David Daniel Harnett, Southwold, Gentleman
children: Thomas Butler, youngest son;
Delia Butler;
Celiah, wife of James Feeny;
John Butler;
Ann, wife of Henry Fitzgerald;
James Butler;
Patrick Butler
LNAME[ BURGESS             
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ JUN 5, 1862    
FILE[ 74    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - described as a physician-surgeon
- died at Tyrconnell
- executrix was Martha Burgess, his widow
LNAME[ BOWLBY              
FNAME[ JAMES WESLEY                  
RESID[ SPARTA              
DATE[ JUL 17, 1862   
FILE[ 75    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - described as a harness maker
- executors were Jesse Kipp, Yarmouth,
Isaac Moore, Yarmouth, innkeeper,
and David Harvey
- brother John Daniel Bowlby
- sisters Martha Rachel Doan, wife
of George H. Doan; 
Sarah Jane Bowlby
LNAME[ PHILLIPS            
FNAME[ NICHOLAS                      
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ JUL 6, 1862    
FILE[ 76    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - executors were Abraham Hunsberger,
William Hatch, of Bayham, who declined in favour
of Mrs. Eve Phillips, the widow
- children: Daniel; George; Matthew;
Henry; Abner; Abraham; Lewis; Hiram;
Gilbert; Peter; Elizabeth; Agnes; Hannah;
Jemima Ann
LNAME[ MCCALLUM            
FNAME[ ALEXANDER                     
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ SEP 6, 1862    
FILE[ 77    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - executors were James Philpott, Dunwich,
Archibald Black, Southwold,
and Duncan McPhail, Dunwich
- grandson William Alexander McCallum
- daughters: Mary McPhail;
Catherine Philpott, wife of James;
Emily Black, wife of Archibald
LNAME[ BEST                
FNAME[ ELISHA                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ SEP 27, 1862   
FILE[ 78    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - executrix was Dorcas Best, the widow,
and Leonidas Elisha Best, eldest son
- sons: Leonidas Elisha Best;
James Henry Best, second son;
Robert Bruce Best, third son;
Mac Henstra Best, fourth son
LNAME[ LAFLER              
FNAME[ ASA                           
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ SEP 7, 1862    
FILE[ 79    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife and petitioner was Esther Lafler
- daughter Emaranda Lafler
- three brothers, not named
- one half-brother, not named
LNAME[ MELLOR              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ OCT 16, 1862   
FILE[ 80    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - died intestate
- described as a blacksmith and widower
- administrators were Charles Mellor,
Thomas Mellor, and Jane Lawton
- children: Jane Lawton, Southwold, eldest 
child;
Thomas Mellor, Bosanquet Township, Lambton
County, woollen manufacturer;
Charles Mellor, Yarmouth, woollen manufacturer;
Ellen Mellor, Yarmouth, spinster;
Amelia Mellor;
Sarah Mellor;
Maria Ann Mellor;
Eliza Mellor
LNAME[ ELLERBECK           
FNAME[ RICHARD                       
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ SEP 17, 1862   
FILE[ 81    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - executors were Robert Taylor Routh,
London, commission merchant;
Randolph Ellerbeck, London, produce dealer;
and Joseph D. Davidson, Kingston Township,
Frontenac County, farmer
- wife Hannah Ellerbeck
- sons: Joseph W. Ellerbeck;
Richard P. Ellerbeck;
Randolph Ellerbeck;
Joseph D. Ellerbeck
- daughters: 
Mary Ann, wife of Joseph Davidson;
Jane, wife of R.R. Young;
Permelia, wife of William Smith;
Sarah, wife of I. Meagher;
Charlotte, wife of G.F. Williams;
Elizabeth, wife of R.T. Routh;
Hannah, wife of S.F. Holesonb?
LNAME[ STEWART             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JAN 4, 1862    
FILE[ 82    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - executors were Mary Stewart, Southwold,
spinster;  Walter Roberts; James Ball
- wife was Ann Stewart
- daughter was Mary Stewart
- sons were John Stewart and
William Stewart
LNAME[ BRADFIELD           
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ WELLAND COUNTY      
DATE[ MAR 12, 1857   
FILE[ 83    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - this is concerning the guardianship of
Sarah Maria Bradfield, residing in Bayham, who was
14 years old in 1862
- John Bradfield was living in Stanford
Township, Welland County, when he died in 1857,
at or near Hamilton
- listed as a widower
- also involved was Robert Jackson of Bayham, 
brother-in-law and petitioner for guardianship
- John Bradfield's wife died in Stamford Township 
on April 20, 1850
- also mentioned is a brother, Henry Bradfield, 
of Houghton Township, Norfolk County
- Henry was killed in the railway accident at the
Des Jardins Canal in March, 1857
- children of John Bradfield:
Mary Jane Jackson, 21 years;
John Bradfield, 20 years;
Emma Bradfield, 18 years;
Henry Edward Bradfield, 16 years;
Sarah Maria Bradfield, 14 years;
Joseph Bradfield, 7 years;
Henrietta Bradfield, 5 years
LNAME[ WADE                
FNAME[ HUGH                          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ DEC 4, 1862    
FILE[ 84    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - described as a "chymist" and druggist
- executors were Samuel Eccles of Yarmouth;
and George Thomas Claris of St. Thomas
- Thomas Stacey, blacksmith, "witnessed"
- Samuel Eccles, "witnessed"
- wife still living, although not identified
by name
- will says does not want wife sent to an asylum
- wife's nurse was Margaret Leonard
- sons: John A. Wade and James Wade
- daughters: Isabella Wade and Charlotte Walker
- son James Wade married to Mary Ann
LNAME[ MORTON              
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ AUG 16, 1862   
FILE[ 85    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - died at Clark's Tavern in Yarmouth
- executors were Stephen Wade of Yarmouth,
William Sanders of Yarmouth, and
Jeronimus Rapelje of Yarmouth
- James Morton would have been 61 on
December 23, 1862
- letter dated January 22, 1862 refers to
two sisters, a father and an uncle
- Morton wanted to be buried by the Church of
England at St. Thomas
- left articles to Maria Marlatt, daughter of
James Marlatt; Sarah Catherine Marlatt, 
daughter of James Marlatt; Lorenzo Marlatt,
son of James Marlatt
LNAME[ DOAN                
FNAME[ WILLIAM HENRY                 
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JAN 17, 1863   
FILE[ 86    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Tracy Doan, his widow
- no children
LNAME[ HUNSBERGER          
FNAME[ ABRAHAM                       
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ DEC 24, 1862   
FILE[ 87    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - executors were Amos High of Bayham; 
Andrew High of Bayham; Daniel Casseday
Swayze, Township Clerk of Bayham
- witnessed by Michael Hunsberger
- wife was Anna Hunsberger
- sons were Enos Hunsberger, Moses
Hunsberger, Aaron Hunsberger,
Michael Hunsberger
- daughters were Sarah Birrs, Susan
Groble, Agness Yocum, Polly Moyer, Nancy Wright,
LNAME[ HAMILTON            
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAR 8, 1863    
FILE[ 88    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - may have died March 8, 1862
- described as a barrister
- executrix was Susan L. Hamilton,
his widow, of St. Thomas
LNAME[ MCCAULEY            
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAR 15, 1862   
FILE[ 89    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - name may have been spelled McCuley
- described as a gentleman
- executor was Levi Fowler of Fingal, friend
- mention of sons and daughters
LNAME[ GILLET              
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JAN 28, 1859   
FILE[ 90    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - 
- executors were Isabella Gillet, widow,
Township of Yarmouth; and Mansfield Gillet, brother,  described  
as now deceased, April 17, 1863
- mention of children, James and Elmora Gillet
LNAME[ TAYLOR              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ FEB 11, 1863   
FILE[ 91    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - executors were Neal Taylor of 
South Dorchester, his brother; and
Gilbert Taylor, of Yarmouth,
his father
- the latter renounced his executorship
- mention of Angus Taylor, son of Neal
- Gilbert and Flora Taylor, father and mother of John
- Duncan Taylor, oldest brother
- Donald McIntyre, brother-in-law
- Neil Taylor, brother-in-law
- Archibald Campbell, brother-in-law
LNAME[ YOUELL              
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ PORT BURWELL        
DATE[ NOV 23, 1862   
FILE[ 92    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - described as a merchant
- executors were Clarissa Youell, his widow,
and William Youell, his brother
- mention of son, William James Youell,
12 years old
LNAME[ HERDMAN             
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ APR 9, 1863    
FILE[ 93    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ 
- executrix was Sarah Jane Heardman, his widow
- sons George Herdman, Thomas Lacy Herdman
- Thomas Herdman spelled his name "Herdman"
- Sarah Jane Heardman spelled her name "Heardman"
- Margaret Doan was a witness
LNAME[ MCMILLAN            
FNAME[ CAMPBELL                      
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUN 24, 1863   
FILE[ 94    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - no will
- administrator was Margaret McMillan, his widow
LNAME[ ADAMS               
FNAME[ DAVID                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JUN 11, 1863   
FILE[ 95    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - died intestate
- administrator was his widow, Margaret Adams
LNAME[ HARRIS              
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ IONA, SOUTHWOLD     
DATE[ JUL 25, 1863   
FILE[ 96    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - described as a widower
- died intestate
- administrator was Daniel Decow, 
Township of Dunwich, merchant
- children: Richard, under 7 years;
- Annie, under 5 years;
- unnamed infant
- brothers: Robert J. Harris, tanner;
John Harris; Samuel Harris, miner
- sisters: Henrietta Harris; M.A. Harris
- says all living in Nova Scotia at
Annapolis Royal
LNAME[ HAMILTON            
FNAME[ ALEXANDER                     
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUL 22, 1863   
FILE[ 97    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - says of the Township of Dunwich, now living at
St. Thomas
- died at Tyrconnell
- administrator was Archibald Hamilton
- daughters: Mary Jane, wife of Andrew Backus;
Eliza, wife of Joseph Scott; Eleanor, wife of
Charles King
- granddaughter, Catherine King
- granddaughters: Eliza Coyne, Maria Coyne,
Nancy Coyne, daughters of Thomas G. and Nancy
Coyne
- grandsons: Frederick Augustus Hamilton and
Thomas Alexander Hamilton, sons of Archibald
Hamilton
LNAME[ CAMPBELL            
FNAME[ ALEXANDER                     
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ SEP 23, 1863   
FILE[ 98    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as widower
- administrators were Dugald McLean,
father-in-law, Aldborough; and Mary Campbell,
mother
- mention of Duncan Campbell of Aldborough,
brother or uncle
- mention of Dugald Campbell of Aldborough, 
formerly of the Township of Culross, Bruce 
County
- mention of a daughter under 11 years, and
three brothers
LNAME[ GOW                 
FNAME[ PETER                         
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ JUL 11, 1863   
FILE[ 99    
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - not married
- executor was Robert Gow of Dunwich,
eldest brother; and John Gow
- sisters: Margaret McLaughlin, wife of
Donald McLaughlin; Catherine King, wife 
of James King; Marjery McLaughlin, wife of
Daniel McLaughlin; Jane Gow; Mary McLandress,
wife of James McLandress; Elizabeth Cameron, 
wife of Peter Cameron
LNAME[ ZAVITZ              
FNAME[ ABRAHAM                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ OCT 2, 1863    
FILE[ 100   
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - may have died October 2, 1862
- executors were Mary Zavitz, his widow;
Charles King of Yarmouth, friend; and John 
Lanning of Yarmouth, friend
- mention of Rowena E.L. Page
- granddaughter, Electa Elizabeth Zavitz,
not yet 18 years old
- grandson, Abraham Thomas Zavitz
- granddaughters Emily Irene Zavitz and
Betsy Zavitz
- will witnessed by Jacob Zavitz of Yarmouth;
J.O. Willson of Union, in Yarmouth; and John
Lanning of Yarmouth
LNAME[ MCLAUGHLIN          
FNAME[ LAWRENCE                      
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ NOV 10, 1863   
FILE[ 101   
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - described as a physician and surgeon
- executors were John McLaughlin of
Southwold; David Shearer of the Township
of Charlotteville in Norfolk County; Eb___
McCall of Dunwich Township, school teacher;
and Daniel Eccles of Dunwich Township
- wife was Cynthia McLaughlin
- three children: Adelaide Louisa
McLaughlin; Thomas Rob McLaughlin;
Lawrence Eugene McLaughlin
LNAME[ BACKHOUSE           
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ NOV 19, 1863   
FILE[ 102   
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - executors were Henry Izates Backhouse,
of Malahide; Alvinzi Backhouse, of Malahide;
and Jugurtha Backhouse of Malahide
- wife was Hannah Backhouse
- sons: eldest son, Thomas Backhouse;
Henry Izates Backhouse; William
Ahhishoff Backhouse; Alvinja Backhouse;
Jugurtha Backhouse
- daughter Jane Scealley
- daughter Esther Watts, wife of John Watts 
of Malahide
LNAME[ EMERY               
FNAME[ HAMILTON                      
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ DEC 3, 1863    
FILE[ 103   
MFNO[ 1375 
NOTES[ - executors: David Moore of South
Dorchester; George Emery, age 15 years,
South Dorchester; Matthew Fullerton, 
South Dorchester
- sons: Thomas Emery; Charles 
Emery; George Emery; John Emery
- daughters: Matilda Emery; Margaret
Emery; Eliza Anne Emery; Jane Emery
- wife Elizabeth Emery
LNAME[ PATTERSON           
FNAME[ ROGER                         
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ DEC 18, 1863   
FILE[ 104   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife was Margaret Patterson
- children: Catherine Patterson, 12 years;
Archibald Patterson, 10 years; Duncan 
Patterson, 9 years; Margaret Patterson,
5 years; John Patterson, 3 years; Robert
Patterson, infant in arms
LNAME[ HODGKINS            
FNAME[ MARINUS                       
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ MAY 20, 1862   
FILE[ 105   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - executors John Clunas the Younger,
South Dorchester; Henry Shirk, South
Dorchester; William Pritchard, South
Dorchester
- wife Annie Hodgkins
- daughter Mary Elizabeth Hodgkins
- sons Isaac C. Hodgkins, Howard B.
Hodgkins
LNAME[ HODGKINS            
FNAME[ MARINUS                       
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ MAY 20, 1862   
FILE[ 106   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for guardianship
of the children
- dated December 11, 1863
- the petitioner was William Pritchard
of South Dorchester, uncle
- the children were Howard B. Hodgkins,
13 years; Isaac C. Hodgkins, 11 years;
Mary Elizabeth Hodgkins, 7 years
NOTE: FILE 107 MISSING
LNAME[ SWISHER             
FNAME[ BURGESS                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JAN 25, 1864   
FILE[ 108   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - NOTE: FILE 107 MISSING
- executors were John Swisher, Southwold;
Isaac Stoliker, Dunwich, blacksmith
- wife not named
- sons: Phillip Swisher; William Swisher;
Jacob Swisher; Joseph Swisher; Isaac Swisher;
John Swisher; Ewen Swisher; Richard Swisher
- daughter Sarah Swisher
LNAME[ FERGUSON            
FNAME[ PETER                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ NOV 12, 1863   
FILE[ 109   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - executors William McKay, St. Thomas;
Donald Kennedy McKenzie, St. Thomas, merchant;
Agnes Ferguson, Yarmouth, wife and widow
- children Robert Ferguson; Frances
Ferguson; Peter Ferguson; Leonard
Ferguson; Janet Sampson; Elizabeth
Parkinson
LNAME[ CHUTE               
FNAME[ AARON                         
RESID[ CALIFORNIA          
DATE[ OCT 23, 1863   
FILE[ 110   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - no will
- was a resident of Lake Valley, 
Eldorado County, California
- or at least living there when he
died
- formerly of Bayham
- wife was Sarah Amelia Chute of Bayham
- children: George Maynard Chute, 6 years;
Addie Sophronia Chute, 4 years; Phebe Ann
Chute, 2 years
LNAME[ MCTAGGART           
FNAME[ GODFREY                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ OCT 13, 1859   
FILE[ 111   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - executor was Elizabeth McTaggart,
his wife and widow
- mention of an oldest son, John 
McTaggart
- mention of other children, but not
identified
LNAME[ MCINTYRE            
FNAME[ PETER                         
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ OCT 20, 1862   
FILE[ 112   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife was Jane McIntyre
- children: Mary Ann McIntyre, 19 years;
Ellen McIntyre, 17 years; John McIntyre,
15 years; Walter McIntyre, 13 years;
Christina McIntyre, 9 years; Alexander
McIntyre, 7 years
LNAME[ MCCALL              
FNAME[ ALLEN SIMPSON                 
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ FEB 10, 1864   
FILE[ 113   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - described as innkeeper
- executors were Alfred J. Allworth,
St. Thomas, gentleman; Francis Waddell,
Yarmouth, miller; Edward Fordyce, 
Yarmouth, yeoman
- says that Allworth renounced in favour
of Edward Horton, lawyer
- wife was Sarah McCall
- daughter was Sarah Adelia McCall
- daughter of wife was Sarah Letitia Johnson
LNAME[ CAMPBELL            
FNAME[ ALEXANDER                     
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ SEP 26, 1863   
FILE[ 114   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widower
- daughter Mary Campbell, 11 years old
- maternal grandfather was Dugald McLean, who
filed for guardianship December 1, 1863
- the child's mother was Mary Campbell, who
died March 16, 1852
- the grandmother was Mary Campbell of Aldborough,
a widow
LNAME[ BRYANS              
FNAME[ RICHARD                       
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ JAN 20, 1864   
FILE[ 115   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - described as a painter and a bachelor
- died at Kingston in Frontenac County
- brothers: William Bryans, Port Stanley,
shoemaker; John Bryans, Etobicoke, York
County, cooper; James Bryans, Etobicoke,
York County, farmer
- sister was Mary Gallagher
- name could also be spelled Brynes
LNAME[ MCDOWELL            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SPARTA              
DATE[ MAR 10, 1864   
FILE[ 116   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - described as an innkeeper
- no will
- wife was Maria McDowell
LNAME[ CLINE               
FNAME[ ALEXANDER                     
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JUL 16, 1858   
FILE[ 117   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife was Eliza Ann VanVelsor, wife
of John R. VanVelsor, school teacher
- the VanVelsors were married January
1, 1861
LNAME[ MILLIGAN            
FNAME[ PETER                         
RESID[ FINGAL              
DATE[ MAY 3, 1864    
FILE[ 118   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - known as Peter Milligan the Younger
- no will
- described as a cooper
- wife was Catherine Milligan
- father was Peter Milligan, 80 years old
- brothers: James Milligan, Southwold, 
blacksmith; John Milligan, Port Stanley,
carpenter; Grant Milligan, St. Thomas, 
joiner
- executor was brother, James Milligan
LNAME[ MILLS               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ APR 25, 1864   
FILE[ 119   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - known as John Mills the Elder
- executors: Isaac Mills, Yarmouth;
James Mills, Yarmouth, now deceased; Samuel 
Hathaway, Yarmouth
- wife Abigail Mills
- daughter-in-law Anna Mills, widow
of late son, Samuel Mills
- nephews: William Mills, son of
late Samuel Mills; George Washington
Mills, son of late Samuel Mills
- niece Almira Mills, daughter of
late Samuel Mills
- daughters: Sarah Doan; Phebe
Kipp
- sons: eldest, David Mills;
second son, James Mills; Isaac
Mills; John Mills
- nephews: Minard Mills; Ira Mills;
Daniel Mills; William Mills
- all sons of the late Cornelius Mills
LNAME[ POWERS              
FNAME[ LEONA                         
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ APR 1, 1863    
FILE[ 120   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - listed as a widow
- executors: James Adams, Malahide;
Walter Edgar Murray, Aylmer, Esquire;
William Partlow, Aylmer, Gentleman,
now deceased
- sons: William Powers; Hiram Powers
- daughters: Sophia Durgy; Susan Adams,
wife of James; Polly Ann Burgger, wife
of John, Township of Houghton, farmer;
Harriett Partlow, wife of William, Aylmer;
Jane Shippey, wife of Charles, Malahide;
Amanda Parker, wife of William, Malahide,
cabinet maker; Catherine Harrick, widow;
Louisa Larue, wife of Aquilus, 
Temperanceville, cabinet maker
LNAME[ MCINTOSH            
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ APR 24, 1863   
FILE[ 121   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - executor: Donald Sinclair, Yarmouth
- niece Nancy MacDougall, wife of Donald
MacDougall
- sisters: Nancy McIntosh; Mary McIntosh

LNAME[ PATTERSON           
FNAME[ OLIVIA                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ FEB 26, 1864   
FILE[ 122   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a spinster
- sisters: Hannah Patterson, Dunwich,
spinster; Lidia Duncan; Mary Bobier,
widow of Joshua Bobier; Fanny Patterson;
Catherine Ann Patterson
- brothers: Walter Patterson; Joseph
Patterson
LNAME[ GILBERT             
FNAME[ HIRAM URIAH                   
RESID[ VIENNA              
DATE[ JUN 6, 1864    
FILE[ 123   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - described as a physician
- no will
- executor was Isaac Henry Gilbert,
Windham Township, Norfolk County, brother
- sister Huldah Jones, wife of George
Jones, farmer, Charlotteville, Norfolk
County
- brother Romain Gilbert, mariner
- sister Phoebe Ann Havens, Charlotteville,
Norfolk County, wife of Robert Havens
- Mary Ann Milner, wife of James Milner
- mention of Charles William Milton Gilbert,
clergyman, Township of Middleton, Norfolk 
County
- witnesses: Robert Thompson Livingstone of 
Norfolk; Matthew Charles Brown of Simcoe
 
LNAME[ SELLS               
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ AUG 5, 1862    
FILE[ 124   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - known as William Sells the Elder
- executor was Hugh Sells, son, of Vienna, iron monger
- sons: Abraham Sells; William Sells; John Sells
- daughters: Harriet Sells; Sarah Jane Sells; Eusebe 
Sells; Aluima Barrett, wife of William Barrett;
Susan McKay, wife of William McKay; Martha McKay,
wife of John Mckay
- mention of Henry Sells and Mary Elizabeth Sells,
children of John Sells
LNAME[ TEALL               
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ OCT 8, 1850    
FILE[ 125   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - executors were Selina Teall, his widow, who
remarried to William Ramsey, August 10, 1852;
and Sally Teall, George's mother, who renounced
- mention of two sons and one daughter, not
identified
LNAME[ HAMILTON            
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ PORT BURWELL        
DATE[ JUL 10, 1864   
FILE[ 126   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a merchant and lumberman
- executors were Mary Hamilton, from Port
Burwell, now residing in Lewiston, State
of Maine; William Henry Hamilton, lumber
merchant, Port Burwell
LNAME[ CURTIS              
FNAME[ JAMES THOMAS                  
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JAN 13, 1863   
FILE[ 127   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - may have died January 20, 1863
- says known as Thomas Curtis
- executors were George Webster Morgan,
St. Thomas, boot and shoe manufacturer;
James Harvey or Hanvey of St. Thomas, gentleman
- mention of wife, Sarah Curtis, separated
and living in the U.S.A.
- children: John Curtis of Huron County;
Betsey Ann, former wife of Russell Wheeler,
late of St. Thomas, saddler;
- Sarah, widow of John Edmonston, late
of St. Thomas, watchmaker;
- Emma, wife of William Lipsey of St. Thomas,
tanning business
LNAME[ SELLS               
FNAME[ ABRAHAM                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ SEP 21, 1864   
FILE[ 128   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - died intestate
- executor was Cinthia Smith, wife of John Smith, of Warwick 
Township, Lambton County; and John Sells, son
- son Abraham Sells, Southwold
- daughter Sally Welch, wife of William
Welch, Southwold
- daughter Betsey Sutton, wife of William
Sutton, Southwold
- daughter Lacilda Sells, spinster
- daughter Catherine Sells, spinster
- daughter Isabella Margaret Sells, spinster
- son John Sells and wife Isabella
- daughter Mary Green, wife of Phillip Green
- daughter Almeda Annett, wife of Noah Annett
- daughter Cinthia Smith, wife of John Smith
LNAME[ ALLWORTH            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ NOV 25, 1864   
FILE[ 129   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - originally from England
- executors were Alfred John Allworth,
St. Thomas; and George Thomas Claris,
St. Thomas
- grandson was John Allworth, son of
William Allworth
- grandson was Alfred John Allworth,
son of Alfred John Allworth
- son William Henry Allworth
- son Alfred John Allworth
- daughter Eliza Phipp Claris
- daughter Hennetta Silcox: her daughters 
Amelia, Mary, and Fanny Silcox
- son Edward Allworth
LNAME[ TOMLINSON           
FNAME[ JOSEPH                        
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ AUG 31, 1852   
FILE[ 130   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - described as an innkeeper
- no will
- administrator was George William
Tomlinson
- wife was Lucy Maria Tomlinson,
deceased prior to 1864
- children: Calerie Stanton, Michigan;
Henry Tomlinson, infant; Benjamin 
Tomlinson, infant; Charles Tomlinson,
deceased prior to 1864; Francis Tomlinson,
infant; George William Tomlinson
LNAME[ MCNISH              
FNAME[ DUNCAN                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ DEC 11, 1864   
FILE[ 131   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - no will
- administrator would be wife and widow,
Flora McNish of Southwold
LNAME[ HAMILTON            
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ DEC 23, 1864   
FILE[ 132   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - executors: Jeremiah Hamilton, Southwold;
Thomas Hamilton, Southwold
- daughters Hannah Routher; Rhoda
May Disher
- sons: Jeremiah Hamilton; Thomas
Hamilton
LNAME[ BENNER              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ MAR 8, 1865    
FILE[ 133   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - known as John Benner the Elder
- executors were Frederick House Benner,
Malahide, son; William  H. Cascadden,
Malahide, son-in-law
- youngest son was Frederick H. Benner
- oldest son was George Benner
- other sons: John Benner Jr.; Augustus
Benner; Leander Benner; Jacob Benner
- adopted daughter Susannah Rush
- daughters: Margaret Matthews; Christina
Cascadden; Katharina Kinsey; Mary Deacon
LNAME[ UPHAM               
FNAME[ CHARLES                       
RESID[ VIENNA              
DATE[ MAR 11, 1865   
FILE[ 134   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - described as a wheelright
- no will
- wife, widow and administrator was
Maria Upham, Vienna
LNAME[ KERR                
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JAN 15, 1865   
FILE[ 135   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - described as a widower
- petition for guardianship of children
filed March 27, 1865 by William Harvey, 
Malahide, Esquire, no relation
- children: Mary Ann Kerr, 20 years;
Sarah Kerr, 18 years; John Kerr, 
15 years; Margaret Kerr, 10 years;
Sophronia Kerr, 10 years; Jane Kerr,
8 years; William Kerr, 4 years
LNAME[ MARKEL              
FNAME[ JOHN MURRAY                   
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ MAR 2, 1865    
FILE[ 136   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - executors were Charles Ross, Malahide;
and Benjamin McCallum or McCollum, Bayham
- wife was Hannah Markel
- sons: William Markel; John Markel;
Daniel Markel; George Markel
- daughters: Margaret Markel;
Mary Markel; Sarah Markel; Lorina
Markel; Harriet Markel; Hannah Markel
LNAME[ MCINTOSH            
FNAME[ NANCY                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAR 3, 1865    
FILE[ 137   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - executors: Uri Wood, Southwold,
blacksmith; Duncan McIntosh, St. Thomas,
cooper
- daughters: Eliza Jane McIntosh;
Margaret Roil; Nancy Wood; Sarah 
Milligan; Betsy Catanaugh; Catherine
Milligan
- sons: Duncan McIntosh; Daniel
McIntosh
LNAME[ MCKILLOP            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUL 28, 1843   
FILE[ 138   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - known as John McKillop the Elder
- no executor in will, petitioner was
John McKillop of Southwold, son
- sons: Duncan McKillop, deceased 1865, leaving 
wife and nine children; John McKillop of
Southwold; Archibald McKillop, living 
somewhere in Canada in 1865
- daughter Nancy living in Middlesex County
LNAME[ BENTLEY             
FNAME[ JOSIAH                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ SEP 2, 1864    
FILE[ 139   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - executors were Richard Baden Nicoll of
Southwold and William McKay of Southwold
LNAME[ BANNERMAN           
FNAME[ JANE                          
RESID[ FRANCE              
DATE[ JUL 1, 1862    
FILE[ 140   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - described as a widow, living in 
Divan, or Dinan, France
- formerly lived in Yarmouth
- died in Aberdeen, Scotland
- executor was George Bannerman of Goa,
Portuguese India, and then Bombay, India
- son George Bannerman was living in Yarmouth
in 1858
- daughters: Jane; Euphemia; Margaret;
Elizabeth; Ina
LNAME[ DISHER              
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ MAR 21, 1865   
FILE[ 141   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - described as a merchant and miller
- executor was Wilfred Wilson Disher,
Malahide
- wife was Mercy Disher
- son was Wilford Wilson Disher
- daughters: Sarah Catherine Disher;
Elizabeth Disher; Eliza Jane Dell
LNAME[ HAMILTON            
FNAME[ ALEXANDER                     
RESID[ TYRCONNELL          
DATE[ JUL 22, 1863   
FILE[ 142   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - executors Andrew Backus, Dunwich;
Joseph Scott, Dunwich; Charles King,
Yarmouth
- granddaughters: Eliza Coyne; Mariah
Coyne; Nancy Coyne; daughters of Nancy,
deceased wife of Thomas Coyne
- daughters: Mary Jane, wife of Andrew
Backus; Elizabeth, wife of Joseph Scott;
Eleanor, wife of Charles King
LNAME[ BROWN               
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ APR 8, 1865    
FILE[ 143   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - executors were Francis Alexander Tait, Iona;
and Daniel Eccles, Iona
- sons: William A. Brown; Albert B. Brown;
Amos A. Brown; Hiram Brown
- daughter Eliza Lumley
LNAME[ MCBRIDE             
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ MAR 29, 1854   
FILE[ 144   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for guardianship filed
April 2, 1865
- James McBride's wife was Catherine McBride,
who was now married to Archibald McLachlin
- daughter was Mary McBride, 12 years old
- petitioners for guardianship of the daughter
were Catherine McLachlin and Archibald McLachlin
LNAME[ LEEK                
FNAME[ JAMES NELSON                  
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ AUG 16, 1859   
FILE[ 145   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - died intestate
- Leek died at Toronto
- this was a petition for guardianship
filed by the uncle, Jospeh Stephens, of
Malahide, May 20, 1865
- children were Caroline Maria Leek, 18 years;
Delphine Amelia Leek, 15 years
- wife, Martha Leek, was now married to John Wort
LNAME[ JOHNSON             
FNAME[ ANGUS                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAY 8, 1860    
FILE[ 146   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - executors were Gilbert Taylor, Yarmouth; 
Neil Taylor, Yarmouth; Hugh Douglas, South
Dorchester, formerly of Yarmouth
- sons: Donald Johnson; James Johnson
- daughters Mary Isabelle Johnson;
Jennet Johnson
- sister Mary Johnson of Scotland
LNAME[ HILL                
FNAME[ CHARLES                       
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ FEB 19, 1864   
FILE[ 147   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - executors: Ambrose Hill, Malahide,
miller; Walter Edgar Murray, Malahide,
merchant
- sons: Jesse Hill; Richard Hill,
youngest son; Charles D. Hill;
Walter Hill; Ambrose Hill
- daughters: Sarah, wife of Walter
E. Murray, of Aylmer; Hannah, wife
of Thomas Locker, Malahide
LNAME[ CAMPBELL            
FNAME[ DUNCAN                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ SEP 26, 1856   
FILE[ 148   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - wife was Mary Campbell
- children: Donald Campbell;
Mary Campbell; Peter Campbell
- nephew Donald Campbell, son of
Dugald
- executors: Mary Campbell, wife;
Malcolm Sinclair; John McKillop
LNAME[ PATTERSON           
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ AUG 28, 1860   
FILE[ 149   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife was Jane Patterson
- daughters were Sarah Patterson,
Isabella Patterson, Christie 
Patterson; Mary Patterson; Jane
Patterson
LNAME[ WILLIAMS            
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUL 19, 1865   
FILE[ 150   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - died without a will
- wife was Esther Ann Williams
- left seven children, not named
LNAME[ GILBERT             
FNAME[ RICHARD                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JUL 20, 1865   
FILE[ 151   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - executors were Marwood Gilbert of 
Yarmouth and William Gilbert of 
Yarmouth
- sons were Matthew Gilbert, William
Gilbert, and Marwood Gilbert
- grandson was Richard Gilbert, son of
Richard, deceased
LNAME[ BACKHOUSE           
FNAME[ ABRAHAM                       
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ AUG 8, 1864    
FILE[ 152   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - died without a will
- wife was Amelia Backhouse of Malahide
LNAME[ GARNSEY             
FNAME[ SAMUEL                        
RESID[ VIENNA              
DATE[ SEP 25, 1861   
FILE[ 153   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - described as a gentleman
- executor was Ann Garnsey of the
Township of Branford, County of Brant
- wife was Ann Garnsey
- daughter was Frances Ann Garnsey
LNAME[ BUCK                
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ VIENNA              
DATE[ APR 25, 1864   
FILE[ 154   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a labourer
- wife was Rhoda Buck
LNAME[ NEVILLS             
FNAME[ THOMAS JAMES                  
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ SEP 14, 1865   
FILE[ 155   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as Thomas James Nevills, the
Younger
- widower
- children: Emeline Anderson; Zebulon
Landon Nevills; Emma Seborn; Thomas James
Nevills; Abraham Nevills; Emily Nevills;
Elizabeth Nevills; William Nevills; Anne
Nevills
- petitioner was Zebulon Landon Nevills, 
oldest son
 
LNAME[ WESTLAKE            
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ SEP 9, 1865    
FILE[ 156   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - wife was Mary Ann Westlake
- executors were Mary Ann Westlake,
Yarmouth; Daniel Black, Yarmouth; 
Andrew Miller, Yarmouth
- mention of a mother and father and
brothers and sisters, but not identified
- there were no children when the will
was made out
LNAME[ LEGG                
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ DEC 25, 1856   
FILE[ 157   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - wife was Mary Legg, who died July
23, 1860
- this was a petition for guardianship
filed October 5, 1865
- petitioner was Duncan McGregor of 
South Dorchester
- legal guardian was paternal uncle, William 
Legg, who received the guardianship January 14, 1861
- he was removed by petition of the children
- other paternal uncles were Henry Legg, George
Legg, and Samuel Legg
- children: James Legg, 19 years; Nancy Legg,
21 years; Hannah Legg, 17 years; Thomas Legg, 
16 years; Lucy Legg, 15 years; William Legg, 13
years; Henry Legg, 11 years; Jonah Legg, 9 years
LNAME[ OLVER               
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAY 9, 1865    
FILE[ 158   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - executors were Henry Olver, Yarmouth,
uncle; and James Maynard, Yarmouth
- mother was Sarah Olver
- sister was Mary Jane Olver
- brothers were James Olver and
Thomas Olver
LNAME[ PETTYS              
FNAME[ CHARLES                       
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ AUG 29, 1863   
FILE[ 159   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - described as a preacher/clerk
- says 33 years as a minister
- executors were Judson Garrett, Malahide;
Peter Hemmingway, Malahide
- wife was Mary Pettys
- mention of Jane Clarke, wife of Thomas Clarke,
formerly of South Dorchester, now in foreign 
parts, merchant
- mention of Belville Seminary, Methodist Episcopal
Church
- mention of Missionary Fund, Methodist Episcopal
Church
- mention of Deaf and Dumb Asylum, Toronto
LNAME[ DILTS               
FNAME[ SOLOMON                       
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ SEP 1, 1865    
FILE[ 160   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - wife was Agnes Dilts
- executors were George Kent, Malahide;
Nicholas Carter Brown, Malahide; Agnes
Dilts, Malahide
- sons: Joel Palmer Dilts; Colin
Gardner Dilts; Clark Junior Dilts
- daughters: Aurietta Elizabeth Dilts;
Ida Utilia Dilts; Mary Agnes Dilts

LNAME[ FINCH               
FNAME[ DAVID WELLINGTON              
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ OCT 31, 1865   
FILE[ 161   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - wife was Rebecca Finch
- executors were Rebecca Finch,
South Dorchester; John George 
Fawcett, Yarmouth
- sons: Thomas Henry Finch;
John Wellington Finch; Gallaten
Judson Finch; George Calvert Finch;
David Dougal Finch
- daughters: Atalanta Jane Fawcett;
Martha Anne Hambly; Hannah Malissa
Hambly; Sarah Catherine Ballagh;
Rebecca L. Finch; Hulda Oretta Finch;
Hellen Delenah Finch; Lillian Maud 
Finch
- nephew George Finch
LNAME[ CAMPBELL            
FNAME[ DUNCAN                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ SEP 26, 1856   
FILE[ 162   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for guardianship
filed October 13, 1865
- petitioner was mother of the children,
Mary Campbell, Southwold
- children: Daniel Campbell, 17 years;
Mary Campbell, 15 years; Peter Campbell,
12 years; Duncan Campbell, 9 years
LNAME[ CLINE               
FNAME[ ALEXANDER                     
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JUL 16, 1858   
FILE[ 163   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for guardianship
filed December 5, 1865
- petitioner was Eliza Ann Cline, Alexander
Cline's widow, and now the wife of John 
Ralph VanVelsor, school teacher
- son was David Merritt Cline, 12 years old
NOTE: FOLIOS OR FILES 164, 165, AND 166
ARE MISSING
LNAME[ KAINS               
FNAME[ MARY                          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAY 30, 1865   
FILE[ 167   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executors were Thomas Macmillan Kains,
St. Thomas, Esquire; William King Kains,
London, Esquire
- sons: William Kains; John Alexander
Kains; Thomas Macmillan Kains; Archibald
Kains
- daughter-in-law Henrietta Kains, wife of
William
- daughters: Isabella Thomasina, wife of
Christopher Charles Abbott; Zebee Mary,
wife of Charles Roe
LNAME[ HARES               
FNAME[ DANIEL                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ SEP 2, 1863    
FILE[ 168   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - wife was Elizabeth Hares
- executors were John Silcox, Southwold;
and Henry Harris, Southwold; and Elizabeth Hares
- mention of James Booman, son of Thomas 
Booman and Hannah Humphries
- mention of nephew John Cole
LNAME[ MCVEY               
FNAME[ ANN                           
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ AUG 18, 1865   
FILE[ 169   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - executors: James Henry Lumsden Begg,
St. Thomas, merchant; John Masterson,
St. Thomas, railway porter
- adopted daughter, Margaret McLaughlan
- neice, Mary Jane Ellis, of Chatham,
daughter of brother
- stepchildren: John McVey; Henry McVey;
Patrick McVey; Elizabeth McVey
LNAME[ HUTCHISON           
FNAME[ DAVID                         
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ APR 13, 1865   
FILE[ 170   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - executors: Rebecca Hutchison, Malahide, 
widow; Thomas William Dobbie, Bayham, 
Provincial Land Surveyor; Abial Fairchild
Hutchison
- sons: Abial Fairchild Hutchison; Lewis
Ezard Hutchison; Edwin James Hutchison;
Noah Phillip Hutchison; Indiana? Hutchison
LNAME[ JOHNSON             
FNAME[ RANDOLPH                      
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ DEC 25, 1865   
FILE[ 171   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - executors: Sarah Elizabeth Johnson, widow;
Samuel Haight, Yarmouth; Robert Hepburn,
Yarmouth; Arsemus Delton Osborne, Yarmouth;
Thomas Green, Yarmouth
- daughters: Sarah Celestia Johnson;
Randolphe Johnson; Mary Moulton, wife
of John Moulton; Eliza Johnson; Thirza 
Osborne, wife of Arsemus D. Osborne
- father was Squire Johnson, of Lynn
County, Iowa, U.S.A.
- nephews: Randolph Keillor, son of
Chandler Keillor; Randolph Johnson,
son of Frederick Johnson
- grandsons: Randolph Moulton, son of
Mary Moulton; Randolph Osborne, son of
Thirza Osborne
LNAME[ SILCOX              
FNAME[ DANIEL                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAY 18, 1865   
FILE[ 172   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - may have died May 10, 1865
- executors: George Silcox, Southwold;
Horace Brotherhood, Southwold
- wife Rhoda Silcox
- sons: Truman Silcox; Grant Silcox;
Charles Silcox; Daniel Silcox
- daughter Mary Silcox
LNAME[ BROWN               
FNAME[ JAMES MANDEVILLE              
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JAN 10, 1866   
FILE[ 173   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - will dated May 15, 1858
- codicil dated August 21, 1861
- executors: Joseph Marlatt, Yarmouth;
Hosea Baker, Yarmouth
- sons: William H. Brown, Dorchester;
David Brown
- daughters: Emiline, wife of Henry 
Augustine; Mary Ann, wife of Marvin
Call; Elizabeth, wife of Lyman Learns;
Diana Brown, Yarmouth, spinster; Margaret
Brown, Yarmouth, spinster; Sarah Osborne,
wife of James Osborne
- grandson, George W. Simmons, son of George
Simmons and late daughter Margaret
LNAME[ THOMPSON            
FNAME[ JACOB BERDAN                  
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ DEC 14, 1865   
FILE[ 174   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - described as a gentleman, 48 years old
in 1865
- executors: Leslie Pearce, Yarmouth;
Jacob Miller, Yarmouth; James Hamilton
Smith, Yarmouth, joiner; Frances
Thompson, Yarmouth, sister
- wife was Abigail Jane Thompson
- mother was Susannah Thompson
- son was Samuel David Thompson
 
LNAME[ HIDDEN              
FNAME[ DAVID                         
RESID[ VIENNA              
DATE[ AUG 8, 1865    
FILE[ 175   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a millwright
- wife was Betsy Hidden
- son was Paul Hidden
- daughter was Laura Tomlinson
LNAME[ SHRIVER             
FNAME[ JACOB MURTON                  
RESID[ BROCKVILLE          
DATE[ OCT 20, 1862   
FILE[ 176   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - name may have been spelled Schriver
- listed as a merchant
- formerly of Brockville, in the Johnstown
District, but had been living at Claremont,
Surrey County, Virginia
- died at Jamestown Island, Virginia
- Shriver apparently had property in Elgin
County, but does not say where
- executor was James Jessup of Brockville
LNAME[ ECCLES              
FNAME[ DANIEL                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ MAR 2, 1866    
FILE[ 177   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - executors were John Dickson Eccles of
Warwick Township, Lambton County, brother;
and Nicol McColl of Southwold
- wife was Susanna Eccles of Iona
- son was Rosingrave Eccles
- mention of daughters, but none named
LNAME[ OSTRANDER           
FNAME[ ASA                           
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ APR 17, 1865   
FILE[ 178   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - executors Mary Ostrander, Bayham, wife;
Simon or Simeon Ostrander, Bayham; and John Buchner
- the last two were relatives
- sons Lewis Ostrander and Archibald Ostrander
- part of the will missing
LNAME[ BRADSHAW            
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ AUG 23, 1865   
FILE[ 179   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - described as a gentleman
- executor was John Bradshaw, Ottawa,
Carleton County, office keeper in the
Crown Lands Department, Canada
- brother was John Bradshaw, Quebec,
Ottawa
LNAME[ BAKER               
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JAN 17, 1863   
FILE[ 180   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife was Cordelia Baker
LNAME[ MCINTYRE            
FNAME[ DONALD                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ APR 8, 1862    
FILE[ 181   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - executors were Christy McIntyre,
Yarmouth; Hugh McIntyre, late of
Yarmouth, now of Mitchell, Perth
County; Colin McIntyre, Yarmouth
- wife was Christy McIntyre
- sons: Hugh McIntyre, eldest;
John McIntyre; Colin McIntyre
- daughters: Jane McIntyre, eldest;
Mary McIntyre; Isabella McIntyre; 
Christy McIntyre
LNAME[ SUMMERS             
FNAME[ JAMES ASHLEY                  
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ FEB 3, 1866    
FILE[ 182   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife was Naomi Summers
LNAME[ LAIDLAW             
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ LINCOLN COUNTY      
DATE[ JAN 9, 1852    
FILE[ 183   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - no will
- when he died, William Laidlaw lived in
Caistor Township, Lincoln County
- this was a petition for guardianship filed
May 9, 1866
- William's wife was Catherine Laidlaw, who
was now married to Thomas Laidlaw of Yarmouth
- the petitioner was William Shields, Caistor
Township, Lincoln County
- children: Margaret Jane Laidlaw, 20 years,
Yarmouth; William Alvin Laidlaw, 18 years,
Yarmouth; George Laidlaw, 15 years, Yarmouth;
an infant which had died
LNAME[ HATHAWAY            
FNAME[ SAMUEL                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAY 14, 1866   
FILE[ 184   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - executors: Benjamin Franklin Hathaway,
Yarmouth; John Lanning, Yarmouth; Amos G.
Canby
- sons: Benjamin Franklin Hathaway;
Samuel B. Hathaway; Stephen Hathaway;
Daniel Lincoln Hathaway; William Arnold
Hathaway
- daughter Eleanor Graham, widow of 
Jesse Graham
LNAME[ KNOX                
FNAME[ ADAM                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUN 7, 1866    
FILE[ 185   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - no will
- may have died June 11, 1866
- oldest son was David Knox, Hamilton, 
merchant
- son-in-law was John McDonald,
husband of daughter Agnes Knox, Elora, 
Wellington County, builder
- heirs-at-law: Isabella Bates;
Simon Knox; Adam Knox; William Knox;
Janett Knox; Robert Knox
LNAME[ MAGINNIS            
FNAME[ HUGH                          
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ MAY 17, 1866   
FILE[ 186   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - described as a merchant
- executors were Andrew Murray, Aylmer,
merchant; and Harriet Maginnis, Malahide
- wife was Harriet Maginnis
- friend was Andrew Murray, Aylmer, merchant
- son was Thomas Maginnis
- grandson was Joseph Maginnis, son of late son
James
- granddaughter not named, but daughter of late
son Joseph
- sons: John Maginnis; Alexander Maginnis
- daughter Sarah Maginnis
LNAME[ CROSBIE             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUN 21, 1866   
FILE[ 187   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - may have died June 25, 1866
- known as John Crosbie the Elder
- executor was Mahlon Bodine, Southwold
- wife was Ann Crosbie
- oldest son was John Crosbie
- second son Andrew Crosbie
- daughters: Mrs. Margaret Liddle, Dunwich;
Mrs. June Campbell, eldest daughter, Dunwich
LNAME[ LEMON               
FNAME[ JACOB                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUL 29, 1866   
FILE[ 188   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife was Nancy Lemon, Southwold
- children: Thomas Lemon; Mary Lemon;
Frederick Lemon; Lewis Lemon
LNAME[ NORTHRUP            
FNAME[ JACOB                         
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ AUG 25, 1866   
FILE[ 189   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife was Abigail Northrup
- children: George Northrup, 
petitioner; Moses Northrup; Robert
Northrup, Westminster Township, 
Middlesex County; Tamar, wife of
James McConnell; Rachael, wife of
Charles McDormand; Elleanor, wife 
of Charles Medler
LNAME[ EDISON              
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ VIENNA              
DATE[ AUG 31, 1866   
FILE[ 190   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - described as a merchant
- executrix was Mary Ann Edison, Vienna
- wife was Mary Ann Edison
LNAME[ MCLELLAN            
FNAME[ DOUGALD                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUL 27, 1866   
FILE[ 191   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - no will
- died at Glencoe, Middlesex County
- wife was Elizabeth McLellan, Southwold
- daughter was Elizabeth Jane McLellan,
infant
LNAME[ PRITCHARD           
FNAME[ LEVI                          
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ OCT 4, 1866    
FILE[ 192   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - described as a labourer
- executors: Jesse Philo Soper,
Bayham; Grandison Cole, Bayham
- nephew, Jesse Soper, Bayham, farmer
LNAME[ MCKAY               
FNAME[ GILBERT                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ AUG 12, 1862   
FILE[ 193   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - no will
- says late of Tuscombia Alabama, U.S.A.
- this was a petition for guardianship, filed
October 20, 1866
- children: William McKay, 10 years;
Arvilia McKay, 9 years; Jonathan
McKay, 8 years
- mother was Rhoda Hannah Taylor, formerly
Rhoda Hannah McKay, wife of Ira Taylor,
Southwold
- at the time of his death, Gilbert McKay
was a soldier in the Fourteenth Regiment of
Michigan Volunteers
LNAME[ HAZEN               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ AUG 25, 1866   
FILE[ 194   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - executors were Martha Emeline Marr,
Bayham, spinster; Moses Northrup 
Sanders, Bayham, merchant
- adopted daughter was Martha Emeline
Marr
LNAME[ BILLINGTON          
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ OCT 8, 1861    
FILE[ 195   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - executors: Aaron Price, Aylmer, 
gentleman; James Little, Malahide,
merchant
- wife Susanna Billington
- son James Billington, died before
1861
- grandson John Billington
- daughter Catherine Kinney of Malahide,
wife of James Kinney, pensioner
- daughter Cornelia French, wife of
____ French, Ypsilanti, Michigan
- daughter Jane Ann Cook, wife of
Haggon Cook, Michigan, wagon maker
- daughter Sarah Koyl, wife of Albert
Koyl of Ypsilanit Michigan, farmer
LNAME[ PATON               
FNAME[ DAVID BRAID                   
RESID[ DETROIT             
DATE[ JUN 1, 1863    
FILE[ 196   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for guardianship
- Paton was described as late of Detroit,
Michigan, and formerly of St. Mary's,
Perth County, merchant
- died at Detroit
- widow was Elizabeth Cuthbert Paton,
who died at St. Mary's on November 24,
1864 or 1865
- petition for guardianship was filed by
Robert Carrie or Currie of St. Thomas, merchant,
uncle of the children
- children: John Cuthbert Paton, 11 years,
living in St. Thomas; Ann Taylor Paton,
8 years, living in the Township of
Southwold; David Braid Paton, 6 years,
living in the Township of Yarmouth
LNAME[ CHUTE               
FNAME[ ANDREW                        
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ FEB 17, 1862   
FILE[ 197   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - executors: Eleazar Freeman Chute,
Bayham Township, son; and Aaron 
Chute, son, who died October 23, 
1863
- witness Charles Chute
- witness William Chute, son
- daughter Lovinia Chute
- daughter Cynthia Chute
- son John Milton Chute
- daughter Harriet Chute
- sons Edmond, Alfred and Sidney
- daughter Sarah Ann Chute
LNAME[ HANDREN             
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ NOV 8, 1865    
FILE[ 198   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - no will
- executor was George William Handren 
of Bayham
- widow was Julia Handren, 77 years
old in 1865
- mention of a son Henry Handren who had
always resided in New Brunswick and never
in Upper Canada
- George William Handren of Bayham was
the second son
- John Wills Handren was another son living
in New York City
- Samuel Edward Handren was another son 
living in Nova Scotia
- Mary Elizabeth Mago, wife of William Mago,
was a daughter living in the State of Maine
LNAME[ BRACKENREID         
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ NOV 17, 1866   
FILE[ 199   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - once lived in North Cayuga Township
- described as a gentleman
- resident of Yarmouth Township when he
died
- executors: James Kinnear, friend, Township
of North Cayuga, Collector of Inland Revenues;
Samuel Casement, friend, Township of Seneca,
farmer
- children: Mary Jane Young, wife of Peter
Young, blacksmith, North Cayuga; Eliza Anne
Kindue, wife of John Kindue, farmer, North
Cayuga; Lucinda Brackeureid, spinster, North
Cayuga; Noble Montgomery Brackeureid, school
teacher, North Cayuga; Hammond Little 
Brackeureid, tailor, of Jarvis in the Township
of Walpole; oldest son was William James 
Brackeureid, labourer, of North Cayuga
- widow was Rachael Brackeureid
LNAME[ DUNCANSON           
FNAME[ PETER                         
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ DEC 1, 1866    
FILE[ 200   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - executors were Thomas Samuel McColl, 
Dunwich, and Dougald Duncanson,
Dunwich
- wife was Mary Duncanson
- sons: Peter; James; Neil; Alexander;
John
- daughters: Euphemia, living in the
U.S.A.; Ann; Catherine
LNAME[ MULHOLLAND          
FNAME[ WILLIAM CASE                  
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ JUL 11, 1864   
FILE[ 201   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - no will
- executor was Mary Mulholland, his wife
- children: Sarah Louisa; Sophia Jane; Ann
Eliza; Hiram McCraney Mulholland
LNAME[ MCINTYRE            
FNAME[ DUNCAN                        
RESID[ WALLACETOWN         
DATE[ DEC 9, 1863    
FILE[ 202   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - described as a tailor
- executor was his widow, Margaret
McIntyre
- mention of a brother, John McIntyre
LNAME[ MCLACHLAN           
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ NOV 7, 1866    
FILE[ 203   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer and carrier
- no will
- executor was Catherine McLachlan,
his widow
LNAME[ MCCOWAN             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ JAN 3, 1867    
FILE[ 204   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - no will
- executor was Mary McCowan, widow
- children Duncan and Daniel
LNAME[ MCCOWAN             
FNAME[ HUGH                          
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ FEB 19, 1863   
FILE[ 205   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - executor was Alexander McCowan, oldest
son, of Aldborough
- son Hugh McCowan
- son John McCowan
- wife Isabella McCowan
- daughter mentioned, but not identified
- son-in-law Duncan Munro
LNAME[ FIRBY               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ JAN 8, 1857    
FILE[ 206   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for the guardianship
of Richard A. Firby, son of John Firby
- the petition was by Mary Cascadden of
Malahide Township, wife of Thomas I.
Cascadden and widow of John Firby
- Mary was the mother of William and Richard
Firby
- William died at the age of 7, but Richard
was 11 years old at the time of the petition
LNAME[ HUTCHISON           
FNAME[ LEXY LEWIS                    
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ SEP 26, 1866   
FILE[ 207   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - executors were Alexander Berkley 
Hutchison, brother, Township of 
Bayham; Alexander Saxton; Elder 
John Griffin
- wife was Sarah Jane Hutchison
- children: Alice Jane Hutchison;
Anne Elizabeth Hutchison; James
Lewis Hutchison
LNAME[ SHAW                
FNAME[ SAMUEL                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAR 26, 1854   
FILE[ 208   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - described as a wheel wright and wagon
maker
- executors: James Shaw, Southwold, cabinet
maker; Charles Newland, Southwold, husbandman
- daughters: Jane Shaw; Mary Shaw; Agness
Shaw
- guardian of Mary Shaw was Levi Fowler of
Fingal
- guardian of Jane and Agness Shaw was Charles
Newland of Southwold
LNAME[ WOOLLEY             
FNAME[ JOHN NELSON                   
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ AUG 31, 1866   
FILE[ 209   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - executors were Martha Ann Woolley,
Malahide; Joseph Lewis Woolley, Dereham,
Oxford County, farmer; Francis Henry Summers,
Bayham, farmer
- wife was Martha Ann Woolley
- brother was Joseph Lewis Woolley of 
Dereham
- brother-in-law was Francis Henry Summers
of Bayham
- daughter was Mary Catherine Woolley
- father was Peter Woolley
LNAME[ WHITE               
FNAME[ RICHARD P.                    
RESID[ CLEVELAND, OHIO     
DATE[ JAN 24, 1867   
FILE[ 210   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - described as a lumber merchant of 
Cleveland, Ohio, and formerly of
Vienna
- executor was Douglas Leland White
of Albany, New York, lumber merchant
- wife was Eliza Jane White
LNAME[ MCCLARTY            
FNAME[ DOUGALD                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ NOV 24, 1866   
FILE[ 211   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife was Anna Bella McClarty
- mention of three infant children,
not named
LNAME[ LYNN                
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ DEC 1, 1866    
FILE[ 212   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - executors: Samuel Lynn of Southwold;
Hugh Lynn; James Lynn, absent in U.S.A.
- children: James and Samuel Lynn,
youngest sons; Hugh Lynn; Martha Lynn;
Robert Lynn; Thomas Lynn; Roseann Lynn
LNAME[ HENNIKER            
FNAME[ SUSAN                         
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ MAR 31, 1867   
FILE[ 213   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - name might also be Henneker
- described as a widow, of James
- executor was William Van Emburgh,
Malahide, who was also her brother
- adopted son, Judson Sonell(?)
- sister Marcia Davis, wife of Septimus
Davis of Yarmouth
- nephew James Davis, son of Marcia
- mention of Mary Crane, wife of John
Byron Crane, Yarmouth
- mention of James Burton Crane, son
of John Byron Crane
- mention of James Henniker, Harwich
Township, Kent County
- mention of Amelia Misner, wife of
George Misner, Yarmouth
- mention of Arseneth Westover, wife of
Nathaniel Westover, Yarmouth
- mention of Sarah McCordick, wife of
____ McCordick, Yarmouth
- mention of Elizabeth Jane Harris, Oxford
Township, Oxford County
- 
LNAME[ BRUSH               
FNAME[ DAVID                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAR 26, 1867   
FILE[ 214   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - executors: Edmund Westlake, Yarmouth;
Daniel Luton, Yarmouth; Warren Secord,
Yarmouth
- daughters: Elvira Peters, wife of
Peter Peters; Sarah Ann Brush; Emily
Brush; Hannah Brush
- sons: Lewis Brush; Hiram Brush;
William Alexander Brush; Nelson
Brush
LNAME[ DENNIS              
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ JAN 14, 1867   
FILE[ 215   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - executors: Thomas Dennis, Bayham;
Robert Dennis, Bayham
- wife Ann Dennis
- sons: James Firby Dennis; William
Burton Dennis; Robert Dennis; Joseph
Dennis; Thomas Dennis
- daughters: Esther Ann Nevills;
Jane Elizabeth Ribbell; Hannah 
Elizabeth Laur
LNAME[ KILDAY              
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ FINGAL              
DATE[ JUN 8, 1867    
FILE[ 216   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - executor Bridget Kilday, Southwold,
wife
- daughters: Margaret Mary Kilday;
Bridget Sanagan; Catherine Breene;
Mary Moore
- sons: Patrick Kilday; Thomas
Kilday
LNAME[ LINDSAY             
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ WALLACETOWN         
DATE[ JUL 13, 1867   
FILE[ 217   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - described as a grocer
- died at Sault Ste. Marie, Algoma
District
- executors: Robert Lindsay, Brantford,
grocer; Peter Stevenson, Southwold
- brother John Lindsay, Scotland
- wife Elizabeth Lindsay
- nephew Alexander Lindsay
LNAME[ MISENER             
FNAME[ RICHARD                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JUL 17, 1867   
FILE[ 218   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ executors: Jacob Miller, Yarmouth;
Septymious Davis, Yarmouth; Andrew
Miller, Yarmouth
- daughters: Sarah Misener; Mary Harper
- sons: Nicholas Misener; George
Misener; David Misener; Andrew
Misener; Alexander Misener
- deceased daughters: Jane Lawton;
Catherine Miller
- wife Hannah Misener
LNAME[ LAMB                
FNAME[ JOSEPH                        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ SEP 2, 1867    
FILE[ 219   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - described as a widower
- no will
- daughter and petitioner was
Priscilla Clutton, Malahide, wife
of Joseph Josiah Clutton, manufacturer
LNAME[ MCLEAN              
FNAME[ MALCOLM                       
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ NOV 27, 1867   
FILE[ 220   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - died in the Township of Southwold
- no will
- wife was Janette McLean
LNAME[ BRADLEY             
FNAME[ PHILANDER                     
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ AUG 24, 1867   
FILE[ 221   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - executor was Sarah Jane Bradley,
Malahide, widow
- mention of children, but not named
LNAME[ WHITE               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ DEC 9, 1867    
FILE[ 222   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer
- wife was Elizabeth White
- daughter was Frances Catherine
Eaton, wife of John T. Eaton
- sons: James White; Albert
White; John White, Jr.
- executors: Elizabeth White;
Benjamin Franklin Hathaway, 
Yarmouth
LNAME[ WILEY               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ DEC 8, 1867    
FILE[ 223   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - executor was Eveline Wiley, Yarmouth,
widow
- sons: William Wiley; John Wiley;
Monson Wiley; Thomas Wiley; Henry 
Wiley; Daniel Wiley; Wilson Wiley
LNAME[ MCCOLL              
FNAME[ JOHN S.                       
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ FEB 17, 1866   
FILE[ 224   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - no will
- this was a petition for guardianship
filed January 4, 1868
- wife was Jenny McColl, Aldborough
- daughter was Mary Jenny McColl,
1 year, 2 months
- the petitioners were Jenny McColl,
mother, and Samuel MacColl, paternal uncle
LNAME[ BOBIER              
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ JAN 4, 1868    
FILE[ 225   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - no will
- oldest brother was Joshua Bobier,
Dunwich, formerly of County Wexford,
Ireland
- brother William Bobier, Southwold
- brother John Bobier, Yarmouth
- sister Eliza Carley, wife of Walter
Carley, County Wexford, Ireland, shipbuilder
- sister Margaret Wilkinson, wife of James
Wilkinson, County Wexford, Ireland
LNAME[ MARLATT             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JAN 13, 1868   
FILE[ 226   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - executors: George Marlatt, Yarmouth;
John Marlatt, Yarmouth; James Marlatt,
Yarmouth
- wife Sarah Marlatt
- sons: Joseph Marlatt; Nathan Marlatt;
Jehiel Marlatt; John Marlatt; George
Marlatt; James Marlatt; Daniel Marlatt
and wife Nancy
- daughter Maria Oill, wife of John Oill
LNAME[ DAWDY               
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JAN 12, 1868   
FILE[ 227   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - executors: John Miller, Southwold;
Hugh Lynn, Southwold
- sons: William Dawdy; Sylvester
Dawdy; Isaac Dawdy; Caleb Dawdy
- wife not named
- daughters: Jane Dawdy; Phebe
Dawdy; Martha Dawdy
- grandson Chancy Erastus Lampman
LNAME[ MEDLAR              
FNAME[ STEPHEN                       
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ FEB 29, 1864   
FILE[ 228   
MFNO[ 1376 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife was Nancy Ann Norton, wife of Sephren
Norton, Vienna, labourer, formerly the wife
of Stephen Medlar
- father was John Medlar, living in the
U.S.A.
- brothers: John Medlar; William Medlar;
James Medlar; Charles Medlar
LNAME[ HUTCHSION           
FNAME[ LEXY LEWIS                    
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ SEP 26, 1866   
FILE[ 229   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - this would be a petition for guardianship
filed February 7, 1868
- filed by Sarah Jane Hutchison 
CHILDREN:
Alice Jane, 7 years; James Lewis, 5 years; 
Anne Elizabeth, 3 1/2 years; William Lexy,
12 months
LNAME[ TAYLOR              
FNAME[ NANCY                         
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ DEC 16, 1867   
FILE[ 231   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- no will
- mention of a brother, Alexander 
McCowan
- mother, Isabella McCowan, Aldborough,
widow
- sister Isabella McGugan, Aldborough,
wife of Angus
- sister Flora Sinclair, wife of Dougald,
Brook Township, Lambton County
LNAME[ BRYANS              
FNAME[ RICHARD                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JAN 20, 1864   
FILE[ 232   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - described as a painter and a widower
- died in Kingston, Frontenac County
- no will
- mention of a brother, James O'Brien,
Etobicoke, York County
- William Bryan, State of Virginia, U.S.A.,
brother
- John Bryan, Etobicoke, York County, brother,
who died prior to December 1867
- sister Mary Gallagher, widow of Patrick,
Etobicoke
- Ann Cory, widow of James, Etobicoke
LNAME[ SMADES              
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JAN 19, 1868   
FILE[ 233   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - no will
- leaves wife and infant children
- petition filed by widow, Julia Ann
Smades, Malahide
LNAME[ FULTON              
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ OCT 13, 1867   
FILE[ 234   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - no will
- petition filed by Mary Fulton, widow,
of Southwold
- left three sons and four daughters
- not identified
LNAME[ BACKWILL            
FNAME[ JOHN SANDERS                  
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ MAR 6, 1868    
FILE[ 235   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - widow was Martha Backwill
- children: Eliza Jane Backwill;
Elizabeth Backwill; John Backwill;
Samuel George Backwill
- described as infant children
LNAME[ COPELAND            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ MAR 5, 1868    
FILE[ 236   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - documents filed by Lindley Moore of Port
Bruce and John Bobier of Yarmouth, trustees
- mention of daughters, Sarah Copeland and 
Elizabeth Wrong
- sons: William Copeland; George Copeland;
John Copeland; Thomas Copeland; Joseph Copeland;
James Copeland; Mach Copeland
LNAME[ MELLOR              
FNAME[ MARY                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ FEB 17, 1868   
FILE[ 237   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- left three sons: Thomas, of Southwold;
John, of Southwold; James, of London
Township
- granddaughters: Mary Hannah, Sarah
Elizabeth and Alice Ann, daughters of 
Thomas
- granddaughters Mary Ellen and Emma,
daughters of John
LNAME[ MCDONALD            
FNAME[ JOHN POLSON                   
RESID[ VIENNA              
DATE[ MAR 24, 1868   
FILE[ 238   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - described as postmaster
- widow was Alice McDonald of Vienna
LNAME[ ZIMMERMAN           
FNAME[ DANIEL                        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ NOV 16, 1867   
FILE[ 239   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - lived on the north half of Lot 29,
Concession 9
- widow was Margaret Zimmerman
- children: John Henry Zimmerman; 
Charles William Zimmerman; Daniel
Wesley Zimmerman; Maria Jane Zimmerman;
Samuel Martin Zimmerman; Josiah Abraham
Zimmerman
LNAME[ FUTCHER             
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ APR 23, 1868   
FILE[ 240   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - known as Thomas Futcher the Elder
- widow was Hester Futcher
- son was Thomas Futcher
LNAME[ MCGREGOR            
FNAME[ DUNCAN                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ APR 23, 1868   
FILE[ 241   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - executors: John Thompson, Yarmouth;
John Taylor, South Dorchester
- sons: John, oldest son; Alexander
- daughters: Mary; Catherine; Euphemia
 
LNAME[ ERVING              
FNAME[ JAMES NEWTON                  
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ APR 1, 1868    
FILE[ 242   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - executor was Thomas Sims of Vienna,
attorney and friend of the deceased
- mention of a brother, Thomas Erving,
of North Walsingham, County of Norfolk,
England
- had a wife, but name not mentioned
LNAME[ MANN                
FNAME[ DANIEL                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAY 2, 1868    
FILE[ 243   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - executors: Jeronimus Rapelje of
Yarmouth; William Johnson Culver of
Yarmouth; Lyman Stowell Leonard 
- described as friends
- wife Elizabeth Mann
- sons: Hiram B. Mann; Daniel Mann;
Samuel H. Mann; Joseph Mann; John Mann;
Jehiel Mann; Peregrine M. Mann; Arthur
Wellington Mann; Thomas J. Mann; George
W. Mann; Charles Mann; James A. Mann;
Arthur W. Mann
 
LNAME[ CASWELL             
FNAME[ DANIEL                        
RESID[ PORT BURWELL        
DATE[ OCT 10, 1868   
FILE[ 244   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - executor was Warren Caswell, son,
of Bayham Township
- wife Betsy Caswell
- sons: Seth; Ira; Warren; Harvey;
Andrew
- daughters: Murenda Hubbard;
Sibbell Caswell
LNAME[ CHAMBERS            
FNAME[ SARAH                         
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ MAY 11, 1868   
FILE[ 245   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executor was Sabina Buchner of
Malahide, daughter, wife of Peter
Venness Buchner
- children: Anving Daedalus Chambers;
Esubius Chambers; Fabuce Chambers; Urion
Chambers; Sarah Dobson; Abigail Chambers
LNAME[ SMITH               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUL 15, 1868   
FILE[ 246   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - executor was Margaret Smith, widow
- mention of five children, but not
identified
LNAME[ THOMPSON            
FNAME[ DAVID                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUL 19, 1867   
FILE[ 247   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - described as David Thompson the Elder
- innkeeper
- executors were David Thompson, 
innkeeper; and Elizabeth Thompson, 
widow
- mention of daughters Cordelia Nicol
and Maria Jones
LNAME[ SIMONS              
FNAME[ JOHN KINSLEY                  
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ MAY 27, 1868   
FILE[ 248   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - died in the Village of Aylmer
- executor was Margaret Simons, widow
- children: Martha Carpenter; Sarah 
Calver; Edwin Simons; Franklin
Ruthven Simons; Thomas Burdick
Simons
LNAME[ WALLIS              
FNAME[ ISAAC                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUN 22, 1868   
FILE[ 249   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - executor was Margaret Wallis of 
Southwold, widow
- daughters: Mary Maria Wallis;
Eliza Ann Wallis; Sarah Jane Norton,
wife of Joseph Norton
- mention of brother Thomas T.
Wallis
LNAME[ CAMPBELL            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ SEP 27, 1868   
FILE[ 250   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - executors: Lachlan Campbell, son,
of St. Thomas; Daniel Black, friend,
of Yarmouth
- daughter Nancy Leitch, widow of 
Donald Leitch, Yarmouth
- daughter Jane Gilbert, wife of
Matthew Gilbert
- daughter Grace McCall, wife of 
John McCall
- daughter Mary McBride, wife of
Alexander McBride
- Mary McBride now deceased, leaving
three children
- son Dugald Campbell of Southwold
- son John Campbell
LNAME[ HONSINGER           
FNAME[ MARY                          
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JUN 24, 1865   
FILE[ 251   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executors: Jane Honsinger,
daughter-in-law, wife of Peter of
Malahide; Elijah Phelps, Malahide,
friend
- sons Peter and John
LNAME[ YOUNG               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ OCT 1, 1868    
FILE[ 252   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - executors: William Carey or Crary or
Crany, friend, of Southwold; Andrew Horton,
friend, of Southwold
- sons: Joseph; William
- daughters: Eliza Hammond; Ann Watson;
Nancy McCall or McColl
LNAME[ SMITH               
FNAME[ ORLO                          
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JUN 11, 1868   
FILE[ 253   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - executors: Isaac Smith of Malahide,
son; William Edward Smith of Malahide,
son
- wife Charlotte Smith
- sons: John Harvey Smith; Charles
Harvey Smith; Havelock Smith
- daughters: Hannah Santen; Hester
Ann Edison; Elizabeth Jane Smith
LNAME[ MCGUGAN             
FNAME[ DONALD                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ DEC 13, 1863   
FILE[ 254   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - Letters of Administration
- filed by: Duncan McGugan, of 
Aldborough
- mention of Angus McGugan; Euphemia
Kilpatrick; Catherine McPherson; Isabella
Simpkius, who has died, leaving husband
William Simpkius and three small children;
Archibald McGugan; Donald McGugan
LNAME[ HIGH                
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ JUN 17, 1868   
FILE[ 255   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - died in the Township of Louth in
the County of Lincoln
- executor was Amos High of Bayham 
Township
- sons: John; Andrew
- daughters: Mary; Margaret; Magdalena;
Barbara; Susan
LNAME[ MCINTYRE            
FNAME[ NEIL                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ NOV 19, 1868   
FILE[ 256   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - executors: Archibald McIntyre, St. Thomas;
Archibald McIntyre, Yarmouth; Duncan McCallum,
South Dorchester
- wife Janet McIntyre
- sons: Angus; Hugh
- daughters: Julia McIntyre; Mary
McCallum, wife of Duncan
- mention of Archibald McIntyre, boot
and shoe maker, St. Thomas
- mention of Archibald McIntyre, son of
Angus McIntyre of Yarmouth
LNAME[ EICHINBERG          
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ DEC 26, 1868   
FILE[ 257   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - known as John Eichinberg the Elder
- executors were John Eichinberg of
Bayham, son, and Simeon Mitchell of
Bayham, son-in-law
- daughters: Sophia Murdock; Susan Jane
Bowen, widow of Cornelius Bowen of Southwold;
Elizabeth Crandall, wife of William Crandall
of Norfolk County; Maria Mitchell, wife of
Simeon; Sally Ann Collins, wife of David C.
Collins of Bayham; Nancy Catherine Mitchell,
wife of Thomas Mitchell, Bayham
- godson William McClellan Hotchkiss
LNAME[ SUTTON              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ DEC 13, 1868   
FILE[ 258   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - executors: Andrew Horton, friend;
Cynthia Sutton, widow; William Bowen,
friend
- daughters: Sarah Wilkie; Isabel
Marr; Agness Sutton
- granddaughter Iva Marr
- sons: Frederick; Isaac; Calvin;
Elijah
LNAME[ ROBB                
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JAN 20, 1869   
FILE[ 259   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - executors: Alexander Steele, Southwold,
friend; Archibald McDiarmid, Southwold,
friend
- sons: James; David; William; George;
John
- widow Elizabeth Robb
- daughters: Mary; Isabella; Elizabeth
- brother John Robb
LNAME[ MINARD              
FNAME[ SAMUEL                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JAN 23, 1869   
FILE[ 260   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - executors: Samuel Haight, Yarmouth,
friend; Asa L. Schooley, Yarmouth, friend
- widow Phebe Minard
- sons: William; Samuel; James; Jacob D.
- daughters: Rachel Hilborne; Mary Cummins;
Sarah Taylor; Anna E. Doane; Rebecca C.
Minard; Phebe J. Smith
LNAME[ MCFARLANE           
FNAME[ DUNCAN                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ DEC 23, 1868   
FILE[ 261   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - described as a ___ keeper
- executor was Neil McFarlane, brother,
of Orford Township, Kent County, 
blacksmith
- wife died between the time of Duncan 
McFarlane's death and the date the estate
was filed for probate, February 1, 1869
- Duncan McFarlane's sister was Janet
Buchanan, wife of Donald of Orford Township
- sister Isabella Anderson of Aldborough,
wife of James
LNAME[ CHAMBERS            
FNAME[ ISAAC                         
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ NOV 17, 1868   
FILE[ 262   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - executors: George Chambers, son,
Malahide; John Chambers, son, Malahide;
Isaac Hany the Elder, Malahide; George
Smith, Malahide; Anna Chambers, widow
- mention of Maleut Chambers
- mention of: Hannah Kipp, wife of John
H. Kipp; Mary A. Kipp; Augustus Chambers;
Margaret McCullough and her husband John;
Sarah Ann Moss and her husband, O'Hubbard
Moss
- widow Anna Chambers
- sons: Nelson; Rolfe; Robert; Augustus;
George; John
- daughters: Hannah; Sarah Ann; Margaret;
Phebe
LNAME[ SYMINGTON           
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ FEB 22, 1869   
FILE[ 263   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - executor was his mother, Janet Symington,
a widow
- William's widow was Elizabeth Symington
- children: Ellen, 5 years; Graham, 3
years; and youngest, 1 year
LNAME[ CASWELL             
FNAME[ BETSEY                        
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ FEB 25, 1869   
FILE[ 264   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- may have died February 25, 1861
- executor was Warren Caswell, son
- sons: Warren; Mathew; Harvey; Andrew;
Seth
- daughters: Massena Hubbard, might be
Maranda; Sibbell Pygall
LNAME[ WELDON              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAR 10, 1869   
FILE[ 265   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - executor was William Armstrong,
brother-in-law
- wife was Elizabeth Weldon
- children: Thomas Hillock Weldon;
William Weldon; Susannah Jane Weldon;
John Weldon
- father Thomas Weldon
- brothers: William Weldon; Andrew 
Weldon of Westminster Township; 
Thomas Weldon Jr.
LNAME[ NICOLLS             
FNAME[ RICHARD                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ DEC 10, 1869   
FILE[ 266   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - lived on Lot 28, North Branch of the 
Talbot Road
- executrix was Elizabeth Nicolls, widow
- sons: James; John; Arthur
- daughters: Nancy; Margaret
- friend Richard Baden Nicolls of Southwold
LNAME[ SYMINGTON           
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ FEB 22, 1869   
FILE[ 267   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for the guardianship
of the infant children of William Symington
- see folio number 263
- filed by his widow Elizabeth Symington
of Yarmouth
- William died February 22, 1869 leaving
Ellen, 5 years; Graham, 3 years; Mary
nine months
- Elizabeth Symington appointed guardian
LNAME[ BAKER               
FNAME[ HOSEA                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ APR 4, 1868    
FILE[ 268   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - executors were Abraham Smith of
Yarmouth and Jane, his wife
- widow was Rachel Baker
- only child was Jane Smith
LNAME[ FIRBY               
FNAME[ JOSEPH                        
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ DEC 31, 1868   
FILE[ 269   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - executors were Robert Firby and Thomas
M. Firby, both of Bayham
LNAME[ TIMS                
FNAME[ RICHARD                       
RESID[ VIENNA              
DATE[ SEP 11, 1862   
FILE[ 270   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer
- executor was Alum Marr of Ingersoll
- wife was Laura Tims
- children Frances Elizabeth and Mary
LNAME[ FREEMAN             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ MAY 17, 1869   
FILE[ 271   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - described as a lumberman
- executrix was Lucinda Freeman,
of Malahide, his widow
LNAME[ RODGERS             
FNAME[ EDWARD                        
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ MAY 1, 1869    
FILE[ 272   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - executors: Sylvester Tiffany Pettit,
South Dorchester, friend; William
Gregory, Yarmouth, friend
- granddaughters: Ann, wife of
William Legg; Jane Rodgers;
Charlotte Rodgers; Mary Rodgers
- grandchildren: Edward Rodgers;
William Rodgers; Eliza Rodgers;
Emma, wife of Henry Durdle; Ellen
Rodgers; Sarah Rodgers; Albert
Rodgers
LNAME[ WELDON              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAR 10, 1869   
FILE[ 273   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for guardianship
of his infant children
- children were: Thomas Hillock Weldon;
William Weldon; Susan Jane Weldon; John
Andrew Weldon, all of Yarmouth
- petition filed by the widow, Elizabeth
Weldon of Yarmouth, and Andrew Weldon,
Westminster Township, gentleman
LNAME[ CAMPBELL            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ MAY 24, 1869   
FILE[ 274   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - executor was Archibald Campbell
- son was Archibald Campbell
LNAME[ PATTERSON           
FNAME[ ARCHIBALD                     
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ JUN 28, 1869   
FILE[ 275   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - executors: William Lodge, Southwold;
John McCallum, Dunwich
- daughters: Sally, wife of John Patterson;
Katie; Margaret; Mary; Christie
LNAME[ BOWLBY              
FNAME[ ISAAC                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUL 14, 1869   
FILE[ 276   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - executors: Martha Bowlby, Southwold, 
widow; Alexander Bowlby, Southwold, 
nephew
- sons: Isaac Dennis Bowlby; James
Caswell Bowlby; Sidney Smith Bowlby;
John Nelson Bowlby
- daughters: Caroline, wife of Benjamin
McPherson; Mary Ann, wife of Jacob Smith;
- mention of Alice Armita Stringer
 
LNAME[ CAMERON             
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ SEP 10, 1869   
FILE[ 277   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - executors: John Cameron, Aldborough,
farmer; Anson Thomas, Aldborough; David
Campbell, Aldborough
- brothers: John; Alexander
- sisters: Catherine Widdow Finlayson;
Margaret Smith
LNAME[ MCMILLEN            
FNAME[ NIEL                          
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ JUL 10, 1869   
FILE[ 278   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - executor was Donald McMillen, Aldborough
- brother was Donald McMillen
- nephew was Archibald McGugan
- sister was Elizabeth, no other name
given
LNAME[ CORNWELL            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ JAN 29, 1868   
FILE[ 279   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - no will
- administrator was Sarah Ann James, 
wife of John James, South Dorchester
- children: Sarah Jane; William;
Henry
mention of: John Ryerson; James Creayes?;
Rettia Mario
- widow Sarah Ann James
LNAME[ GRIFFIN             
FNAME[ SAMUEL                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ DEC 16, 1868   
FILE[ 280   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - executors: James Philpott, Dunwich;
James Griffin, Dunwich
- widow Catherine Griffin
LNAME[ AULT                
FNAME[ JOHN GEORGE                   
RESID[ PORT BURWELL        
DATE[ AUG 11, 1869   
FILE[ 281   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - name might be Auld
- described as a lumber merchant
- died at Buffalo, New York
- no will
- wife was Mary Alida Ellen Ault,
Port Burwell
- letters of administration
LNAME[ REES                
FNAME[ DAVID CARRODACK               
RESID[ PORT BURWELL        
DATE[ SEP 16, 1869   
FILE[ 282   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - described as a retired farmer and 
a Gentleman
- executors: William Youell, Port 
Burwell, merchant; Alexander Sutherland,
Port Burwell
- daughter Elizabeth Adams
- granddaughter Mary Ann Adams
LNAME[ CAMPBELL            
FNAME[ PETER                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ OCT 8, 1869    
FILE[ 283   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife was Catherine
- brother was Alexander of Southwold
- brother-in-law was John Maclean of
Dunwich
- mention of seven children under the
age of 21 years, but not identified
LNAME[ LEEK                
FNAME[ JAMES NELSON                  
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ AUG 16, 1859   
FILE[ 284   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - died at Toronto
- no will
- wife was Martha Leek, now Martha Wort
- children: Caroline Maria Leek, 13 years;
Adelphine Amelia Leek, 9 years; Stephen
Nelson Leek, 1 year
- petition for guardianship of Stephen 
Nelson Leek by uncle by marriage, Joseph
Stevens of Malahide
LNAME[ MARTIN              
FNAME[ CATHERINE                     
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUL 21, 1869   
FILE[ 285   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executor was James Begg of Southwold
- daughters: Catherine Ann Martin; Margaret
Martin; Isabella Martin
- sons: James Martin; Daniel Martin;
Colin Martin; Thomas Ferguson Martin
LNAME[ MANDEVILLE          
FNAME[ WILLIAM HENRY                 
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ OCT 14, 1869   
FILE[ 286   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - lived at Union
- wife, widow and executrix was
Rachel Emily Mandeville
LNAME[ GAY                 
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ OCT 19, 1869   
FILE[ 287   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - mother was Elizabeth Saunders
- sister was Grace Hooper
- wife was Ann Gay
- cousin was Ann Parsons
- brother-in-law Thomas Warren
- step-sister Mary Gilbert
- executors: William Johnston of
Southwold; John Lewis of Southwold
LNAME[ MARR                
FNAME[ DAVID                         
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ OCT 30, 1869   
FILE[ 288   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - executor was Daniel Row of Bayham, 
farmer
- sons: James Marr; Peter Marr; John
Marr
- wife Eliza Marr
- daughter Zelpha Jane Hankinson, 
wife of Caleb H. Hankinson
LNAME[ MCKEITH             
FNAME[ ARCHIBALD                     
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ SEP 26, 1869   
FILE[ 289   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - wife was Mary McKeith of Aldborough
- executors: Mary McKeith; Hector
Patterson of Aldborough, farmer
- brother Dougald McKeith, Aldborough
- sister Ann, wife of Neil Currie
LNAME[ PATTERSON           
FNAME[ DONALD                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ MAY 4, 1869    
FILE[ 290   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife was Catherine
- children: Archibald, 5 years; 
Janet, 3 years; Christy Isabella,
1 year
LNAME[ BERRY               
FNAME[ MATHEW                        
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ NOV 18, 1869   
FILE[ 291   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a harness maker
- wife was Susan Berry
LNAME[ DUNLOP              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ NOV 12, 1869   
FILE[ 292   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - no will
- administrator was James Fulton
- described as a bachelor
- died leaving two brothers and one
sister overseas
LNAME[ POTTS               
FNAME[ EDWARD                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAY 17, 1869   
FILE[ 293   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - described as a school teacher
- wife was Margaret Potts
LNAME[ MCCOLL              
FNAME[ JOHN S.                       
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ FEB 17, 1866   
FILE[ 294   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife was Jenny McColl, who remarried
to John Thompson, Mersea Township,
Essex County
- brother was Samuel Macoll, Aldborough
LNAME[ APPLETON            
FNAME[ THOMAS JAMES                  
RESID[ VIENNA              
DATE[ DEC 12, 1869   
FILE[ 295   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a butcher
- left a wife Jane and 8 children
- NOTE: There is no Folio Number 296
LNAME[ WELDING             
FNAME[ HOWARD BRIGGS                 
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JAN 21, 1870   
FILE[ 297   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a miller
- a widower
- administrator was Edith Bradshaw
Welding, spinster and daughter
LNAME[ PUTMAN              
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ AUG 22, 1869   
FILE[ 298   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - known as Henry Putman the Elder
- executors: John Carpenter the Younger,
Yarmouth, blacksmith; George Norman,
Yarmouth, wagon maker
- wife Ann Putman
- sons: Peter Putman; William H. Putman;
Robert Putman; Charles Putman
- daughters: Sarah Ann McLachlin; Mary
Jane Ostrander
LNAME[ SUTHERLAND          
FNAME[ LACHLAN                       
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ JAN 31, 1870   
FILE[ 299   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - no will
- medical doctor
- brothers: Donald Sutherland; Robert
Sutherland; both of West Zorra Township,
Oxford County
- sisters: Janet Sutherland; Ann 
Sutherland; both of West Zorra Township,
Oxford County
LNAME[ COOK                
FNAME[ DANIEL                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ NOV 21, 1869   
FILE[ 300   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - no will
- says he lived in Aldborough East
- wife Margaret Jane Cook
- administrator was eldest son, James
Cook, Aldborough East
- mention of nine children
- son Stephen Cook, Aldborough
- daughter Jane Cook, Aldborough,
spinster
LNAME[ RUCKLE              
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ DEREHAM TWSP        
DATE[ JUL 25, 1869   
FILE[ 301   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - Thomas Ruckle lived in Dereham Township,
Oxford County
- brother was John Ruckle, Dereham
- widow was Mary Ruckle of Dorchester 
- children were George Arthur Ruckle,
10 years; Mathew Robert Ruckle, 6 years;
Ellen Ruckle, 5 years; Lelia Ruckle,
6 months
- this was a petition for guardianship
of the children filed by Richard Fullerton, 
brother of Thomas Ruckle's wife, Mary
- Fullerton was a farmer in South Dorchester

LNAME[ THOMPSON            
FNAME[ FRANCES                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAR 1, 1870    
FILE[ 302   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - described as a spinster
- executors: Leonard Luton, St. Thomas,
physician; Leslie Pearce, Yarmouth
- sister-in-law Abigail Jane McBride,
widow of Jacob B. Thompson and 
wife of John McBride
- nephew John S. Thompson, son of
brother Andrew Thompson
- mother Susannah Thompson
- nephew Samuel David Thompson
LNAME[ LEMON               
FNAME[ FREDERICK                     
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAR 9, 1870    
FILE[ 303   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - executors: Alexander Bowlby, Southwold;
John Stacey, Southwold, blacksmith
- brother Thomas Lemon
- sister Mary Lemon
LNAME[ STAFFORD            
FNAME[ ABEL                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAR 24, 1870   
FILE[ 304   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - described as Esquire
- executors: Lewis Stafford, son;
William Stafford, son
- daughters: Esther Ann; Sarah Jane;
Amy; Margaret
- sons: John B.; Ezra A.; Samuel;
William; Lewis
LNAME[ KING                
FNAME[ ABRAHAM                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAR 3, 1870    
FILE[ 305   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - executors: David King, Southwold,
son; Charles King, Southwold, son
- wife Mary
LNAME[ HUNTER              
FNAME[ JANE                          
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ OCT 13, 1868   
FILE[ 306   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executor was William Hunter
- children: Ann Sutherland, wife of
Peter Sutherland of Dunwich; Catherine
Hunter; Fanny T. Bobier, wife of Leslie
Patterson Bobier; William Hunter of
Dunwich
LNAME[ CAMPBELL            
FNAME[ JANET                         
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ JUL 12, 1869   
FILE[ 307   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - described as a widow and also as the
widow of Malcom Leich of Dunwich
- executor was David Dobie of Ekfrid
Township, Middlesex County
- daughter was Margaret Campbell
- daughter's uncle was Dugald
Campbell
LNAME[ MCRAE               
FNAME[ DUNCAN                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ APR 26, 1870   
FILE[ 308   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - described as a weaver
- widower
- executor was John MacLeod of Mosa
Township, Middlesex County
- late wife's sister was Ann McRae
- sister was Catherine McRae
- nephew was Duncan McRae
- mention of nieces of Farquhar McRae,
son of Donald
- brother was Donald McRae
- mention of Reverend John M. McLeod,
minister of St. Andrew's Church, Glencoe
- mention of Reverend James Morrison, 
minister of the Established Church, Kintail
Scotland, left a legacy for relatives there
LNAME[ ARKELL              
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ FINGAL              
DATE[ MAY 3, 1870    
FILE[ 309   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - described as a merchant
- died in St. Thomas
- executor was Ann Elizabeth Arkell
of Fingal, wife
- there were four infant children
- mention of George McKenzie of Fingal,
nephew
- mention of Thomas Arkell of St. Thomas
- mention of Robert Arkell of London,
brother
- mention of John Hall Arkell of Aylmer
- mention of Henry Arkell of Port Stanley,
brother
- mention of Robert Merriman
- mention of Samuel Eccles
LNAME[ WHITESELL           
FNAME[ AARON                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ APR 11, 1870   
FILE[ 310   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - executors: James Stokes, Yarmouth,
friend; Colborne House, Yarmouth,
friend; Daniel Whitesell of Malahide,
brother
- wife was Lucatia Whitesell
- daughter was Margaret Drake
- daughter was Fraualla Zavitz
- son was James Nelson Whitesell
- son was John Whitesell
- son was Daniel Whitesell
LNAME[ PENHALE             
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JUN 13, 1870   
FILE[ 311   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - executors: William Penhale of Yarmouth;
Matthew Penhale of Yarmouth; George
Axford of Westminster Township
- wife was Mary Anne Penhale
- sons: John Penhale; William Penhale;
Matthew Penhale
- daughters: Mary Anne Westlake; 
Elizabeth Baker; Grace Hawkins; Olive 
Penhale
- mention of Benjamin Drake
- granddaughters: Anne Westlake; Cristie
Baker
LNAME[ MINOR               
FNAME[ SAMUEL                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAY 9, 1870    
FILE[ 312   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - executor was Jordan Minor
- wife was Sarah Minor
- sons: Jordan Minor; Ailson
Minor, deceased, married to Sarah
- daughter Eliza Jane, wife of Leonard
Smith of Lobo
- grandson Samuel James Minor
LNAME[ HOOVER              
FNAME[ DAVID                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAY 19, 1870   
FILE[ 313   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - executors: David Leaman Hoover of
North Dorchester, butcher; Joseph
Ephraim Hoover of Yarmouth; Charles
John Hoover of Yarmouth
- wife Elizabeth Hoover
- daughters: Mary; Susanne; Ann;
Elizabeth; Cauline; Catherine; Duleena;
Fidelia
- sons: Samuel; Henry David Leaman;
Joseph Ephraim; Charles John
- grandchildren: Mercy Ann Hoover; Elizabeth
Jane Hoover; John Henry Hoover; Nano Simon
Hoover
LNAME[ ARKELL              
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ FINGAL              
DATE[ MAY 3, 1870    
FILE[ 314   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for guardianship
of the children of William Arkell filed
by Ann Elizabeth Arkell of Fingal, widow
and mother of the children
- uncles: Robert Arkell of London, grain
merchant; Henry Arkell of Port Stanley,
merchant
- children: Charles Merriman Arkell, 14
years; Clara Winehood Arkell, 12 years;
Ida Mary Arkell, 10 years; Frederick
William Arkell, 6 years
LNAME[ CAMPBELL            
FNAME[ DUNCAN                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ NOV 25, 1868   
FILE[ 315   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - executors were William Campbell
of North Dorchester, son; Ann Campbell,
widow; Archibald McIntyre of South 
Dorchester, son-in-law
- sons William, Archibald, Duncan and
Colin
- daughters Mary, Isabella, Lucy
- granddaughter Lucy Weir Herm___
LNAME[ MILLMAN             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JUL 10, 1870   
FILE[ 316   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - executor was Ann Maria Millman
of Yarmouth, widow
- mention of three infant children,
not identified
LNAME[ SUMMERS             
FNAME[ JOHN ROWEN                    
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ MAR 20, 1870   
FILE[ 317   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - executors were Alexander Summers
of Malahide; William Rowen Summers of
Malahide; William Augustus Glover of
Malahide
- sons: Hamilton Summers; Alexander
Summers; William Rowen Summers; George
A. Summers
- wife Susan Ann Summers
- daughters: Mary, wife of L. Denton;
Louisa, wife of William A. Glover;
Sarah Jane, wife of Robert Graham;
Nancy Catherine, wife of William 
Farthings; Alunia Summers; Margaret
Ellen Summers
LNAME[ CUSACK              
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JUL 13, 1870   
FILE[ 318   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - described as a butcher
- executors were James Begg of
Southwold, friend; and John
Pincombe of Yarmouth, butcher
and friend
- wife Charlotte Cusack
- son Thomas Cusack
- daughters Alice and Nellie
LNAME[ NEWCOMB             
FNAME[ SIMON                         
RESID[ VIENNA              
DATE[ JUN 13, 1870   
FILE[ 319   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - described as Esquire
- executrix was Mary Catherine
Newcomb, widow
- sons: Simon Bolivar Newcomb; Albert
Newcomb; George Henderson Newcomb;
Thomas Bolton Newcomb
LNAME[ WARREN              
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JUL 27, 1870   
FILE[ 320   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - executrix was Elizabeth Warren,
Yarmouth, widow
- sons: Thomas, Robert, John, James
- daughters: Mary, Elizabeth, Ann,
Jane, Ida
LNAME[ NEWCOMB             
FNAME[ SIMON                         
RESID[ VIENNA              
DATE[ JUN 13, 1870   
FILE[ 321   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for guardianship
of Thomas Bolton Newcomb filed by
George Henderson Newcomb of Vienna
- wife and widow was Mary Catherine Newcomb
- there were two sons over 21 years
of age living out of the Province of
Ontario, Simon Bolivar Newcomb and
Albert Newcomb
- Thomas Bolton Newcomb was 16 years
of age in 1870
- Simon Newcomb may have died on June 30,
1870
LNAME[ MCINTYRE            
FNAME[ MALCOMB                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAY 15, 1870   
FILE[ 322   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - executors: Daniel Black, Yarmouth,
Esquire; Dugald Campbell, Yarmouth
- wife was Catherine McIntyre
- sons: John, Archibald
- daughters: Elizabeth McIntyre,
Ann Taylor
LNAME[ NEWCOMB             
FNAME[ MARY CATHERINE                
RESID[ VIENNA              
DATE[ SEP 16, 1870   
FILE[ 323   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - widow of Simon Newcomb, Folio No. 319
- executor was William Webber Williams
of Houghton Township, farmer
- neice was Cornelia Powers, daughter
of sister Agnes Powers
- nephews were James Freeman Powers
and Wesley Powers, sons of Agnes 
Powers
- friend was Rachel Springsted
- mother was Phebe Brady
- brother was Evan Brady
- sisters: Agnes Powers; Martha 
Bogardus; Adelaide Brady
LNAME[ BURWELL             
FNAME[ SARAH                         
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ AUG 25, 1870   
FILE[ 324   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - widow of Mahlon Burwell
- no will
- sons: Isaac Brock Burwell, eldest,
Caradoc Township; Leonidas Burwell,
Port Burwell; Hannibal Burwell, Dunwich;
Edward Burwell, Southwold
- daughter Mary McCormick, Fingal,
widow
LNAME[ LINDSAY             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ OCT 6, 1870    
FILE[ 325   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - executors: Thomas Lindsay, Southwold,
son; William Lindsay, Southwold, son
- wife Elizabeth Lindsay
- son John Lindsay had a wife, Elizabeth
- son Robert Lindsay
- daughters: Jane; Sarah Ann Mills; Eleanor;
Amelia
- granddaughters: Elizabeth Jane Drake;
Sarah Ellen Drake; Rachel Amelia Drake
LNAME[ WEIR                
FNAME[ ALEXANDER                     
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ OCT 26, 1870   
FILE[ 326   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - lived with son
- executor was Lachlin Weir, Yarmouth,
brother
- oldest brother was Archibald Weir
- sisters: Mary Weir; Flora Weir;
Isabella
LNAME[ ALLISTON            
FNAME[ DAVID                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ DEC 3, 1870    
FILE[ 327   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - executors: Thomas Hope, St. Thomas,
wheelwright; Richard B. Nichol, Southwold
- sons: Richard Alliston, Southwold; John
Alliston; David Alliston
- wife Ellen Alliston
- daughters: Mary Ann; Martha; Elizabeth;
Esther; Julia
LNAME[ MCKENNEY            
FNAME[ FEATHERSTON                   
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ DEC 3, 1870    
FILE[ 328   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer
- no will
- wife Jane McKenney
- daughters Martha McKenney, Sealy
McKenney
- sons Sherman McKenney, Emerson
McKenney, Freeman McKenney
LNAME[ MURRAY              
FNAME[ ARCHIBALD                     
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ DEC 4, 1869    
FILE[ 329   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - executors: Malcolm Murray, Aldborough,
son; James Turner, Southwold
- wife Flora Murray
- daughters Catherine Murray, Mary
Murray
- sons Neil Murray, Donald Murray,
Malcolm Murray, John Murray, Archibald 
Murray
LNAME[ REEKS               
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ DEC 25, 1870   
FILE[ 330   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - described as a carpenter
- no will
- wife was Martha Ann Reeks
LNAME[ MACKAY              
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ OCT 13, 1870   
FILE[ 331   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - described as a shoemaker
- executors: Edward Horton, Yarmouth,
Esquire; Leonard Luton, St. Thomas, physician
- mention of wife, but no name
LNAME[ ACKERT              
FNAME[ PHILLIP                       
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ MAY 9, 1870    
FILE[ 332   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife was Rachael Ackert
LNAME[ HARRISON            
FNAME[ DENNIS                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ DEC 26, 1870   
FILE[ 333   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife was Sally Harrison
LNAME[ SILLARS             
FNAME[ DUGALD                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ APR 10, 1870   
FILE[ 334   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a bachelor
- brothers: Archibald Sillars,
Aldborough; Alexander Sillars,
Aldborough; Donald Sillars, 
Campbelltown, Argyleshire, Scotland
- sisters: Mary Sillars, Aldborough; Margaret,
wife of Archibald McCallum, Aldborough;
Ann, wife of John Moir, Luther Township,
Wellington County; Grace, wife of Neil
McMurchy, King Station, King Township,
York County; Catherine McLean, Caledon
Post Office, Caledon Township, Peel
County
- mother Catherine Sillars, Aldborough
LNAME[ SYMINGTON           
FNAME[ JANET                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ AUG 1, 1870    
FILE[ 335   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - widow
- says that she was formerly of Yarmouth
- died at Port Stanley
- executors: Alexander Weir, Yarmouth;
Charles King, Yarmouth; Thomas Weir,
Yarmouth; John Smith, Glasgow, Scotland,
form merchant
- granddaughter Helen Symington, daughter
of the late William Symington
- daughter-in-law Eliza Symington, widow
of the late William Symington
- grandchildren: Mary Symington, youngest
daughter of Eliza; Graham Symington
- brothers: John Weir, Township of West
Flamboro, Wentworth County; Alexander
Weir, Yarmouth
LNAME[ MCKELLER            
FNAME[ MALCOM                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ DEC 31, 1870   
FILE[ 336   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - executors were Neil McKeller and
John McKeller, both of Yarmouth and
both sons
- wife was Marcy McKeller
- sons: Neil; John; Malcom; Angus;
Archibald; Dugald
- daughters: Sarah; Ann
LNAME[ GRIFFIN             
FNAME[ OBADIAH                       
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ DEC 1, 1870    
FILE[ 337   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - executors: David Eccles, who died
March 2, 1866; James Philpott
- son Jacob Griffin, Dunwich
- widow was Hannah Griffin
- children: Abraham Griffin, who
left Canada 30 years ago; James Griffin,
Dunwich; Stephen Griffin, Windham Township;
John Griffin, Malahide Township; Samuel
Griffin; Elizabeth Hublert; Christiana
Lumley
LNAME[ DUNCANSON           
FNAME[ DUGALD                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ AUG 23, 1870   
FILE[ 338   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife was Christiana Duncanson
LNAME[ CARRUTH             
FNAME[ ARCHIBALD                     
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ JAN 21, 1871   
FILE[ 339   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife was Catherine Carruth
- mention of nine children, but
not identified
LNAME[ MCMILLAN            
FNAME[ NEIL                          
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ NOV 12, 1868   
FILE[ 340   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - wife was Catherine McMillan, who
died in 1871
- sons: Dugald McMillan, Aldborough;
Edward McMillan, Aldborough, Wardsville
Post Office; John McMillan, Aldborough,
Wardsville Post Office; Neil McMillan,
Aldborough, Wardsville Post Office
- daughters: Grace, wife of Archibald
Graham, Mosa Township, Newberry Post
Office; Mary, wife of Duncan Ferguson,
Aldborough, Clachan Post Office; Barbara,
wife of Robert Graham, Aldborough, Duart
Post Office; Margaret, wife of Dugald
Campbell, Culross Township, Bruce 
County
LNAME[ CAMPBELL            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ JAN 27, 1871   
FILE[ 341   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer
- no will
- wife was Ann Campbell
- children: Archibald Campbell;
Catherine, wife of John McLeod;
James Campbell; Mary Campbell;
Ann Campbell; John Campbell;
Christiana Campbell; Duncan
Campbell; Daniel Campbell
LNAME[ MINOR               
FNAME[ CHRISTIAN                     
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ FEB 22, 1871   
FILE[ 342   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - executors: Elizabeth Minor, Christian's
widow; and John Van Syckel, Yarmouth,
brother-in-law
- children: John V. Minor; Isaac J.
Minor; Ann, wife of Lawrence Bennett;
Gitty, wife of Nathan Jones; Mary
Catherine Minor; Naomi, wife of John
S. Haight; Sarah, wife of William 
Middleton; Thirza, wife of William
Sutton; Sophia Minor
 
LNAME[ EASTMAN             
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ OCT 25, 1870   
FILE[ 343   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife was Harriet Eastman
- mention of four children, but
not named
LNAME[ PEARCE              
FNAME[ LESLIE                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ FEB 27, 1871   
FILE[ 344   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - executors: John Pearce, Dunwich;
Thomas Pearce, Southwold; Phineas
Barber, Southwold
- wife Jane Pearce
- childdren: Leslie; John; Mary;
Hannah Frances; Martha Caroline;
Ann Elizabeth
- brother John Pearce, Dunwich
- nephew Thomas Pearce, Dunwich
- brother-in-law Phineas Barber,
Southwold
LNAME[ GILBERT             
FNAME[ DAVID                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAR 16, 1871   
FILE[ 345   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - executors: William McKay, Southwold;
Charles Gilbert, Southwold
- wife Elsey Gilbert
- daughters: Sarah Stringer; Abigail
Ferris; Catherine Old; Ruth Welch;
Elsey Barns
- grandson William Henry Gilbert, son
of Isaac
- sons: Charles Gilbert; Jacob Gilbert;
David Gilbert; Abram Gilbert
- granddaughter Betsy Sutton
LNAME[ HAMILTON            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAR 8, 1871    
FILE[ 346   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - executors: Norman Hamilton, Southwold,
son; James Hamilton, Southwold, son
- wife Mary Hamilton
- children: James; Elizabeth; Mary;
Emma; Norman; Samuel; Sarah; Margaret
LNAME[ HEYDON              
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JAN 3, 1871    
FILE[ 347   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife was Charlotte Heydon
LNAME[ STEWART             
FNAME[ DUNCAN                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ MAR 21, 1871   
FILE[ 348   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - executor was brother, David Stewart
- sisters: Catherine, Margret, Ann,
Jane, Betsy, Janet, ______
- cousin Catherine McEcheran, daughter
of Neil McEcheran, Aldborough
LNAME[ RUBBINS             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ MAR 16, 1871   
FILE[ 349   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ executors: William Rogers, Dunwich;
John French, Dunwich
- wife Margaret Rubbins
- son William Rubbins
LNAME[ FOLEY               
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ DEC 2, 1870    
FILE[ 350   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a bachelor
- died at Glencoe
- father was John Foley of St.
Thomas
LNAME[ PARKER              
FNAME[ PETER                         
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ APR 8, 1871    
FILE[ 351   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - no will
- brothers: James Parker; Robert
Stewart Parker, Township of Gilford,
Winnelcasa County, Illinois
- sisters Ann Parker, Eleanor Parker
LNAME[ DUNN                
FNAME[ WALTER                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ MAR 29, 1871   
FILE[ 352   
MFNO[ 1377 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer
- wife was Grace Dunn
- children: Grace Euphemia Dunn,
14 years; Jessie Dunn, 5 years
- brother Adam Dunn, Township of
North Dumfries, County of Waterloo
- brother William Dunn, Elora, 
Wellington County, grocer
LNAME[ MCNAUGHTON          
FNAME[ ROBERT JAMES                  
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ MAR 7, 1871    
FILE[ 353   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - wife was Eliza McNaughton
- stepson Walter Carrington
Hoag
- brother John McNaughton,
Ballymina, County Antrim, Ireland
LNAME[ COLEMAN             
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ MAR 28, 1871   
FILE[ 354   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife was Sarah Ann Coleman
- mention of five infant children,
but not named
LNAME[ LAWRENCE            
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ APR 5, 1871    
FILE[ 355   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - executors: James Hill, Yarmouth,
friend; James Rogers, Yarmouth,
friend
- mention of Joanna Rogers, daughter
of James Rogers
- mention of Hannah Whitney, daughter
of William Whitney
- mention of Adeline Scott, wife of
George Scott
- mention of Sarah Hill, wife of James
Hill
- mention of Mary Whitney, wife of
William Whitney
- mention of Lucy Ann Rogers, wife
of James Rogers
- mention of JoAnne Dayne or Doyne, wife of
James Dayne or Doyne
LNAME[ MCINTYRE            
FNAME[ COLIN                         
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ NOV 9, 1870    
FILE[ 356   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - died in the Township of Yarmouth
- executors: Isabella McIntyre, wife;
Archibald McIntyre, Southwold
- sons Angus and Colin
LNAME[ MOORE               
FNAME[ CHARLES                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ SEP 14, 1867   
FILE[ 357   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife was Mary Ann Moore
- mention of eight children, but not
identified
LNAME[ PEPPER              
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ MAY 30, 1871   
FILE[ 358   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - wife Margaret Pepper
- mention of Robert James Pepper;
James Gordon Pepper; Augusta Pepper
LNAME[ PARISH              
FNAME[ JOSHUA                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JUN 13, 1871   
FILE[ 359   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - described as a bachelor
- executor was brother, Daniel Parish
of Yarmouth
LNAME[ WOODS               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ SEP 11, 1859   
FILE[ 360   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - widow was Marilla Woods
- children: Adelia; Charles; Emma;
Ernest
- all under 21 years
LNAME[ STEPHENSON          
FNAME[ JOSEPH ANSON                  
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JUL 24, 1871   
FILE[ 361   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - widow was Elizabeth Stephenson
- son was Joseph Anson Stephenson
- daughter was Purscilla Stephenson
- daughter was Alice Maud Marr
LNAME[ COOK                
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ JUL 6, 1871    
FILE[ 362   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - youngest daughter, Edna Ann Cook of
Bayham, spinster
- son Alonzo Cook
- daughter Calesta Depeil, wife of
Michael Depeil
LNAME[ PATERSON            
FNAME[ DONALD                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ OCT 26, 1868   
FILE[ 363   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - widow was Mary Paterson of
Aldborough
LNAME[ HEPBURN             
FNAME[ ANDREW                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ SEP 11, 1871   
FILE[ 364   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - widow was Catherine Hepburn
LNAME[ WALLIS              
FNAME[ ELIZA ANN                     
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ AUG 25, 1871   
FILE[ 365   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - mention of Thomas Wallis, Southwold
- mention of Margaret Wallis, widow
- mention of daughters?: Adelma, Rebecca
- mention of sisters Mary Maria Wallis,
wife of Thomas Wallis; Sarah Jane, wife
of Joseph Norton
LNAME[ MUNROE              
FNAME[ ANGUS                         
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ OCT 21, 1871   
FILE[ 366   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - described as a labourer
- died in the City of Erie, State
of Pennsylvania
- executor was John McLean of 
St. Thomas
- daughter was Mary Raft, wife of
George Raft of the City of Erie
- mention of her children
LNAME[ MCKILLOP            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ OCT 24, 1871   
FILE[ 367   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - executors: John McKillop, Southwold,
son; Duncan McArthur, Southwold, friend
- daughters: Christina Euphemia; Nancy
Sarah; Maria
- wife Christina McKillop
LNAME[ NEWELL              
FNAME[ FOSTER                        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JAN 23, 1868   
FILE[ 368   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - executrix was Margaret Neff of 
South Dorchester, lawful widow and
wife of Peter James Neff
- sons: Andrew Newell; Reuben Newell;
Francis Newell; James Newell
- daughter Mary Newell
- brother Andrew Newell of Malahide
- friend Joseph Nesbitt of Dorchester
Township
 
LNAME[ BLACKWOOD           
FNAME[ GEORGINA FORBES               
RESID[ TYRCONNEL           
DATE[ JUN 27, 1871   
FILE[ 369   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - executor was James Blackwood of
Tyrconnel, husband
- daughter was Georgina Blackwood
- nephew was John, son of Sir James
McInnis
- mention of Mrs. Hera or Kera of
Straloch Scotland, widow
- mention of Christina Susan Ramsay
of Straloch
- mention of Mrs. Robert Blackwood
- mention of Mrs. Thomas Blackwood
- mention of Mrs. Shepherd of Kirksville,
Scotland
- mention of Alexander Innies, Shaw, England
- mention of Deborah McKnee
LNAME[ NEWELL              
FNAME[ FOSTER                        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JAN 23, 1868   
FILE[ 370   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for guardianship
of the children
- filed by Margaret Neff, wife of Peter
James Neff of South Dorchester
- children: Mary Newell, 18 years;
Andrew Newell, 16 years; James
Alexander Newell, 14 years; Francis
Newell, 12 years; Reuben Newell, 
7 years
- all were residing in South Dorchester
LNAME[ GODER               
FNAME[ ELIZABETH                     
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ SEP 2, 1871    
FILE[ 371   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- executor was Joshua Goder of South
Dorchester, cabinet maker, presumably
her husband
- only daughter was Marrinna Caroline
Wheelwright Goder
LNAME[ MANDEVILLE          
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ NOV 27, 1871   
FILE[ 372   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - executors: Anna Mandeville of 
Southwold, lawful widow; William 
Henry Mandeville, son
- sons: William Henry Mandeville;
Peter; James; Benjamin; Abram; David
- daughters: Margaret Jane; Elizabeth
Ann; Emily
 
LNAME[ THOMPSON            
FNAME[ SARRANUS                      
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ DEC 1, 1871    
FILE[ 373   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - described as a cabinet maker
- executors: Harriet Thompson, widow;
George Thomas Claris
- son was Arthur Thompson
- mention of Laura Cook
- mention of Neil Leitch
LNAME[ NEWMAN              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ SEP 20, 1861   
FILE[ 374   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - described as a labourer from the
Village of Millersburg
- executrix was Elizabeth Newman, widow
- mention of Samuel Jake Axford and John
Thomas Axford, both of whom received land
LNAME[ LUMLEY              
FNAME[ COUGHLIN                      
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ SEP 7, 1863    
FILE[ 375   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - no will
- administrators were William Purvis
and John Jennings Brown on behalf of
Frances Lumley, widow, of Dunwich
- mention of Nancy Waters of Southwold,
wife of Daniel Waters
- mention of Gideon Lumley and Abraham
Lumley, both of Chapier, Franklin County,
State of Iowa
- mention of Sarah Ann Lumley of Dubuque,
State of Iowa
- children: Daniel Simeon Lumley; Mary
Jane Lumley; James Coughlin Lumley;
John Alexander Lumley; Frances Melinda
Lumley; Rosa Amelia Lumley
- all of the Township of Dunwich and all
under 21 years
LNAME[ FIRBY               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ JAN 8, 1857    
FILE[ 376   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - this was a will and a petition for
guardianship
- John Firby's was widow was Mary Cascadden,
wife of Thomas T. Cascadden of Bayham
- Mary Cascadden died in April, 1870
- executors: Joseph Firby, father of John;
Robert Firby, brother; Thomas Firby, brother;
all of Bayham
- sons: William, who died at the age of 7 years;
Richard, who was 15 years old in 1871
LNAME[ BALLAH              
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ DEC 16, 1871   
FILE[ 377   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife Isabella Ballah
- mention of two infant sons
under three years
LNAME[ DAVIS               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ DEC 22, 1871   
FILE[ 378   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - wife and executrix Almirah Helen
Davis
- son Marvin Davis
- mother said to be still alive
but not named
LNAME[ MARIGOLD            
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ NOV 10, 1871   
FILE[ 379   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - no will
- mention of Frederick Hamilton,
Southwold, grandson
- son Charles Robert Marigold of
Amboy, Illinois
- son Augustus Marigold of Ses___
Minnesota
- son Edward Marigold left Canada
LNAME[ LOCKER              
FNAME[ THOMAS JAMES                  
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JAN 28, 1872   
FILE[ 380   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - executrix was Sarah Samantha Locker,
widow, Malahide
- mother was Susan Locker
- wife was Sarah Samantha Locker
LNAME[ ESCOTT              
FNAME[ WILLIAM HENRY                 
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ JAN 29, 1872   
FILE[ 381   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife Hannah Escott
- children Alice Escott and William
Henry Escott
LNAME[ TURRILL             
FNAME[ ENOCH J.                      
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ FEB 9, 1872    
FILE[ 382   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - executors: Elihu Turrill, Yarmouth,
brother; James Henry Yarwood, Yarmouth,
brother-in-law
- wife Sarah Jane Turrill
- children: Edgar Turrill; Albert 
Edward Turrill; Arthur Edwin Turrill
- father Joseph Turrill
LNAME[ HEYDEN              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ ADRIAN, MICHIGAN    
DATE[ APR 29, 1868   
FILE[ 383   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - described as a hotel keeper
- this was a petition for guardianship
of the children by wife Lury or Lucy
Heyden
- children were John Henry Heyden, 12 
years and Adela Heyden, 9 years
- both described as being residents
of Malahide
LNAME[ SPEIRN              
FNAME[ JOHN HENRY                    
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ NOV 10, 1871   
FILE[ 384   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - wife, widow and executrix Annie
Margaret Speirn
- children: Harmon; Henry; Mary;
John; Margaret; Catherine;
Wilhamene; Frederick; Jacob;
William; Lydia
LNAME[ MITCHELL            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ AUG 7, 1860    
FILE[ 385   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife was Elizabeth Mitchell
- children Catherine Mitchell and
Archibald Mitchell
LNAME[ MCTAVISH            
FNAME[ ANGUS                         
RESID[ WALLACETOWN         
DATE[ JAN 31, 1871   
FILE[ 386   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a shoemaker and 
bachelor
- father was John McTavish of
Dunwich
LNAME[ CLAUS               
FNAME[ LEVI WILSON                   
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ MAR 11, 1872   
FILE[ 387   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife was Phebe Jane Claus
- children: James Edward Claus;
George Ryerson Claus; Robert
Addison Claus; Sarah Elizabeth
Claus; John Henry Claus
LNAME[ BAILEY              
FNAME[ ELSIE                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ FEB 27, 1861   
FILE[ 388   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a spinster
- sister Avira Winters, wife of 
Emanuel Winters, Charlotteville,
moulder
- mother Lucinda Bailey, Yarmouth,
widow
- father Charles Bailey, deceased
LNAME[ MCDONALD            
FNAME[ AGNES                         
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ SEP 9, 1871    
FILE[ 389   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - "or McCorcashy"
- described as a married woman
- executors: Donald McMillan, Dunwich;
Angus McDonald, Dunwich, son
- brother Dugald Duncanson
- daughters: Agnes McDonald or
McWilliam; Jane McDonald or Crawford
- sons: Angus McDonald; Alexander 
McDonald; Neil McDonald; Donald
McDonald
LNAME[ NICKERSON           
FNAME[ LEVI                          
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JAN 16, 1872   
FILE[ 390   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife was Sarah Nickerson
- son Alfred Nickerson
LNAME[ HUNT                
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ MAR 28, 1872   
FILE[ 391   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife was Hannah Hunt of Dunwich
- children: Charlotte, Susannah,
Edward Albert
- all described as infant children
LNAME[ MITCHELL            
FNAME[ EPHRAIM COLE                  
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ MAY 4, 1872    
FILE[ 392   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - executors: Simpson Mitchell, Bayham;
George Mitchell, Houghton; Lawrence
Riley Stansell, Bayham, carpenter,
son-in-law
- wife Mary Mitchell
- sons: Simpson Mitchell; Thomas 
Mitchell; George Mitchell
- daughters: Elsey Mitchell; Mary
Ann Mitchell
- grandson, Alexander Mitchell, son
of Thomas
LNAME[ LYONS               
FNAME[ BENJAMIN FRANKLIN             
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ APR 9, 1872    
FILE[ 393   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - descibed as a salesman
- father was William Lyons of Woodhouse
- wife was Matilda Lyons
- mention of a mother, brothers and a
sister, but not named
LNAME[ MONTROSS            
FNAME[ SIMON                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ APR 1, 1872    
FILE[ 394   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - executors: Ann Maria Montross, 
Yarmouth, widow; John Joseph Vail,
Delaware
- wife was Ann Maria Montross
- brothers: David Montross; Anderson
Montross; Levi Montross
- sisters: Elizabeth Hartwick, widow of
Abraham Hartwick; Rebecca Allen, widow of
Alexander Allen; Sarah Stonehouse, wife 
of George Stonehouse
- son Alexander Nelson Montross
- neice, Harriet Ann Vail, wife of John
J. Vail
LNAME[ CAMPBELL            
FNAME[ NEIL                          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAY 24, 1872   
FILE[ 395   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Gentleman
- wife was Margaret Campbell
LNAME[ LYONS               
FNAME[ BENJAMIN FRANKLIN             
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ APR 9, 1872    
FILE[ 396   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - described as a salesman
- no will
- wife was Matilda Lyons
- father was William Lyons of
Woodhouse
LNAME[ THOMSON             
FNAME[ BRYCE JOHNSTON                
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ MAY 30, 1872   
FILE[ 397   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executrix was Elizabeth Belyea,
wife of John Belyea, forwarder
- niece was Elizabeth Belyea, Port
Stanley, wife of John
LNAME[ WEIR                
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ APR 6, 1872    
FILE[ 398   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executor was Edward Horton of 
Yarmouth
- brothers were George Weir and
William Andrew Weir
LNAME[ CLAYTON             
FNAME[ PETER                         
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ JUN 3, 1872    
FILE[ 399   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - described as Treasurer for the
Township of Malahide
- executors: Julia Clayton, Aylmer,
widow of Peter; Joseph J. Clutton, Malahide;
Walter Edgar Murray
LNAME[ SAXTON              
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ MAY 20, 1872   
FILE[ 400   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife was Sarah Elizabeth Saxton
- father was Isaac Hatfield Saxton
LNAME[ LOVE                
FNAME[ ARCHIBALD                     
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ JUL 16, 1871   
FILE[ 401   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - executor was Duncan Stalker, Dunwich
- sons: Archibald Love and Neil Love
- daughters: Catherine; Flora; Mary;
Margaret; Annie
- wife mentioned but not identified
LNAME[ TURNER              
FNAME[ JAMES D.                      
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUN 9, 1872    
FILE[ 402   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - described as a labourer
- no will
- wife was Christiania V. Woodward
of Victoria, B. C., divorced from 
Turner
- son was Frank Turner, also of Victoria
- paternal aunt of Christiania was
Sarah Woodward, who had married Ellis
Cutler of Ailsa Craig
- father, presumably of James, was in England
LNAME[ MCRAE               
FNAME[ DONALD                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ JUL 4, 1872    
FILE[ 403   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - says that he died in Aldborough
- executor was James Beatty of 
Dunwich
- sister was Isabella McRae
- neice was Margaret McLeod
LNAME[ MCPHAIL             
FNAME[ ARCHIBALD                     
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ MAR 23, 1872   
FILE[ 404   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - executors: Duncan McPhail, Dunwich;
John Patterson, Southwold
- brothers: Alexander McPhail; John
McPhail; Richard McPhail
- sisters: Sarah; Margaret; Catherine;
Christina; Elizabeth
- mention of mother, but not named
LNAME[ HUTCHINSON          
FNAME[ RICHARD                       
RESID[ IRELAND             
DATE[ NOV 19, 1871   
FILE[ 405   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - when Hutchinson died records say
that he was living in Bally Mora
Matha, County Down, Ireland, and
was formerly of St. Thomas
- described as a Gentleman and a widower
- brother was William Hutchinson of
St. Thomas, Gentleman
LNAME[ SAXTON              
FNAME[ ALEXANDER                     
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ AUG 7, 1872    
FILE[ 406   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - executors: Charles Bagot Saxton,
Bayham; Mahlon Burwell Saxton,
Strathroy, merchant
sons: John M. Saxton; Francis B.
Saxton; Mahlon Burwell Saxton; 
George Saxton; Charles B. Saxton
- daughters: Oleaf Peterson; Margaret
Ann Saxton; Mary Eliza Kingston
- grandson Alexander Peterson
- wife Harriet Saxton
LNAME[ JAY                 
FNAME[ MARY                          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ AUG 13, 1872   
FILE[ 407   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - died at Rochester, New York
- widow of James Jay
- executors: Margaret Catherine
Kimball, Rochester, New York;
Ann Caroline Dingle, Hamilton,
Ontario
- daughters: Margaret Catherine
Ronney, wife of Jabez Ronney,
Rochester, New York; Ann Caroline
Dingle, wife of William Dingle,
Hamilton, Ontario
- granddaughter Amelia Dickison,
daughter of Margaret Catherine by
former husband
LNAME[ HAWLEY              
FNAME[ ELIZABETH                     
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAY 17, 1872   
FILE[ 408   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - wife of Thomas Hawley
- executors: William Sanders, Yarmouth;
Charles Cutter, Yarmouth
- daughter Maria Hawley
LNAME[ DANCEY              
FNAME[ EDWARD                        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ AUG 6, 1872    
FILE[ 409   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - described as a physician
- executors: John Kinsey, Malahide;
Robert Evans, Malahide; John 
McCausland, Malahide
- daughter Mary Augusta Dancey
- son Benjamin Edward Dancey
- grandsons: Edward Archibald
Kirkland; John Kirkland
- friend Eliza Joyce, City of New
York, spinster
LNAME[ BEST                
FNAME[ CASPER                        
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ SEP 9, 1871    
FILE[ 410   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - known as Casper Best the Elder
- executors: Henry Best, Bayham;
Mary Ann Best, Bayham, spinster;
Cornelius Kneff, South Dorchester
- daughters: Mary Ann; Caroline;
Jane; Dorothy; Azubah
- granddaughter Amanda Riley
- sons: Edward; Henry, the eldest son
 
LNAME[ MINOR               
FNAME[ ISAAC                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ SEP 16, 1872   
FILE[ 411   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - executors: James Armstrong; George
Minor, brother, who died in 1872
- wife was Sarah Minor
- sons: William Henry Minor; Laertes
Minor
- daughters: Rhoda; Sophia; Mary Lois
LNAME[ DOAN                
FNAME[ GEORGE A.                     
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ OCT 5, 1872    
FILE[ 412   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - executors: Henry Wood, Richmond, 
Bayham, merchant; Robert Procunier,
Bayham
- George A. Doan was 52 years old on
September 11, 1872
- daughters: Emma E. High, wife of
Henry High, Michigan, eldest daughter;
Esther M. Doan, second daughter; Thebe 
E. Doan, third daughter
- sons: James W. Doan, eldest son;
George A. Doan, second son; William
T. Doan, third son
- wife was Marcia Doan
LNAME[ FROST               
FNAME[ DENIS                         
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ OCT 20, 1872   
FILE[ 413   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - executor was Alexander Treadwell,
Malahide
- son was Thomas Frost
- daughters: Alice Vanderscheur;
Emily Leeson; Lucy Ann Smith
- granddaughter Adelaide Vanderscheur
LNAME[ PAYNE               
FNAME[ ESAU                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ OCT 28, 1872   
FILE[ 414   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - described as an inn keeper and
widower
- no will
- daughter was Hester Arnold of
Southwold
LNAME[ TURVILLE            
FNAME[ RICHARD                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ SEP 30, 1872   
FILE[ 415   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - described as Esquire
- executor was Louisa Turville, St.
Thomas, his wife and widow
LNAME[ PENNINGTON          
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ MAY 1, 1872    
FILE[ 416   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - described as formerly of Malahide
- executors: George Suffle, Vienna,
merchant; Thomas Ward, Kenoku Township,
St. Clair County, Michigan; mother Laura
Pennington
- son was Miles Pennington of Bayham
- had two grandsons, sons of Thomas 
Ward and Annette, not identified
- wife was Laura Pennington
LNAME[ MCINTYRE            
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ NOV 1, 1872    
FILE[ 417   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - executors: James Campbell McIntyre,
Malahide; Moses Sanders, Bayham
- sons: James Campbell McIntyre; 
John McIntyre, oldest son
- daughters: Isabella Gillett, 
Yarmouth, widow; Sarah Roahrer;
Catherine Wood; Jane McIntyre
LNAME[ MCLARTY             
FNAME[ ALEXANDER                     
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JUN 5, 1872    
FILE[ 418   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - executors: Neil McIntyre, Yarmouth;
John McTavish, Yarmouth
- wife Mary McLarty
- daughter Catherine
- sons: Angus McLarty, third son,
Yarmouth; Alexander McLarty, second
son, Dunwich
LNAME[ PATTERSON           
FNAME[ DUNCAN                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ MAR 29, 1872   
FILE[ 419   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer
- identified as Duncan Patterson,
son of Neil Patterson and Margaret
Patterson
- brother Donald Patterson
- executors: Moses Willey, Dunwich,
farmer; Duncan McPhail, Dunwich, farmer
LNAME[ GLOIN               
FNAME[ FRANCIS                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ NOV 16, 1872   
FILE[ 420   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - executors: Edmund Westlake,
Yarmouth; William Gilbert, Yarmouth
- sons John Gloin and Francis Gloin
- daughter Grace Cole, wife of William
Cole, Yarmouth
- grandchildren: Cornelius Gloin; Emera
Gloin; Francis Gloin; Henry Gloin; Mary
Gloin - all sons and daughters of Francis
Gloin, Yarmouth
LNAME[ HUFFMAN             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ MAY 1, 1872    
FILE[ 421   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - Executors: Isaac Huffman, Malahide;
Elston Huffman, Malahide
- wife was Elizabeth Huffman
- sons: Isaac B. Huffman; Elston Huffman;
Jeremiah Huffman; Michael Huffman;
Melville Huffman; Elgin Huffman
- daughters: Margaret L. Bowers; Catherine Baxter;
Susan Jane Leeson; Elsey Huffman  
- grandson John Lee Huffman
LNAME[ BEGG                
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ NOV 16, 1872   
FILE[ 422   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - Executors: James Begg the Younger, 
Southwold; Nancy Begg, Southwold, wife
and widow
- sons: George Begg, eldest son; John Begg;
Charles Begg
- daughters: Margaret; Barbara; Annie
LNAME[ MILLER              
FNAME[ JOHN BURCH                    
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ DEC 7, 1872    
FILE[ 423   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - described as John Burch Miller the Elder
- executor was Edward Miller of St. Thomas
- daughter was Margaret Ann
- son was Edward Miller
LNAME[ DUNCANSON           
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ OCT 26, 1872   
FILE[ 424   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - Executors: Duncan Black, Dunwich;
Archibald McGrachy, Dunwich
- sons: John, eldest son; Archibald,
second son
- wife Christy Duncanson
- daughter Catherine, Mrs. Duncan Black
LNAME[ DENNIS              
FNAME[ ISAAC                         
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ FEB 29, 1864   
FILE[ 425   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife was Mary Ann Dennis, who
died prior to 1872
- son was John Dennis of South Dorchester,
eldest son by his second wife
- mention of three minor children
- children: Benjamin Dennis; Peter Dennis;
Frances Hawes; Joseph Dennis
LNAME[ HALEY               
FNAME[ SELED L.                      
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ APR 26, 1872   
FILE[ 426   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a farmer
- children: John Haley, Oxford County;
Eleanor Jane Rowson, Norfolk County;
Cephronia Ann Herron; Sarah Boughner;
William Haley; Jennet Haley; Squire Haley;
Belinda Ronson; Andrew Thomas Haley; Margaret
Crossett, who died in 1864, wife of Benjamin
Crossett of Michigan
- grandchildren: Andrew Irwin Crossett, 10 years,
Michigan; Leander Crossett, 9 years, Michigan
- wife described only as deceased
LNAME[ MCKENZIE            
FNAME[ MURDOCH                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JAN 2, 1873    
FILE[ 427   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - described as Esquire
- Executors: Donald K. McKenzie, St. Thomas,
merchant's clerk; Henry Arkell, Port Stanley,
merchant
- daughter Mary Winewood Fraser
- son George McKenzie
LNAME[ COLE                
FNAME[ ROXANNAH                      
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ DEC 16, 1872   
FILE[ 428   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - described as a widow, wife of Daniel
D. Cole, deceased
- executors: John Gunn, South Dorchester;
Henry Shirle, South Dorchester; Louisa
Gillett, Yarmouth, widow
- daughters: Liddy Murdaugh; Orilla;
Elizabeth; Louisa; Matilda; Maria, deceased?;
Laura?
- son: James Cole
- grandson Daniel D. Cole, son of James
LNAME[ WISMER              
FNAME[ JACOB                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAR 30, 1872   
FILE[ 429   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - described as a widower
- no will
- administrator was John Dickinson of
Yarmouth, husband of daughter
- children: David Wismer, Aldborough;
Abraham Wismer, Aldborough; Jacob
Wismer, Amherstburg; Barbara Dickinson, 
wife of John Dickinson, Yarmouth; 
Elizabeth Trott, wife of William Trott,
Caradoc; Susan Caughell, wife of Henry
Caughell, Yarmouth
LNAME[ PRINGLE             
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JAN 14, 1873   
FILE[ 430   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a jeweller
- wife and widow Louisa M. Pringle of 
St. Thomas
- mention of four infant children, but not
identified
LNAME[ PENHALE             
FNAME[ RICHARD                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JAN 10, 1873   
FILE[ 431   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - described as Esquire
- executors: George Thomas Claris, 
St. Thomas, Esquire; James Hill, Yarmouth
- wife Mary
- daughters: Mary Miller and Ann Cole
- sons: Thomas Penhale; John Penhale;
Matthew Penhale
LNAME[ TEETZELL            
FNAME[ JONATHAN J.                   
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JAN 17, 1873   
FILE[ 432   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - executors: Peter Lawrence, Southwold;
William H. Hughes, St. Thomas, tinsmith
- wife and widow Abigail Teetzel
- sons: Charles L. Teetzel; George E.
Teetzel; William Teetzel; Eltham 
Teetzel, Wayne, Michigan; James N.
Teetzel; John Teetzel; Mahlon Teetzel
- daughters: Elizabeth King; Mary Ann
Johnston; Susan Willson; Margaret Conn
LNAME[ ARNOLD              
FNAME[ SAMUEL                        
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ JAN 28, 1867   
FILE[ 433   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - known as Samuel Arnold the Elder
- executrix was Phebe Arnold, Bayham,
wife and widow
- sons: Thomas Arnold; Edward Arnold;
Samuel Arnold; John Arnold
- daughters: Sarah; Jane; Rachel
LNAME[ STANTON             
FNAME[ SARAH                         
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ APR 9, 1872    
FILE[ 434   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- no will
- children: James Knox, Tennessee,
U.S.A.; Margaret Fleck, Pennsylvania,
U.S.A.
- administrator was William Ramsay, Vienna,
brother and farmer 
LNAME[ PRINGLE             
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JAN 14, 1873   
FILE[ 435   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - described as a jeweller
- this file was probably a petition
for guardianship of the children
- wife was Louisa Maria Pringle
- children: Henrietta Jane Pringle,
9 years; Mary Edith Pringle, 7 years;
Robert Henry Pringle, 4 years; George
Albert Pringle, 1 year, 8 months
LNAME[ SMITH               
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ FEB 16, 1873   
FILE[ 436   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - known as William Smith the Elder
- wife and widow was Elizabeth Smith
- mention of four sons and three daughters, 
but only one son identified, James
Smith
LNAME[ MCLACHLIN           
FNAME[ DONALD NEIL                   
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ FEB 15, 1873   
FILE[ 437   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - executrix was Margaret McLachlin,
his widow, who also lived in Southwold
- mention of five children, but not
identified
 
LNAME[ BACKHOUSE           
FNAME[ SARAH                         
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ AUG 1, 1869    
FILE[ 438   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - executor was William Alashraf
Backhouse, her husband
LNAME[ BACKHOUSE           
FNAME[ ABRAHAM CULVER                
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JUL 3, 1872    
FILE[ 439   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - executrix was Amelia Backhouse of
Elgin County, a widow and Abraham's
mother
LNAME[ STEWART             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ FEB 15, 1873   
FILE[ 440   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - executor was William Neal of
the Town of St. Thomas, merchant
- only says that he left a wife and
children, possibly three
LNAME[ LAWTON              
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAR 5, 1873    
FILE[ 441   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer
- executors: Thomas Green of Yarmouth,
woolen manufacturer and friend; Johnathan
Steel of Yarmouth, farmer and friend
- sons: George Lawton of Southwold; James
Lawton; Abel Lawton
- daughters: Mary Ann Mellor, wife of
Thomas Mellor; Elizabeth Ann Lawton
- granddaughter Anna Lawton, daughter of
son Joseph
LNAME[ HUTCHINSON          
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAR 6, 1873    
FILE[ 442   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - executors: Margaret Hutchinson, widow;
James Armstrong, brother-in-law
- children: Mary; Margaret; Thomas; Albert;
James; Eliza Scarff, wife of George Scarff
- left land and hotel, the Hutchinson House
LNAME[ CHURCH              
FNAME[ ANDREW                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ NOV 13, 1872   
FILE[ 443   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - executrix was Amy Church, his wife
and widow
LNAME[ WARDELL             
FNAME[ JOSHUA                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAR 17, 1873   
FILE[ 444   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer
- executors: David Ving, farmer,
Southwold; Charlotte Wardell, widow,
Southwold; Joanna Josephine Wardell,
daughter, spinster, Southwold
- daughters: Sally Bates; Lucinda Louisa
MacIntosh
- sons: Edwin Wardell; Joshua Warsden
Wardell
- grandchildren James and Jenny Wardell,
children of late son James Wardell
- grandsons: Mushreau Wardell; Joshua
Henry Nellis
LNAME[ MILLS               
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ FEB 23, 1873   
FILE[ 445   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - described as a Minister of the Gospel
- executrix was Martha Mills, his widow
- sons: David Mills; Michael Mills
- daughter Sarah Jane Mills
LNAME[ MCKILLOP            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ WALLACETOWN         
DATE[ MAR 15, 1873   
FILE[ 446   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - described as a merchant
- executrix was Elizabeth McKillop,
his widow, also of Wallacetown
LNAME[ SPONE               
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ AUG 8, 1867    
FILE[ 447   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - name might also be Spore
- executrix was Catherine Spone of
Bayham, his daughter
- widow was Elizabeth Spone of
Bayham
LNAME[ DECOW               
FNAME[ SAMUEL                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ MAR 12, 1873   
FILE[ 448   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - executor was John Decow, son
- widow was Sarah Decow of Southwold
- mention of Daniel Decow
LNAME[ SPRAGUE             
FNAME[ EUNICE                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAR 12, 1873   
FILE[ 449   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executors were Eliud Nickerson,
nephew, and Robert Gunn, husband of
niece Charlotte
- no children
- brothers: Eliud Nickerson, resides in the Township
of Windham, Norfolk County, between 80 and
90 years old; David Nickerson, resides in the State of
Wisconsin, U.S.A.; Enos Nickerson, resides in the State
of Wisconsin, U.S.A.; John Nickerson, deceased, executor
Eliud is son of John; Nathaniel Nickerson, deceased, his
daughter, Charlotte, married Robert Gunn, farmer of Yarmouth;
Levi Nickerson, deceased, his son, Alfred, is a farmer in 
Malahide; William Nickerson, half-brother to Alfred
- mention of Lindley Moore Sprague
LNAME[ TUTTLE              
FNAME[ ANN                           
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ OCT 15, 1862   
FILE[ 450   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- lived at Orwell
- executor was George Albert Tuttle,
her eldest son
- other children not named
LNAME[ CARR                
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAR 28, 1873   
FILE[ 451   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - executor was Amy Carr, his widow
- sons: George Carr; Andrew Carr; 
Flemming Carr
- daughters: Sarah Roxana; Amma; Aster
LNAME[ GRIFFIN             
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ MAY 17, 1873   
FILE[ 452   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - executors were John Lodge and
Judson Milligan
- sons: James Griffin; Thomas Griffin;
John Griffin; William Griffin
- daughters: Hannah; Nancy; Mary
- granddaughter Delila Milligan
LNAME[ THOMSON             
FNAME[ DONALD                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAY 22, 1873   
FILE[ 453   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - executors: John Thomson of 
Yarmouth, brother; John McInnes
- sons: John Thomson; James Thomson;
Archibald Thomson; Duncan Thomson
- daughters: Jessie; Effie; Flora;
Isabell
- wife said to be still alive but name
not mentioned
 
LNAME[ SMITH               
FNAME[ OLIVER                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUL 13, 1872   
FILE[ 454   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - executrix was Sarah Jane Smith,
widow
- sons: John James; Thomas William
- daughter Margaret Elizabeth
LNAME[ DECOW               
FNAME[ SAMUEL                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ MAR 12, 1873   
FILE[ 455   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for guardianship
over the infant children of Samuel DeCow
- children were William DeCow, 6 years; 
Mary DeCow, 5 years; John DeCow, 3 years
- petitioner was John DeCow, paternal 
grandfather to the children
- Sarah, widow of Samuel, was served 
notice of the petition June 19, 1873
LNAME[ BATES               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAR 21, 1873   
FILE[ 456   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - described as a waggon maker
- lived in the Village of Sparta
- executors: Elizabeth Bates, widow;
Andrew Murray, blacksmith, of Sparta,
friend
- sister Eliza Jane Bates
- brother James Bates
- mother Sarah Bates, who lived in 
Devonshire, England
LNAME[ HASKIN              
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ FEB 9, 1872    
FILE[ 457   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - known as William Haskin Junior
- executrix was Jane Haskin, his widow
LNAME[ CUTLER              
FNAME[ JOHN ROBBINS                  
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ APR 22, 1873   
FILE[ 458   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman and actually
lived in San Francisco, California, at
the time of his death
- executrix was Harriet Cutler of Bayham,
his widow
LNAME[ GAFENY              
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUL 9, 1873    
FILE[ 459   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - executors: Helena Gafeny of Southwold,
wife and widow; Peter John Alison of Strathroy,
Gentleman
- daughters: Kate Arm Whitelaw Gafeny; 
Helena Elizabeth Marigold Gafeny; Eva Gustin
Gafeny
LNAME[ BARNES              
FNAME[ JOHN TILLEY                   
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ AUG 11, 1873   
FILE[ 460   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - described as a merchant's clerk
- single
- no will
- died leaving a father, Michael Barnes
of Blenheim Township, Oxford County; 
a mother; three sisters; and two brothers
- only the father was identified
- father was administrator
LNAME[ POLLARD             
FNAME[ ARTHUR                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JUL 20, 1873   
FILE[ 461   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - executors: Amelia Ann Pollard,
Yarmouth, widow, wife of Arthur;
Joseph Arundle Philp, Yarmouth;
George Arundle Philp, Yarmouth
LNAME[ YORKE               
FNAME[ WILLIAM DAVIS                 
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ JUN 29, 1873   
FILE[ 462   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a drover
- killed at Albany, New York, in
an accident
- wife and widow was Mariah Yorke of
Aldborough
- infant children: William Yorke; Carson
Yorke; Jehiel Yorke; Eva Mariah Yorke
LNAME[ ROBINSON            
FNAME[ MARIA O.                      
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ APR 28, 1871   
FILE[ 463   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - no will
- died at County of Tuscula, Michigan
- husband was William Tracy Robinson of
the Township of Dayton, Michigan
- mother was Harriet B. Lanning of Yarmouth,
widow of John
- brothers: James Perkins; William Alonzo
Perkins
- sisters: Harriet Ann Varnom; Sarah Welding
LNAME[ DANCE               
FNAME[ EDWARD                        
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ AUG 5, 1873    
FILE[ 464   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife and widow was Elizabeth Dance
of South Dorchester
- mention of three infant children, but
not named
LNAME[ FISHER              
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ DEXTER              
DATE[ AUG 28, 1873   
FILE[ 465   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - executors: Benjamin Fisher, Dexter;
Lewis Fisher, Dexter
- sons: Benjamin Fisher; Clement Fisher;
Lewis Fisher
- daughters: Louisa; Frances; Adeline; 
Catherine
- wife Mary Fisher
LNAME[ HOWE                
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ AUG 21, 1873   
FILE[ 466   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a labourer and unmarried
- administrator was father, John Howe 
the Elder, a farmer in Malahide
LNAME[ CAMPBELL            
FNAME[ COLIN                         
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ MAY 24, 1873   
FILE[ 467   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for the guardianship
of the children
- filed by wife and widow, Ann Campbell of
Aldborough
- children: Colin Campbell, 3 years;
Catherine Campbell, 4 years; Ann
Campbell, 14 months
LNAME[ OSTRANDER           
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JUL 30, 1873   
FILE[ 468   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - executors: Sarah Ann Ostrander,
Yarmouth, widow; Lyman Stone Leonard,
Yarmouth, Esquire; George Marlatt, son-
in-law, deceased by 1873
- wife was Sarah Ann Ostrander
- sons: Peter Ostrander; George Webster
Ostrander; Job Earl Ostrander, physician,
U.S.A.; James Ostrander
- daughter-in-law, Sarah Ostrander, wife
of James
- daughters: Caroline, wife of George 
Marlatt, Yarmouth; Eliza Ann, wife of James
Adams, Detroit, Michigan, blacksmith;
Rachel, wife of George Couse, Wardsville,
physician; Mary, wife of Adam Walthew, Detroit,
painter
LNAME[ TOZER               
FNAME[ CHARLES GUSTAVUS ADOLPHUS     
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ AUG 11, 1873   
FILE[ 469   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - executors: Lodor David, Malahide; 
Jacob Cline, South Dorchester
- daughters: Elizabeth Treadwell;
Sarah Ann Tozer; Phebe Preston
- sons: Mahlon M. B. Tozer;
Charles Tozer, deceased
- wife Abigail Tozer
- mention of a granddaughter, the
daughter of Charles, no name
- grandson Frank Treadwell
LNAME[ GARLICK             
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ FEB 20, 1873   
FILE[ 470   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widower
- mention of a Thomas Garlick, South
Dorchester, farm labourer
- daughter Mary Ann, wife of William
Granjer
- eldest son Charles Garlick of 
Aldborough
- mention of three sons
LNAME[ HOOPER              
FNAME[ STEPHEN                       
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ MAR 28, 1872   
FILE[ 471   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - executors: James Turnbull, Bayham,
farmer; George A. Moon, Malahide
- sons: Warren Hooper; Leander 
Hooper; Elum Hooper; Dewitt
Clinton Hooper
- daughters: Mary Ann, wife of George
Moore; Harriet Door
LNAME[ FARR                
FNAME[ ELIZABETH                     
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JAN 26, 1873   
FILE[ 472   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a married woman
- husband Samuel Farr, Southwold
LNAME[ MCLARDY             
FNAME[ NICOL                         
RESID[ IONA                
DATE[ AUG 17, 1873   
FILE[ 473   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - described as a shoemaker
- executors: Duncan McLarty, St.
Thomas, doctor; Archibald Kerr,
Southwold; David McLaws, Wallacetown,
described as a Gentleman and mechanic
- son William Archibald McLardy,
under 21 years
LNAME[ SINGER              
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ OCT 6, 1873    
FILE[ 474   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - described as a builder
- executors: James Carrie, St. Thomas,
merchant; Margaret Singer, St. Thomas,
widow and wife of James
- mention of children, but no specifics
LNAME[ MCKILLOP            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ WALLACETOWN         
DATE[ MAR 15, 1873   
FILE[ 475   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - described as a merchant
- brother was Duncan McKillop
- sister Catherine Gow, wife of
Robert Gow
- mention of four children under
the age of 21 years
- wife was Elizabeth McKillop, who
died October 27, 1873
- father was Archibald McKillop of
Dunwich
- sisters: Sarah, wife of Donald
McWilliams of Dunwich; Nancy, wife of
Donald Cameron of Wallacetown, shoemaker
LNAME[ MILLS               
FNAME[ GEORGE PAIGE                  
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ NOV 8, 1873    
FILE[ 476   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - executor was Robert Paige Mills,
Yarmouth
- sons: Robert Paige Mills; George
Mills
- daughters: Elizabeth Brower; Mary,
wife of Richard Wicket
- grandsons: George A. Mills; Benjamin
Mills; George Wicket; George Henry Mills
LNAME[ CLAYBORN            
FNAME[ JOHN B.                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ NOV 28, 1873   
FILE[ 477   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - described as a shoemaker
- said to be formerly of Cambridge,
England, and then of Marshall, Michigan
- executors: Mark Brown, Southwold, 
shoemaker; William Hill, Yarmouth
- wife Sarah Clayborn, Cambridge,
England
- sons: John William Clayborn;
Robert E. Clayborn
- daughters: Sarah Clayborn, Cambridge,
England; Rachel Fuller
LNAME[ WALKER              
FNAME[ MARGARET JANE                 
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JUL 23, 1873   
FILE[ 478   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- was 60 years old in 1871
- executors: William Henry Cudney,
Malahide; John B. Cudney, Malahide;
Asa Van Buskirk, Malahide
- sons: Ezekiel Cudney, eldest son,;
John B. Cudney; William Henry Cudney
- daughters: Mary Ann Walker; Margaret
Jane Shipley; Caroline Deacon; Alvira
Mills
LNAME[ MCLEOD              
FNAME[ NEIL                          
RESID[ BRUCE COUNTY        
DATE[ AUG 24, 1872   
FILE[ 479   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - Neil McLeod died at Southampton,
Bruce County
- his wife, Mary McLeod, also died
at Southampton May 20, 1868
- this was a petition for the guardianship
of the infant children filed by David
Fender, St. Thomas, carpenter, husband
of Catherine Allen, aunt of the children
- children: Johanna Louisa McLeod, 16 years;
Robertina Allen McLeod, 14 years; 
Alexander Henry McLeod, 7 years
 
LNAME[ DUNN                
FNAME[ WALTER                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ MAR 29, 1871   
FILE[ 480   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for guardianship
of the children
- wife and widow was Grace Dunn of
Aldborough
- children: Euphemia Dunn, 17 years;
Jessie Dunn, 8 years
LNAME[ PORTER              
FNAME[ ALLAN                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ DEC 1, 1873    
FILE[ 481   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - executor was John Porter of 
Yarmouth
- mother Mary Ann Porter
- brother was John Porter
LNAME[ MCKILLOP            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ WALLACETOWN         
DATE[ MAR 15, 1873   
FILE[ 482   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - John McKillop's wife, Elizabeth,
died October 27, 1873
- this was a petition for guardianship
of the children
- filed by aunt, Catherine Gow of
Dunwich; uncle, Duncan McKillop of
Dunwich
- children: Archibald McKillop, 10
years; Robert Edward McKillop, 9 years;
Duncan Alexander McKillop, 7 years;
John Gordon McKillop, 5 years
LNAME[ THOMPSON            
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ NOV 25, 1873   
FILE[ 483   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer and a bachelor
- no will
- brothers: John Thompson, Yarmouth,
farmer; James Thompson; Andrew
Thompson
- sisters: Jane Thompson; Janet
Beattie, wife of James
 
LNAME[ BURNS               
FNAME[ ABIGAIL                       
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ SEP 20, 1872   
FILE[ 484   
MFNO[ 1378 
NOTES[ - widow of Thomas Burns
- executors: Thomas Ammerman, Bayham;
John Ketchabaw
- sons: Thomas Ammerman; Ansu Burns
- great grandson Lewis Burns
- daughters: Susan Ketchabaw; Abigail
Ketchabaw
- great granddaughter Betsy Mitchell,
wife of Alexander
LNAME[ HEPBURN             
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAY 12, 1873   
FILE[ 485   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - executors: Susannah Hepburn, widow;
Benjamin Wintermute, friend; James 
Hepburn, Yarmouth, broker; Thomas
Edgecombe, carriage maker
- children: Andrew Hepburn; Lovina Rock;
Louisa, wife of Stephen Millen of 
Yarmouth; Robert Wallace Hepburn; 
Malcolm James Hepburn; Amy Ann Hepburn;
John William Hepburn; Ada Hepburn; 
Susannah Hepburn; Helen Francis, 
now deceased
- mention of godchildren or grandchildren, children
of Helen and Robert Francis
LNAME[ VAN AMBURGH         
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ NOV 18, 1873   
FILE[ 486   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executor was Rosamond Van Amburgh,
widow
- brother James Nelson Van Amburgh
- sister Jane Harris
- nephew Maitland Westover of Port
Burwell
- mention of Mrs. Amelia Misner, wife
of George Misner
LNAME[ HUTCHINSON          
FNAME[ RICHARD                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ NOV 19, 1871   
FILE[ 489   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - described as a widower with no 
children
- seems to say that Hutchinson was
formerly of St. Thomas and that when
he died he was living in the Townland
of Bally Mac Annallan in County Down,
Ireland
- executor was Margaret Hutchinson,
widow of William Hutchinson, 
deceased as of March 6, 1873
- the following appear to be the sons
and daughters of William Hutchinson:
Mary Hutchinson; James Hutchinson; Eliza,
wife of George Scaiff; Margaret Hutchinson;
Thomas Hutchinson; Albert Hutchinson
- signed by James G. Hutchinson
LNAME[ GREGORY             
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ FEB 17, 1874   
FILE[ 491   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - executors: Frederick Hugh Amherst
Sharon, Southwold; Ansel Bray, Yarmnouth;
Elizabeth Ann Gregory, Yarmouth, widow
- children: Kirby Gregory, son; Madeline;
Ellen; Mary Catherine; Arabella; Ramsay;
Caroline; Elizabeth Jane; Ann Isabella,
wife of Frederick Hugh Amherst Sharon;
Franklin; Daniel Howard; James Tinlin 
LNAME[ HEMPHILL            
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ FEB 27, 1874   
FILE[ 492   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - described as an Officer of Customs
- executor was Charlotte Ann Hemphill,
Port Stanley, widow
LNAME[ HEMPHILL            
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ FEB 27, 1874   
FILE[ 493   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for Letters
of Administration
- filed by Charlotte Ann Hemphill,
widow
- children: Charlotte Eleanor, 2
years; William, 2 months
LNAME[ CLARIS              
FNAME[ GEORGE THOMAS                 
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ FEB 19, 1874   
FILE[ 494   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - executors: Hannah Moria Claris,
widow; John McLean; George Rowley;
Samuel Eccles
- mention of daughters Mona and
Moria
LNAME[ POUND               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ APR 10, 1873   
FILE[ 488   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer
- executors: Joseph Pound, son,
Malahide Township; Zipporah Pound,
widow, Malahide Township
- children: Phoebe Evelina, wife 
of Henry Thomas of Ridgetown; 
Clarissa, wife of Nelson Chambers 
of Malahide; Elizabeth, wife of
John Benner, farmer, of Malahide;
Emily, wife of Daniel Phelps, farmer,
of Malahide; John D. Pound of Dereham
Township, Oxford County; Jacob Pound
of Malahide; Samuel Pound of Malahide;
Stephen Pound of Malahide
LNAME[ SILLARS             
FNAME[ ARCHIBALD                     
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ DEC 7, 1873    
FILE[ 489   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer
- lived on the Fourth Concession of
Aldborough Township
- executors: Alexander Sillars of 
Aldborough, farmer and brother; 
Catherine Sillars, widow and his 
mother
- sisters: Mary wife of John Magill of
Aldborough; Margaret McCollum, deceased,
wife of Archibald McCollum; Catherine, 
wife of Hugh McLean of Caledon Post Office
in Peel County, merchant; Ann, wife of John
Moir, Luther Township, Wellington County, 
farmer; Grace McMurchy of King, County of
York, widow

LNAME[ BUCHAN              
FNAME[ NEIL                          
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ MAY 22, 1873   
FILE[ 490   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - executors: John Paterson of Howard
Township, Kent County; John Peter
McKinaley of Howard Township, Kent
County
- youngest daughter Mary Buchan
- only son Donal Buchan
- eldest daughter Flora Buchan
LNAME[ PETTIT              
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ OCT 4, 1873    
FILE[ 495   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - executor was Iva Pettit of Southwold
- wife was Nancy Pettit
- daughters: Mary Burwell; Manda; 
Abigail; Eliza
- nephew John Phillips
- son Iva Pettit
LNAME[ PYE                 
FNAME[ SAMUEL                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAR 17, 1874   
FILE[ 496   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - executors: Thomas Wallis, Southwold;
John Wait, Southwold
- wife Jane Pye
- brother, John Pye, Gosporton, Lincoln
County, England
- sister, Mary, wife of John Fisher,
labourer, Bourne, Lincoln County,
England
LNAME[ VINCENT             
FNAME[ THOMAS CUMMINGS               
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ FEB 18, 1871   
FILE[ 497   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer
- executors: Lewis Vincent, Bayham,
farmer, son; Peter Vincent, Bayham,
son
- wife Chloe Vincent
- sons: Gilbert Vincent; Lewis
Vincent; Barnsnett Vincent; Elijah
Vincent; Peter Vincent
- daughters: Margaret Ann Pettit;
Abigail Richardson; Mirilla Ostrander;
Jane Ostrander
LNAME[ MCINTYRE            
FNAME[ MALCOLM                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ FEB 11, 1874   
FILE[ 498   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - died at St. Thomas
- executors: Nicoll McColl, Southwold,
Esquire; Samuel Price, Port Stanley,
merchant
- brother John McIntyre
LNAME[ MCRAE               
FNAME[ ALEXANDER                     
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ SEP 12, 1873   
FILE[ 499   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - executors: Christopher McRae,
Ekfrid Township, Middlesex County,
farmer; John McRae, Glencoe, Middlesex
County
- sons: Duncan McRae; John McRae; 
Alexander McRae; Donald McRae
- daughters: Nancy McRae; Catherine
McRae; Flora McRae; Margaret McRae;
Annabella McRae
LNAME[ JONES               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAR 24, 1874   
FILE[ 500   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - executors: Jonathan T. York, Yarmouth;
John C. Caughell, Yarmouth; Leonard
Luton, St. Thomas, physician
- sisters: Mrs. Susan Doan; Mrs.
Phebe Doan; Mrs. Elizabeth Doan;
Mrs. Mary McLachlin; Ann Jones
- brother, Nathan Jones
- sons of Nathan: John Jones;
William Jones
- nephews: Angus McAfie; William
Small; George Small; Richard Small;
Franklin Small; Daniel McAfie
LNAME[ WEBB                
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ FEB 20, 1874   
FILE[ 501   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - described as a grocer
- executors: Bridget Webb, Port Stanley,
wife and widow; Peter Doyle, stepson
- children: Robert Willison Webb;
Mary Ann Webb; Catherine Webb;
James Henry Webb
LNAME[ TUFFORD             
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ APR 18, 1872   
FILE[ 502   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - executors: John Tufford, Malahide;
George Kent, Malahide; Robert H.
Nellis, Vienna, farmer
- wife Martha Tufford
- sons-in-law: George Kent; Robert
H. Nellis
- sons: ALexander Tufford; John
Tufford; George Tufford; Jonathan
Tufford; Francis Tufford
- daughters: Mary Nellis; Amarantha
Burns; Margaret Kent; Martha McDermand
LNAME[ TRUMAN              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ FEB 11, 1874   
FILE[ 503   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executors: Mary Louise Truman,
Malahide, wife and widow; George
Truman; Adolphus McConnell, Bayham
- brother Moses Truman
- son Murray Truman
LNAME[ CORLISS             
FNAME[ JESSE                         
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ MAR 26, 1874   
FILE[ 504   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - executrix Hannah Corliss, Bayham,
wife and widow
- daughters: Betsy Ann Marlatt; Nancy
Ann Sherman; Mary Jane Patton
LNAME[ SELLS               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAR 26, 1874   
FILE[ 505   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife Maria Sells
- children: William Henry Sells;
Mary Elizabeth, wife of Charles
Lawrence
LNAME[ WRIGHT              
FNAME[ JAMES FRANCIS                 
RESID[ VIENNA              
DATE[ NOV 21, 1873   
FILE[ 506   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a bailiff
- wife Elizabeth Wright, Vienna
- children: Sarah Jane Wright; Mary 
Elizabeth Wright; James Robinson 
Wright
LNAME[ BLACK               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ APR 11, 1874   
FILE[ 507   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife was Sarah Black
LNAME[ CALDWELL            
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ APR 19, 1874   
FILE[ 508   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executors: Samuel Eccles, St. Thomas,
Gentleman; John H. Wilson, St. Thomas,
physician
- mention of Mrs. Eliza Walden
- mention of John Midgley, St. Thomas,
merchant
- mention of Joseph Caldwell
- mention of Sarah Caldwell, daughter
of Joseph, of Overton, near Frodshram,
England
- mention of Mrs. Mary Wallace, daughter
of Joseph
- mention of Mrs. E. Roberts, 15 Leigh
Terrace, Walton, near Liverpool, England
LNAME[ MITCHELL            
FNAME[ JOSEPH                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ MAR 23, 1874   
FILE[ 509   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executors: Martha Mitchell, Dunwich,
widow; Meredith Conn the Younger,
Tyrconnell, merchant; Stephen Backus,
Dunwich
- wife was Martha Mitchell
- mention of William Moore and Emily
Moore
- mention of Georgina Elizabeth Taylor
LNAME[ SMITH               
FNAME[ RICHARD                       
RESID[ PORT BURWELL        
DATE[ OCT 18, 1873   
FILE[ 510   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a mariner
- died on Lake Erie "having been
thrown overboard from the vessel
James Norris about 4 or 5 miles
from Port Colborne."
- mother was Mary Smith of Redland
Farm, Wisley, County of Surrey, England,
widow of Richard Smith the Elder
LNAME[ SMITH               
FNAME[ HIRAM BURLEY                  
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ APR 27, 1874   
FILE[ 511   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - was a merchant at Sparta
- executors: Mary Ann Smith, Yarmouth,
widow; Joseph Arundle Philp, Yarmouth;
George Arundle Philp, Yarmouth; Samuel
Haight
- sons: Byron Smith; Oscar Smith;
Hiram Smith; Edgar Smith; Charles
Smith
- wife Mary Ann Smith
LNAME[ FLOWERS             
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ APR 26, 1874   
FILE[ 512   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - described as a labourer
- executor was Betsy Flowers of
St. Thomas, widow
- wife was Betsy Flowers
- mention of infant children
LNAME[ MCLEAN              
FNAME[ DUNCAN                        
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ MAY 28, 1874   
FILE[ 513   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - described as a physician and a
bachelor
- no will
- mother was Barbara McLean of 
Southwold, widow
LNAME[ ROBSON              
FNAME[ MARY                          
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ JUL 24, 1873   
FILE[ 514   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executors: James F. McDonald,
Ingersoll, barrister at law;
Delona Hamilton, South Dorchester,
yeoman
- mention of granddaughter of her
husband, Phebe Robson
LNAME[ MACKAY              
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ MAR 28, 1874   
FILE[ 515   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife and widow was Mary MacKay of
Dunwich
- mention of son 16 years old
- mention of son 6 years old
- neither identified
LNAME[ WILLIAMS            
FNAME[ SYLVESTER                     
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUN 5, 1874    
FILE[ 516   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife was Eliza Rebecca Williams
- mention of four infant children
- not identified
LNAME[ SUMMERS             
FNAME[ ALEXANDER                     
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ DEC 13, 1873   
FILE[ 517   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - described as Esquire
- executors: John VanPatter,
Malahide; Walter Edgar Murray,
Aylmer, Esquire
- wife Catherine Summers
- daughters: Martha VanPatter;
Mary Catherine Summers
- sons: Francis Henry Summers;
Rower Summers; Edward Summers;
Theophilus Summers; John Summers
LNAME[ MOORE               
FNAME[ MARTIAL TIMOTHY               
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUN 15, 1874   
FILE[ 518   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - described as Esquire
- executors: Elijah Moore, tanner;
William Henry Moore, Gentleman; Mary
Moore, widow
- sons: Elijah Moore; William Henry
Moore; Andrew Moore; Martial Timothy
Moore; Nelson Whitney Moore
- wife Mary Moore
- daughters: Martha Cecellia; Matilda
Sabrina; Florence; Leonora
- daughter-in-law, Mary Elisa Rebecca
Moore, wife of Nelson
LNAME[ WALDEN              
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ CHATHAM             
DATE[ NOV 16, 1862   
FILE[ 519   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - described as a track inspector
- no will
- this was a petition for guardianship
of the children
- wife was Eliza Walden of St. Thomas,
widow
- uncle by marriage was John Midgey or
Midgley of St. Thomas, merchant
- children: William Walden, 16 years;
James Henry Walden, 12 years
LNAME[ NICOLL              
FNAME[ SIMON                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAY 2, 1874    
FILE[ 520   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - executors: Eliza Nicoll, Southwold,
widow; Richard Baden Nicoll, Southwold,
friend; George Nicoll, Southwold, deceased
as of November 9, 1867
- sons: William Nicoll; Francis Nicoll;
Richard Nicoll
- wife Elisa
- daughter Alice
- grandson Charles Dalton
LNAME[ HARVEY              
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JUN 14, 1874   
FILE[ 521   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - described as Esquire
- no will
- wife and widow was Sophronia
Harvey of Malahide
LNAME[ WEBB                
FNAME[ BRIDGET                       
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ JUN 23, 1874   
FILE[ 522   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
- children: Peter Doyle, Port Stanley,
merchant's clerk; Robert William 
Webb, 13 years; Mary Ann Webb, 11
years; Catherine Webb, 8 years;
James Henry Webb, 6 years
LNAME[ DENTON              
FNAME[ LOCIE                         
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ MAY 16, 1871   
FILE[ 523   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife and widow was Mary Denton of
Bayham
- children: William Denton; John
Denton; Wallace Denton; Alonzo
Denton; Lorenzo Denton; Charles
Denton; Mary Jane Denton; Ashley
Denton
LNAME[ DENTON              
FNAME[ LOCIE                         
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ MAY 16, 1871   
FILE[ 524   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for the 
guardianship of the children
- children: John Denton, now of
age; Wallace Denton, 20 years;
Mary Jane Denton, 18 years;
Ashley Denton, 15 years; Charles
Denton, 13 years; Alonzo Denton,
10 years; Lorenzo Denton, 10 years
- wife was Mary Denton
LNAME[ WEIR                
FNAME[ ALEXANDER                     
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JUL 16, 1874   
FILE[ 525   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - no will
- children: James Weir; John Weir;
Alexander Weir; Robert Weir, fifth
son, Yarmouth; Helen Amelia Weir;
Catherine Mary Weir; Caroline Frances
Weir, under 21 years of age; William
Andrew Weir, under 21 years of age;
George Edward Weir, under 21 years
of age
LNAME[ FORREST             
FNAME[ WILLIAM JACOB                 
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ JUL 4, 1874    
FILE[ 526   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a seaman
- died at Buffalo, New York
- wife and widow was Prudence Forrest, 
Port Stanley
LNAME[ LAWRENCE            
FNAME[ CHARLES                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JUL 17, 1874   
FILE[ 527   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - executor was Harriet Lawrence,
Yarmouth, widow
- wife was Harriet Lawrence
LNAME[ ODELL               
FNAME[ HENRY OSTRAM                  
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ JUN 29, 1874   
FILE[ 528   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife and widow was Christina
Odell, South Dorchester
- children: Dorinda Emilina;
Joseph Leonard; Maynard
- all described as infant children

LNAME[ HARVEY              
FNAME[ BENJAMIN                      
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ AUG 30, 1874   
FILE[ 530   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - executors: Thomas Green, Yarmouth;
John Warburton, Yarmouth
- wife was Phebe Harvey
- adopted daughter was Elizabeth
Harvey
- nephew was Benjamin Harvey
- brother was David Harvey
- sister-in-law was Amy Harvey,
wife of David
LNAME[ BEGG                
FNAME[ NANCY                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ SEP 29, 1874   
FILE[ 531   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executors: George Begg, Southwold,
son; John Begg, Southwold, son
- sons: Charles; George; John
- daughters: Annie; Margaret;
Barbara
 
LNAME[ MCINTYRE            
FNAME[ COLIN                         
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ NOV 9, 1870    
FILE[ 532   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - died in Yarmouth
- this was a petition for guardianship
of the children
- wife and widow was Isabella McIntyre
of Fingal
- children: Colin McIntyre, 6 years;
Angus McIntyre, 13 years
LNAME[ LLOYD               
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ MAY 28, 1874   
FILE[ 533   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as an innkeeper and 
a widower
- sons: Robert Lloyd; William
Lloyd; George Whitney Lloyd, 
youngest son, not yet 21 years of age
LNAME[ MCINTYRE            
FNAME[ ARCHIBALD                     
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ AUG 21, 1874   
FILE[ 534   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - executors: Angus McIntyre, 10th
Concession, Yarmouth, nephew;
Angus McIntyre, 11th Concession
Yarmouth
- sons: Duncan McIntyre; Archibald
McIntyre; Dugald McIntyre; Angus
McIntyre
- wife Rachel McIntyre
- daughters: Catherine; Euphemia;
Margaret; Sarah Barber
LNAME[ COOK                
FNAME[ FLAVIUS                       
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ JUL 30, 1874   
FILE[ 535   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a farmer and 
unmarried
- mother was Maria Cook, widow, 
Bayham
- sisters: Calista Depeel, wife of
Michael Depeel, Michigan, farmer;
Edna Ann Cook, Bayham, spinster
- brothers: Harvey Dewey Cook,
Bayham, farmer; Haggai Cook, Bayham,
Esquire; Alonzo Lorenzo Cook, Bayham,
farmer
LNAME[ MEEK                
FNAME[ ANDREW                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ AUG 27, 1874   
FILE[ 536   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - executrix was Sarah Meek, Dunwich,
widow
- wife was Sarah Meek
LNAME[ TAYLOR              
FNAME[ NEIL                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JUN 25, 1874   
FILE[ 537   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a bachelor
- sister was Euphemia McKinnen
or Love, Aldborough, widow
LNAME[ GARNER              
FNAME[ ALEXANDER                     
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JUN 18, 1874   
FILE[ 538   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - executors: Robert G. Garner,
Malahide, farmer and son; George
Hiliker, Malahide, merchant
- wife was Catherine Garner
- mention of children, but not
identified
LNAME[ MCTAVISH            
FNAME[ ANGUS                         
RESID[                     
DATE[                
FILE[ 539   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - only says "NOT GRANTED"
LNAME[ SMITH               
FNAME[ GEORGE D.                     
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ SEP 22, 1874   
FILE[ 540   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a farmer
- wife was Lizzie V. Smith
- father was James Henry Smith, 
Townsend, Norfolk County, farmer
LNAME[ TUFFORD             
FNAME[ MARTHA                        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JAN 27, 1874   
FILE[ 541   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
- mention of: George Tufford,
Malahide; Alexander Tufford, Port
Hope, Durham County; Mary, wife of
Robert Nellis, Vienna; John Tufford,
Aylmer; Francis Henry Tufford,
Malahide; Jonathan Tufford, 
Copenhagen; Amarantha, wife of Robert
Burns, St. Thomas; Margaret, wife of
George Kent, Malahide; Martha, wife
of James McDermand, Grovesend
LNAME[ BAIRD               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ SEP 27, 1874   
FILE[ 542   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - described as a Minister of the 
Presbyterian Church
- executor was James Mitchell of
Witby Township, Ontario County
- sisters: Hannah Dick; Agnes Mitchell
- brother Robert Baird
- neice Jane McLay Baird, daughter
of deceased brother William
LNAME[ REIGHLLY            
FNAME[ ISAAC                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ OCT 13, 1874   
FILE[ 543   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - executors: James Orr, Township 
of Westminster; Francis Kennedy,
Southwold; William Milligan,
Southwold
- wife Mary Ann Kettlewell Reighlly
- mentions children but not identified
LNAME[ MCINTYRE            
FNAME[ DOUGALD                       
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ MAR 2, 1874    
FILE[ 544   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - described as Dougald McIntyre 
the Elder
- described as a farmer
- executors: Zachariah McCallum of
Southwold; Duncan Gillies of Orford,
Kent County, farmer
- youngest son Daniel; third son
Dougald; first son Duncan; second son
Angus
- grandson John Monsor
- wife Jennet
LNAME[ SEDGE               
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ OCT 3, 1874    
FILE[ 545   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - no will
- administratrix was Mary Ann 
Sedge of St. Thomas, his widow
LNAME[ MINOR               
FNAME[ SARAH                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ NOV 22, 1874   
FILE[ 546   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - widow of Isaac Minor
- executor was James Armstrong of
Yarmouth, friend
- neice Phebe Winchester
- daughters: Rhoda Sophia Hawkins;
Mary Lois White
LNAME[ LLOYD               
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAY 28, 1874   
FILE[ 547   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - described as a widower and an
innkeeper
- died in London, Ontario
- executor was Samuel Price of London
Township
- sons: George Whitney Lloyd, 7 years;
Robert Lloyd; William Lloyd
LNAME[ CLEMENTS            
FNAME[ HENRY FINLETTER               
RESID[ VIENNA              
DATE[ JUN 27, 1874   
FILE[ 548   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - no will
- administrator was Lydia Jane
Conat of Tillsonburg, wife of Lewis
Conat and widow of the late Henry
Finletter Clements
 
LNAME[ ANDERSON            
FNAME[ RICHARD                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ NOV 12, 1874   
FILE[ 549   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - executors: James McAdam, St. Thomas,
merchant; John McLean, St. Thomas, 
Esquire; Anna Anderson, wife of Richard,
now deceased
- daughter Elizabeth, known as Betty
- son Robert, who has children Richard
and Anna
- son John
- daughter Ellen, wife of David Alister,
and her son Richard
- son James and his son Richard
LNAME[ MCLEOD              
FNAME[ CATHERINE                     
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ SEP 13, 1874   
FILE[ 550   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for guardianship
of the infant children, filed by the
father of the children, John McLeod
- children: James McLeod, 20 years;
Jane McLeod, 17 years; Johanna 
McLeod, 13 years; John McLeod, 12
years; William McLeod, 9 years;
Thomas McLeod, 7 years; Angus 
McLeod, 4 years; Warren McLeod,
2 years; Charles McLeod, 2 months
LNAME[ MCLEOD              
FNAME[ CATHERINE                     
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ SEP 13, 1874   
FILE[ 551   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - no will
- administrator was John McLeod
of Southwold, her husband
LNAME[ GARNER              
FNAME[ CATHERINE                     
RESID[ SPRINGFIELD         
DATE[ OCT 29, 1874   
FILE[ 552   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executor was James Clunas of Aylmer,
gentleman
- nephew was James Clunas
LNAME[ TODD                
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ DEC 28, 1874   
FILE[ 553   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - executor was Lyman Todd, brother
of James, of Yarmouth 
- wife was Janet Todd, who died 
December 29, 1874
- Janet Todd's brothers and sisters:
Duncan McColl of Westminster; Mary
McLachlin, widow of Archibald 
McLachlin, of Argyleshire, Scotland;
John McColl, of Plymouth, Indiana, U.S.A.;
Catherine, wife of John Stewart of South
Dorchester
- James Todd's brothers and sisters:
Margaret Todd, Yarmouth, spinster; Mary
Todd, Yarmouth, spinster; Clementina, wife
of John Duncan, of Dunwich; Elizabeth, wife
of William Anderson of St. Thomas.  William
described as a painter from Edinburgh, 
Scotland; Jane, wife of William Duncan of 
the City of Glasgow, Scotland; John Todd of
Victoria, British Columbia; Thomas Todd of
the Town of Arcola, Illinois, U.S.A.
LNAME[ FOSTER              
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ DEC 11, 1870   
FILE[ 554   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - no will
- administrator was Lavina Stoneman
of Southwold
says she was a widow and wife
of John Stoneman
- presumably the widow of George 
Foster
LNAME[ PENHALE             
FNAME[ MARY ANNE                     
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ NOV 13, 1874   
FILE[ 555   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - described as the widow of Thomas
Penhale
- executors: William Penhale of 
Yarmouth, son; Mary Anne Westlake,
widow of George Westlake, daughter
- children: Mary Anne; Elizabeth;
Grace; Olive; John; William
- granddaughters: Alice Anne Westlake;
Mary Anne Penhale
- sister Anne Andrews
- neice Mary Anne Andrews
LNAME[ LUTON               
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JAN 17, 1875   
FILE[ 556   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - described as William Luton the Elder
- executors: Stephen Wilcox of Yarmouth;
Isaac Ostrander of Malahide
- wife was Suanna Luton
- son was William Luton Junior
LNAME[ CARPENTER           
FNAME[ AMBROSE GREEN                 
RESID[ VIENNA              
DATE[ JAN 6, 1875    
FILE[ 557   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a woolen manufacturer
- administrator was Frances Jane
Carpenter of Vienna, his widow
- daughter Sarah Elizabeth Frances
Carpenter
LNAME[ TOD                 
FNAME[ JANET                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ DEC 29, 1874   
FILE[ 558   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
- administrator was oldest
brother, James McColl of
Yarmouth
LNAME[ STONER              
FNAME[ JACOB                         
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ AUG 14, 1874   
FILE[ 559   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - executors: Lavinia Stoner, Malahide,
widow; Benjamin Schooley, Malahide;
John Kinsey, Malahide
- wife Lavinia Stoner
- sons: Elisha Stoner; Amos Stoner;
Abram Stoner; Jonas Stoner
- daughter Edith Cascadden
LNAME[ CURTIS              
FNAME[ SALATHIEL                     
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ FEB 22, 1875   
FILE[ 560   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - executrix Mary Ann Curtis, Southwold,
widow
- wife Mary Ann Curtis
- daughters: Mary; Eliza; Elizabeth
Fletcher
- sons: Richard; John
LNAME[ LUMLEY              
FNAME[ HANCE                         
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ FEB 6, 1875    
FILE[ 561   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widower
- sons: Ephraim Lumley, Southwold,
grocer; Joseph Lumley
- daughter Esther Ann Lumley
- uncle James Lumley
LNAME[ GODWIN              
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAR 4, 1875    
FILE[ 562   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executors: Hannah Godwin, St. Thomas,
widow; George Laing, Richmond, Bayham
Township, merchant
- wife Hannah Godwin
- sister Mary Ann High, wife of Amos
High, Bayham, farmer
- neice of wife, Elizabeth Hannah 
Kester, Yarmouth, spinster
- mention of: Henry Godwin, Bayham;
William Godwin, Bayham; Edwin Godwin,
Bayham
- adopted daughter Hannah Godwin
Sherman, Yarmouth, wife of John
Medcalfe, Yarmouth, farmer
LNAME[ PARISH              
FNAME[ DANIEL                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ FEB 22, 1875   
FILE[ 563   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer
- executors: Catherine Parish, Yarmouth,
widow; Daniel Parish, Yarmouth
- wife Catherine Parish
- daughters: Elizabeth Bourne; Mary
Jane; Susanna; Catherine; Ellen;
Ann; Sarah
- sons: Daniel; William; Thomas; James
LNAME[ LOVE                
FNAME[ ALEXANDER                     
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ JAN 27, 1875   
FILE[ 564   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife and widow Mary Love, Aldborough
- children: Catherine Love; Alexander
Love; Euphemia Love; Anna Bella Love; 
William Neil Love
LNAME[ MCNEIL              
FNAME[ ARCHIBALD                     
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ OCT 14, 1874   
FILE[ 565   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife and widow was Flora McNeil,
Dunwich
- mention of infant children
- not identified
LNAME[ MCNEIL              
FNAME[ ARCHIBALD                     
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ OCT 14, 1874   
FILE[ 566   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for guardianship
of the children filed by the wife,
Flora McNeil
- children: Mary, 10 years; Janet,
8 years; John, 6 years; Catherine,
5 years; Daniel, 2 years
LNAME[ MCCOLL              
FNAME[ DUNCAN                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ DEC 22, 1874   
FILE[ 567   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - described as Esquire
- executors: Mary McColl, Aldborough;
Duncan D. McColl, Aldborough; James
McColl, Aldborough
- wife Mary McColl
- sons: Hugh McColl; Duncan D. McColl;
James McColl; Bruce P. McColl
- daughters: Rebecca Graham; Mary
Leahort; Barbara Beatty
- grandson Alexander Graham
- mention of grandchildren, children
of deceased daughter Nancy
LNAME[ FARLEY              
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAR 26, 1875   
FILE[ 568   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - described as Esquire
- executors: George Scarff, St. Thomas,
Deputy Sheriff; John Farley
- wife was Hannah Farley
LNAME[ SANDERS             
FNAME[ ABNER                         
RESID[ IONA                
DATE[ APR 20, 1875   
FILE[ 569   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - described as a Bailiff
- executors: John Edgecombe, Iona,
carriage maker; Thomas M. Sanders,
Malahide, miller
- sons: James Sanders; John M.
Sanders; Philander Sanders
- daughters: Ada Sanders; Ida
Sanders
LNAME[ DOAN                
FNAME[ LEANDER BYRON                 
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAR 26, 1875   
FILE[ 570   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - executors: George Hiram Yorke,
Yarmouth; Harrison Kipp, Yarmouth
- mention of wife and children, but
not identified
LNAME[ LOCKER              
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ VIENNA              
DATE[ MAR 20, 1875   
FILE[ 571   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - formerly of the Township of Houghton,
Norfolk County
- executors: Robert Locker, Vienna; 
Elizabeth Wolfe, Bayham, wife of Michael
Wolfe
- brother Robert Locker
- daughters: Elizabeth Wolfe; Maria Locker;
Jane Jackson
- wife Emily Locker
- sons: Hugh Locker; Robert Locker;
John Locker; James Locker
LNAME[ EDGECOMBE           
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ MAY 6, 1875    
FILE[ 572   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - described as a wagon maker
- executors: John Edgecombe, Iona,
carriage maker; Sarah Edgecombe,
Port Stanley, widow
- wife Sarah Edgecombe
- children: William Henry Edgecombe;
Richard Geary Edgecombe; Elizabeth
Jane Edgecombe; Sarah Edgecombe
- mother Elizabeth Edgecombe
- brother John Edgecombe
 
LNAME[ HARTLEY             
FNAME[ CHARLES F.                    
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ FEB 25, 1875   
FILE[ 573   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife and widow was Sarah Hartley
of Malahide
LNAME[ HAIGHT              
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAY 3, 1875    
FILE[ 574   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - executor was Charles King of
Yarmouth, Esquire
- wife Catherine Haight
- son Stephen Haight
- daughter Louisa Haight
LNAME[ BUTTERWICK          
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ FEB 23, 1875   
FILE[ 575   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer
- executors: James Pickard, Yarmouth,
farmer; Sophia Butterwick
- wife Sophia Butterwick
LNAME[ LEESON              
FNAME[ FRANCIS                       
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ MAY 6, 1875    
FILE[ 576   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - described as Francis Leeson the Elder
- executors: Francis Leeson the Younger,
Malahide; William Leeson, Malahide
- wife Mary Leeson
- sons: Francis Leeson the Younger;
James Leeson; William Leeson
LNAME[ CAUGHELL            
FNAME[ SARAH ELIZABETH JANE          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ APR 26, 1875   
FILE[ 577   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- no will
- husband Charles Metcalfe Caughell,
St. Thomas, farmer
LNAME[ LINDA               
FNAME[ ELIZABETH                     
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ APR 21, 1874   
FILE[ 578   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executors: Margaret Harper, Malahide,
wife of Joseph Harper, farmer; Isaac
Huffman, Malahide
- granddaughter Delphine Somers
- neice Jane Bodine
- sister Margaret Harper
LNAME[ PEARSON             
FNAME[ JOSEPH                        
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ MAY 31, 1875   
FILE[ 579   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - executors: Thomas Pearson, Bayham;
Surrinda Pearson, Bayham, wife of
Thomas; Christopher Pearson, Bayham
- wife Mary Pearson
- sons: Joseph Pearson; Christopher
Pearson; John Pearson; Thomas 
Pearson
- daughters: Elizabeth; Mary; Sarah;
Nancy
LNAME[ NORTON              
FNAME[ LEWIS                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JUN 16, 1875   
FILE[ 580   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - executor George Deo, Yarmouth
- father David Norton
- sister Mrs. Mary Gloin, wife of
John, Yarmouth
- wife Adelphina Amelia Norton
- brother James Norton
LNAME[ DOUGLAS             
FNAME[ HUGH                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAR 9, 1875    
FILE[ 581   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - executors: George Francis, North
Dorchester, farmer; Dougald Campbell,
Yarmouth; Gilbert Taylor, Yarmouth
- sons: Hugh Douglas; Alexander
Douglas; Neil Douglas; John
Douglas
- daughters: Margaret; Charlotte;
Sarah Jane
LNAME[ SMITH               
FNAME[ JANE                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JUN 28, 1875   
FILE[ 582   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - wife of Abraham Smith, Minister
of the Gospel, Baptist
- executors: Bruce Davis, Yarmouth,
merchant; Hannah Eliza Smith, Yarmouth,
spinster
- daughters: Salemma Jane Smith; Hannah
Eliza Smith; Minnie Patience Smith;
Sarah, wife of Phillip H. Learn, 
Yarmouth, farmer; Rachel Ann, wife of
William H. Smith, M.D., Druggist,
St. Thomas; Julia, wife of George H.
Clark, merchant, St. Thomas; Naomi,
wife of Bruce Davis, farmer and merchant,
Yarmouth
- granddaughters: Minettie Learn; Lena
Chadwick Smith; Jane Clark
LNAME[ BROWN               
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JUN 28, 1875   
FILE[ 583   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - executor William Armstrong, Yarmouth
- wife Ellen Brown
- sons: Edward Brown, fourth son; Joseph
Brown, eldest son; George M. Brown,
second son
- step-daughter Mary Laur Lattimer
- daughters: Mary Jane Calbick,
eldest daughter; Margaret Ann Morse,
youngest daughter
LNAME[ DRAKE               
FNAME[ ANNE                          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ AUG 4, 1875    
FILE[ 584   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - executors: John McLean, St. Thomas,
barrister-at-law; John McNab Green,
St. Thomas, builder
- brothers: Thomas Drake; William
Drake; Phineas Drake; Benjamin
Drake
LNAME[ FINLAY              
FNAME[ RALPH SPENCE                  
RESID[ LAMBTON COUNTY      
DATE[ MAY 22, 1875   
FILE[ 585   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - lived in the Township of Sombra,
Lambton County
- this was a petition for guardianship
of the children filed by the paternal
uncle, John Finlay of Port Stanley,
merchant
- wife was Ann Finlay of Sarnia
- children: James Ralph Finlay,
5 years, 11 months; Francis 
Joseph Finlay, 2 years, 6 months;
John Spence Finlay, 9 months
- all the children listed as living
in Port Stanley
LNAME[ HAYBALL             
FNAME[ JOHN WILLIAM                  
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ AUG 24, 1875   
FILE[ 586   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a boot and shoe merchant
- described as a bachelor
- died at the Village of Eastwood in
Oxford County
- creditor was James Henry Still of 
St. Thomas, boot and shoe merchant
- father was Jonah Hayball of Oxford
County, gentleman
LNAME[ MCALPIN             
FNAME[ NEIL                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ AUG 20, 1875   
FILE[ 587   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - executors: Donald Black, Yarmouth;
John McLean, St. Thomas, barrister-
at-law
- wife Mary McAlpin
- sons: Hugh McAlpin; John McAlpin;
Donald McAlpin; Neil McAlpin
- daughters: Mary McAlpin; Sarah
McAlpin; Christina McAlpin; Isabella
McAlpin or Cameron; Margaret McAlpin
or McGregor; Ann McAlpin or McCallum;
Catherine McAlpin or McCallum
LNAME[ MCCUGAN             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUL 7, 1875    
FILE[ 588   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - lived on Lot 5, Concession 4,
Southwold
- executors: Betsy McCugan,
Southwold, spinster; Catherine
McCugan, Southwold, spinster
- sisters: Betsy McCugan;
Catherine McCugan
- nephew John McAlpin
LNAME[ BRAY                
FNAME[ JUDSON                        
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ AUG 19, 1875   
FILE[ 589   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - no will
- father Thomas Bowlsby Bray,
South Dorchester
- wife Arthalinda Bray
LNAME[ BURNS               
FNAME[ PATRICK                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ SEP 23, 1875   
FILE[ 590   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - executrix Eleanor Burns, Southwold,
daughter
- daughters: Eleanor Burns; Charlotte
Brady, deceased; Harriett Burns
- sons: Edward Burns; Thomas Burns;
Patrick Burns
- grandchildren, children of deceased
daughter Charlotte: Annie Eleanor
Brady; Charlotte Mary or Mary 
Charlotte Brady; Harriett Brady
LNAME[ WESTLAKE            
FNAME[ SIMON                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ SEP 17, 1875   
FILE[ 591   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - executors: Edmund Westlake, Yarmouth;
Edward Miller, St. Thomas, gentleman
- wife Hannah Westlake
- granddaughter Nancy Hunt
- son Edmund Hunt Westlake
- daughter Mary Ann, wife of Edward
Miller
- grandson: James Henry Westlake,
son of George; George Westlake, son
of George; Walter R. Westlake
- granddaughters: Hannah Westlake;
Alice Westlake
 
LNAME[ DRAPER              
FNAME[ HORATIO NELSON                
RESID[ PORT BURWELL        
DATE[ OCT 2, 1875    
FILE[ 592   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a farmer and hotel
keeper
- wife was Eldura Draper, Port
Burwell
- children: Amelia Ann Cameron;
Samuel Draper; Marion Wallace White;
Elijah Nelson Draper; William Draper;
Albert Draper
LNAME[ LINDSAY             
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ OCT 15, 1875   
FILE[ 593   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - described as a shoemaker
- executors: George Webster Morgan,
St. Thomas, boot and shoemaker;
Margaret Lindsay, St. Thomas, widow;
Mark Brown, Southwold, shoemaker
- wife Margaret Lindsay
- adopted child Charlotte Elizabeth
- mention of two sons but not identified
LNAME[ SINCLAIR            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ SEP 23, 1875   
FILE[ 594   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - described as a widower
- no will
- father was Coll Sinclair,
Yarmouth, drover
LNAME[ BALLAH              
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUL 23, 1875   
FILE[ 595   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife was Mary Ballah
- mention of two children, but not
identified
LNAME[ MCKINNEY            
FNAME[ FEATHERSTONE                  
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ DEC 3, 1870    
FILE[ 596   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer
- this was a petition for guardianship
of the children
- children: Martha McKinney, 15 years;
Freeman McKinney, 12 years; Celia
McKinney, 10 years; Sherman McKinney,
8 years; Emerson McKinney, 5 years
- uncles: Daniel McKinney, Springfield,
gentleman; Robert Elias McKinney,
Malahide, farmer
- mother Jane Koyl, formerly McKinney,
South Dorchester
- sisters: Lydia Ann Darney; Mary Jane
Koyl; Harriett McKinney
LNAME[ MCKILLOP            
FNAME[ DUNCAN                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ SEP 20, 1875   
FILE[ 597   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - executors: John McKillop, Aldborough,
son; Archibald McKillop, Aldborough, 
son; John McKellor, Lobo Township,
son-in-law
- wife Isabella McKillop
- sons: John McKillop; Archibald
McKillop; Duncan McKillop; Donald
McKillop
- daughter Nancy McKillop
- grandson Duncan McKillop, son of
John
LNAME[ KELLOGG             
FNAME[ STEPHEN BENSON                
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ NOV 13, 1875   
FILE[ 598   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - described as a Clerk in Holy Orders
- wife was Mary Helen Kellogg, St.
Thomas
- daughter Frances Henrietta Tremanie(?)
Kellogg
- sister, Mary McNab Slow
LNAME[ HANKINSON           
FNAME[ THOMPSON HARTSHORN            
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ NOV 26, 1875   
FILE[ 599   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - executors: John Arthur Hankinson,
Malahide; Hannah Jane Hankinson
- children: Hannah Jane Hankinson;
John Arthur Hankinson; James Thomas
Hankinson; Caleb Haines Hankinson,
who had three sons; Charity McConnell;
Sarah Marr; Margaret Lyon; William 
Hankinson
LNAME[ ROTHERMAL           
FNAME[ LUDWIG                        
RESID[ RODNEY              
DATE[ DEC 15, 1875   
FILE[ 600   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a merchant
- wife was Frederika Rothermal,
Rodney
LNAME[ WALKER              
FNAME[ NEIL                          
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ JUL 23, 1873   
FILE[ 601   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer
- executors: John Walker, Orford Township,
cousin; Dougald Walker, Aldborough,
brother; Altha Walker, Aldborough, widow
- daughters: Margaret Ann Walker;
Sarah Jane Walker; Jennie Walker
- sons: David N. Walker, youngest
son; John D. Walker, eldest son
LNAME[ PREFFER             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ DEC 19, 1875   
FILE[ 602   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - no will
- son Lucius John Preffer, Yarmouth
- wife Olive Preffer
LNAME[ CHANDLER            
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ DEC 25, 1875   
FILE[ 603   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as Esquire
- wife was Margaret Chandler
- mention of four sons and three
daughters, but not identified
LNAME[ ANDERSON            
FNAME[ MARION ISABELLA               
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ DEC 28, 1875   
FILE[ 604   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as spinster
- father was David Anderson of
St. Thomas, merchant
LNAME[ MITCHELL            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JAN 5, 1876    
FILE[ 605   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - executors: Robert Mitchell,
Southwold; John Munro, Southwold
- daughters: Mary Darrah; Janet
Gillies; Christie McKellar; Jane
McKillop; Catherine McColl;
Betsy McKellor, deceased; Nancy
Mitchell; Sarah Mitchell
- son, Robert Mitchell
- grandsons: Robert Mitchell;
John Mitchell
LNAME[ BLACK               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JAN 30, 1876   
FILE[ 606   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - executor Daniel Black, Yarmouth,
brother
- wife Flora Black, Yarmouth
- children: James Black; Nancy, wife
of Lachlin Campbell, St. Thomas;
Catherine, wife of Archibald McLarty;
Flora, wife of John McFarlane, St. 
Thomas; Mary, wife of Archibald Blue,
St. Thomas; Archibald Black; Christiann
Black
LNAME[ ROBERTSON           
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ MAY 24, 1856   
FILE[ 607   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - no will
- daughter Georgianna West, died
January 5, 1876, aged 25 years
- eldest son, Hamilton Merritt
Robertson, 22 years old, living
in British Columbia
- second son, James Harvey Robertson,
19 years old
- cousin by marriage Haggai Cook of 
Bayham
- mother Mira Caswell, formerly Robertson,
wife of William Caswell of Bayham
LNAME[ BATTLE              
FNAME[ ELIAS                         
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ JAN 13, 1876   
FILE[ 608   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - executor was William Battle of
Delaware, son
- CHILDREN: 
- William Battle;
- John Battle;
- George Battle;
- Eliza Battle; 
- Margaret Battle;
- Elias Battle
LNAME[ MERRIMAN            
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAR 6, 1876    
FILE[ 609   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - executors: Samuel Eccles, St. Thomas,
Gentleman; Henry Arkell, Port Stanley,
merchant
- daughter-in-law Elizabeth Merriman,
widow of William
- granddaughter Mary Jane Merriman,
daughter of William and Elizabeth
- mention of sons and daughters,
but not identified
LNAME[ MCMILLAN            
FNAME[ DONALD                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ FEB 3, 1876    
FILE[ 610   
MFNO[ 1379 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife was Amelia McMillan
LNAME[ SCANLAW             
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ JUN 6, 1875    
FILE[ 611   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - executor was Rachel Naomi Scanlaw,
widow
- wife was Rachel Naomi Scanlaw
- CHILDREN: 
- George Hall Scanlaw;
- Arthur Wellesley Scanlaw;
- Edward Leonard Scanlaw;
- Susan Scanlaw;
- Isabel Scanlaw;
- John James Scanlaw
LNAME[ WEAVER              
FNAME[ JOHN PETER                    
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ JAN 31, 1874   
FILE[ 612   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - executor was John Dean, Vienna,
Gentleman
- wife was Catherine Weaver
LNAME[ SANDERS             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ MAR 26, 1876   
FILE[ 613   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - lived at Port Talbot
- executors: Alfred George Sanders,
City of London, mail clerk;
Frederick Sanders, Dunwich
- CHILDREN:
- Crisoe Elizabeth Sanders;
- Frances Wells Sanders;
- Jeanette Sanders;
- Gertrude Jessie Sanders;
- Henry Sanders, eldest son;
- Alfred George Sanders, second
son;
- Frederick Sanders, third son
LNAME[ WOOLLEY             
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ MAR 26, 1876   
FILE[ 614   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - executors: John Wesley Woolley,
South Dorchester; William Henry
Woolley, Warwick, Lambton County;
John Clunas, South Dorchester,
Esquire
- wife Maria Woolley
- CHILDREN:
- Almma Jane Sharp, eldest daughter;
- John Wesley Woolley, eldest son;
- Hiram Chancey Woolley;
- William Henry Woolley;
- Mary Olive Demary;
- Serinda Rosella Woolley;
- Lewis Benjamin Woolley;
- Joseph Mitten Woolley;
- Warren Archibald Woolley, youngest
son
LNAME[ JOHNSON             
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ PORT BURWELL        
DATE[ JAN 20, 1876   
FILE[ 615   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - described as a mariner and captain
- executors: Mary Ann Johnson, Port
Burwell, widow; Himan P. Fitch
- wife was Mary Ann Johnson
- mention of children but not identified
- note says that Captain James Johnson
owned the Barge "Bay City" at Port 
Colborne in 1872, and the propeller
"Dunkirk" at harbour in Buffalo in
1872
LNAME[ SILCOX              
FNAME[ GEORGE G.                     
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ APR 15, 1876   
FILE[ 616   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - described as a merchant
- executors: James Ball, Southwold;
John B. Silcox, Southwold, divinity
student
- brother was John B. Silcox
- wife was Almeda Silcox
LNAME[ HAIGHT              
FNAME[ MATURA                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ APR 18, 1876   
FILE[ 617   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executors: Stephen John Haight,
Yarmouth; Henry Minor Moore, Yarmouth
- CHILDREN:
- Henry Harrison Haight;
- Jesse Carman Haight;
- William Haight;
- Stephen John Haight;
- Phebe, wife of Benjamin Harvey,
Yarmouth, farmer;
- Elizabeth, wife of Henry Carter,
Oregon, U.S.A.
LNAME[ TOZER               
FNAME[ ABIGAIL                       
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ APR 17, 1876   
FILE[ 618   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executrix was Lavina Smith, Aylmer,
spinster
- CHILDREN:
- Lavina Smith, Aylmer, spinster;
- Frederick Smith, Aylmer, innkeeper
- granddaughter: Lavina Smith, daughter
of Charles Smith, Aylmer, innkeeper
LNAME[ JEWELL              
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAY 1, 1876    
FILE[ 619   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - executors: Hiram Comfort, St. Thomas,
Gentleman; Benjamin Axford, Yarmouth
- daughter, Elizabeth, wife of John
Parker
- daughter Sarah Jewell
- granddaughter Amelia Ann Parker,
daughter of Elizabeth
LNAME[ SADLER              
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JAN 24, 1876   
FILE[ 620   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife was Eliza Sadler
LNAME[ CAUGHELL            
FNAME[ PETER                         
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ MAY 6, 1876    
FILE[ 621   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - described as Esquire
- executors: Maria Caughell, South
Dorchester, widow; Abram Charlton
Junior, Yarmouth
- wife was Maria Caughell
- CHILDREN:
- Darius Caughell;
- Mrs. Boughner;
- Mrs. Coulson;
- David Caughell;
- Minnie Caughell;
- Peter Caughell
LNAME[ SHORE               
FNAME[ ELIZABETH                     
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ APR 12, 1876   
FILE[ 622   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as the wife of William
Shore, Southwold, Esquire
LNAME[ DAVIS               
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAY 28, 1876   
FILE[ 623   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - executors: William Pethwick, Yarmouth;
Samuel Williams, Yarmouth
- daughter Elizabeth Dance, St. Thomas
- daughter Sally Gunn, wife of John

LNAME[ MACALISTER          
FNAME[ HENRY B.                      
RESID[ VIENNA              
DATE[ MAY 21, 1876   
FILE[ 625   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - described as a grocer
- wife was Jeanie MacAlister, who
had moved to Scotland
- sister Jane B. Drummond
- half-brother Alexander MacAlister
LNAME[ MCKAY               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUL 15, 1876   
FILE[ 626   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - executors: Martha McKay, St. Thomas,
widow; James Henry Coyne, St. Thomas,
barrister
- CHILDREN:
- Edward McKay;
- John McKay;
- George Buchanan McKay;
- Alexander Erie McKay;
- Martha Elizabeth McKay;
- Lepie May McKay;
- Jennie McKay
LNAME[ TEETZEL             
FNAME[ HANNAH                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUN 4, 1876    
FILE[ 627   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- executor was William Teetzel of
St. Thomas, husband and insurance
agent
- witnessed by James Teetzel of
St. Thomas and Charles L. Teetzel
of Southwold
LNAME[ TEETZEL             
FNAME[ HANNAH                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUN 4, 1876    
FILE[ 628   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for guardianship
of the children
- filed by William Teetzel
- CHILDREN:
- William Franklin, 14 years;
- Hannah, 11 years;
- Ernest Willson, 7 years
LNAME[ WEIR                
FNAME[ ARCHIBALD                     
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ AUG 18, 1876   
FILE[ 629   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - executor was Lachlin Weir of 
Yarmouth, brother
- neice was Mary Robina White
- SISTERS:
- Mary Weir;
- Margaret Weir;
- Flora Weir;
- Isabella Weir
LNAME[ ROBERTS             
FNAME[ ANDREW                        
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ JUN 25, 1876   
FILE[ 630   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - executors: Barbara Roberts, widow,
South Dorchester; William F. Roberts,
South Dorchester; Henry Alexander
Brown, South Dorchester
- daughter Elizabeth
- SONS:
- Andrew;
- Henry Alexander;
- John J.
 
LNAME[ DAVIS               
FNAME[ MARGARET                      
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ SEP 17, 1876   
FILE[ 631   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- no will
- administrator was William
Augustus Davis of Yarmouth, 
only surviving son
- a deceased son was John Davis
LNAME[ GILLIS              
FNAME[ CATHARINE                     
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ FEB 13, 1872   
FILE[ 632   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - described as a widow, wife of Levi
Gillis of South Dorchester, carpenter
- executors: William Elias Gillis of
South Dorchester; James McCready of
South Dorchester; John Felker 
DAUGHTERS:
- Lucinda Daisy;
- Rebecca Maria;
- Elizabeth Jane;
- Liddy Catharine
- grandson Francis Arthur, son of
Liddy Catharine
- son William Elias Gillis
- Catharine Gillis' father was Robert
Hodgkinson
LNAME[ DRAPER              
FNAME[ ISAAC BROCK                   
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ SEP 21, 1876   
FILE[ 633   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executrix was Eliza Jane Draper,
widow
CHILDREN:
- Isaac Donald Draper;
- Alice Maud Draper;
- Maria Louisa Pauline Draper;
- Laura Helena Draper;
- George Albert Edward Draper;
- William Pitt Draper;
- Arthur Oscar Draper
- parents of Isaac Brock Draper were
Isaac and Amelia Draper
- sister-in-law was Isabella Draper, 
widow of Robert P. Draper
LNAME[ PEARCE              
FNAME[ JANE DONALDSON                
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ SEP 10, 1876   
FILE[ 634   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- no will
- administrator was Louis Jackson Goddard
of Yarmouth, son-in-law
- daughter was Hannah B. Gillette of Yarmouth,
wife of John of Logan County, State of Illinois
- daughter was Frances Goddard of Yarmouth,
wife of Louis Jackson Goddard
- daughter was Martha Caroline, wife of John
Finlay, merchant, Port Stanley
- daughter was Mary Izant Pearce of Yarmouth,
spinster
- daughter was Anna Pearce of Yarmouth, 
spinster
- son was John B. Pearce of Logan County,
State of Illinois
LNAME[ MCPHAIL             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ FEB 16, 1874   
FILE[ 635   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer
- executor was Duncan McPhail of
Dunwich
SONS:
- Archibald McPhail;
- John McPhail;
- Dugald McPhail;
- Alexander McPhail;
- Angus McPhail;
- Duncan McPhail
DAUGHTERS:
- Nancy Reid;
- Mary Gray;
- Flora McPhail
LNAME[ MCWILLIAMS          
FNAME[ NEIL                          
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ OCT 12, 1876   
FILE[ 636   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - executors: John McMillan, son of
Donald McMillan, Dunwich; Alexander
Duncanson, Dunwich
NEPHEWS:
- Angus;
- Alexander;
- Archibald
- all of the above sons of Archibald
McWilliams
NEICES:
- Helen;
- Mary
- both of the above daughters of Archibald
McWilliams
- grand nephew Neil, son of Alexander 
McWilliams
LNAME[ MCCALLUM            
FNAME[ SARAH                         
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ JUL 7, 1871    
FILE[ 637   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - described as a spinster
- executrix was Phebe McCallum of Bayham,
sister and spinster
- brothers were Robert Smith McCallum
and Reverend J.W. McCallum
SISTERS:
- Harriet Cutler, wife of John R.;
- Unis Jane McCallum;
- Matilda McCallum;
- Savilla E. Vanderzen, wife of Levi;
- Marcia E. Doan, wife of George A.;
- Elizabeth Palmer, wife of William
LNAME[ GARRETT             
FNAME[ FRANCES                       
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ JUL 4, 1867    
FILE[ 638   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- no will
- administrator was Christan G. 
Garrett of South Norwich Township,
Oxford County, son
CHILDREN:
- William Garrett of Bayham;
- George Garrett, Bayham;
- Nancy Ann Cascadden, Bayham;
- Elizabeth Crossett, Bayham;
- Sophia McDonald (McDonell),
Walsingham Township, Norfolk County;
- Mary Ann Dotten, Oxford County
- Christian G. Garrett, South Norwich
Township, Oxford County
LNAME[ GRAVES              
FNAME[ WILLIAM HENRY                 
RESID[ SPRINGFIELD         
DATE[ OCT 16, 1876   
FILE[ 639   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - described as a merchant
- no will
- administrator was Frances Graves,
Springfield, widow
- children were Iva Jane and 
Clarence William Graves
LNAME[ FRASER              
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ IONA                
DATE[ OCT 21, 1876   
FILE[ 640   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a waggon maker
- administrator was Catherine Fraser,
Village of Iona, widow
LNAME[ MITCHELL            
FNAME[ CORNELIUS                     
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ OCT 20, 1876   
FILE[ 641   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - described as a druggist
- no will
- administrator was Elizabeth
Mitchell of St. Thomas, widow
LNAME[ ERMATINGER          
FNAME[ EDWARD                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ OCT 28, 1876   
FILE[ 642   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - described as Esquire
- executor was Achsah Ermatinger,
St. Thomas, widow
CHILDREN:
- Charles Oaks Ermatinger;
- Maria Ermatinger;
- Anne Ermatinger;
- Francis Ermatinger
LNAME[ SUTTON              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ OCT 23, 1876   
FILE[ 643   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - executors: John Wesley Sutton,
Southwold; Thomas Stacey, St. Thomas,
blacksmith
- wife was Catherine Sutton
- son John Wesley Sutton
- grandsons John Wesley Sutton and
Evert Stanley Sutton
- both of the above were sons of John Wesley
Sutton
LNAME[ CASCADDEN           
FNAME[ THOMAS TALBOT                 
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ NOV 26, 1876   
FILE[ 644   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - executors: John King, Dereham, 
Oxford County; Richard Alfred 
Firby, Malahide
- son Henry Maine Cascadden
DAUGHTERS:
- Jemina Catherine;
- Vida Jane;
- Mary Olive;
- Elizabeth Augusta
LNAME[ BOWERMAN            
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ NOV 30, 1876   
FILE[ 645   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - executors: Elizabeth Gifford Wright,
Yarmouth, widow; Benjamin Franklin
Hathaway, Yarmouth
- sister Elizabeth Wright
- wife Rhoby Bowerman
- adopted daughter Nina Caroline
Hathaway
- brother David Bowerman
LNAME[ CAMPBELL            
FNAME[ ELEANOR SARAH                 
RESID[ FINGAL              
DATE[ NOV 30, 1876   
FILE[ 646   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - described as a spinster
- executor was George Ferguson of
Fingal, Methodist Minister
- brother was George Corbett Campbell,
Meeusta County, Michigan
- brother was Edward Clark Campbell, 
Cayuga, Haldimand County
- sister was Sarah Annie Ferguson,
Fingal
- sister was Marion Kenning(?),
Prescott, Grenville County, Ontario
NIECES:
- Eleanor Agnes Wyllie, Fingal;
- Eleanor Marion Campbell, Cayuga,
Haldimand County;
- Eleanor Agnes Kenning(?), Prescott,
Grenville County, Ontario
- aunt Isabella Calengh, Village of 
Flamboro, County of Wentworth
- brother-in-law James Kenning(?),
Prescott, Grenville County Ontario
LNAME[ DAVIS               
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ DEC 30, 1876   
FILE[ 647   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - executors: Thomas Jackson, 
Southwold; Eley Davis, Southwold
- wife was Eley Davis
- nephew was William Davis, son of
Fanny
- also mentioned is James Davis
Curtis, son of John and Mary 
Curtis
LNAME[ COUGHLIN            
FNAME[ BARTHOLOMEW                   
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ AUG 29, 1876   
FILE[ 648   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - executors: Daniel Coughlin, Yarmouth,
brother; Charlotte Coughlin, Yarmouth,
widow; John Coughlin, Westminster
Township, cousin
- son Daniel Coughlin
- son John Coughlin
- wife Charlotte Coughlin
DAUGHTERS:
- Mary;
- Ellen;
- Charlotte;
- Elizabeth Ann;
- Theresa;
- Henrietta
LNAME[ WALKER              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ JUL 17, 1876   
FILE[ 649   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - described as a cabinet maker
- executors: Deborah Walker, Aylmer,
widow; John Morphy, Toronto, Clerk,
Crown Lands Department; Henry Brindley
Morphy, Toronto, barrister at law
- son William James Walker
- wife Deborah Walker
DAUGHTERS:
- Mary;
- Susannah;
- Charlotte
LNAME[ WATSON              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ FEB 28, 1876   
FILE[ 650   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - executor Robert Watson, South
Dorchester
- son Robert Watson, South
Dorchester
LNAME[ GREGORY             
FNAME[ MARTHA                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ FEB 26, 1875   
FILE[ 651   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a married woman
- husband was George Gregory,
Yarmouth
LNAME[ MARSHALL            
FNAME[ WILLIAM MOSSLEY               
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ SEP 26, 1876   
FILE[ 652   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - described as a gardener
- died at Dorsington, near Stratford
on Avon, England
- executors: George Eakins, Yarmouth;
Henry Marshall, Yarmouth
- brother Henry Marshall, Yarmouth
- father Joshua Marshall
- mother Mary Mossley Marshall
LNAME[ HAIGHT              
FNAME[ BYRON EDWARD                  
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ FEB 11, 1877   
FILE[ 653   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - executors: Granville Holmes Haight,
Yarmouth; Margaret Liddell Haight,
Yarmouth, widow; Henry Liddell
Vircoe, Seaforth, Huron County,
physician and surgeon
- wife Margaret Liddell Haight
CHILDREN:
- Henry V. Haight;
- Charles Granville Haight
LNAME[ HAIGHT              
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ FEB 27, 1877   
FILE[ 654   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - executors: Sarah Gurney Haight, 
widow, Yarmouth; Samuel Haight,
Yarmouth; James Wright Haight,
Yarmouth, manufacturer
- wife Sarah G. Haight
CHILDREN:
- Isaac R. Haight;
- James W. Haight;
- Hannah Willson;
- Phebe Ann Campbell;
- Reuben M. Haight
LNAME[ CASCADDEN           
FNAME[ THOMAS TALBOT                 
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ NOV 26, 1876   
FILE[ 655   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for guardianship
of the children
- document says that the mother of the children
was also dead, apparently some time after her 
husband
- petitioner and half-brother was
Richard Alfred Firby, Malahide
CHILDREN:
- Jemima Catherine Cascadden, 17 years;
- Vida Jane Cascadden, 15 years;
- Mary Olive Cascadden, 13 years;
- Elizabeth Augusta Cascadden, 9 years;
- Henry Maine Cascadden, 7 years
LNAME[ DURYER              
FNAME[ STEPHEN VAN RANSELLAER        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ NOV 27, 1876   
FILE[ 656   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - described as a pedlar
- no will
- wife was dead
- brother-in-law was Richard Martin
of Malahide
- brother was Abram H. Duryer, Newberry,
County of Middlesex
- mention of four infant children, but 
not identified
LNAME[ MELLOR              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ FEB 21, 1877   
FILE[ 657   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - executors: Thomas Mellor, Southwold,
brother; James Mellor, London, Gentleman,
brother
CHILDREN:
- Allen Mellor;
- James Thomas Mellor;
- Mary Ellen Minard, wife of Daniel;
- Emma Mellor
LNAME[ CURTIS              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ DEC 13, 1876   
FILE[ 658   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for guardianship
of the child, James Davis Curtis, 8
years old
- no other information
LNAME[ CANDY               
FNAME[ ALEXANDER                     
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ MAR 27, 1877   
FILE[ 659   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - executors: Elizabeth Candy, Malahide,
widow; George I. Walker, Aylmer, merchant;
Aaron Price, Aylmer, grocer
- wife Elizabeth Candy
- daughter Helen
LNAME[ VICARY              
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ APR 2, 1877    
FILE[ 660   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - described as a widower
- no will
CHILDREN:
- James Vicary, eldest
St. Thomas;
- Elizabeth Vicary;
- William Vicary;
- John Vicary;
- Thomas Vicary;
- Anna Vicary
LNAME[ WEAVER              
FNAME[ THOMAS E.                     
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ MAR 27, 1877   
FILE[ 661   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife and widow was Tamer Weaver,
Bayham
LNAME[ FOOTE               
FNAME[ EZRA                          
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ JUL 20, 1876   
FILE[ 662   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a physician and surgeon
- wife was Rachael Foote
LNAME[ SILCOX              
FNAME[ GEORGE GUTCH                  
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ APR 15, 1876   
FILE[ 663   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - described as a merchant
- this was a petition for guardianship
of the children
- wife, Almeda Silcox, died after 
George
- petition filed by paternal uncles,
John B. Silcox, Toronto, Minister of the
Gospel; Edwin D. Silcox, Stouffville,
York County, Minister of the Gospel
CHILDREN:
- Joseph Edwin Silcox, 9 years;
- Mary Adelia Silcox, 6 years;
- Nancy May Silcox, 3 years;
- George Abner Silcox, 1 year
LNAME[ MCINTYRE            
FNAME[ MALCOLM                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAR 30, 1877   
FILE[ 664   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife and widow was Mary McIntyre of
Yarmouth
LNAME[ MCINTYRE            
FNAME[ MALCOLM                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAR 30, 1877   
FILE[ 665   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - lived at Union
- wife and widow was Mary McIntyre
- this was a petition for guardianship
of the children
CHILDREN:
- Emily McIntyre, 9 years;
- John McIntyre, 7 years;
- Isabella McIntyre, 3 years;
- Alvin McIntyre, 1 year
LNAME[ MILLS               
FNAME[ MARY                          
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ DEC 16, 1876   
FILE[ 666   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executors: David Marshall, Aylmer,
grocer; Mary Victoria Simmons, 
Aylmer, married woman
- daughter Mary Victoria Simmons
- granddaughter Mary Malissa Strong
LNAME[ DECOW               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ SEP 2, 1876    
FILE[ 667   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife and widow was Jane Decow,
Dunwich
LNAME[ MCLAY               
FNAME[ ZELLAH                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ OCT 26, 1872   
FILE[ 668   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - described as Mrs. Zellah McLay
- this was a petition for guardianship
of the children
- father was John McLay
- grandfather was William Waugh of
Southwold, who died October 6, 1875
- maternal uncle was Abraham Waugh
CHILDREN:
- Mary Jane McLay, 12 years;
- Peter McLay, 6 years;
- Ellen McLay, 8 years;
- John McLay, 5 years;
- Letty McLay, 20 years
LNAME[ WAUGH               
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ OCT 6, 1875    
FILE[ 669   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - executors: Abraham Waugh, Southwold;
Jacob Fowler; John Orchard
SONS:
- Abraham Waugh;
- Alexander Waugh;
- William Waugh
DAUGHTERS: 
- Zellah McLay;
- Nancy Sutton;
- Marian Miller;
- Sarah Waugh
- granddaughter Letitia McLay
- granddaughter Mary McLay
 
LNAME[ TURNER              
FNAME[ SAMUEL                        
RESID[ ELLISBURG, NEW YORK 
DATE[ JUN 18, 1876   
FILE[ 670   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - lived in the town of Ellisburg,
Jefferson County, New York
- executor was Edward Hicks Welding,
St. Thomas
- nephew was Uriah Dare, Ellisburg,
New York
- niece was Sarah Dare, wife of
Uriah
- nephew was Stephen Turner
- mention of Edith Dare, daughter of Sarah Dare,
Ellisburg, New York
- George Turner and John Turner, sons
of nephew Thomas Turner, deceased
- Samuel Fey, son of sister Mary
- niece Henrietta Phippens, daughter
of sister Sarah
LNAME[ DARLING             
FNAME[ JANE                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ APR 13, 1877   
FILE[ 671   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - described as formerly Jane Pye,
widow of Thomas Darling and Richard
Samuel Pye
- executor was John Porter of
Malahide Township
LNAME[ PYE                 
FNAME[ JANE                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ APR 13, 1877   
FILE[ 671   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - described as Jane Darling, formerly
Jane Pye, widow of Thomas Darling
and Richard Samuel Pye
- executor was John Porter of
Malahide Township
LNAME[ SHORE               
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ APR 2, 1877    
FILE[ 672   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executor was Leonard Thompson
of Southwold, a friend
- mention of friends Theodore 
Thompson and William Joshua 
White, the latter from St. Thomas
LNAME[ GOODRICH            
FNAME[ BUTLER                        
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ APR 25, 1877   
FILE[ 673   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - executors: Isaac Connor of Bayham,
Gentleman; Peter Wilken McLay of
Aylmer, physician; William Moore of
Bayham
CHILDREN:
- Bromulus or Romulus Goodrich;
- Nimus or Remus Goodrich;
- Sara, wife of John Frasen;
- Fanny Francis Goodrich;
- Sarah Cook
LNAME[ SMITH               
FNAME[ JOHN S.                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAY 2, 1877    
FILE[ 674   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer and constable
- executors: William Smith, Southwold,
blacksmith and brother; Micaiah Hunt,
Southwold, farmer
- son Squire Smith, "by my first
wife" Lewley Smith
- daughter Elizabeth Remey, "by my
first wife"
- mention of second wife, Elizabeth
Redgate Smith and family
LNAME[ MCADAM              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ APR 24, 1877   
FILE[ 675   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - described as an engine driver
- died in the Township of Wainfleet
in the County of Welland
- executor was Janet McAdam of 
St. Thomas, widow
LNAME[ MCCOLL              
FNAME[ SAMUEL THOMAS                 
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ MAY 14, 1877   
FILE[ 676   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - executors: John Thompson Kerr
of Southwold; Alexander McCallum
of Dunwich
- both of the above were nephews
- wife was Sarah Ann McColl
- son was Thomas Huntington McColl
- mention of brother John McColl
and his son Thomas McColl
- mention of brother Duncan L.
McColl and his son Duncan McColl
LNAME[ MCADAM              
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUN 2, 1877    
FILE[ 677   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - described as a merchant
- executors: Jean McAdam, St. Thomas,
widow; Joseph McAdam, St. Thomas, 
merchant and son
NEXT OF KIN:
- Jemima McAdam, Elgin County, spinster;
- Bella, wife of Henry Lake, merchant;
- Mary, wife of Donald McKenzie, merchant;
- Jeanie, wife of Peter Christie of the
Township of Gray in the County of Simcoe
LNAME[ MCLEAN              
FNAME[ AUGUSTA                       
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ MAR 20, 1875   
FILE[ 678   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - described as a spinster
- executor was Abraham McLean of
the Township of Yarmouth, father
LNAME[ STAFFORD            
FNAME[ LEWIS                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUN 9, 1877    
FILE[ 679   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executor was Ellen Stafford of
Southwold, widow
LNAME[ PAYNE               
FNAME[ EDWIN                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ APR 7, 1877    
FILE[ 680   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - executor was Margaret Payne of
Southwold, widow
LNAME[ KENNEDY             
FNAME[ SAMUEL                        
RESID[ SPRINGFIELD         
DATE[ MAY 2, 1877    
FILE[ 681   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - executor was Andrew McKenney,
dentist, village of Aylmer
- wife was Euphemia Kennedy
- mention of John Cornwall
- daughter was Mary Emma Kennedy
LNAME[ BATT                
FNAME[ MARY                          
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ MAY 26, 1877   
FILE[ 682   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- executor and widower was John Batt
of Port Stanley, Gentleman
LNAME[ ARKELL              
FNAME[ ANN ELIZABETH                 
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAY 25, 1877   
FILE[ 683   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executors: Robert Arkell of London
Township, brewer, who died before 1895;
Henry Arkell of the village of Port Stanley,
merchant, who died June 1895; Henry appointed
Helen Duncan Arkell, his wife, who died 
April 22, 1919, James Murray Wrong and George
McKenzie, who died before 1919
- daughter was Ida M. Arkell Kohl, who died
January 1923, and who was the wife of Ernest
Frederick Kohl
- daughter of Ida was Clara Kohl MacVicar
Children of Ann Elizabeth Arkell:
- Charles Merriman Arkell;
- Clara Winewood Arkell;
- Ida Mary Arkell Kohl;
- Frederick William Arkell
- servant was Mary Mitchell
LNAME[ KYDD                
FNAME[ ELIZABETH                     
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ APR 20, 1877   
FILE[ 684   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - wife of George Kydd, blacksmith
- executor was Thomas Robert Davis,
village of Aylmer, Church of England
clergyman
- daughter was Effie
LNAME[ SIMS                
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ JUN 18, 1877   
FILE[ 685   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - executor was Sarah Ann Sims, Bayham,
widow
- wife was Sarah Ann Sims
LNAME[ CUSACK              
FNAME[ BENJAMIN                      
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ DEC 4, 1875    
FILE[ 686   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - described as a butcher
- executors: Thomas Cusack, Yarmouth,
butcher; Henry Francis Ellis, St. Thomas,
attorney at law
- wife was Amelia Cusack
- daughter was Mary Alice Cusack
- brothers were Thomas Cusack of St. Thomas,
butcher, and John Cusack, St. Thomas, butcher
LNAME[ CRAWFORD            
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JAN 8, 1867    
FILE[ 687   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - executors: William Lindsay, Malahide;
Mary Ann Foster, formerly Mary Ann
Crawford, Ailsa Craig, Middlesex 
County, married woman
- wife was Mary Ann Crawford
SONS:
- George Crawford;
- Charles Crawford;
- John Crawford;
- Thomas Crawford;
- William James Crawford
DAUGHTERS:
- Margaret Dillon;
- Mary Elizabeth Crawford;
- Jane Ann Crawford
LNAME[ OSTRANDER           
FNAME[ JACOB                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAY 29, 1877   
FILE[ 688   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - executors: Daniel Ostrander, Yarmouth;
Lyman Stone Leonard, Yarmouth
- wife Mary Ostrander
SONS: 
- Daniel Ostrander, Yarmouth;
- Isaac Ostrander, Malahide;
- Jacob Ostrander, Yarmouth
DAUGHTERS:
- Isabella Higgins, Yarmouth;
- Lydia Mann, Yarmouth;
- Mary Ostrander, Yarmouth;
- Rachel Ann Pettit, Yarmouth;
- Margaret Ostrander, Yarmouth;
- Jane Conrad, deceased by November 9,
1871
LNAME[ MCLAWS              
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ JUL 14, 1877   
FILE[ 689   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - described as an innkeeper
- died at Wallacetown
- executors: Archibald McLaws,
Wallacetown, blacksmith; David
McLaws, Wallacetown, blacksmith;
John T. Kerr, Southwold
CHILDREN:
- Mary Catherine McLaws;
- John William McLaws
LNAME[ MCINTYRE            
FNAME[ ARCHIBALD                     
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ AUG 18, 1877   
FILE[ 690   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - executors: Duncan McPhail, Dunwich;
Archibald Graham, Dunwich; John
Lumley, Dunwich
- brother was Malcolm McIntyre
- brother was Neil McIntyre, Dunwich
- nephew was Neil Gunn
- mother was Nancy McIntyre
SISTERS:
- Margaret Graham;
- Nancy McGregor;
- Catherine Gunn;
- Mary Clarke, deceased by August 15, 1877;
- Phoebe Graham, deceased by August 15, 1877;
- Janet Graham, deceased by August 15, 1877
LNAME[ BAILEY              
FNAME[ RICHARD JESSE                 
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ AUG 27, 1877   
FILE[ 691   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife and widow was Annie Sevilla
Bailey
LNAME[ TORRENS             
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ OCT 1, 1876    
FILE[ 692   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - executor was Isabella Torrens, 
Dereham, Oxford County, widow
- wife was Isabella Torrens
- son was Edwin Irvine Torrens
LNAME[ EVELY               
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ AUG 12, 1877   
FILE[ 693   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - described as a Veterinary Surgeon
- executors: Grace Evely, Yarmouth,
widow; Daniel Black, Yarmouth;
Stephen Wade, Yarmouth
- wife was Grace Evely
CHILDREN:
- John Evely;
- Henry Evely;
- William Evely;
- Elizabeth Evely;
- Fanny Evely
LNAME[ HILL                
FNAME[ JOHN KEAN                     
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ AUG 31, 1877   
FILE[ 694   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - executors: George Scott, St. Thomas,
Gentleman; William Lawrence Hill,
Yarmouth
- sister Maria Hill
- brother William Hill
- brother Joseph Hill
- mother and father James and Sarah
Hill
- nephews: James Hill; Richard Hill;
Wynn Hill
- all sons of William and Grace Hill
LNAME[ KIEFFER             
FNAME[ QUINCY A.                     
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ AUG 13, 1877   
FILE[ 695   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - described as a painter
- no will
- wife was Elizabeth A. Kieffer,
St. Thomas
LNAME[ KIEFFER             
FNAME[ QUINCY A.                     
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ AUG 13, 1877   
FILE[ 696   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - described as a painter
- this was a petition for guardianship
of the children
- wife was Elizabeth Kieffer
CHILDREN:
- William Jesse Kieffer, 16;
- Eva Arabel Kieffer, 12;
- Orpha, wife of Andrew Roman, 23
LNAME[ MARSH               
FNAME[ RICHARD                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ AUG 1, 1877    
FILE[ 697   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - executors: Albert Hutson, St. Thomas,
gentleman; Henry G. Hunt, St. Thomas,
confectioner
- wife was Jane Marsh
CHILDREN:
- Judith Marsh;
- Alfred Richard Marsh;
- Francis Henry Marsh
LNAME[ GARRETT             
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ SEP 22, 1877   
FILE[ 698   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - described as a private banker and
bachelor
- no will
- sister was Mary Elizabeth Garrett,
Aylmer, spinster
- father was Judson Herman Garrett,
Aylmer
- mother was Elizabeth Garrett,
Aylmer
LNAME[ SEVEENEY            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ SEP 12, 1877   
FILE[ 699   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - described as an innkeeper
- executors: Catherine Seveeney,
Port Stanley, widow; John Price,
Port Stanley, merchant
- wife was Catherine Seveeney
CHILDREN:
- John Richard Seveeney;
- Eliza Jane Seveeney;
- Thomas Wrong Seveeney;
- Charles Henry Seveeney;
- James Seveeney;
- Raphael Jones Seveeney;
- Katie Helen Seveeney;
- Charillie Maud Seveeney;
- Frank Seveeney
LNAME[ WELSTEAD            
FNAME[ MARY                          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ OCT 7, 1877    
FILE[ 700   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executor was Samuel Eccles, St. Thomas,
Gentleman
- niece was Mary Brown, St. Thomas, widow
- niece was Jane Hammond, Southwold
- sister was Elizabeth Warren
NEPHEWS:
- _____ Warren;
- John Warren;
- James Warren;
- Thomas Warren;
- Elizabeth Colestine;
- Ann Gay
LNAME[ CRAWFORD            
FNAME[ ALEXANDER                     
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAY 18, 1877   
FILE[ 701   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - no will
NEPHEWS:
- Alexander Weldon, Dunwich, Gentleman,
formerly of St. Thomas;
- Samuel Weldon;
- Alexander Church;
- John Church;
- William Church
NIECES:
- Mary Evans;
- Sarah Jane Cutler;
- Eliza Bobier
LNAME[ DOAN                
FNAME[ MAHLON                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ OCT 12, 1877   
FILE[ 702   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - executors: Sophia Doan, Yarmouth,
widow; Hiram Kipp, Yarmouth; 
Benjamin Franklin Hathaway, Yarmouth;
James Wright Haight, Yarmouth, manufacturer
- wife was Sophia Doan
- niece was Mary Cooley of Michigan
- sister was Esther Gibbs of Walpole
Township, Ontario
- brother was Abraham Doan of Walpole
Township, Ontario
- sister was Mary Waggoner of Iowa, widow
- wife's sister was Dorothy Long of Walpole 
Township, Ontario, widow
- mention of Eliza Jane Fraser, daughter of
Jarvis Fraser, Tillsonburg
- niece was Rachel Boomer, daughter of Moses
Doan
- niece was Mary Hunter, Caradoc Township,
widow, daughter of Moses Doan
- nephew was Mahlon Dennis, son of Leah Dennis
LNAME[ BARNES              
FNAME[ JOSEPH                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ OCT 26, 1877   
FILE[ 703   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ executors: Edwin Barnes, Southwold;
John Smith, Southwold, Esquire;
Isaac Smith, Southwold
SONS:
- Edwin Barnes;
- Jonas Barnes;
- James Barnes
- wife was Eleanor Barnes
LNAME[ LYON                
FNAME[ PHILANDER                     
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ SEP 17, 1877   
FILE[ 704   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a railway conductor
and bachelor
- died at the Canada Southern Railway
Station at Cornell Station, Oxford County
BROTHERS:
- Seth Lyon, City of Kingston;
- Charles Lyon, Township of Storrington,
County of Frontenac;
- Lyman Lyon, Township of Storrington,
County of Frontenac;
- Daniel Lyon, Minnesota, U.S.A.;
- John Wesley Lyon, Middlesex County, labourer
- mention of two sisters, but not identified
LNAME[ LEWIS               
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ AUG 6, 1876    
FILE[ 705   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - executors: Hannah Lewis, Yarmouth;
David James Lewis, Yarmouth
SONS:
- David James Lewis;
- Edward Augustine Lewis;
- John Josiah Lewis
DAUGHTERS:
- Rebekah Lewis;
- Hannah Maria Lewis;
- Jane Lewis
- wife was Hannah Lewis
LNAME[ DODDS               
FNAME[ EDWARD R.                     
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ NOV 22, 1877   
FILE[ 706   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife and widow was Harriett Dodds,
Malahide
CHILDREN:
- John Dodds;
- Mary Dickinson;
- Margaret Dodds;
- Martha McLennan;
- Susan Hayes;
- William Dodds;
- Edward Dodds
LNAME[ MCGUGAN             
FNAME[ DONALD ANGUS                  
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ OCT 7, 1877    
FILE[ 707   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- died at San Antonio, Bexar County,
Texas
- executor was Thomas William Kirkpatrick,
Aldborough, merchant
- brother was Duncan R. McGugan
- mother and father said to be still living
as of October 2, 1877, as well as five
brothers and one sister
LNAME[ MCQUEEN             
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ DEC 11, 1877   
FILE[ 708   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - executors: John Martin Penwarden,
Fingal, doctor; Charlotte McQueen,
Southwold, spinster
DAUGHTERS:
- Emmeline McQueen;
- Eliza McQueen;
- Susan McQueen;
- Melissa McQueen;
- Charlotte McQueen;
- Harriet McQueen, deceased;
- Phoebe McQueen
SONS:
- Richard McQueen;
- Isaac Brock McQueen
- grandson Albert Ballantyne, son of Harriet
LNAME[ GARNER              
FNAME[ MATTHIAS                      
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ DEC 12, 1877   
FILE[ 709   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife and widow was Mellisa Garner
of Malahide
LNAME[ DALRYMPLER          
FNAME[ MARY                          
RESID[ CORINTH             
DATE[ NOV 3, 1877    
FILE[ 710   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a married woman
- husband was Robert Dalrympler
of Corinth
- mention of four children, but 
not named
LNAME[ MCLEAN              
FNAME[ DOUGALD                       
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ SEP 30, 1877   
FILE[ 711   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - described as a retired farmer
- executors: John McLean, Aldborough,
farmer and son; John Kennedy, son-in-law
CHILDREN:
- Ann, wife of John Kennedy;
- John McLean;
- Jane, wife of Duncan Campbell;
- Dougald McLean, resides abroad
GRANDCHILDREN:
- Dougald McLean;
- Annabelle McLean
- both were children of son Malcomb,
deceased
LNAME[ JACKSON             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ JAN 29, 1878   
FILE[ 712   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a butcher
- brother and sister living in
England
- friend was John Batt of Port Stanley,
Gentleman
LNAME[ MANN                
FNAME[ DANIEL M.                     
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JAN 15, 1878   
FILE[ 713   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Gentleman and a
bachelor
- died in the Township of Westminster
- mother was Margaret Mann of
Westminster Township, widow
LNAME[ SIFTON              
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ DEC 21, 1877   
FILE[ 714   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife and widow was Mary Sifton 
of Dunwich
CHILDREN:
- Robert Sifton;
- Rebecca Pearce;
- William Charles Sifton;
- Joseph Thomas Sifton;
- Barnlet Ellis Sifton;
- John James Sifton, under 21 years of age;
- Edmund Surrey Sifton, under 21 years of age;
- Harry Sifton, under 21 years of age;
- Frank Sifton, under 21 years of age
LNAME[ SAUNDERS            
FNAME[ EDMUND                        
RESID[ VIENNA              
DATE[ JAN 17, 1878   
FILE[ 715   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - may have lived in the County of Peel
- described as Esquire
- wife was Mary Elizabeth Saunders,
Aylmer, Elgin County
- executors: Emma Saunders, Vienna,
spinster; William Henry Eakins, 
Ingersoll, Esquire; Charles G.M.
Draesiko, Vienna, merchant; Alice
Venton Saunders; Robert William 
Saunders, Cleveland Ohio, carpenter;
Joseph Saunders, Vienna, machinist
"NATURAL CHILDREN":
- Emma Saunders, Vienna, spinster;
- Alice Venton Saunders;
MENTION OF:
- Mary A. Nolan, Kingston Jamaica;
- Hannah Saunders, Kingston Jamaica;
- Mr. Gilbert Wrong, his wife and four children;
- Mary Ann McKinnon, sister;
- Lexy McKinnon, sister;
- their servant "Nanny";
- Mary Wrong, sister;
- Sophia Wrong, sister;
- John S. McKinnon and wife, Toledo Ohio
- godson was Herbert Draesiko, son of Charles G.M.
Draesiko. - Herbert described as a Church of England minister,
Vienna;
- children of Robert William Saunders;
- Charles Nolan;
- Francis M. Roper, Woodstock, Ontario, formerly of Cleveland,  
Ohio, and formerly of Jamaica;
- St. Luke's Church, Vienna;
- James McKinnon, Michigan


LNAME[ DOAN                
FNAME[ LEANDER BYRON                 
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAR 26, 1875   
FILE[ 716   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for guardianship 
of the children filed by Maggie Williams
of the Township of Yarmouth, wife of Asa
Williams and widow of Leander Byron Doan
CHILDREN:
- John Doan, 11 years;
- Mary Doan, 9 years;
- Ernest Doan, 5 years
- petition filed March 9, 1878
LNAME[ WILLEY              
FNAME[ LOT                           
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ SEP 27, 1875   
FILE[ 717   
MFNO[ 1380 
NOTES[ - executors: Catherine Willey, widow,
Dunwich; Wade Owen, City of London,
Gentleman
CHILDREN:
- Scott Willey;
- William Norton Willey;
- Mary Dobie
LNAME[ DARLING             
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ SEP 26, 1876   
FILE[ 718   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - executor was Asa Franklin Darling
of Malahide
- son was Asa Franklin Darling of
Malahide
- daughter was Florence Nightingale
Darling
LNAME[ RAMSDELL            
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ BAY CITY, MICHIGAN  
DATE[ AUG 2, 1877    
FILE[ 719   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - described as a lumberman and mill
owner
- this was a petition for guardianship
of the children
- wife and widow was Agnes Jane Ramsdell of
Bayham and formerly of Bay City, Michigan
- maternal uncle was George H. Procunier 
of Bayham
CHILDREN:
- Imogene Ramsdell, 17 years;
- Alma Ramsdell, 13 years;
- Minerva Ramsdell, 11 years
 
LNAME[ MCBAIN              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAR 16, 1878   
FILE[ 720   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - executors: Duncan Cameron, Yarmouth;
Donald McBain, Yarmouth
- son Duncan McBain, Yarmouth
- son Donald McBain, Yarmouth
- wife Catherine McBain
- daughter Isabella McBain
- brother Donald McBain, or McBean or
McVean
LNAME[ MACKINTOSH          
FNAME[ ALEXANDER AENEAS              
RESID[ INVERNESS, SCOTLAND 
DATE[ DEC 17, 1875   
FILE[ 721   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - no will
- died in Inverness County, Scotland
- wife was Margaret Frances Mackintosh
of Inverness County, Scotland
- infant child was Eva Hermina Mackintosh
- petitioner was Charles George Charteris,
Treasurer of Kent County
LNAME[ MCCOLL              
FNAME[ NICOL                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ APR 17, 1878   
FILE[ 722   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - described as Esquire
- executors: Dugald McColl, Southwold,
son; James Henry Best, Southwold,
son-in-law
- wife was Mary McColl
- son was Dugald McColl
DAUGHTERS:
- Christina Best;
- Mary McColl;
- Catherine Ann McColl;
- Elizabeth Sarah McColl;
- Janet McColl
- nephew Hugh McCowan
LNAME[ WATTERS             
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ APR 13, 1878   
FILE[ 723   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer
- executor was Meredith Conn Junior,
Dunwich, Esquire
- wife was Catherine Watters
SONS:
- Thomas Watters;
- Phillip Watters;
- William Watters;
- John Watters;
- George Watters
DAUGHTERS:
- Mary Ann Watters;
- Fanny Watters;
- Grace Amelia Watters
LNAME[ DOAN                
FNAME[ TACEY MATILDA                 
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ APR 29, 1878   
FILE[ 724   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- no will
- eldest son was Samuel Doan York,
Aylmer, tanner
DAUGHTERS:
- Eliza Jane Nelson, wife of Reuben B.,
Orwell, doctor;
- Arthalinda Ecklar, wife of Abraham,
Rochester New York;
- Sarah Esther Ellison, wife of Truman,
St. Thomas
LNAME[ WHITE               
FNAME[ THOMAS ROCKEY                 
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ APR 13, 1878   
FILE[ 725   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - executors: Lyman Davis Teeple,
Aylmer, barrister at law; John
White, St. Thomas, merchant tailor
- brother was John White, St. Thomas,
merchant tailor
- mother was Mary Cole
- daughter was Jennie White
- wife was Margaret White
- son was Henry Spurgeon White
LNAME[ REEKS               
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAR 12, 1878   
FILE[ 726   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executors: Albert Reeks, St. Thomas,
freight agent; George B. Vail, St.
Thomas, contractor
- wife was Sarah Reeks
- son was Albert Reeks
DAUGHTERS:
- Mary Ann, wife of William Drake;
- Henrietta Reeks;
- Sophia, wife of George B. Vail
LNAME[ HOPKINS             
FNAME[ EDWIN                         
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ MAY 10, 1878   
FILE[ 727   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - described as a shoemaker
- executors: Harriett Hopkins, 
Aylmer, widow; George Hopkins,
Aylmer, blacksmith
- wife was Harriett Hopkins
- son was George Hopkins
DAUGHTERS:
- Mary Hopkins;
- Salina Hopkins;
- Esther Hopkins
LNAME[ BARNES              
FNAME[ ELEANOR                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUN 23, 1878   
FILE[ 728   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executors: Thomas W. Jackson,
Talbotville, Methodist Minister;
John Nelson Smith, Southwold
SONS:
- Edward Barnes;
- James Barnes;
- Jonas Barnes
- granddaughter Florence Gadsby
- granddaughter Lucretia Hill
- grandson Nelson Gadsby
- daughter-in-law Nancy Barnes
- daughter-in-law Elsy Barnes
LNAME[ WANNACOTT           
FNAME[ ARSCOTT                       
RESID[ ITHICA, MICHIGAN    
DATE[ FEB 14, 1877   
FILE[ 729   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer
- lived at Ithica, Gratiot County,
Michigan
- wife was Ann Wannacott
- this appears to have been a petition
for guardianship
CHILDREN:
- Grace, wife of George Copeland, deceased,
Malahide;
- Thomas Wannacott, Malahide, hotel keeper;
- Eliza, wife of Joseph Edwards Norman,
Port Bruce, shoemaker;
- George Wannacott, Gratiot County, Michigan,
farmer;
- Fanny Challenger, wife of George, Mitchell,
Perth County, Ontario
- grandchild was George Edwards Norman, age 10,
son of Joseph Edwards Norman and Mary Ann, deceased
- Mary Ann was a daughter of Arscott Wannacott
- George Edwards Norman was the subject of the petition
- the petitioner was Joseph Edwards Norman, Port Bruce,
father
LNAME[ NICOL               
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUL 2, 1878    
FILE[ 730   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executor John McLean, St. Thomas,
barrister at law; George Thomas Claris,
St. Thomas, Esquire
- cousin Julia Nichol or Harvied, Dublin
Ireland
- wife was Elizabeth Nicol
- brother of wife was William Clark
MENTION OF:
- Catherine, daughter of James Scott;
- Mary Fitzgerald, daughter of James, shoemaker,
Port Stanley;
- Miss Jesse Buddan, living with James Rubbs of
Edinburgh, Georgia
- cousin was Henry Nichol, London, England
- cousin was Alice Nichol, London, England
LNAME[ MCGREGOR            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAR 13, 1878   
FILE[ 731   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - executors: Hugh McAlpin, Southwold;
Dugald D. Campbell, Yarmouth; Malcolm
McGregor, Yarmouth
- wife was Margaret McGregor
- son was John McGregor
- daughter was Mary Penhale
LNAME[ FOX                 
FNAME[ JOSEPH                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ AUG 8, 1878    
FILE[ 732   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - known as Joseph Fox the Elder
- executor was Hannah Hunt, Dunwich,
widow  
- daughter was Hannah Hunt
LNAME[ MCLACHLAN           
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ JUL 17, 1878   
FILE[ 733   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer
- executors: Daniel McGregor, Westminster
Township, Middlesex County; William H.
Charlton, South Dorchester
- wife was Isabella McLachlan
- daughter was Isabella Charlton, wife of
William H.
- grandson Charles McLachlan
- grandson John McLachlan
- brother-in-law William H. Charlton
- mention of four children, not identified
LNAME[ SMITH               
FNAME[ JACOB                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ AUG 10, 1878   
FILE[ 734   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as an innkeeper
- wife was Mary Ann Smith
CHILDREN:
- Mary Barnes, wife of Minor;
- Alma Smith, wife of Byron;
- Henrietta Nelson, wife of Jonathan D.;
- Charles Tahalia Smith;
- Rachel Marie Smith
LNAME[ HAMPTON             
FNAME[ PETER                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ AUG 1, 1878    
FILE[ 735   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife and widow was Sarah Hampton,
Yarmouth
LNAME[ BUCHNER             
FNAME[ BENJAMIN GEORGE               
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ AUG 7, 1878    
FILE[ 736   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - described as a widower
- no will
- eldest son was John Henry Buchner,
Bayham, farmer
- petitioner was Henry Pressey, Malahide
SONS:
- John Henry Buchner, Bayham, farmer;
- Alern Nelson Buchner;
- Hiram Edmund Buchner
- daughter was Sarah Letitia Buchner
- note says that Hiram and Sarah Letitia
were adopted by grandfather in 1869 and
in 1878 were still minors
LNAME[ BAIKIE              
FNAME[ JAMES P.                      
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUL 13, 1878   
FILE[ 737   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Presbyterian Minister
and bachelor
- brother was John D. Baikie, St. Thomas,
Provincial Land Surveyor
- mother was Jane Baikie
- sister Jane Diana Baikie
- sister Anna Louisa Baikie
LNAME[ CROSSETT            
FNAME[ PETER                         
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ AUG 13, 1878   
FILE[ 738   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - executors: Charlotte Ann Crossett,
widow; Andrew Melvin Crossett, Bayham
- wife was Charlotte Ann Crossett
- son was Andrew Melvin Crossett
- mention of other children, but not
identified
LNAME[ FANNING             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ SEP 8, 1878    
FILE[ 739   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - described as a bricklayer
- no will
- wife was Margaret Fanning, St. Thomas
LNAME[ MCINTYRE            
FNAME[ CATHARINE                     
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ SEP 17, 1878   
FILE[ 740   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - described as the widow of Malcolm
McIntyre
- executor was Nancy Taylor, wife of
Daniel Taylor
LNAME[ YOUELL              
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ PORT BURWELL        
DATE[ SEP 13, 1878   
FILE[ 741   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a merchant and a
bachelor
- died at Montreal, Quebec
- nephew was Alexander Jackson 
McKenzie, Port Burwell, merchant's
clerk
- children of deceased sister:
William Youell Emery, Port Burwell,
merchant; Gordon James Emery, Riverside
California
SISTERS:
- Harriet McKenzie, Port Burwell, widow
of Alexander;
- Ann Little, wife of James, Cote St. Antoine,
near Montreal, Quebec;
- Elizabeth Jones, Bowmanville Ontario, widow of
Richard
NEPHEWS:
- William James Youell;
- George Warren Youell;
- John Henry Youell, infant
NIECES:
- Clarinda Youell;
- Charlotte Youell, infant
- all of the above are described as
children of deceased brother
LNAME[ HARVEY              
FNAME[ JOSEPH                        
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ AUG 8, 1878    
FILE[ 742   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - described as Esquire
- executors: Jesse Kinsey, Malahide,
farmer; Richard Locker, Malahide,
farmer; Ambrose Hill, Malahide, 
mill owner; Phebe Maria Harvey, Aylmer,
widow; Hugh Sells, Vienna
- wife was Phebe Maria Harvey
SISTERS:
- Betsy Van Patter;
- Hannah Minor;
- Isabella Hewett;
- Sarah Kinsey
NIECES:
- Esther Kinsey;
- Mary Jane Kinsey
LNAME[ MCVEAN              
FNAME[ DONALD                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ SEP 25, 1878   
FILE[ 743   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - executors: Duncan D. McVean, Yarmouth;
Duncan J. McVean, Yarmouth; John Gillis,
Yarmouth
- son was Alexander McVean
- wife was Isabel McVean
DAUGHTERS:
- Barbara McVean;
- Christina McVean;
- Sarah McVean;
- Mary McVean
- granddaughter was Mary Bell Buchanan
LNAME[ CAMPBELL            
FNAME[ ISAAC                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ SEP 4, 1878    
FILE[ 744   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - described as a widower
- executors: John Nelson Hunt, Southwold;
Stephen Davies, Southwold
- wife was Sarah Campbell
SONS:
- William Campbell, Aylmer, eldest son;
- Isaac James Campbell, London, Ontario;
- John Hugh Campbell
DAUGHTERS:
- Jane, wife of Charles Frasier, surveyor,
Port Bruce;
- Sarah Mariah, wife of George Sullivan, carptenter,
Malahide;
- Margaret Ann Campbell;
- Catherine Amelia Campbell
LNAME[ GILLMOUR            
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ SEP 20, 1878   
FILE[ 745   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as an innkeeper
- wife and widow was Emeline Gilmour,
St. Thomas
- mention of five children, but not
identified

LNAME[ LAWRENCE            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ OCT 25, 1878   
FILE[ 747   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - executor was Peter Lawrence, Southwold,
son
- son-in-law was Duncan Campbell, Southwold
- son-in-law was Charles Teetzel, Southwold
- mention of wife, but not identified
- daughter was Etholinda Lawrence
SONS:
- Dennis Lawrence;
- Peter Lawrence;
- John Lawrence
LNAME[ LEVERTON            
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ NOV 8, 1878    
FILE[ 748   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer
- executors: Robert William Leverton,
Dunwich, farmer; Francis Leeson, Aylmer,
farmer
- wife was Elizabeth Leverton
CHILDREN:
- Sarah Ann Flemington, wife of Josiah;
- Robert William Leverton;
- Mary Leeson, wife of Francis;
- Elizabeth Merriman, widow of William;
- Joseph Leverton;
- Emma, wife of John Farr;
- Edward Leverton
LNAME[ FICK                
FNAME[ CHRISTIAN                     
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ OCT 9, 1878    
FILE[ 749   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - described as Gentleman
- executors: Elizabeth A. Fick, Bayham,
widow; William Youell Emery, Port Burwell,
merchant
- wife was Elizabeth A. Fick
SONS:
- William Fick;
- Peter Fick
LNAME[ TIBBITS             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ OCT 14, 1878   
FILE[ 750   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - described as an innkeeper
- executors: William Augustus Glover,
Aylmer, conveyancer; Samuel Sparks
Clutton
- wife was Emma Tibbits
- daughter was Mar Tibbits
LNAME[ VINCENT             
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ AUG 17, 1878   
FILE[ 751   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer
- executors: Margaret Vincent, Bayham,
widow; Harvey Caswell, Bayham
- eldest son was Lewis Duncan Vincent
- second son was James Alexander Vincent
- eldest daughter was Janet Vincent
- second daughter was Anna Maria Vincent
- wife was Margaret Vincent
LNAME[ GREEN               
FNAME[ BENJAMIN                      
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ SEP 13, 1875   
FILE[ 752   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - marked "Withdrawn"
- no will
- described as a railway employee
- wife and widow was Ann Green of Dunwich
- mention of one son and four daughters,
all under the age of 21 years
- not identified
LNAME[ MCPHERSON           
FNAME[ ALEXANDER                     
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ AUG 20, 1878   
FILE[ 753   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife was Mary McPherson of Aldborough
- mother was Nancy McPherson of Aldborough
BROTHERS:
- James McPherson, Aldborough;
- Duncan McPherson, Aldborough, clerk;
- Donald McPherson, Aldborough
- Dugald McPherson, Aldborough
- brother-in-law, Thomas Mulligan, Wardsville,
blacksmith
- sister, Mary Mulligan, formerly McPherson
- petitioner was brother Dugald McPherson 
of Aldborough
LNAME[ MCCOLL              
FNAME[ NICOL                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ APR 20, 1878   
FILE[ 754   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for guardianship
of the children
- wife and widow was Mary McColl of
Southwold
CHILDREN:
- Catherine Ann McColl, 19 years;
- Elizabeth Sarah McColl, 16 years;
- Jennie McColl, 13 years
LNAME[ ROBINS              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ NOV 3, 1878    
FILE[ 755   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - executors: James Bletzler Robins,
Bayham, carpenter; Isaac Watts
SONS:
- James B. Robins, Port Rowan,
Norfolk County
- Daniel Harkamus Robins, Bayham
LNAME[ MOORE               
FNAME[ JOHN REGINALD HENRY           
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ NOV 1, 1878    
FILE[ 756   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - described as a fireman for the
Great Western Railway
- bachelor
- mother was Sarah Ann Moore, living
in Lancashire, England
BROTHERS:
- George Henry Moore, St. Thomas, 
accountant;
- William Henry Moore, Lancashire,
England;
- Herbert Moore, under 21 years, Lancashire
England;
- Ernest Moore, under 21 years, Lancashire
England
SISTERS:
- Elizabeth Ellman, Lancashire England;
- Florence Griffiths, Lancashire England;
- Edith Moore, Lancashire England;
- Blanche Moore, under 21 years, Lancashire England;
- Mildred Moore, under 21 years, Lancashire England;
- Constance Moore, under 21 years, Lancashire England;
- Gertrude Moore, under 21 years, Lancashire England
LNAME[ KAINS               
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ NOV 23, 1878   
FILE[ 757   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executor was Thomasina Kains, St. Thomas,
widow
- wife was Thomasina Kains
SONS:
- George Kains;
- Robert Kains;
- Tom Kains;
- Joseph Ord Kains;
- Charles Kenneth Grey
sisters of Charles Kenneth Grey:
- Eleanor Margaret Grey;
- Elizabeth Mary Grey

LNAME[ MUNGER              
FNAME[ ISAAC                         
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ DEC 3, 1878    
FILE[ 758   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer
- no will
- wife and widow was Frances Ann
Munger, Aldborough
- mention of two sons and two grandsons,
but not identified
LNAME[ DAVIS               
FNAME[ KATY ANN                      
RESID[ OHIO                
DATE[ DEC 10, 1878   
FILE[ 759   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - described as the wife of Oliver Davis
- lived at Newberry, State of Ohio
- petitioner was sister and next of kin
in Canada, Eliza Jane Van Wagoner, wife
of Charles Van Wagoner, Malahide
LNAME[ SPROULE             
FNAME[ JULIA ELIZABETH               
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ SEP 15, 1878   
FILE[ 760   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - wife of William Wilcox Sproule, bailiff,
Aylmer
- executor was William Rolla Sproule, Aylmer,
harness maker
SONS:
- William Rolla Sproule;
- Charles Fenwick Sproule
DAUGHTERS:
- Annie Eliza Sproule;
- Kate Cecelia Sproule
LNAME[ SMITH               
FNAME[ BENJAMIN                      
RESID[ MICHIGAN            
DATE[ APR 10, 1878   
FILE[ 761   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - lived in the Township of Alpine, Michigan
- described as a widower
- no will
CHILDREN:
- Charity Matthews, wife of John, Township
of Alpine, Michigan;
- Mary Elizabeth Blackall, wife of Benjamin,
Sparta, Michigan;
- Ebenezer C. Smith, carpenter, Grand Rapids,
Michigan;
- Jesse Smith, harness maker, White River,
Newago County, Michigan;
- Esther E. Gillett, wife of Washington,
Ottawa County, Michigan;
- Phoebe A. Anderson, wife of John who was a
stage driver, Newago County, Michigan;
- Harmon B. Smith, farmer, Newago County, Michigan
LNAME[ BOWEN               
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JAN 8, 1879    
FILE[ 762   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer and a widower
- no will
- daughter was Susan Jane Atkinson, wife
of Duncan, who lived in Southwold and was
a farmer
LNAME[ SUTTON              
FNAME[ CATHARINE STEPHENS            
RESID[ GODERICH            
DATE[ JAN 4, 1879    
FILE[ 763   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - formerly of St. Thomas
- widow of John Sutton
- died at Goderich
- executor was Samuel Pollard Halls,
Goderich, high school teacher
- brother was Henry Borbridge
- sister was Charlotte Halls, wife of
Samuel Pollard Halls
- sister was Elizabeth Warren
- mention of Phillip John Halls,
Wilmington Illinois
LNAME[ BALLAH              
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ DEC 16, 1871   
FILE[ 764   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for guardianship of
the children
- wife was Isabella Troughton, wife of
William Troughton, Brooke Township, Lambton
County
- presumably Ballah's widow
CHILDREN:
- George Frederick Ballah, 9 years old,
as of January 1879;
- Robert William Ballah, 7 years, 4 months,
as of January 1879
LNAME[ BOYCE               
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ NOV 23, 1878   
FILE[ 765   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - says "formerly spelt Bice"
- executors: Mary Boyce, or Bice, Bayham,
widow; Moses Northrop Sanders, Bayham,
farmer
- wife was Mary Boyce or Bice
 
LNAME[ MCEACHREN           
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ JAN 11, 1879   
FILE[ 766   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - executors: Margaret McEachren, Dunwich,
widow; Findlay McEachren, Aldborough,
farmer; Archibald Campbell, Dunwich,
farmer
- wife was Margaret McEachren
- son was Neil McEachren
LNAME[ FINNIE              
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ JAN 2, 1879    
FILE[ 767   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executors: Letitia Finnie, Aylmer,
widow; Andrew Murray, Aylmer, merchant
- wife was Letitia Finnie
- adopted daughter was Isabella Finnie
- daughter of Isabella Finnie was Bella
May Duane
- sister of James Finnie was Christina 
Dunbar
- brother was Hector Finnie
LNAME[ BERDAN              
FNAME[ JONATHAN WILLIAMS             
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JAN 16, 1879   
FILE[ 768   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - executors: Theodore Berdan, Malahide,
farmer and son; John Nichol, Southwold,
farmer
DAUGHTERS:
- Jane, wife of John Nichol;
- Arvillia Nichol, wife of Arthur;
- Permillia Williams, wife of Asa;
- Louisa Berdan, wife of Henry;
- Rhoda Taylor, wife of Ira
LNAME[ MCBRAYNE            
FNAME[ DUGALD                        
RESID[ BELMONT             
DATE[ DEC 13, 1878   
FILE[ 769   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - described as a school teacher
- died at Denver, Colorado
- executor was his wife and widow,
Bella McBrayne of Belmont
LNAME[ GUNN                
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ JUL 6, 1878    
FILE[ 770   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - died at Aylmer
- no will
- wife and widow was Sarah Gunn of South
Dorchester
SONS:
- William Alexander Gunn, South Dorchester;
- John Davis Gunn, Springfield, hardware
merchant
LNAME[ WALKER              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ JAN 31, 1879   
FILE[ 771   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - executors: Harold Walker, Yarmouth;
Alfred Walker, Yarmouth
SONS:
- Harold Walker, Yarmouth;
- Alfred Walker, Yarmouth;
- Barton Berry Walker;
- William Joshua Walker
DAUGHTERS:
- Jane Ellen Bainard;
- Mary Frances Bowlsby;
- Caroline Maud Jones
LNAME[ BURDICK             
FNAME[ ANDRUS DAVIS                  
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ FEB 5, 1879    
FILE[ 772   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - executors: Caleb Teeple Burdick,
South Dorchester, teacher; Hannah
Lewis Burdick
SONS:
- James A. Burdick;
- Caleb Teeple Burdick;
- William L. Burdick
- wife was Hannah Burdick
- daughter was Hannah Calysta Burdick
LNAME[ LORD                
FNAME[ LUCY ANN                      
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAY 18, 1863   
FILE[ 773   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- this was a petition for guardianship
of the children
- father of children was Abraham Spencer
Lord of St. Thomas, carriage maker
CHILDREN:
- John C. Lord, 20 years;
- Elisa J. Lord, 18 years
LNAME[ HORTON              
FNAME[ ELLEN                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAR 6, 1879    
FILE[ 774   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- husband was James Colborn Horton
- executors: George McKenzie, Southwold,
merchant; William J. Wallis, Southwold,
merchant
MENTION OF:
- Mrs. Samuel Stafford;
- Sarah J. Adams;
- Amy Stafford
- mother was Ruth Harris
- sister was Aveline Stafford
- sister was Marion Wardell
LNAME[ CAMPBELL            
FNAME[ PETER                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ OCT 8, 1869    
FILE[ 775   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for guardianship
of the children
- wife was Catherine Campbell
CHILDREN:
- Archibald Campbell;
- Malcolm Campbell;
- Catherine Campbell;
- Peter Campbell;
- John Campbell;
- Margaret Campbell;
- Isabella Campbell
LNAME[ BAXTER              
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAR 8, 1879    
FILE[ 776   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - executors: Samuel L. Buck, Yarmouth;
William Cole, Yarmouth
NIECES:
- Sarah Baxter;
- Elizabeth Baxter;
- Hannah Baxter;
- Maggie Rheaum;
- Mary Jane Carruthers;
- Matilda Down;
- Fanny Lee
LNAME[ CAMPBELL            
FNAME[ DUGALD                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAR 9, 1879    
FILE[ 777   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - described as a bachelor
- no will
- father was Duncan Campbell of 
Southwold
- mention of mother, one brother and
five sisters, none identified
LNAME[ RUSS                
FNAME[ CALVIN                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAR 4, 1879    
FILE[ 778   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - executor was George Arnold Philp,
Yarmouth
SONS:
- Alexander Russ;
- Calvin Russ;
- Oezin Russ;
- Warren Russ;
- Wellington Russ
DAUGHTERS:
- Amanda Russ;
- Eva Russ;
- Jane Moore, wife of George;
- Julia Nigh
- second wife was Isabella Russ
- mention of Mary Littlejohn, who was
brought up by Calvin Russ
- wife's brother was Alexander Cochrane
- wife's brother-in-law was John Haggart
LNAME[ DOAN                
FNAME[ JOSEPH                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ DEC 29, 1878   
FILE[ 779   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a farmer
- wife was Susan Doan
CHILDREN:
- Amy Barnes, wife of James, carpenter,
St. Thomas;
- Melissa Cloes, wife of Lorenzo, carpenter,
Yarmouth;
- Hannah Marie Doan;
- Francis Doan, Caradoc Township, Middlesex
County;
- Titus Doan, West Williams Township, Middlesex
County
- William Doan, Yarmouth, oldest son;
- Abraham Doan, Caradoc Township, Middlesex
County;
- mention of two married daughters living in the
United States, not identified
LNAME[ PECK                
FNAME[ ORESTES                       
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ FEB 26, 1879   
FILE[ 780   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - executors: Mary Jelette Peck,
Bayham; Franklin B. Peck, Bayham
- wife was Mary Jelette Peck
SONS:
- Franklin Brevett Peck;
- Charles Cephas Peck
DAUGHTERS:
- Grace Triphenon Peck;
- Lee Peck;
- Nellie Jane Peck
LNAME[ EAGAN               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAR 15, 1879   
FILE[ 781   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - wife and widow was Huldah Eagan,
Southwold
- son was John Robert Eagan, Southwold
- mention of other children, but not
identified
LNAME[ WARREN              
FNAME[ THOMAS DICKSON                
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAR 30, 1879   
FILE[ 782   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - described as Esquire
- executor was his wife and widow,
Frances Eliza Warren
LNAME[ TEEPLE              
FNAME[ LYMAN DAVIS                   
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ MAR 28, 1879   
FILE[ 783   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - described as a Barrister at Law
- executors: Colin MacDougall, St. Thomas,
Barrister at Law; Temperance Teeple, Aylmer,
widow
- mother was Carloly Teeple
- father was William L. Teeple
- brother was Lewis Clarke Teeple,
deceased
LNAME[ RICHARDS            
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ FEB 2, 1879    
FILE[ 784   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - executors: Mary Elizabeth Swayze,
wife of Salem, carpenter, Muskegon
Michigan; Ralph Humphrey, Bayham, farmer;
Michael Honsburger, Bayham
- son was John Richards
DAUGHTERS:
- Mary Elizabeth;
- Nancy Jane;
- Charlotte;
- Hannah Eliza
 
LNAME[ BISSELL             
FNAME[ STEWART                       
RESID[ FINGAL              
DATE[ APR 7, 1879    
FILE[ 785   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - described as a shoemaker
- executor was Sarah Bissell, Fingal,
widow
- wife was Sarah Bissell
LNAME[ BAXTER              
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ APR 18, 1877   
FILE[ 786   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - executors: Samuel Adams, Westminster
Township, Middlesex County; Peter 
Cameron, Southwold
DAUGHTERS:
- Hannah Baxter;
- Sarah Baxter;
- Elizabeth Baxter;
- Margaret Baxter;
- Mary Jane, wife of George Carruthers;
- Matilda, wife of John Down;
- Fanny, wife of John Lee
SONS:
- Thomas Baxter, Kansas, U.S.A.;
- James Baxter, Chicago, Illinois;
- John Baxter, Ohio
- William Henry Baxter, Kansas, U.S.A.
LNAME[ MCINTYRE            
FNAME[ CATHERINE                     
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ NOV 8, 1878    
FILE[ 787   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
- daughter was Mary McKellar, wife of Donald,
farmer, Flynn Township, Sanlac County, Michigan
SONS:
- Malcolm P. McIntyre, Eckfrid Township,
Middlesex County, labourer;
- Dugald McIntyre, Southwold, farmer;
- John McIntyre, Glencoe, Middlesex County,
labourer;
- James McIntyre, farmer, Eckfrid Township,
Middlesex County
LNAME[ ALLEN               
FNAME[ JONAH                         
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ JUN 17, 1878   
FILE[ 788   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - described as a blacksmith
- executor was William Prichard, South
Dorchester, farmer
- wife was Julia Ann Allen, South Dorchester
- mention of James Henry Stokes, South 
Dorchester, farmer
LNAME[ TUCKER              
FNAME[ WILLIAM HENRY                 
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ FEB 6, 1879    
FILE[ 789   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - was formerly of Townsend, Norfolk
County
- described as a Gentleman
- died at London Ontario
- executor was Mary Tucker of St. Thomas,
widow
- wife was Mary Tucker
LNAME[ PRICE               
FNAME[ AARON                         
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ FEB 3, 1879    
FILE[ 790   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - described as a druggist
- executors: Esther Maria Price, Aylmer,
widow; Walter Edgar Murray, Aylmer, friend;
David Stewart, Aylmer, friend
- son was David Hammond Price
LNAME[ KENT                
FNAME[ GEORGE DAY                    
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ APR 23, 1879   
FILE[ 791   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - described as a brakeman
- executors: Merrit Kent, St. Thomas,
uncle and conductor; Brazella Kent,
father
LNAME[ BRUNSON             
FNAME[ MALINDA                       
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ APR 16, 1879   
FILE[ 792   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executor was Wesley McCausland
- daughter was Jane Brown
- grandson was William Arthur Brown
LNAME[ MCCLEISH            
FNAME[ ANDREW                        
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ APR 23, 1879   
FILE[ 793   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - executors: Mary McCleish of Aylmer,
wife and widow; Lewis John Clarke of
Malahide; Andrew McCleish of Malahide
SONS:
- Andrew McCleish;
- Abraim Austin McCleish;
- George Augustus McCleish
- Robert Brice McCleish
DAUGHTERS:
- Sarah Jane McConnell;
- Rachael Ann Haines;
- Emmeline Helen Chute
- mention of Elijah Saxton
LNAME[ LICE                
FNAME[ ELEANOR                       
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ FEB 17, 1879   
FILE[ 794   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- executor was Joseph Lice of 
Aldborough, husband and farmer
CHILDREN 21 YEARS OR OLDER:
- Amanda N. Lice;
- Margaret M. Lice;
- Emma Ester Lice;
- Shipley C. Lice
CHILDREN YOUNGER THAN 21 YEARS:
- Joseph Wesley Lice;
- Hezekiah Milton Lice
LNAME[ HOUSE               
FNAME[ REBECCA                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAR 19, 1879   
FILE[ 795   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executor was Sidney Ann House,
Township of Yarmouth, married woman
CHILDREN:
- William House, St. Thomas, labourer;
- Lewis House, Yarmouth, labourer;
- Rose Annah McTaggart, Middleton Township,
Norfolk County, married woman;
- John House, Northern Michigan;
- Weed House, State of Mississippi;
- Moranda McNames, near Green Bay, Wisconsin
- mention of George North, Yarmouth, labourer, and 
a creditor
LNAME[ KATCHABAW           
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ JAN 26, 1879   
FILE[ 796   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a farmer and a bachelor
- parents were deceased
- executor was Martin Kidd, Bayham, farmer
BROTHERS:
- Hiram Katchabaw, Bayham;
- Lewis Katchabaw, Bayham;
- Norman Anson Katchabaw, Bayham
SISTERS:
- Abbie Baldwin, wife of Samuel, Bayham;
- Mary Katchabaw, Bayham;
- Marilla Kennedy, wife of Zachaeus, Bayham;
- Ceva Angeline Caton, Bayham
LNAME[ MCMILLAN            
FNAME[ DONALD                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ FEB 3, 1876    
FILE[ 797   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - widow was Amelia McMillan
- son was Neil McMillan, 13 years old
- Peter McMillan was granted guardianship
of Neil on June 9, 1879
- Peter described as a cattle buyer
- executors: Dugald McMillan of Aldborough
Township, who was married to Amelia McMillan;
Peter McMillan
- securities by John Watterworth of Mosa Township,
and John McRae of the Village of Glencoe, lumberman
- application filed September 8, 1888 to remove Peter
McMillan as an executor for squandering monies
of the estate
- the guardianship of Neil McMillan was transferred
to Amelia, his mother
 
LNAME[ MCCALLUM            
FNAME[ NANCY                         
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ DEC 1, 1872    
FILE[ 798   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- no will
- executor was John McCallum of 
Aldborough, her husband
LNAME[ HUNTER              
FNAME[ CATHERINE                     
RESID[ WALLACETOWN         
DATE[ MAY 10, 1879   
FILE[ 799   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - described as a spinster
- executor was William Hunter of
Wallacetown, brother
SISTERS:
- Ann, wife of Peter Sutherland of
Southwold;
- Fanny Talbot Bobier, wife of Leslie
Patterson Bobier of Wallacetown, miller
LNAME[ WALKER              
FNAME[ SARAH HELEN                   
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ MAY 18, 1879   
FILE[ 800   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - no will
- administrator was Christopher
Walker of South Dorchester, 
her husband
LNAME[ CAMERON             
FNAME[ ALEXANDER                     
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUN 5, 1879    
FILE[ 801   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - described as a labourer
- executors: Alexander Henderson, St. Thomas,
Gentleman and friend; Archibald McIntyre,
St. Thomas, Gentleman  and friend
CHILDREN:
- Catherine Stillson of Lobo Township,
Middlesex County, wife of Andrew;
- Elisa Cameron;
- Jane Cameron
LNAME[ PHILLIPS            
FNAME[ GEORGE K.                     
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ MAR 3, 1879    
FILE[ 802   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - executor was Thomas Jenkins, Village
of Vienna, merchant
- widow was Barbara Phillips
CHILDREN:
- Joseph Daniel Phillips;
- Nancy Augusta Marshall, wife of James,
of the Township of Houghton, Norfolk
County
LNAME[ LLOYD               
FNAME[ MALANSA                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUN 7, 1875    
FILE[ 803   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - executors: George Hugh Lloyd, husband;
Martha Lloyd; James McKenzie of St. Thomas
SISTERS:
- Melissa Brown, wife of Charles J.  Her
children were Henry A. Brown, Mary M.
Brown, and Etta Brown of Calton, Ontario;
- Huldah Hill, wife of Elias, who had a 
daughter, Hilda Hill of Aylmer;
- Annie Willson, wife of Silas;
- Annie Anderson of Fargo, Michigan
BROTHERS:
- Wheeler Burgess;
- Oliver Burgess of Union, Ontario
- mention of John A. Kains of St. Thomas
LNAME[ LYON                
FNAME[ WILLIAM HENRY                 
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JUN 6, 1879    
FILE[ 804   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer
- no will
- executor was Mary Ann Lyon of
Malahide, his widow
LNAME[ MCCALLUM            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ JUN 28, 1878   
FILE[ 805   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - may have lived in Dunwich
- executor was Daniel C. McCallum
of Aldborough
LNAME[ WONNACOTT           
FNAME[ ELIZA ANN                     
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUL 17, 1879   
FILE[ 806   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- executor was Charles Wonnacott of
St. Thomas, her husband and a brakeman
- witness was George A. Wonnacott of
Copenhagen, merchant
LNAME[ DOUGHERTY           
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUL 24, 1879   
FILE[ 807   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - executors: Frederick Hugh Amherst
Sharon, Southwold; Henry Sharon,
Southwold
- wife was Susan Dougherty
CHILDREN:
- Margaret Haut, wife of Thomas, 
Southwold;
- Eliza Horton, wife of Andrew;
- Mary Jane McLean, wife of Neil;
- Caroline Silcox, wife of William;
- Daly Claris, wife of John of Sarnia,
boot and shoe merchant
LNAME[ WALKER              
FNAME[ JOSEPH                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ AUG 4, 1879    
FILE[ 808   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer
- executors: Archibald B. McKellar,
Township of Mosa, Middlesex County,
farmer; Mark Walker, Township of Mosa,
Middlesex County, farmer
- buried near his father at the Episcopal
Church in Wardsville
- wife was Catherine Walker
CHILDREN:
- Catherine;
- Annie
LNAME[ HILL                
FNAME[ AMBROSE                       
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JUN 26, 1879   
FILE[ 809   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - described as a mill owner
- executors: Richard Locker, Malahide,
nephew; Eugene Hill, Malahide, farmer
and son; John McCausland, Malahide,
Esquire
- friend was Catherine Nichol
- daughter was Alace Jane Hill
- son was Eugene Benjamin Hill
- son was Edgar Hill
LNAME[ BURWELL             
FNAME[ LEONIDAS                      
RESID[ PORT BURWELL        
DATE[ AUG 7, 1879    
FILE[ 810   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - described as Esquire
- executors: Phoebe Jane Burwell,
Port Burwell, widow; Mahlon Gilbert
Burwell, Port Burwell, farmer and 
son
- daughter was Mary Louisa Wallowell
- daughter was Alice Jane Burwell
- wife's niece was Sophia S. Douglas
LNAME[ IVOR                
FNAME[ SAMUEL                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUL 29, 1879   
FILE[ 811   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executors: Samuel Eccles, St. Thomas,
friend and Gentleman; John Allworth,
St. Thomas, friend and Gentleman; James
H. Still, St. Thomas, friend and merchant
- wife was Elizabeth Ivor
- niece was Ann Ivor
- nephew was Joseph Ivor
- both niece and nephew lived at 54
Hoston Street, London, England
- mention of friends John and Elizabeth
Hall, Samuel and Maria Ann Eccles
LNAME[ FRANKLIN            
FNAME[ HORATIO NELSON                
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JUN 25, 1879   
FILE[ 812   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - executors: Mary Franklin; Adam
Kelly, Malahide/Brant
- wife was Mary Franklin
- son was Horatio N. Franklin
- son was Oliver Franklin
DAUGHTERS:
- Hester Ann Price;
- Sarah Rebecca Franklin;
- Mary A. Rosamund Franklin
LNAME[ BURNS               
FNAME[ ELEANOR                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ SEP 2, 1879    
FILE[ 813   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - described as a spinster
- may also have lived in Southwold
- executors: John Henry Wilson, 
St. Thomas, physician; Reverend
William Flannery, St. Thomas,
Roman Catholic priest; Margaret
Jordan, nun in St. Joseph's 
Convent, St. Thomas
LNAME[ BEGG                
FNAME[ ANNIE                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ SEP 27, 1879   
FILE[ 814   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - executor was Jeremiah Rosenberger
of St. Thomas, bowling alley keeper
- brother was Charles Begg
- brother was John Begg
- mention of Margaret Alice Rosenberger,
daughter of Jeremiah
LNAME[ HEIDT               
FNAME[ CHARLES FREDERICK             
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ SEP 18, 1879   
FILE[ 815   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife was Louise Heidt
CHILDREN:
- Christian William Heidt;
- Charles Heidt;
- Jacobe Heidt
LNAME[ ROOME               
FNAME[ ABRAHAM                       
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ OCT 1, 1879    
FILE[ 816   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - described as a hotel keeper
- no will
- wife and widow was Catherine 
Roome, Aldborough
CHILDREN:
- William Anous Roome;
- Margaret Gertrude Roome;
- Abraham Rupert Roome
LNAME[ OSTRANDER           
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ FEB 8, 1879    
FILE[ 817   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - described as a miller
- no will
- wife and widow was Mary Ostrander,
Bayham
LNAME[ BAKER               
FNAME[ ADAM                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ OCT 5, 1879    
FILE[ 818   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - also known as William Adam Baker
- described as a farmer
- executors: William James Baker,
Westminster Township, farmer;
James Davey, Westminster Township,
farmer
- adopted daughter was Mary Ellen
Baker, formerly Taylor
- nephew was William James Baker
of Westminster Township
- nephew was Richard James Davey
LNAME[ AMBRIDGE            
FNAME[ CATHERINE AUGUSTA             
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ SEP 26, 1879   
FILE[ 819   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executors: Frederick A. Ball, Toronto,
Esquire, brother; Charles Theodore 
Ambridge, St. Thomas, accountant;
Henry Arthur Ambridge, Aylmer, accountant
SONS: 
- George William Ambridge;
- Charles Theodore Ambridge;
- Henry Arthur Ambridge;
- Frederick Cheyne Ambridge
DAUGHTERS:
- Catherine Julia Eccles, wife of
Hugh C. Eccles;
- Mary E. Scott;
- Helen Augusta Ambridge, youngest
daughter
 
LNAME[ GRIFFIN             
FNAME[ SAUNDERS                      
RESID[ PORT BURWELL        
DATE[ SEP 25, 1879   
FILE[ 820   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a merchant
- wife was Susan Griffin, Port Burwell
LNAME[ WARE                
FNAME[ HANNAH                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ OCT 7, 1879    
FILE[ 821   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - no will
- widow of John Ware of St. Thomas,
builder
- seems to say that she boarded with 
Edward Wardell, or Edward Wardell Post
for 14 years
- brother was James Richardson, 72 years
old, York County England, clock and watch
maker
SISTERS:
- Sarah Swinbonk, 67 years old, City of
York England, widow;
- Ann Fox, 70 years old, County of York
England, widow;
- Mary Kay, 65 years old, wife of John,
County of York England
NEPHEWS:
- John Kay Richardson, 34 years old,
County of York England, watchmaker;
- Edwin Richardson, 25 years old, New 
Zealand.  Both Edwin and John were the sons
of William Richardson, deceased, a brother of
Hannah;
- Thomas Isaac Richardson, 30 years old, France,
son of Isaac Richardson, deceased, a brother of
Hannah
 
LNAME[ LEATHORNE           
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ OCT 13, 1879   
FILE[ 822   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - formerly of Westminster Township,
Middlesex County
- executors: Robert Leathorne, Steven
Township, Huron County; William 
Routledge Jr., Westminster Township,
Middlesex County
- wife was Ann Leathorne
- cousin was Robert Leathern
- second cousin was Elizabeth Leathern,
daughter of Robert
- friend was William Routledge Jr.
LNAME[ HOOPER              
FNAME[ THOMAS HOWARD                 
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ OCT 3, 1879    
FILE[ 823   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a school teacher and a
bachelor
- father was William Hooper, St. Thomas,
minister
LNAME[ O'DELL              
FNAME[ HENRY OSTROM                  
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ JUN 29, 1874   
FILE[ 824   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for guardianship
- presumably of the daughter, Derinda
Emeline O'Dell, 13 years old, at that
time living in St. Clair County, Michigan
- mother was Polly Christina Tibbitts,
formerly O'Dell
- applicant was Mitchell Dibb of Westminster
Township
LNAME[ BLAYNEY             
FNAME[ MARGARET                      
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAR 30, 1879   
FILE[ 825   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - described as an infant, 2 years and
3 months old
- no will
- father was James Fisher Blayney,
Yarmouth, farmer
- mother was deceased
LNAME[ WELTER              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ OCT 16, 1879   
FILE[ 826   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - described as John Welter Senior
- executors: Arthur Williams, Southwold;
Joseph Spitler Barnes, Southwold
- wife was Christina Welter
SONS:
- Jacob Welter;
- Elijah Welter
DAUGHTERS:
- Susan Welter;
- Malinda Stewart;
- Ann Long;
- Rachel Williams;
- Claureta Miller;
- Mary Barnes;
- Rhoda Welter;
- Lucinda Welter;
- Delaphine Welter

LNAME[ SMITH               
FNAME[ OLIVER                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUL 13, 1872   
FILE[ 827   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for guardianship
- wife was Sarah Jane Smith, who died 
September 29, 1879
- petitioner and uncle was William T. Smith,
Southwold
CHILDREN:
- John James Smith, 15 years old;
- Thomas William Smith, 13 years old;
- Margaret Elizabeth Smith, 11 years old
LNAME[ ADDISON             
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ APR 24, 1879   
FILE[ 828   
MFNO[ 1381 
NOTES[ - executors: James Addison, South Dorchester,
farmer and brother; Peter Addison, Trenton,
Hastings County, Methodist Clergyman and
brother
- wife was Sophia Addison
- mention of three infant sons, but not
identified
LNAME[ CURRIE              
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ SEP 18, 1879   
FILE[ 829   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - executor was Betsy Currie, Yarmouth,
spinster
- brother was John Currie
SISTERS:
- Betsy Currie;
- Catherine Currie or Begg;
- Jean Currie or Collieshaw;
- Isabella Currie;
- Mary Currie;
- Margaret Currie or Begg
LNAME[ PETHERICK           
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ OCT 23, 1879   
FILE[ 830   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - died at St. Thomas
- executors: William Smith, Yarmouth,
blacksmith; Thomas Roberts, Yarmouth
- wife was Rachel Petherick
NEPHEWS:
- Samuel A. Gowman, Michigan;
- Thomas Gowman, Melbourne;
- Daniel Gowman, Mersea Township, 
Essex County
NIECES:
- Catherine Truax, Mersea Township,
Essex County;
- Mary Ann Gowman, Mersea Township,
Essex County
- the above nephews and nieces children
of late sister
STEPDAUGHTERS:
- Charlotte D. Vercoe;
- Mary Hutchins, Kansas, U.S.A.;
- Margaret S. Hait
STEPCHILDREN:
- Henry L. Vercoe;
- Gertrude Roberts;
- John Vercoe;
- James Vercoe;
- Margaret L. Vercoe;
- William Kettlewell;
- Elizabeth Kettlewell
LNAME[ BATT                
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ NOV 9, 1879    
FILE[ 831   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- died at London
- executors: Tom Saville Firth,
Southwold; William Joshua White,
St. Thomas, Esquire; Jane Wright,
formerly Jane Emery, wife of 
Richard Wright, London, mail
clerk
- housekeeper was Mary McCorquodale
- friends were Tom Firth and William
Joshua White
- mention of Jane Emery, widow
- mention of Ellen, daughter of Jane by
former marriage
- mention of another child of Jane Emery's
first marriage, but not named
LNAME[ MCRAE               
FNAME[ FARQUHAR                      
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ MAY 22, 1879   
FILE[ 832   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer
- executrix was Janet McRae, Aldborough
CHILDREN:
- Margret McRae;
- Ann McRae;
- Catherine Paterson, wife of Donald;
- Mary McKenzie, wife of Donald;
- Isabel Paterson;
- John Duncan McRae;
- William McRae;
- Christopher McRae
GRANDSONS:
- Farquhar McRae, son of Christopher
McRae;
- Farquhar McRae, son of William McRae;
- Farquhar McKenzie, son of Donald McKenzie;
- Archibald Paterson, son of the late Donald
Paterson
LNAME[ SOUTHWICK           
FNAME[ ELIZABETH                     
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ FEB 28, 1879   
FILE[ 833   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a married woman
- petitioner and husband was George
Southwick, St. Thomas, physician
LNAME[ ILES                
FNAME[ ANDREW                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ NOV 12, 1879   
FILE[ 834   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a railway conductor
- died at Aylmer
- petitioner and wife was Ella Susannah
Iles, St. Thomas
LNAME[ GOW                 
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ OCT 7, 1879    
FILE[ 835   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer
- executors: Aeneas Sage Kennedy
Barclay, London, Inspector, formerly
Postmaster at Wallacetown; David 
McLaws, St. Thomas, County Clerk,
formerly blacksmith at Wallacetown
- wife was Catherine Gow
CHILDREN:
- John R. Gow;
- Archibald Gow;
- Peter Gow;
- Robert Gow;
- Marjory Gow;
- Sarah Jane Gow;
- Duncan Gow;
- Katty Ann Gow
LNAME[ DAVIS               
FNAME[ STEPHEN                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ DEC 8, 1879    
FILE[ 836   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - executors: Colin Munro, Southwold,
son-in-law; John Munro, Southwold,
son-in-law
- wife was Lany Maria Davis
DAUGHTERS:
- Hannah Melissa Munro;
- Eliza Alice Munro
GRANDCHILDREN:
- Stephen Donald Davis Munro, son
of Hannah;
- Colin Herbert Munro, son of Hannah;
- Ida Maria Munro, daughter of Hannah;
- Mary Jane Munro, daughter of Hannah;
- Edward Munro, son of Hannah
- nephew was Harvey Davis
- niece was Melissa Sutton
LNAME[ BERDAN              
FNAME[ LYDIA                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ AUG 2, 1878    
FILE[ 857   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
CHILDREN:
- Albert Francis Berdan;
- Henry Berdan, Southwold, farmer;
- Samuel Berdan, living in British
Columbia in 1879;
- Cornelia Jane Vanseder, Aldborough
Township, wife of George, a tanner
LNAME[ MCLEAN              
FNAME[ LAUCHLIN                      
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ SEP 13, 1877   
FILE[ 858   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a carpenter
- petitioner and brother was John
McLean of Wallacetown, a carpenter
- mother was Mary McLean, Grenville, 
Argenteuil County, Quebec
BROTHERS AND SISTERS:
- James McLean, Lachabor, Ottawa County,
Quebec, farmer;
- Alexander McLean, Grenville, Argenteuil
County, Quebec, farmer;
- Charles McLean, Grenville, Argenteuil
County, Quebec, farmer;
- Donald McLean, Grenville, Argenteuil
County, Quebec, farmer;
- Mary McVicar, wife of Hugh, Grenville,
Argenteuil County, Quebec, farmer;
- Isabella McLean, Grenville, Argenteuil
County, Quebec, spinster;
- Duncan McLean, Wallacetown;
- John McLean, Wallacetown, carpenter
LNAME[ STEWART             
FNAME[ ALEXANDER                     
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ JAN 4, 1880    
FILE[ 859   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - executors: Catherine Stewart, South
Dorchester; Duncan Stewart, South
Dorchester, farmer
- wife was Catherine Stewart
- son was John Thomson Stewart
- daughter was Sarah Christina Stewart
LNAME[ BOBIER              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ FEB 10, 1880   
FILE[ 860   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - known as John Bobier the Elder
- executors: Joshua Bobier, North
Oxford Township, Oxford County;
Thomas Jackson, Southwold
- wife was Jane Bobier
CHILDREN:
- Sarah Jane;
- Harriet;
- Louisa;
- Amelia;
- Mary Ann, wife of Henry Liberty,
Dunwich;
- Thomas;
- Alfred
LNAME[ EDMUNSON            
FNAME[ SARAH                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ FEB 5, 1880    
FILE[ 841   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executors: Leonard Luton, St. Thomas,
physician; William Alexander Lipsey, 
known as William Lipsey the Younger,
accountant, London
- sister was Emma Lipsey, wife of
William, St. Thomas, millwright
- daughter was Emily Edmunson
LNAME[ MORRISON            
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ FEB 2, 1874    
FILE[ 842   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer
- known as Robert Morrison the Elder
- executors: Peter Anderson, Aldborough,
farmer; William David Hammond, Wardsville,
merchant, who died October 1, 1868
- wife was Jane Morrison
- daughter was Jane, wife of Dougald
Purcell
- grandson was Peter Anderson
LNAME[ PATERSON            
FNAME[ DONALD                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ OCT 26, 1868   
FILE[ 843   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer
- no will
- this was a petition for guardianship
of the children, filed February 28,
1880
- wife was Mary Paterson, who remarried
to Alexander Lohore.  Mary Paterson Lohore
died October 23, 1878
- petitioner was stepfather, Alexander Lohore
CHILDREN:
- Anna Paterson, who married Reuben H.
Fray on September 9, 1879;
- John Paterson, 17 years old;
- Archibald Paterson, 14 years old;
- Mary Jane Paterson, 12 years old;
- Donald Paterson, who died prior to 
February 6, 1880;
- Mary Paterson, who died prior to February
6, 1880
LNAME[ MINOR               
FNAME[ GEORGE REILEY                 
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JAN 8, 1880    
FILE[ 844   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner and wife was Martha
Elizabeth Minor, Yarmouth
LNAME[ FERGUSON            
FNAME[ DANIEL                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ FEB 20, 1880   
FILE[ 845   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - executor was Edward McCrone, 
St. Thomas, merchant
- son was Daniel Ferguson
- son was Albert E. Ferguson
- brother was Robert Ferguson
LNAME[ LAUR                
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ NOV 4, 1879    
FILE[ 846   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - executors: Oliver P. Mabee, 
Middleton Township, Norfolk County;
John A. Laur, Kenneth, Sheridan 
County, Kansas
- wife was Eliza Laur
CHILDREN:
- Andrew Laur;
- James A. Laur;
- John A. Laur;
- Levi Laur;
- Mary Maybee;
- Catherine Moore;
- Eliza Jane Smith
- mention of Alvira Laur
- mention of William Beecher Laur,
son of Alvira
LNAME[ LOOP                
FNAME[ NATHANIEL                     
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ JUL 1, 1850    
FILE[ 847   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Gentleman
- petitioner was Eli Loop, Aylmer,
grandson, son of Mordecai Loop,
Belvedere, Boone County, Illinois
- Nathaniel Loop's wife stated to 
have died prior to March 9, 1880
- she is not identified
LNAME[ MUNRO               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ FEB 27, 1880   
FILE[ 848   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - executor was Colin Munro, St. Thomas,
Sheriff
- wife was Mary Munro
CHILDREN:
- Niel Munro;
- Malcolm Munro;
- Mary Munro;
- Catherine Munro;
- Nancy Cameron;
- Sarah Black
LNAME[ PRICHARD            
FNAME[ SILAS                         
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ NOV 2, 1879    
FILE[ 849   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - executors: Raymond Van Velzer,
Malahide; Joseph Henry Tedford,
Malahide
- son was Erastus Prichard
- son was George Albert Prichard
- son was Ira William Prichard
- mention of five daughters, not
named
LNAME[ SHAW                
FNAME[ DANIEL                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAR 18, 1880   
FILE[ 850   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife and petitioner was Eliza
Isabella Shaw
LNAME[ SMITH               
FNAME[ GEORGE SOUTHWICK              
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ APR 15, 1880   
FILE[ 853   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - executors: Obed Hamilton Smith,
Yarmouth; Melissa Ann Smith, Yarmouth
- brother was Obed Hamilton Smith
- sister was Melissa Ann Smith
LNAME[ HUNSBERGER          
FNAME[ ANNA                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ APR 5, 1880    
FILE[ 854   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - described as widow of Abraham
Hunsberger
- executor was George Suffel, Vienna,
merchant
CHILDREN:
- Sarah Bearsse;
- Susan Grobb;
- Nancy Wright;
- Aaron Hunsberger;
- Michael Hunsberger;
- Enos Hunsberger
LNAME[ CHANDLER            
FNAME[ MARGARET                      
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ APR 13, 1880   
FILE[ 855   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- no will
PETITIONERS AND CHILDREN:
- Catharine Maria Willis, wife of
Archelamus, Toronto, York County, 
broker;
- Thomas Scott Chandler, Port Stanley,
grain merchant;
- Sarah Jane Chandler, Port Stanley;
- Charles Edmunds Chandler;
- Emma Chandler;
- Alfred Lee Chandler;
- William Marsh Chandler, imbecile
LNAME[ HARGREAVES          
FNAME[ SARAH                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAR 27, 1880   
FILE[ 856   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- died in Southwold
- executors: Thomas Ballard, gardener;
William E. Smith, St. Thomas, physician
- nephew was Edwin, no last name
- nephew was John Gloskins
- mention of Mrs. Mary Ann Ballard and
Christy Justin
- sister was Jane Toles
NIECES:
- Mary Lusty;
- Mariah Davis;
- Sarah Lynch;
- Mary Mills;
- Sarah Wismen or Wismer;
- Margaret Toles
- witnessed by Silas Toles and James Foote
LNAME[ WILLEY              
FNAME[ MOSES                         
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ APR 23, 1880   
FILE[ 857   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - described as Esquire
- executors: Moses Willey Graham,
Dunwich; Duncan McPhail, Dunwich
- grandson was Moses Willey Graham
- widow was Mary Willey
- daughter was Mary McIntyre, wife
of Lazarus W. McIntyre, Wallacetown
LNAME[ HARRIS              
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ SEP 24, 1879   
FILE[ 858   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer
- died at the Village of Cuondayua,
Brant County
- executors: Joseph Jennings, Yarmouth,
toll gate keeper; Susan Harris, Yarmouth,
widow
CHILDREN:
- George Harris, Burford Township,
Brant County;
- William Harris, Delaware Township,
Middlesex County;
- John Harris, Delaware Township,
Middlesex County;
- James Harris, Oxford Township,
Kent County;
- Sophia Dennis, wife of David, Village
of Onondaga, hotel keeper;
- Nancy Jennings, wife of Joseph, Yarmouth;
- Harriet Ann Slack, wife of Job.  Note says
that Job Slack has been absent for 14 years.
LNAME[ SINCLAIR            
FNAME[ JANE                          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUN 4, 1880    
FILE[ 859   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- she was the wife of Coll Sinclair,
cattle drover
- executors: Leonard Luton, St. Thomas,
physician; Dougall Brown, St. Thomas,
county agent
CHILDREN:
- Malcolm C. Sinclair;
- Mary Sinclair;
- Sarah C. Sinclair;
- Daniel Shaw Sinclair
BROTHERS:
- John McLarty;
- Malcolm McLarty;
- sister was Margaret McLarty
LNAME[ CHILCOTT            
FNAME[ FREDRICK                      
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAY 20, 1880   
FILE[ 860   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - described as a locomotive engineer
- died at Simcoe, Norfolk County
- executor was Mary Ann Chilcott, wife
and widow
- mention of Francis Fredrick Chilcott
and Albert Edward Chilcott
 
LNAME[ MCINNES             
FNAME[ DUNCAN                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ JUN 10, 1880   
FILE[ 861   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - no will
- executor was Catherine McInnes
of Aldborough, widow
LNAME[ LINDSAY             
FNAME[ ELIZABETH                     
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUN 4, 1880    
FILE[ 862   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - described as the widow of John
Lindsay
- executors: Jane Lindsay, Southwold,
spinster; Ellen Lindsay, Southwold,
spinster
- both of the above were daughters
of Elizabeth Lindsay
LNAME[ O'BRIEN             
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ APR 1, 1880    
FILE[ 863   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - described as an employee of the
Canada Southern Railway
- executor was Warren Rock, London
Ontario, barrister
- Inez A. O'Brien was the widow of the
deceased
- she lived in Port Byron, Cayuga 
County, State of New York
- there were no children
LNAME[ ORCHARD             
FNAME[ EDWIN                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAY 1, 1880    
FILE[ 864   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - executors: Henry Burden Pollock,
St. Thomas, merchant; George McKenzie,
Southwold, merchant
- widow was Johanna Orchard
- mention of two infant children, but 
not identified
- Edwin Orchard's parents were Joseph
and Mary Anne
LNAME[ ORCHARD             
FNAME[ EDWIN                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAY 1, 1880    
FILE[ 865   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - no will
- administrator was Johanna Orchard,
Southwold Township, widow
LNAME[ MERRILL             
FNAME[ JOSEPH                        
RESID[ PORT BURWELL        
DATE[ AUG 23, 1876   
FILE[ 866   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - described as Esquire
- executors: Rosamund Merrill, Port
Burwell; James Eakins, Bayham, farmer
- wife was Rosamund Merrill
LNAME[ JOHNSON             
FNAME[ ANDREW                        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JUN 15, 1880   
FILE[ 867   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife and petitioner was Elizabeth
Johnson
LNAME[ MCCONNELL           
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ NOV 13, 1879   
FILE[ 868   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - executors: Eunice Eliza McConnell,
Bayham; Heman Albert McConnell, 
Waterdown, Wentworth County
- wife was Eunice Eliza McConnell
- granddaughter was Lilly Bell
McConnell
CHILDREN:
- Catherine McConnell;
- William Burton McConnell;
- Heman Albert McConnell
LNAME[ LAUR                
FNAME[ BENJAMIN                      
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ MAY 21, 1880   
FILE[ 869   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - executors: Jane Laur, Malahide;
Isaac Brook Matthews, Malahide
- wife was Jane Laur
CHILDREN:
- Christiana Sparkman, wife of
Phillip;
- Matilda Shuttleton, wife of
William;
- Mary Eliza Long, deceased, wife
of Alfred, Tillsonburg;
- Julia Smith, Wisconsin, U.S.A.
LNAME[ RIVARD              
FNAME[ ADOLPHUS                      
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ AUG 5, 1880    
FILE[ 870   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - described as a shoemaker
- executrix was Melissa Rivard,
St. Thomas
- wife was Melissa Rivard
CHILDREN:
- Adolphus;
- Joseph;
- Mary
LNAME[ ROGERS              
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUL 9, 1880    
FILE[ 871   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - described as a tanner and currier
- executrix was Eliza Rogers, St. Thomas
- wife was Eliza Rogers
LNAME[ DAVIS               
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ APR 19, 1880   
FILE[ 872   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - described as a clergyman
- died in Wisconsin, U.S.A.
- executors: Emily Davis, St. Thomas;
Edward Davis the Younger, Toronto,
carpenter
- wife was Emily Davis
- son was S. Byron Davis
- mother was Louisa Davis
- brother was John Davis
- brother was Edward Davis
LNAME[ DOBBIE              
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ AUG 11, 1880   
FILE[ 873   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executors: Charles Thompson Dobbie,
Bayham; William West, Tillsonburg, who
died March 30, 1880; Thomas W.
Dobbie; George T. Claris
- wife was Ann Maria Dobbie
CHILDREN:
- Charles Thompson Dobbie;
- William A. Dobbie;
- George Oscar Dobbie;
- Edwin R. Dobbie;
- Alice Ann;
- Mary Agnes
- grandson was George, son of Edwin R.
Dobbie
LNAME[ ARKELL              
FNAME[ AGNES ELIZABETH               
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ DEC 1, 1878    
FILE[ 874   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - note says "formerly Urlin"
- she was the wife of Thomas Arkell
of St. Thomas
- executors: Thomas Arkell, St. Thomas,
Esquire; Edward Horton
- mention of children, but not named
LNAME[ BURGESS             
FNAME[ RICHARD                       
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ OCT 18, 1877   
FILE[ 875   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer
- executors: Nelson Burgess, South
Dorchester, merchant; Lyman Whaley,
North Dorchester, farmer
- wife was Ellenor Burgess
CHILDREN:
- Stephen Burgess;
- Nelson Burgess;
- Isabella Burgess;
- Frances Burgess;
- Simon Burgess;
- Thomas Burgess;
- Sarah Burgess;
- Elizabeth Burgess;
- Wellington Burgess
LNAME[ BRADY               
FNAME[ PATRICK                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ SEP 17, 1880   
FILE[ 876   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - executrix was Bridget Brady, Southwold
- wife was Bridget Brady
LNAME[ BLACKBURN           
FNAME[ HARRIET SMITH                 
RESID[ PORT BURWELL        
DATE[ SEP 19, 1880   
FILE[ 877   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- no will
- petitioner and oldest son
was Henry Smith Halsted, Chicago
Illinois, vessel agent
LNAME[ BALLAH              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ MAR 29, 1880   
FILE[ 878   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was wife, Elizabeth 
Ballah of South Dorchester
- mention of 8 children, but not
named
LNAME[ KAIRNS              
FNAME[ MICHAEL                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ OCT 14, 1880   
FILE[ 879   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - executor was Edward Kairns, Southwold
- son was Edward Kairns, Southwold
LNAME[ GLOVER              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ NOV 18, 1871   
FILE[ 880   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - described as 45 years old on June
17, 1871
- executors: Huldah Hill, formerly
Glover, wife of Elias Hill, Aylmer;
William Harvey, Gentleman, who died
June 14, 1874
- wife was Huldah Glover
- daughter was Edith Huldah Glover
- son was John Herbert Glover
LNAME[ WARREN              
FNAME[ ELIZABETH                     
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ OCT 20, 1880   
FILE[ 881   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - described as the widow of James
Warren, Yarmouth
- executor was Henry Francis Ellis
of St. Thomas, attorney
DAUGHTERS:
- Mary Brown;
- Elizabeth Colestine;
- Ann Finney;
- Jane Hammond
SONS:
- Robert Warren;
- John Warren;
- James Warren;
- Thomas Warren
- grandson was James Warren, son of
Thomas Warren
LNAME[ O'MALLEY            
FNAME[ CHARLES ANTHONY               
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ OCT 3, 1880    
FILE[ 882   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executors: Charles A. O'Malley,
Aldborough, Colonel; Thomas Beckton,
Esquire, Ekfrid Township, Middlesex County,
Justice of the Peace
- son was C.A. O'Malley, Colonel, 25th
Battalion, Active Militia
- wife was Honoria O'Malley
GRANDSONS:
- Charles Anthony;
- Henry Ross;
- Peter George Lawrence;
- Frederick William;
- Laughlin May
LNAME[ BROWN               
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ SEP 22, 1880   
FILE[ 883   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executors: Walter Edgar Murray,
Aylmer, conveyancer; William Warnock
the Younger, Aylmer, banker's clerk
- wife was Silvia Brown
CHILDREN:
- Hiram J. Brown;
- Samuel Brown;
- Nancy E. Kimber;
- Mary M. House;
- Dorcas Hoover;
- Betsey Davidson;
- Sylvia Louisa Beubow;
- Mrs. Deo (Eleanor?)
LNAME[ WELTER              
FNAME[ ISAAC                         
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ NOV 12, 1880   
FILE[ 884   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was wife Martha Welter
LNAME[ MCLARTY             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ NOV 13, 1880   
FILE[ 885   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - executors: Duncan McLarty, St. Thomas,
physician; William Coyne, St. Thomas,
merchant
- brother was Malcolm McLarty
- sister was Margaret McLarty
- sister was Jane Sinclair, wife of Coll
Sinclair, St. Thomas
- niece was Margaret Elliott, wife of Thomas
and daughter of Jane Sinclair
NIECES AND NEPHEWS:
- Malcolm Sinclair;
- Mary Sinclair;
- Sarah Sinclair;
- Archibald Sinclair;
- Daniel Sinclair;
- Eliza Brown;
- Jane Luton;
- Coll Sinclair
all of the above the children of Jane and Coll
Sinclair
LNAME[ HAWKINS             
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ BELMONT             
DATE[ OCT 19, 1880   
FILE[ 886   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - described as a tailor
- executor was William Henry Odell,
Belmont, postmaster
- wife was Elizabeth Hawkins
- mention of children, including three
sons, but not named
LNAME[ POWER               
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ NOV 24, 1880   
FILE[ 887   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a boiler maker
- petitioner and wife was Catharine
Power
- note says that this was a second
marriage
LNAME[ GREEN               
FNAME[ PHILIP HOUSE                  
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ DEC 14, 1880   
FILE[ 888   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - executors: James Ball, Southwold, 
farmer; Lawrence Bainard, Southwold,
farmer; Francis Warren, Southwold,
farmer
- wife was Mary Green
- granddaughter was Teresa Green
DAUGHTERS:
- Isabella Catharine Green;
- Diana Sutton;
- Elizabeth Jane Frost
LNAME[ DAVIS               
FNAME[ LODER                         
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ DEC 29, 1880   
FILE[ 889   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner and wife was Sophronia
Davis, Aylmer
CHILDREN:
- Elizabeth Hays, wife of Newland;
- Nettie Caroline Davis;
- Daniel C. Davis
LNAME[ POWER               
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ NOV 24, 1880   
FILE[ 890   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for guardianship
of the children, filed January 22, 1881
- petitioner was Catherine Power of 
Portsmouth, Frontenac County, spinster
and paternal aunt
- children were Thomas Power, 17 years
old; and Ellen Power, 15 years old
- both said to be the issue of the first
marriage
LNAME[ LAMB                
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JAN 12, 1881   
FILE[ 891   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executors: Jacob Fowler, Southwold,
Esquire; Angus Kerr, Southwold
- mention of John Allen and his wife
Sarah who lived in England
LNAME[ FORD                
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ JAN 9, 1881    
FILE[ 892   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner and wife was Elizabeth
Ford of Dunwich
LNAME[ WRIDE               
FNAME[ WATSON                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ OCT 28, 1872   
FILE[ 893   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widower
- petitioner was Henry Branton, Southwold,
veterinary surgeon, related by marriage
CHILDREN:
- Mary Anne Warner;
- Hannah Moore;
- John Wride, eldest son;
- William Wride;
- Robert Wride;
- Elizabeth Wride;
- Thomas Wride, under 21 years of age;
- Joseph Wride, under 21 years of age;
- George A. Wride, under 21 years of age;
- Ellen Wride, under 21 years of age;
- Eliza Wride, under 21 years of age;
- James Wride, under 21 years of age
LNAME[ CHURCH              
FNAME[ ANDREW                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ NOV 29, 1872   
FILE[ 894   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - described as a toll gate keeper
- no will
- this was a petition for guardianship
of the children, filed February 10, 1881
- petitioner was Amy Widdifield, wife of
Morris Widdifield, St. Thomas, carpenter,
and formerly the wife of Andrew Church, and
also the mother of the children
- the children were William Andrew Church,
12 years old; and Mary Jane Church, 9 years
old
LNAME[ DEO                 
FNAME[ ELLA                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ SEP 24, 1874   
FILE[ 895   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - no will
- this was a petition for guardianship
of the children filed February 11, 
1881
- petitioner and husband was William
Deo of Bayham
- children were Clara Bertha Deo, 9 years
old in 1881; and Mary May Deo, 6 years old
in 1881
LNAME[ MCCREADY            
FNAME[ LUCINDA                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JAN 30, 1881   
FILE[ 896   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executor was James Aitken, Yarmouth
GRANDSONS: 
- James Williams, son of Emily;
- William McCready the Younger, son
of William;
- Charles McCready, son of William
GRANDDAUGHTERS:
- Ella McCready, daughter of William;
- Adelia McCready;
- Minnie McCready
- daughter-in-law was Catharine McCready,
wife of William
 
LNAME[ MITCHELL            
FNAME[ HARRIET ANN                   
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUN 5, 1880    
FILE[ 897   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was her husband, James
Mitchell of Southwold
LNAME[ KELLY               
FNAME[ JOHANNA                       
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ FEB 12, 1881   
FILE[ 898   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - described as a spinster
- died in the Township of Scarborough,
York County, visiting friends
- executrix was Ellen McIllmurray,
Township of Scarborough, York County,
wife of Henry who was a farmer
- friend was Ellen McIllmurray
- sister was Mary Kelly, Toronto
LNAME[ WOOLLEY             
FNAME[ PETER                         
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ FEB 4, 1881    
FILE[ 899   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer
- executors: John Wesley Woolley,
South Dorchester, nephew; Emily
Woolley, South Dorchester; Jacob
W. Keesler, North Dorchester,
farmer
- wife was Emily Woolley
- son was William Henry Woolley
- daughter was Francis Jane Sinclair
- daughter was Mary Emily Little
LNAME[ TAYLOR              
FNAME[ DONALD                        
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ JUN 2, 1880    
FILE[ 900   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - no will
- this was a petition for guardianship
of the children filed in March 1881
- petitioners were Archibald Taylor,
Westminster Township, brother; Archibald
McIntyre, Yarmouth Township, cousin on 
his mother's side
CHILDREN:
- Archibald Taylor, over 21 years;
- Catherine Taylor, over 21 years;
- Duncan Taylor, over 21 years;
- Mary Ann Moore, wife of Duncan,
South Dorchester, over 21 years;
- Malcolm Taylor, 19 years old;
- Euphemia Taylor, 17 years old;
- Donald Taylor, 14 years old;
- John Taylor, 12 years old;
- James Taylor, 10 years old;
- William Taylor, 8 years old;
- Rowland Gilbert Taylor, 6 years old;
- Russell Taylor, 3 years old
- all of the above ages were as of March 1, 1881
BROTHERS AND SISTERS:
- Archibald Taylor, Westminster Township;
- John Taylor, South Dorchester;
- Angus Taylor, South Dorchester;
- Neil Taylor, South Dorchester;
- Euphemia McPhail, wife of Archibald,
South Dorchester, who was a shoemaker;
- Duncan Taylor, Yarmouth;
- Gilbert Taylor, Yarmouth;
- Donald Taylor, who died June 2, 1880
- mother and father of Donald Taylor were
deceased
- Donald Taylor's wife, Nancy, died January
11, 1881
LNAME[ TAYLOR              
FNAME[ DONALD                        
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ JUN 2, 1880    
FILE[ 901   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a farmer
- petitioners were Archibald Taylor,
Westminster, farmer; and Archibald 
McIntyre, Yarmouth, farmer
- wife, Nancy Taylor, died January 11,
1881
CHILDREN:
- Archibald, over 21 years;
- Catherine, over 21 years;
- Duncan, over 21 years;
- Mary Ann Moore, wife of Joseph,
over 21 years;
- Malcolm, 19 years old;
- Euphemia, 17 years old;
- Donald, 14 years old;
- John, 12 years old;
- James, 10 years old;
- William, 8 years old;
- Rowland Gilbert, 6 years old;
- Russell, 3 years old
- all of the above ages as of February 1881
BROTHERS AND SISTERS:
- Archibald Taylor, Westminster Township;
- John Taylor, South Dorchester;
- Angus Taylor, South Dorchester;
- Niel Taylor, South Dorchester;
- Euphemia McPhail, wife of Archibald,
South Dorchester, shoemaker;
- Duncan Taylor, Yarmouth;
- Gilbert Taylor, Yarmouth
LNAME[ O'CONNORS           
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ FEB 21, 1881   
FILE[ 902   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as unmarried
- died at the Village of Anderdou,
Essex County
- petitioner was the father, Michael
O'Connors, St. Mary's, Perth County,
labourer
LNAME[ DUBS                
FNAME[ LOUIS                         
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ FEB 20, 1881   
FILE[ 903   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - executors: George Adam Dubs,
Aldborough; Martin Dubs, Aldborough
- wife was Bridget Dubs
CHILDREN:
- Albert;
- Susan;
- Janette;
- Sarah;
- Agnes;
- Henry;
- Charles William;
- Herman;
- Bertha
LNAME[ MCBAIN              
FNAME[ CATHERINE                     
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ AUG 7, 1879    
FILE[ 904   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - no will
- deceased was the widow of John
McBain
- petitioner was the oldest son,
Alexander C. McBain of Yarmouth
LNAME[ FORD                
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ JAN 9, 1881    
FILE[ 905   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - no will
- this was a petition for the 
guardianship of the children filed
by Elizabeth Ford of Dunwich in
March 1881
CHILDREN:
- William John Ford, 13 years old;
- Thomas James Ford, 11 years old;
- Maggie May Ford, 5 years old;
- Charles Freeman Ford, 2 years old
LNAME[ MCLARTY             
FNAME[ MALCOLM                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ DEC 2, 1880    
FILE[ 906   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - executors: William Coyne, St. Thomas,
merchant; Duncan McLarty, St. Thomas,
physician
- sister was Margaret McLarty
LNAME[ MCLAUGHLIN          
FNAME[ DANIEL                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ FEB 24, 1881   
FILE[ 907   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a labourer
- wife was Emily McLaughlin, Southwold
- daughter was Mary Catherine McLaughlin
- son was Ernest L. McLaughlin
LNAME[ PRESSEY             
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JAN 13, 1881   
FILE[ 908   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer
- no will
- wife was Elizabeth Ann Pressey,
Malahide
LNAME[ ECCLES              
FNAME[ CATHERINE JULIA               
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ FEB 18, 1881   
FILE[ 909   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- executors: Charles Theodore Ambridge,
St. Thomas, accountant and brother; 
Henry Arthur Ambridge, Aylmer, brother,
who renounced
- husband was Hugh C. Eccles, City of
St. Catherines, accountant
- daughter was Florence Augusta Eccles
- sister was Helen Augusta Ambridge
- wife of Charles Theodore Ambridge,
brother, was Fanny G. Ambridge
- wife of Henry Arthur Ambridge, brother,
was Marnie A. Ambridge
- brother was Frederick C. Ambridge
- sister was Mary E. Scott
- brother was George Williams Ambridge,
whose second child was Florence
- mother was Jane Ambridge
- aunt was Ellen, wife of Frederick Ball
- aunt was Mrs. Feluings, wife of James
- mentioned was Caroline A. White, daughter
of William Joshua White of St. Thomas
- mentioned was Sarah R. White, wife of
William Joshua White
LNAME[ CORRIE              
FNAME[ JOSEPH                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ FEB 4, 1881    
FILE[ 910   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - no will
- petition filed by Effie Corrie, 
St. Thomas, widow
- witnessed by George McArthur of St.
Thomas and George Angus Small of 
Southwold
LNAME[ GUERIN              
FNAME[ DANIEL                        
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ JAN 22, 1881   
FILE[ 911   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - described as a labourer
- executor was Mary Guerin of Port
Stanley, widow
- daughter was Ellen Wagestaff
- daughter was Mary Caven
- witnessed by John Holton Price of 
Port Stanley, merchant clerk
LNAME[ GALSWORTHY          
FNAME[ CHARLES                       
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ MAR 24, 1881   
FILE[ 912   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - executors: William Augustus Glover,
Aylmer; William Johns, Malahide, miller
- daughter was Jane Riddle, wife of
James, living at Fort William,
Calcutta India
- mentions two grandsons, children
of Jane, but no names
LNAME[ MOUSLEY             
FNAME[ ELLEN                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ APR 7, 1881    
FILE[ 913   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executor was Thomas Peacock of
Southwold, nephew, son of her
sister Margaret Peacock, who was
the wife of John of Southwold
- mention of a half-sister, Alice
McDonald, who was a widow residing
in Toledo, Ohio
- mention of a half-sister, Annie
Garnsey, who was a widow residing in
Brant County.  Annie was the widow
of Samuel Garnsey of Vienna.
- says that Ellen Mousley had no
children, grandchildren or parents.
LNAME[ THOMAS              
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JAN 16, 1881   
FILE[ 914   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - described as a merchant
- this was a petition for guardianship
of the children filed by the widow,
Martha Thomas
CHILDREN:
- Emma Nevada Thomas, 5 years old;
- Esther Lavina Thomas, 3 years old;
- Charles B.H. Thomas, 1 year old
- witnessed by Alva Thomas of St. Thomas,
gentleman, and Jacob W. Strong of 
Gainsborough Township, Lincoln County,
farmer
LNAME[ FERGUSON            
FNAME[ DAVID                         
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ DEC 20, 1880   
FILE[ 915   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer
- executors: William Augustus Glover,
Aylmer, Esquire; William Warnock the
Younger of Aylmer, who renounced
- son was David Eli Ferguson
- daughter was Temperance Ferguson
- sister was Betsey Matthews
- sister was Jane Johnson
- daughter was Della Ferguson
- sister was Louisa McCaulley
LNAME[ JOHNSON             
FNAME[ JANE                          
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ FEB 13, 1881   
FILE[ 916   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- petitioner and only son was John
Ralph Johnson of Yarmouth
- husband was Cyrenius Johnson of
the Township of Burford, Brant
County
- witnessed by Benjamin E. Dousey
of Malahide
LNAME[ ERMATINGER          
FNAME[ ACHSAH                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAR 18, 1881   
FILE[ 917   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - widow of Edward Ermatinger
- no will
- administrators and children of
the deceased: Francis Edward Ermatinger,
Postmaster, St. Thomas; Annie J.
Ermatinger, spinster, St. Thomas;
Charles Oaks Ermatinger, barrister,
St. Thomas
LNAME[ BURGESS             
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ JUN 9, 1875    
FILE[ 918   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer
- executor was son, John Nelson 
Burgess of Bayham, farmer
- widow was Clarissa Maria Burgess,
who died January 9, 1881
DAUGHTERS:
- Melissa Jane;
- Mary Catherine;
- Martha Ann
 
LNAME[ DOUGLASS            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ MAR 3, 1881    
FILE[ 919   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a wagon maker
- petition filed by Margaret Douglass
of Malahide, widow
- witnessed by John McCausland of 
Malahide, Esquire, and Edwin McCausland
of Aylmer, merchant
LNAME[ GILLIS              
FNAME[ JOHN G.                       
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ SEP 17, 1880   
FILE[ 920   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - executors: Donald G. Gillis,
Aldborough, brother and farmer;
John Kerr, Southwold, farmer
- wife said to be still alive but
not named
SONS:
- Archey Gillis;
- Donald Gillis;
- Duncan Gillis
DAUGHTERS:
- Sarah, now married;
- Betsy;
- Mary;
- Effa
- witnessed by Henry Watson of the
Township of Orford, County of Kent
LNAME[ MANN                
FNAME[ LOIS                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAR 28, 1881   
FILE[ 921   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- no will
- executor was Henry Mann of Southwold,
farmer and oldest son
LNAME[ SAXTON              
FNAME[ GRETIA LISK                   
RESID[ VIENNA              
DATE[ MAR 24, 1881   
FILE[ 922   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - executor was Georgiana Lutherea
Barton of Westminster Township, 
wife of James Ensley Barton
- husband was Isaac Hatfield Saxton
of Vienna, described as very sick
- Georgiana Lutherea Barton was
Gretia's daughter by her first 
husband, Philo Olmstead, who died
27 years ago
- all the other children by her first
husband died in childhood
- there were no children from her
second marriage to Isaac Saxton
LNAME[ HAMILTON            
FNAME[ NORMAN                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAR 31, 1881   
FILE[ 925   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Hannah Hamilton,
his widow
LNAME[ HOOLEY              
FNAME[ MICHAEL                       
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ APR 14, 1881   
FILE[ 924   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - executor was John Cascaden of the
Township of Dunwich, physician
- Hooley was a Catholic and wanted 
to be buried beside his first wife 
in the Catholic Cemetery at St. Thomas
- son was Waddeus (Thaddeus?)
- son was John
LNAME[ BLASDELL            
FNAME[ DANIEL                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAR 25, 1881   
FILE[ 925   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - no will
- executor was Eliza Blasdell of
Southwold, his widow
CHILDREN:
- Priscilla McKinney, wife of James 
of Lambton County;
- Isaac Blasdell of Petrolia, 
Lambton County;
- John Blasdell of Millgrove,
Wentworth County;
- Franklin Blasdell of Southwold
Township;
- Warren Blasdell of Southwold
Township
- Warren Blasdell was 18 years old, all
the rest were over 21
- witness was William Wallis of Southwold
LNAME[ GLOIN               
FNAME[ MARY                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ APR 12, 1881   
FILE[ 926   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - described as the wife of John Gloin
of Yarmouth
- executor was Thomas Elliott of
Yarmouth, farmer
- witness was Josiah Corlis of St.
Thomas, physician
LNAME[ MCBRIDE             
FNAME[ DONALD                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ NOV 2, 1879    
FILE[ 927   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - no will
- executors: Catherine McBride, Dunwich,
his widow; Duncan McCallum, Dunwich,
farmer; Robert Clark, Dunwich, farmer
LNAME[ MCLAUGHLIN          
FNAME[ DANIEL                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ FEB 24, 1881   
FILE[ 928   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - described as a labourer
- actually lived at Fingal
- this was a petition for the 
guardianship of the children filed
by the widow, Emily McLaughlin
CHILDREN:
- Mary Catherine McLaughlin, 4 years old;
- Ernest D. McLaughlin, 2 years old
- the petition was to appoint the 
following as guardians of the children:
John McLaughlin, Daniel's brother,
farmer, Southwold; Cyrus W. Stafford,
merchant, Southwold, husband of Mary,
who was Emily McLaughlin's sister
LNAME[ REES                
FNAME[ DAVID CARRODOCK               
RESID[ PORT BURWELL        
DATE[ SEP 16, 1869   
FILE[ 929   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executors: Elizabeth Adams, wife
of John Quincy Adams of Port Burwell,
and daughter of David Carrodock Rees;
Alexander Sutherland, who died in 1874;
William Youell, who died in 1878
LNAME[ LITTLE              
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ MAY 11, 1881   
FILE[ 930   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer
- executors: Joseph Hobbs, Township
of Middleton, County of Norfolk, farmer;
Henry B. Howey, Township of Bayham, farmer;
Samuel Howey, Township of Bayham, who
renounced
SONS:
- James Little;
- William Little;
- John Little;
- Alexander Little;
- Henry Little
- all of the above were children of
William Little and his first wife
- daughter was Martha Parker, who was the 
daughter of his first wife, Margaret Rutledge
- son was Robert Allan Little, son of William
Little and his second wife, Elizabeth Potter
- daughter was Elizabeth Little, daughter of William
and his second wife
- son was Edward Little, son of William and his second
wife
LNAME[ MORRISON            
FNAME[ REBECCA ANN                   
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ JUN 15, 1871   
FILE[ 931   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- executor was Lewis Nepois Morrison,
Aylmer, husband and carriage maker
LNAME[ MCLEAN              
FNAME[ MALCOLM                       
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ NOV 27, 1867   
FILE[ 932   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for guardianship
of the children
- filed by Janet Agor of Aldborough
Township, widow of Malcolm McLean and
wife of George Agor
CHILDREN:
- Anna Bella McLean, 16 years old;
- Dougald McLean, 15 years old
- relatives of Malcolm McLean were
Dougald McLean, who died September
13, 1877, and John McLean, who was
an executor for Dougald
LNAME[ MCKENNEY            
FNAME[ SAMUEL                        
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ OCT 6, 1880    
FILE[ 933   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer
- executors: John Alexander, Township
of Middleton, Norfolk County, farmer;
Peter Hemmingway, Bayham, farmer;
Jerusha McKenney, Bayham, widow
CHILDREN:
- Jeremiah McKenney;
- James Harvey McKenney;
- Sarah Alberta;
- Edna Ann;
- Mary Minerva;
- Eliza Veldona;
- Betsey Jane;
- Edith Amanda;
- Almina Melissa;
- Maretta Helen;
- Thomas McKenney;
- John Wesley McKenney
LNAME[ POTTICARY           
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUL 10, 1881   
FILE[ 934   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - executors: George Albert Potticary,
Southwold, son; Susan Witt Potticary,
Southwold, spinster
DAUGHTERS:
- Mary Victoria;
- Susan Witt;
- Emma Spier;
- Ellen Caroline;
- Eliza Ann;
- Sarah Maria
LNAME[ CAMERON             
FNAME[ ELIZA                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAR 31, 1881   
FILE[ 935   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - described as a spinster
- executor was George Brown, St. Thomas,
pork packer
- sister was Kate Stilson, wife of Andrew
Stilson of Lobo Township, labourer
- sister was Jennie Brown, wife of George
Brown, St. Thomas
LNAME[ HILL                
FNAME[ JAMES KEAN                    
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ APR 9, 1881    
FILE[ 936   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - executor was William Lawrence Hill,
St. Thomas
- widow was Sarah Hill
CHILDREN:
- William Lawrence Hill;
- Maria A. Brophy, wife of Michael A.
Brophy of St. Thomas;
- Joseph S. Hill, City of Winfield,
Kansas, U.S.A.
LNAME[ PATTERSON           
FNAME[ FRANCES                       
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ JUL 27, 1881   
FILE[ 937   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - described as a spinster
- executors: Thomas Urquhart, Wallacetown,
merchant; William Joseph Moore, Dunwich
SISTERS:
- Catherine A. Patterson;
- Hannah Patterson;
- Lydia Duncan, wife of Archibald
NEICES:
- Frances Maria Patterson;
- Alice S. Patterson
mention of mortgages to:
- John Patton;
- Henry Brisser and Charles Allen;
- John McCormick
LNAME[ EMMETT              
FNAME[ FRANCIS LAWRENCE              
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ AUG 17, 1881   
FILE[ 938   
MFNO[ 1382 
NOTES[ - executors: Thomas Roberts, Yarmouth,
farmer; Robert Lyon Sanderson, Sparta,
physician; Jehiel Mann, who renounced
- only son was George Albert Emmett
- wife was Jane Emmett
- daughter was Sarah Jane
- says that they bought land from David 
Mandeville which is now occupied by John
Nelson Snyder and Margaret Louisa Snyder, 
and that the estate holds a mortgage on 
this land
- mention of Estheretta McCormick, wife of
William McCormick of Marlette, Michigan
- possible daughter
LNAME[ MCLEAN              
FNAME[ PETER                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ AUG 1, 1881    
FILE[ 939   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - executors: Neil McLean, Wallacetown,
farmer; Robert Mitchell, Southwold,
farmer
CHILDREN:
- Christy;
- Mary Jane;
- Sarah;
- Neil
- nephew was Robert Mitchell
- solicitor was William Joshua White,
St. Thomas
LNAME[ WALKER              
FNAME[ CHRISTOPHER                   
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ AUG 6, 1881    
FILE[ 940   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - executor was Ellen Walker, South
Dorchester, widow
- says that he had two children by
his first wife, but names not mentioned
LNAME[ BURKE               
FNAME[ PATRICK                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ AUG 19, 1881   
FILE[ 941   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - described as a printer
- executor was the Reverend William
Flannery of St. Thomas, clergyman
- wife was Eliza Agnes Burke
SONS:
- Charles Burke;
- George Burke;
- Albert Burke
- brother was John Burke, who lived
in Dublin, Ireland
- daughter was Eliza Burke
- says that he held a mortgage from Arthur
Monahan on land in Talbotville
LNAME[ GINLEY              
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ SEP 2, 1881    
FILE[ 942   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - described as a teamster
- executors: Mary Ginley, St. Thomas,
widow; James Henry Still, St. Thomas,
funeral agent; Daniel Ferguson, St.
Thomas, merchant
LNAME[ FORD                
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ JAN 9, 1881    
FILE[ 943   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - executor was Thomas Wilson Crothers
of St. Thomas, a creditor of the 
deceased
- widow was Elizabeth Ford, who died
April 20, 1881
- says that there were five infant 
children, the eldest 14 years old
- child number five was born after
the father's death
LNAME[ FORD                
FNAME[ ELIZABETH                     
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ APR 20, 1881   
FILE[ 944   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - described as the widow of Thomas
Ford
- left five infant children
- executor was Thomas Wilson Crothers
of St. Thomas
- brother was Charles Miller
- mother was Jane Miller
- sister was Mrs. Martin Ladler
- document says that the above group
took the children at the time of the
mother's death and that they were now
residing in Lambton County and the State
of Michigan
LNAME[ SMITH               
FNAME[ AMANDA                        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JUN 7, 1880    
FILE[ 945   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - described as a spinster
- executors: John Smith, Malahide,
brother; Daniel Edgar McKinney, 
South Dorchester, brother-in-law
- father was Enoch Smith
- mother was Abigail Smith
- brother was Abram Smith
SISTERS:
- Nancy;
- Jane;
- Sarah
LNAME[ FRAINE              
FNAME[ ANNE                          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ FEB 14, 1878   
FILE[ 946   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a married woman
- husband was Samuel Fraine of St.
Thomas, merchant tailor and administrator
LNAME[ GRANNIS             
FNAME[ HENRY A.                      
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ SEP 22, 1881   
FILE[ 947   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - described as a "Refreshment Saloon
Keeper"
- died at Detroit Michigam
- executors: Marion Grannis, St. Thomas,
widow; Edwin D. Sunderland, Detroit Michigan,
coal merchant
- wife was Marion Grannis
- sister was Catharine Grannis of Gowanda,
Catarangus County, New York
LNAME[ LODGE               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ DUTTON              
DATE[ SEP 20, 1881   
FILE[ 948   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executors: James Miles Lodge, Dunwich,
son; William Lodge, Southwold, nephew
- wife was Emaline Lodge
- daughter was Bertha Louisa Lodge
- daughter was Ida May Lodge
- son was James Miles Lodge
- grandson was John Lessley Lodge
- mention of the Freewill Baptist
Missionary Society
LNAME[ BLUE                
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ OCT 7, 1881    
FILE[ 949   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - no will
- known as John Blue Junior
- widow and administrator was
Margaret Blue of Dunwich
LNAME[ CAMPBELL            
FNAME[ DUNCAN DUGALD                 
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ APR 28, 1881   
FILE[ 950   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - described as a merchant
- lived at Lawrence Station
- executors: Catharine Campbell,
Southwold, widow; Neil Dugald
Campbell, Southwold, brother
- wife was Catharine Campbell, Southwold
- son was John Campbell
- son was Lorne Campbell
LNAME[ RICH                
FNAME[ CHARLES GOOD                  
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ OCT 1, 1881    
FILE[ 951   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a gaoler
- wife and administrator was Kate
Rich of St. Thomas
LNAME[ THOMPSON            
FNAME[ WILLIAM JOHN                  
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ OCT 18, 1881   
FILE[ 952   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - described as a merchant at Fingal
- no will
- wife and administrator was Mary
Elizabeth Thompson of Southwold
LNAME[ THOMPSON            
FNAME[ WILLIAM JOHN                  
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ OCT 18, 1881   
FILE[ 953   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - described as a merchant at Fingal
- this was a petition for guardianship
of the daughter, Elsie Hughena Gelena
Thompson, 11 years old
- filed by the widow and mother, Mary
Elizabeth Thompson, November 8, 1881
LNAME[ HANVEY              
FNAME[ DANIEL                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ OCT 24, 1881   
FILE[ 954   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - described as Esquire
- executors: Alexander Thomas Hanvey,
clerk and son; Edward Horton, St. Thomas,
Esquire; Edward Hicks Welding, Yarmouth
- mention of a wife, but not named
CHILDREN:
- Alexander Thomas Hanvey;
- Eliza C. Caufield, wife of Charles;
- Jane E. Hanvey;
- William H. Hanvey
LNAME[ WALMSLEY            
FNAME[ RICHARD                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ SEP 29, 1881   
FILE[ 955   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - described as a locomotive engineer
- no will
- wife and petitioner was Ellen Walmsley,
St. Thomas
CHILDREN:
- Richard Walmsley;
- John Walmsley;
- Mary Ann Walmsley;
- Ellen Walmsley
- Lucy Walmsley
- all of the above described as infants
LNAME[ CHARLESWORTH        
FNAME[ SAMUEL                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ NOV 7, 1881    
FILE[ 956   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executors: John Charlesworth,
Toronto, government employee; Mary
Ann Pryor, St. Thomas, wife of 
Hiram Pryor, tinsmith
- wife was Ann Charlesworth
- son was William Charlesworth
- daughter was Sarah Hannett, wife
of Edward Hannett of Chicago, and
formerly the wife of George Spencer
GRANDCHILDREN:
- Arthur, son of Sarah and George Spencer;
- Samuel, son of Sarah and George Spencer;
- Isabella, daughter of Sarah and George Spencer;
- Henry, son of Sarah and George Spencer
LNAME[ MCCANN              
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ WALLACETOWN         
DATE[ OCT 22, 1881   
FILE[ 957   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - described as a Methodist Minister
- executor was Archibald Todd, Walkerton,
Brant Township, Bruce County
- wife was Sarah McCann
- son was William McCann
- mention of "children", but no
others named
LNAME[ BOWLBY              
FNAME[ ALEXANDER                     
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ OCT 29, 1881   
FILE[ 958   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - executors: John Stacey, Southwold;
Edward Bowlby, Brook Township, Lambton
County, youngest brother
- wife was Susannah Bowlby
DAUGHTERS:
- Carlista E. Hunt;
- Ellen P. Coulter;
- Julia Travers
LNAME[ LEMON               
FNAME[ CYRENIUS AXFORD               
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ MAR 10, 1879   
FILE[ 959   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - described as a carpenter
- no will
- wife and petitioner was Harriet
Anna Lemon of the Village of Bismarck,
Aldborough Township
LNAME[ DRAPER              
FNAME[ ISAAC                         
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ MAR 16, 1881   
FILE[ 960   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - executor was William Brasher of
Vienna, tailor
- son was Robert Peel Draper
LNAME[ BENTLEY             
FNAME[ SOLOMON                       
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ AUG 29, 1881   
FILE[ 961   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife and petitioner was Nancy Maria
Bentley of Malahide
- says that there were ten children,
but not named
LNAME[ MCCALLUM            
FNAME[ ALEXANDER                     
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ NOV 22, 1881   
FILE[ 961   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - executors: William Luton, Yarmouth,
farmer; Edwin Culver, Yarmouth
- nephew was Alexander McCallum, Dunwich,
son of George of Dunwich
- niece was Catharine McCallum, daughter
of George of Dunwich
- wife was Jane McCallum
LNAME[ COPELAND            
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ SEP 11, 1877   
FILE[ 962   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife and petitioner was Grace
Copeland of Malahide
- says that there were seven children,
but not named
LNAME[ WAGONER             
FNAME[ ELIZABETH HAGART              
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ SEP 13, 1881   
FILE[ 963   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - described as the wife of Benjamin
Wagoner
- executors: William Smith, Bayham,
blacksmith; Henry Stratton, Bayham
SONS: 
- William Steel Wagoner;
- Benjamin Wagoner;
- Henry Sumton Wagoner
- daughter-in-law was Heanetta Wagoner
GRANDCHILDREN:
- four children of the late Jane Steel
Sumton Shrigley;
- Anna Drian;
- Benjamin Drian;
- Ellen Jane Drian

LNAME[ DEAN                
FNAME[ ANNIE                         
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ AUG 31, 1881   
FILE[ 965   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman, wife
of David
- executors: Alonzo Cook, Bayham, farmer;
Henry Berry, Bayham, farmer; Thomas G.
Hatch, Bayham, farmer
CHILDREN:
- Andrew Dean;
- ______ Dean;
- Susan;
- Elmer Jane;
- Mary;
- Cyrus Dean;
- David Dean
LNAME[ MCALPINE            
FNAME[ ARCHIBALD                     
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ AUG 4, 1881    
FILE[ 966   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - known as Archibald McAlpine the Elder
- described as a widower
- no will
- petitioner and son was Archibald
McAlpine the Younger of Aldborough
CHILDREN:
- John McAlpine, oldest son, Bridgehampton
Township, Sanilac County, Michigan;
- Duncan McAlpine, Aldborough;
- Mary McArthur;
- Charity McPherson;
- Ann Kerr;
- Margaret Campbell, wife of Daniel,
West Lorne;
- Archibald McAlpine
LNAME[ LIPSEY              
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ DEC 3, 1881    
FILE[ 967   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - described as a millwright
- no will
- petitioner was John Chamberlain Lindop,
foundry man and creditor
- wife was Emma Lipsey, St. Thomas
CHILDREN:
- William Alexander Lipsey, London, 
accountant;
- Frances Amelia Lipsey, St. Thomas,
spinster;
- Charles Henry Lipsey, St. Thomas,
infant;
- Thomas C. Lipsey, United States
LNAME[ BARRETT             
FNAME[ JOHN PETER                    
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ APR 15, 1881   
FILE[ 868   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife was Catharine Barrett
CHILDREN:
- Milton Eugene Barrett, Westminster
Township, Middlesex County;
- James H. Barrett, Galt, Waterloo
County;
- Carey Barrett, Westminster Township,
Middlesex County;
- Mary E. Charleton, wife of Abram,
Yarmouth;
- Aaron Barrett, Freeport, Michigan;
- William Barrett, Ann Arbor, Michigan
- mention of three grandchildren, but not
named
LNAME[ LEITH               
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ DEC 28, 1881   
FILE[ 969   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - executor was James Anderson, Westminster
Township, Middlesex County
- mention of Isabella Morrison, wife of
James Morrison Senior, Southwold, milkman
- niece was Helen N. Leith, Brunswick,
West Brunswick, Province of Victoria, spinster,
daughter of late brother Alexander
- brother was William Leith, Maines of 
Glengarrick, Banffshire, Scotland
- nephew was James Leith, son of William
LNAME[ HALL                
FNAME[ CHARLOTTE                     
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ DEC 31, 1881   
FILE[ 970   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - described as a spinster
- executor was Henry Arkell, Port
Stanley, merchant and nephew
- brother was Henry Hall
- niece was Mrs. Hannah Phillips,
widow of Ralph Phillips, Port Stanley
- niece was Mary Toomer, Corencester,
Gloucester County, England, daughter
of Thomas and Elizabeth Tarling
NEPHEWS:
- Daniel Miller, Manager of the
Merchants Bank, Owen Sound;
- James Arkell, New York City;
- Thomas Arkell, St. Thomas;
- Henry Arkell, Port Stanley;
- Robert Joseph Arkell, London;
- John Hall Arkell, Aylmer
LNAME[ HALL                
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ NOV 30, 1880   
FILE[ 971   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executor was Henry Arkell, Port
Stanley, merchant
- sister was Charlotte Hall
- niece was Mrs. Hannah Phillips,
widow of Ralph Phillips, Port 
Stanley
- niece was Mary Toomer of Corencester,
Gloucester County, England, daughter of
Thomas and Elizabeth Tarling
NEPHEWS:
- Daniel Miller, Manager, Merchants
Bank, Owen Sound;
- James Arkell, New York City;
- Thomas Arkell, St. Thomas;
- Henry Arkell, Port Stanley;
- Robert Joseph Arkell, London;
- John Hall Arkell, Aylmer
LNAME[ MCCONNELL           
FNAME[ LOVENIA                       
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ MAR 16, 1881   
FILE[ 972   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- no will
- husband and petitioner was
John D. McConnell, Bayham
- petition dated January 1882
LNAME[ YEO                 
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ NOV 1880       
FILE[ 973   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - this apparently was a petition for
the guardianship of Susan Emily Yeo
- she was 14 years old on December
31, 1881
- she was the daughter of William Yeo 
of Malahide and Serena J. Yeo
- there is a mention of a Daniel Olvey
of Mendon, Munro County, State of New
York, who was Serena Yeo's maternal uncle
- he may have died in November of 1880
- petition filed February 2, 1882
LNAME[ MELLOR              
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ JAN 13, 1882   
FILE[ 974   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - executors: Selena Mellor, Port Stanley;
Dugald Ferguson, Southwold, Esquire
- wife was Selena Mellor
DAUGHTERS:
- Mary Anna;
- Sarah Eliza;
- Alice Ann
LNAME[ SHIPPEY             
FNAME[ CHARLES STEWART               
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ JAN 5, 1882    
FILE[ 975   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - described as a carpenter
- died at Bismarck or West Lorne
- executor was Archibald McLaws, 
Wallacetown, hotel keeper
- wife was Eliza Jane Shippey
SONS:
- Charles Gordon Shippey;
- James Sanford Shippey;
- William Wallace Shippey
LNAME[ STACEY              
FNAME[ JOSEPH                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ FEB 9, 1882    
FILE[ 976   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - described as a machinist
- wife was Ellen Stacey of Elgin
Street, St. Thomas
- this was a petition for guardianship
of the children filed February 20, 1882
by the paternal uncle, John Stacey of
Southwold, Gentleman
CHILDREN:
- William Simpson Stacey, 17 years old;
- Eva Ann Stacey, 14 years old;
- Alice Mary Stacey, 11 years old;
- Jennie May Stacey, 4 years old
LNAME[ ROBERTS             
FNAME[ DAVID                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ DEC 5, 1881    
FILE[ 977   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - described as an architect and engineer
- note says "Toronto - July 1878"
- executors: Thomas Roberts, Sparta,
farmer; David Roberts, Toronto, architect;
Robert Roberts, Sparta, farmer
SONS:
- Thomas Roberts;
- David Roberts;
- Robert Roberts
DAUGHTERS:
- Catherine;
- Elizabeth;
- Anne
LNAME[ SHAW                
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ SEP 12, 1881   
FILE[ 978   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a farmer
- wife and petitioner was Eliza
Shaw of Crinan Post Office, Aldborough
CHILDREN:
- Martha;
- Elijah;
- Anna Margaret;
- Charlotte;
- Julia Catherine;
- George Herbert;
- John
LNAME[ DEXTER              
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ SPRINGFIELD         
DATE[ FEB 27, 1882   
FILE[ 979   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - executors: John Clunas, South
Dorchester, Esquire; Daniel J.
McLachlan, Malahide, farmer; Lyman
Dexter, Springfield, farmer
SONS:
- John Wesley Dexter;
- Lyman Dexter;
- Ransom Dexter;
- George Washington Dexter
DAUGHTERS:
- Betsy Allen;
- Margaret McLachlan, wife of Daniel J.
LNAME[ MOORE               
FNAME[ MARY                          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ FEB 17, 1882   
FILE[ 980   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - described as the widow of Martias
Timothy Moore
- executors: David Harvey, brother-in-
law; William Henry Moore, St. Thomas,
merchant and son; Jesse Percy Freek,
St. Thomas, brick maker and son-in-law
SONS:
- Marshall F. Moore, Michigan, physician;
- Andrew J. Moore;
- Elijah Moore;
- William H. Moore
DAUGHTERS:
- Cecelia, wife of Jesse P. Freek;
- Matilda;
- Florence, wife of Robert Coon?
- Nora, wife of Edwin Decew 
GRANDCHILDREN:
- Markial James Freek;
- Florence P. Freek;
- Mabel, daughter of William H. Moore;
- Mary Irene, daughter of William H. Moore;
- Nora, daughter of Marshall F. Moore;
- Leila Blanche, daughter of Elijah Moore
- stepson was Nelson Moore
STEP GRANDCHILDREN, children of Nelson Moore:
- Ida;
- Charles Eli;
- William;
- Frederick;
- Clara;
- Mary
LNAME[ GLASGOW             
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ FEB 19, 1882   
FILE[ 981   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - described as a Manufacturer
- no will
- wife and petitioner was Jane
Glasgow of Southwold
CHILDREN:
- George Glasgow, Clinton, Huron
County;
- Walter Scott Glasgow, Southwold,
farmer;
- William John Glasgow, whereabouts
unknown;
- Charles Wisner Glasgow, Southwold,
farmer;
- Clara Jane Glasgow, Southwold, under
21 years;
- Alvan Stuart Glasgow, Southwold, under
21 years
LNAME[ CARR                
FNAME[ ANDREW                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JAN 18, 1882   
FILE[ 982   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - no will
- was residing in Winnipeg, Manitoba at
the time of his death
- executor was Amy Carr, his mother and
a widow
BROTHERS:
- George Carr;
- Fleming Carr
SISTERS:
- Roxanna Lawton, wife of George;
- Amy McPherson, wife of Archibald;
- Sarah Carr;
- Esther Carr
LNAME[ AULT                
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ PORT BURWELL        
DATE[ MAR 10, 1882   
FILE[ 983   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executor was Jane Lightband, Port
Burwell, wife of Thomas Lightband
of Bayham, and John Ault's housekeeper
- grandson was George Thomas 
Coulthard
 

LNAME[ NEWELL              
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ MAR 16, 1882   
FILE[ 984   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a carriage maker
- executor was Samuel Henry Walker,
Aylmer, merchant
- wife was Selina Newell
- mention of six children, infants
- mention of seven brothers
- father dead
BROTHERS:
- William James Newell, Aylmer, carriage
maker;
- John Newell, Malahide, blacksmith;
- Charles Newell, Malahide, farmer;
- Robert Newell, Malahide, labourer;
- Joseph Newell, Malahide, labourer;
- Thomas Newell, Malahide, labourer;
- Wallace Newell, Alvinston, Lambton
County, labourer
LNAME[ FERGUSON            
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAR 13, 1882   
FILE[ 985   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for guardianship
of the children, filed by Catherine
Ferguson, widow of James
CHILDREN:
- John, over 21 years;
- Duncan, over 21 years;
- Mary Jane, over 21 years;
- Frank Fisher, over 21 years;
- Solomon, 20 years;
- Agnes Ann, 18 years;
- James Alexander, 15 years;
- Catherine Victoria, 13 years;
- David William, 10 years
LNAME[ FERGUSON            
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAR 13, 1882   
FILE[ 986   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - no will
- executor was his widow, Catherine
Ferguson of Yarmouth
LNAME[ MCCAFFREY           
FNAME[ BERNARD WILLIAM               
RESID[ DUTTON              
DATE[ NOV 13, 1881   
FILE[ 987   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - described as a tailor and a widower
- this was a petition for guardianship
of the children
- petitioner and executor was William
Flannery of St. Thomas, parish priest and
friend of the children
- other executors were John Henry Wilson,
physician, St. Thomas, and Colin Munro,
Sheriff, St. Thomas
CHILDREN:
- Benjamin McCaffrey, 10 years old;
- Catherine McCaffrey, 8 years old;
- John McCaffrey, 6 years old;
- William McCaffrey, 4 years old
- all the children described as  living in
Dunwich Township
LNAME[ MCCAFFREY           
FNAME[ BERNARD WILLIAM               
RESID[ DUTTON              
DATE[ NOV 13, 1881   
FILE[ 988   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a tailor and a widower
- executor was William Flannery, Parish
Priest, St. Thomas
CHILDREN:
- Benjamin McCaffrey;
- Catherine McCaffrey;
- John McCaffrey;
- William McCaffrey
LNAME[ NORTON              
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ NOV 28, 1881   
FILE[ 989   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - no will
- executor was Mary Norton of Yarmouth
- sureties or bond holders were David
Norton and George Washington Littlejohn
LNAME[ NEWELL              
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ MAR 13, 1882   
FILE[ 990   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - described as a wagon maker
- executor was John Glanville Billet
of Aylmer, bank manager
- Billet was apparently in charge of
money received from the London Masonic
Mutual Benefit Association
LNAME[ LOWRY               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ MAR 26, 1882   
FILE[ 991   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - died in the City of Toronto
- executors: Jane Lowry, Aldborough,
John's wife and widow; Donald McLean,
Aldborough, his neighbour; Laughlin
Patterson, Aldborough, his friend
CHILDREN:
- Eliza;
- Martha, wife of Charles Ashby;
- David;
- James
LNAME[ WILSON              
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ APR 5, 1882    
FILE[ 992   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer
- executors: John Wilson, Aldborough,
son; Thomas Ford, Aldborough
- wife said to be still living, but
not named
SONS:
- James, who has a son;
- John;
- George
DAUGHTERS:
- Henryetta Louisa, married with children;
- Amey;
- Jeanette;
- Annie
- mention of Mary Anne Skidmore and her 
children, William Skidmore, Hannah and Lena
LNAME[ PRICHARD            
FNAME[ BENJAMIN                      
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ SEP 12, 1880   
FILE[ 993   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer
- executors: Sarah Sophia Prichard,
South Dorchester, Benjamin's widow;
Benjamin Hayden Prichard, 19 years
old and still a minor, living in 
Michigan
CHILDREN:
- Benjamin Hayden Prichard;
- Rowland Prichard;
- Ambrose Prichard;
- Mary Sophia;
- Ruth K.
LNAME[ CAMPBELL            
FNAME[ DUGALD                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ FEB 11, 1877   
FILE[ 994   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - executor was Margaret Gillies
Campbell, Dugald Campbell's widow
CHILDREN:
- James;
- Duncan;
- Margaret;
- Archibald;
- Mary Bell
- brother was James Campbell
- along with Archibald McTavish, James
Campbell was appointed to be guardian of 
the children if anything should happen to 
Margaret
- the will was witnessed by Archibald Campbell
and John Campbell
LNAME[ GARNER              
FNAME[ GEORGE ALEXANDER              
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ FEB 14, 1882   
FILE[ 995   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - executors: Mary Ann Garner, George's
widow, Malahide; James VanSlyke, 
Malahide; Theodore Berdan, Malahide
LNAME[ HAWKINS             
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ APR 8, 1882    
FILE[ 996   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a gardener and a
bachelor
- petitioner was Deborah Hawkins,
St. Thomas, his widowed mother
- brother was John Charles Hawkins
- brother was Fred Frost Hawkins
LNAME[ STACEY              
FNAME[ JOSEPH                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ FEB 9, 1882    
FILE[ 997   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a machinist
- wife and petitioner was Ellen
Ann Stacey, St. Thomas
CHILDREN:
- William Simpson Stacey;
- Eva Ann Stacey;
- Alice McVey Stacey;
- Jennie May Stacey
- guardianship of the children was granted
to John Stacey of Southwold, Gentleman and
paternal uncle
LNAME[ ATKINS              
FNAME[ FRANK                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ FEB 28, 1882   
FILE[ 998   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a labourer and unmarried
- died in Townsend Township, Norfolk
County
- brother and petitioner was Tom Atkins
of St. Thomas
LNAME[ BAGNALL             
FNAME[ SAMUEL                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ FEB 12, 1882   
FILE[ 999   
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widower
- petitioner and son was Hosea Bagnall
of Yarmouth
- mention of a daughter, but not named
LNAME[ KEARNS              
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAR 7, 1882    
FILE[ 1000  
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer
- executors: Elihu Marsh, Yarmouth,
farmer and a member of the Society of
Friends; John Callard, chemist and druggist
at Sparta
- wife was Katharine Kearns
"WIFE'S DAUGHTERS":
- Mary Jane White, wife of Joseph,
Malahide;
- Thurza Ann Millard, wife of Noah,
Malahide
- son was Granville Kearns, Austin
Post Office, Moore County, Minnesota
NOTE:  The will was dated 1879, and in
1882 John Callard was in London.
LNAME[ MOORE               
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ MAR 1, 1882    
FILE[ 1001  
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a farmer
- wife and petitioner was Caroline 
Moore of South Dorchester
- son was Ernest Lorenzo Moore
- son was Frank Wilbert Moore
LNAME[ SOPER               
FNAME[ ELLEN JANE                    
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ APR 17, 1870   
FILE[ 1002  
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for guardianship
of the daughter filed May 23, 1882
- petitioner was the maternal grandmother
Susan Griffin of Bayham, widow of Sanders
Griffin
- Ellen Jane Soper's husband was John H.
Soper
- Ellen Jane Soper's daughter was Ellen
Jane Soper, who was 11 years old on 
April 1, 1881
LNAME[ MIDFORTH            
FNAME[ ISABELLA                      
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ APR 18, 1882   
FILE[ 1003  
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - described as the wife of John
Midforth, Engineer
- died at Detroit, Michigan
- executor was Colin MacDougall of
St. Thomas, Esquire
- son was William Midforth
- mention of a child, Jennie
- mention of Elizabeth Worth, wife
of William of St. Thomas
- mention of the Bible Christian 
Church on John Street
LNAME[ BAGNALL             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ MAY 2, 1882    
FILE[ 1004  
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - executor was John Hambly, late
of the Township of King, York County,
now of Malahide
- daughter was Mary Rosetta Hambly,
wife of John
- granddaughter was Eva Ann Leeson,
daughter of Mary Rosetta
- nephew was James Bagnall, son of
Hosea
LNAME[ BROWN               
FNAME[ SYLVIA                        
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ MAR 26, 1882   
FILE[ 1005  
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executors: Walter Edgar Murray,
Aylmer, Conveyancer; William 
Warnock Jr., Aylmer, Broker
CHILDREN:
- Samuel J. Brown;
- Hiram J. Brown;
- Nancy Brown;
- Elsie Brown;
- Mary Brown;
- Dorcas Brown;
- Betsy Brown
- granddaughter was Martha S. Kemp
LNAME[ CRANE               
FNAME[ PETER                         
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ MAY 30, 1882   
FILE[ 1006  
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - executors: George Crane, Dunwich,
carpenter; Benjamin Crane, son
- wife was Mary Crane
SONS:
- Benjamin Crane;
- George Crane;
- William Crane;
- Peter Crane;
- John Crane
LNAME[ ROBINS              
FNAME[ WALTER                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JUN 21, 1882   
FILE[ 1007  
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner and wife was Nancy
Robins of Yarmouth
LNAME[ CAMPBELL            
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ MAY 2, 1882    
FILE[ 1008  
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a farmer
- wife and petitioner was Nancy
Campbell of Dunwich
LNAME[ EMPEY               
FNAME[ MARY                          
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ AUG 5, 1881    
FILE[ 1009  
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- executor was Adam Empey, South
Dorchester, farmer
- husband was Adam Empey
- son was Andrew Empey
- daughter was Isabella Evaline 
Empey
LNAME[ COLE                
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ NEBRASKA            
DATE[ SEP 22, 1881   
FILE[ 1010  
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - no will
- lived in the County of Dawson,
State of Nebraska
- formerly lived in Dunwich
- wife was Mary Ann Cole of Dawson
County, Nebraska, formerly of Dunwich
CHILDREN:
- Daniel Cole, Dawson County, Nebraska,
formerly of Dunwich;
- Elizabeth Mills, wife of John;
- George W. Cole;
- John H. Cole;
- Mary Isabella Dodge, wife of William O.;
- James A. Cole;
- Douglas Cole;
- Percy A. Cole
LNAME[ BENTON              
FNAME[ SARAH                         
RESID[ OHIO                
DATE[ FEB 1878       
FILE[ 1011  
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
- lived in Seville, Medina County,
Ohio
- granddaughter was Lelah Ruth Benton,
14 years old on March 10, 1882, and the
daughter of Rosamond Ruth Benton of
St. Thomas
- Rosamond was the widow of Corydon E.
Benton of St. Thomas, Master Mechanic
for the Canada Southern Railway and a
son of Sarah Benton
- this seems to have been a petition for
the guardianship of Lelah Ruth Benton filed
by Rosamond Ruth Benton on September 1, 1882
LNAME[ BAKER               
FNAME[ ELIZA                         
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ FEB 1866       
FILE[ 1012  
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - described as the wife of Samuel
Judson Baker
- died in Yarmouth
- no will
- this was a petition for the guardianship
of the children filed in September 1882
- petitioner was the husband, Samuel Judson
Baker, farmer, Malahide
CHILDREN:
- Marshall Baker;
- John Baker;
- Eliza Matilda Baker, who was 20 years
old on March 2, 1881;
- Lydia Rose Baker, who was 17 years old
on August 1, 1881
LNAME[ SECORD              
FNAME[ DAVID                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JUL 15, 1882   
FILE[       
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - described as a bachelor
- no folio number
- no will
BROTHERS AND SISTERS:
- Warren Secord, Yarmouth;
- Albert Secord, St. Thomas, Gentleman;
- Charles Secord, Crystal City, Manitoba,
Merchant;
- John Henry Secord, Yarmouth, Gentleman;
- Matilda Couse, wife of Ensey Couse,
Yarmouth;
- Leta Eliza Baker
- sister-in-law was Pamelia Ann Secord, widow,
Aylmer.  She was the widow of William Secord,
late of Lucknow, Bruce County, Merchant.  William
died in 1866.
- niece was Mary Jeanetta Secord, Aylmer, spinster,
daughter of William Secord
- mention of a child of William Secord, unidentified, 
which died ca. 1876
 
LNAME[ BAGNALL             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ MAY 2, 1882    
FILE[ 1013  
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for guardianship
of the granddaughter, Eva Ann Leeson,
filed in September 1882
- Eva Ann was 15 years old at this time
- petitioner and mother was Mary Rosetta
Hambly, Malahide, wife of John
LNAME[ MCINTOSH            
FNAME[ ANGUS                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ AUG 8, 1882    
FILE[ 1014  
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - executor was Sarah McIntosh,
Southwold
- wife was Sarah McIntosh
LNAME[ WILLSON             
FNAME[ GEORGE GILLMAN                
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ SEP 9, 1882    
FILE[ 1015  
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner and wife was Phoebe
Selina Willson, Southwold
LNAME[ SHAIN               
FNAME[ ELIAS                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ AUG 6, 1882    
FILE[ 1016  
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - executors: Thomas Stacey, St. Thomas,
Merchant; Margaret Shain, Yarmouth;
John Gregory, Yarmouth
- wife was Margaret Shain
CHILDREN:
- Mary Scott, wife of William, North
Dorchester, Middlesex County;
- Anna Bella Shain;
- Margaret Matilda Shain;
- James Shain;
- Hiram Shain;
- Wellington Shain;
- Albert Franklin Shain
LNAME[ UNDERWOOD           
FNAME[ HANNAH E.                     
RESID[ CHICAGO             
DATE[ APR 5, 1881    
FILE[ 1017  
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - formerly lived in Bayham Township
- executor was Daniel C. Wigley,
Kalamazoo, County of Kalamazoo,
Michigan, General Merchant
- son was Lynn Richards Underwood,
minor
LNAME[ MCINTYRE            
FNAME[ COLIN                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ APR 2, 1880    
FILE[ 1018  
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - executors: Archibald McIntyre,
St. Thomas, Inspector of Licences;
Catherine McIntyre, who died September
26, 1882; Dugald D. Campbell
- wife was Catherine McIntyre, who
died September 26, 1882
CHILDREN:
- Neil McIntyre;
- Angus McIntyre;
- Colin McIntyre;
- John McIntyre;
- Isabel McIntyre
LNAME[ MCNEIL              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ SEP 18, 1882   
FILE[ 1019  
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - executors: Bryan O'Hara, Yarmouth;
Charles King, Yarmouth
DAUGHTERS:
- Bridget McNeil;
- Catherine McNeil;
- Sarah McNeil;
- Margaret McNeil
- adopted son was Bryan O'Hara
- mention of unnamed grandchildren,
children of late daughter Mary, wife
of Henry McVey
LNAME[ RAMSAY              
FNAME[ JAMES MCQUEEN                 
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ SEP 20, 1882   
FILE[ 1020  
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - petitioner and wife was Mary Ramsay 
of Southwold
CHILDREN:
- Agnes Marr;
- Jessie Ramsay;
- Neil McQueen Ramsay;
- Mary Catherine Ramsay;
- Sarah Margaret Ramsay
LNAME[ OLDFIELD            
FNAME[ JONAS                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUN 21, 1882   
FILE[ 1021  
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - petitioner and wife was
Clementine Oldfield of Southwold
LNAME[ BAILEY              
FNAME[ JESSE                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ OCT 4, 1882    
FILE[ 1022  
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - executors: William Bradver Cole,
Yarmouth; Darius Bailey, Yarmouth,
son
- wife was Elizabeth Bailey
- son was Albert Luscombe Bailey
- son-in-law was Isaac H. Smith
DAUGHTERS:
- Eliza Ann Mills;
- Emma Elizabeth Hilborn;
- Hannah Jerusha Smith;
- Alma Selissa Vail
LNAME[ DYMOCK              
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ OCT 8, 1876    
FILE[ 1023  
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer
- executors: Ellen Dymock, Aldborough;
Thomas Dymock, Aldborough, farmer and
son
- wife was Ellen Dymock
CHILDREN:
- Thomas Dymock;
- Ellen Dymock;
- Catherine Agnes Dymock;
- James Dymock;
- William Dymock;
- John Dymock
LNAME[ GOING               
FNAME[ FREDERICK B.                  
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ OCT 17, 1882   
FILE[ 1024  
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - described as a Physician and
Surgeon
- executor was William Weldon, St.
Thomas, Gentleman and Store Keeper
- sister was Eliza Going, County
Tipperary, Ireland
LNAME[ CHARLTON            
FNAME[ ABRAM                         
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ DEC 7, 1879    
FILE[ 1025  
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - executor was Amos Charlton, South
Dorchester
CHILDREN:
- Miles Charlton, South Dorchester;
- Hiram Charlton;
- Amos Charlton;
- Merrit Charlton;
- Sarah Deo
LNAME[ SECORD              
FNAME[ DAVID                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JUL 15, 1882   
FILE[ 1026  
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a bachelor
- petitioner and brother was John Henry
Secord, Yarmouth, Gentleman
BROTHERS:
- Warren Secord, Yarmouth;
- Albert Secord, St. Thomas, Gentleman;
- Charles Secord, Crystal City, Manitoba,
Merchant;
- John Henry Secord, Yarmouth, Gentleman
- sister was Matilda Couse, wife of Ensley
- sister-in-law was Pamelia Ann Secord of
Aylmer, widow of William Secord, who was a
merchant at Lucknow, Bruce County, and died
in 1866
- neice was Jeanette Secord, Aylmer, spinster,
daughter of William
- mention of an unidentified child of William
which died circa 1876
- mention of Samuel Judson Baker of Malahide, 
widower of Eliza, sister of David
Secord
CHILDREN OF ELIZA AND JUDSON BAKER:
- Marshall Baker;
- John Baker;
- Eliza Matilda Baker;
- Lydia Rose Baker
LNAME[ BARCLAY             
FNAME[ MARGARET                      
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ SEP 23, 1882   
FILE[ 1027  
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - described as a spinster
- formerly lived in Oakville
- executor was John Barclay of Oakville,
Halton County, merchant and oldest 
brother
- sister was Mrs. Jane Gooden of
Aldborough
BROTHERS:
- Patrick Barclay;
- John Barclay;
- Mathew Barclay;
- Francis Barclay
LNAME[ NICOLL              
FNAME[ RICHARD BRADON                
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ OCT 13, 1882   
FILE[ 1028  
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - executors: Edwin Nicoll, Southwold,
son; Robert Brimer, son-in-law;
William Nicoll, nephew; Edward
Horton
- wife was Lucy Nicoll
CHILDREN:
- Frederick Nicoll;
- Albert Nicoll;
- Elizabeth Brimer, wife of Robert;
- Edwin Nicoll
- granddaughter was Eva Nicoll, daughter
of the late George Nicoll
LNAME[ LANE                
FNAME[ WILLIAM WALTER                
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ OCT 24, 1882   
FILE[ 1029  
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - died at Grand Rapids, Michigan
- no will
- petitioner and wife was Henrietta
Lane, South Dorchester
- mention of one child, but not
identified
LNAME[ FOSTER              
FNAME[ MARY ANN                      
RESID[ SPRINGFIELD         
DATE[ NOV 11, 1882   
FILE[ 1030  
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - described as the wife of Oliver
Foster
- executors: William James Crawford,
Springfield, blacksmith; Margaret 
Dillon
- husband was Oliver Foster
CHILDREN:
- William James Crawford;
- Mary Elizabeth Allen, wife of Walter;
- Charles Crawford;
- Thomas Crawford;
- Margaret Dillon
LNAME[ NETHERCOTT          
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ OCT 7, 1882    
FILE[ 1031  
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - was the Post Master at Eden
- executor was Charles Frederick Nethercott,
Bayham
- wife was Eliza Nethercott
- son was Charles Frederick Nethercott
- daughter was Emily Nethercott
- mention of other children, but not
identified
LNAME[ WELDON              
FNAME[ ALEXANDER                     
RESID[ TYRCONNELL          
DATE[ NOV 3, 1882    
FILE[ 1032  
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - described as a school teacher
- executors: John Pearce, Senior, Dunwich;
Alexander Church, Dunwich, carpenter
MENTION OF:
- Canadian Methodist Missionary Society
for Indian Missions;
- American Millenial Association, Boston,
Massachussetts;
- Mary Payson, widow;
- Alexander Church;
- John Church;
- William Church;
- Eliza Bobier;
- Sarah Jane Cutler;
- Mary Evans;
- Eliza Ann Evans;
- Mary Jane Wheatly;
- Sarah Schultz;
- Terese Evans;
- Richard Evans;
- Mary Ann Church, daughter of Andrew Church, deceased;
- William Church, son of Andrew Church, deceased
LNAME[ WILLSON             
FNAME[ GEORGE GILLMAN                
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ SEP 9, 1882    
FILE[ 1033  
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for guardianship
of the children, filed in December 1882
- petitioner and wife was Phoebe Selina
Willson of Southwold
- father was Jephthah Willson, 77 years old
CHILDREN:
- Nora Jane Willson, 17 years old;
- Orlin Elthan Willson, 14 years old;
- Colin Welbra Neil Willson, 12 years old;
- Ethel Maretta Willson, 5 months old
LNAME[ HOUSE               
FNAME[ FREDERICK                     
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ NOV 9, 1882    
FILE[ 1034  
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - executors: Jacob German McNee,
East Nissouri Township, Oxford
County, farmer; George Petrie,
North Oxford Township, Oxford 
County, farmer
- mention of a wife, but not identified
CHILDREN:
- John House;
- Melissa Gainer;
- Eliza Ellen Snyder;
- Mary House
LNAME[ BOBIER              
FNAME[ SARAH                         
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ NOV 3, 1882    
FILE[ 1035  
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - described as the wife of John Bobier,
Dunwich
- died in Southwold Township
- executors: William Henry Meek, Southwold,
brother; James Meek, Southwold, brother
- son was John Black
LNAME[ WARD                
FNAME[ WALTER                        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ NOV 17, 1882   
FILE[ 1036  
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - executors: Luther E. Ward, Malahide,
brother; Walter Edgar Murray, Aylmer, 
who renounced
- wife was Rachel S. Ward
LNAME[ MCINTYRE            
FNAME[ JANET                         
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ NOV 14, 1882   
FILE[ 1037  
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - identified as the widow of Dugald
McIntyre
- executors: Donald D. Gillies, 
Aldborough; Archibald Thompson,
Aldborough
CHILDREN:
- Dugald McIntyre;
- Duncan McIntyre;
- Angus McIntyre;
- Jane McCallum, wife of Zachonah;
- Margaret Foy;
- Janet Livingston, Cass City, Tuscola
County, Michigan;
- Isabel Baker;
- Margaret McIntyre, Wayne Post Office,
Wayne County, Michigan
- mention of John Baker, son of Isabel Baker, 
who was deceased, and who lived in Bay City, 
Michigan
- mention of William A. Baker, widower, who also
lived in Bay City, Michigan
- daughter-in-law was Margaret, wife of Donald McIntyre
- daughter-in-law was Selina, wife of Dugald McIntyre
- Jane McCallum was deceased, and had two daughters,
Sarah and Euphemia, who lived at Iona Station
- mention of Elizabeth Henderson, wife of William, Iona
Station
- mention of Jennie Preston, wife of William, Iona Station
- mention of Christy McCallum, Iona Station
LNAME[ MCKAY               
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ DEC 5, 1882    
FILE[ 1038  
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - was the Clerk of Elgin County
- executors: William McKay, St. Marys,
Perth County, Ontario, Doctor of Medicine;
Kenneth Weir McKay, St. Thomas, medical
student; Susan McKay, St. Thomas, widow
- wife was Susan McKay
- son was William McKay
- son was Kenneth McKay
LNAME[ BELL                
FNAME[ AMELIA BARTON                 
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ SEP 12, 1881   
FILE[ 1039  
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executors: Martha Celena Bell,
Bayham, spinster; Abishai Morse,
Smithville, Lincoln County, Esquire;
Thomas Jenkins the Elder, Vienna,
merchant
- son was John A. Bell
- son was Milton L. Bell
- daughter was Martha Celena Bell
- daughter was Sarah Theresa Wright
GRANDCHILDREN:
- W. Axford Bell;
- James P. Bell;
- Eliza;
- Theador A. Bell;
- John Bell Junior;
- Emma 
LNAME[ RYCKMAN             
FNAME[ ISAAC                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ SEP 25, 1882   
FILE[ 1040  
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - executors: Lucinda Jane Ryckman,
Isaac's widow; James Hewey Yarwood,
Yarmouth; Charles Franklin Ryckman,
Yarmouth
CHILDREN:
- Augusta Evaline;
- Estella May, youngest child;
- Isaac Melour;
- George Byron;
- John Golen;
- Charles Franklin;
- Phoebe Jane;
- Melinda Adeline;
- Mary Jane
LNAME[ MANDEVILLE          
FNAME[ MARGARET JANE                 
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAY 1, 1878    
FILE[ 1041  
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - described as a spinster
- no will
- executor was Anna Mandeville, widow,
Yarmouth, her mother
- mention of William Henry Mandeville
of Southwold, her brother
- mention of Mina Mandeville
- mention of other brothers and sisters
but not identified
LNAME[ WATSON              
FNAME[ DAVID                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ DEC 31, 1882   
FILE[ 1042  
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer
- executor was James Morrison Glenn
of St. Thomas, barrister-at-law
SONS:
- David James;
- William Edwin;
- John
- daughter was Florence
- stepdaughter was Georgina Ambridge
LNAME[ SQUANCE             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ DEC 10, 1882   
FILE[ 1043  
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - described as a labourer
- executor was Eliza Squance, St. Thomas,
his widow
SONS:
- John Courtney Squance;
- James Baldwin Squance;
- Abraham Baldwin Squance
LNAME[ BROWN               
FNAME[ CALVIN                        
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ DEC 7, 1882    
FILE[ 1044  
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - executor was Emaline Brown, Aylmer,
his widow
- son was Edward T. Brown
- son was Maitland Brown
- daughter was Mircella Barr
LNAME[ HOSKINS             
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ JAN 15, 1883   
FILE[ 1045  
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - executors: David Wismer, son-in-law,
Aldborough; Robert Graham, Aldborough
- son-in-law was David Wismer, who was
married to Sarah
- son-in-law was Nathaniel Lusty, who
was married to Mary
- wife was Sarah Hoskins
- son was Theophilius Hoskins
- son was John Hoskins
- brother was Charles Hoskins of England
LNAME[ SECORD              
FNAME[ ALBERT                        
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ DEC 17, 1882   
FILE[ 1046  
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a harness maker
- executor was Loretta Secord of
Aylmer, his widow
CHILDREN:
- Bertha Helena;
- William Albert;
- Ada Adelia;
- Frederick Austin
LNAME[ MOORE               
FNAME[ GEORGE KING                   
RESID[ WALLACETOWN         
DATE[ DEC 25, 1882   
FILE[ 1047  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - described as a miller
- executor was George W. Ling, 
Wallacetown, Physician
- mention of George W. Netherclift,
Village of Blenheim, Kent County
- neice was Zara Moore, Village of
Union, Elgin County, spinster
LNAME[ DUFF                
FNAME[ REBECCA                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JAN 29, 1883   
FILE[ 1048  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a married woman
- executor was William Duff, shoemaker,
her lawful husband
- there were no children
LNAME[ DOUGHERTY           
FNAME[ SUSAN                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ OCT 14, 1882   
FILE[ 1049  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executor was Adelia Melvina Claris,
St. Thomas, daughter, and wife of John
Allworth Claris
CHILDREN:
- Adelia Melvina Claris;
- Albert Dougherty;
- Charles Dougherty;
- Henry Dougherty;
- Hugh Dougherty;
- John Dougherty;
- Margaret Hunt, wife of Thomas;
- Eliza Horton, wife of Andrew;
- Mary Jane McLean, wife of Neil;
- Caroline Silcox, wife of William
LNAME[ O'CONNOR            
FNAME[ PATRICK                       
RESID[ BUFFALO, NEW YORK   
DATE[ OCT 14, 1882   
FILE[ 1050  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a brakeman
- died at Hagersville, Haldimand
County
- executor was Mary Ann O'Connor
of Raleigh Township, County of Kent,
his lawful widow
LNAME[ WILLIS              
FNAME[ BENJAMIN                      
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ MAR 5, 1883    
FILE[ 1051  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - executors: Mungo MacNab, South
Dorchester; John McCallum, North
Dorchester
- mention of wife and daughters,
but not identified
- grandson was Sidney Willis
LNAME[ BROWN               
FNAME[ ALEXANDER C.                  
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ FEB 26, 1879   
FILE[ 1052  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a merchant
- died in London, Ontario
- executor was Jane Brown of Aylmer,
his widow
CHILDREN:
- Ida May Brown;
- Clara Dolene Brown;
- Charles Dickens Brown;
- Effie Jane Brown
LNAME[ LUCAS               
FNAME[ MARGARET                      
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAR 14, 1883   
FILE[ 1053  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - was the wife of Eli Lucas, carpenter
- executor was Samuel Smith, St. Thomas
- first husband was deceased
- daughter was Mary Eliza Doan
- son was Ernest Wright Doan
LNAME[ SANDERS             
FNAME[ MOSES NORTHRUP                
RESID[ STRAFFORDVILLE      
DATE[ DEC 19, 1882   
FILE[ 1054  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - described as a merchant
- executors: Susan Sanders, Straffordville,
widow; Thomas Sanders, Aylmer, butcher
- wife was Susan Sanders
- son was James F. Sanders
- son was Amaret Sanders
- brother was Thomas Sanders
LNAME[ STACEY              
FNAME[ RICHARD                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JAN 20, 1883   
FILE[ 1055  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - described as a blacksmith
- executors: William Hill, Yarmouth,
farmer; Thomas Stacey, St. Thomas,
merchant
- mention of a wife, but not named
- mention of two children, but not
named
LNAME[ PARTLOW             
FNAME[ SUSANNAH                      
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ JAN 5, 1883    
FILE[ 1056  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
CHILDREN:
- Sarah Ash, wife of Joseph, South
Dorchester;
- George Partlow, Brooke Township,
Lambton County;
- Hiram Partlow, Bear Grove County,
Iowa;
- Margaret Adams, wife of George,
Malahide;
- Isaiah Partlow, Malahide, labourer;
- Frances Partlow, Aylmer, spinster
LNAME[ PAGE                
FNAME[ JOSEPH                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ APR 10, 1883   
FILE[ 1057  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - executors: William Swayze, Yarmouth;
Robert L. Sanderson, Yarmouth, physician;
Mary Jane Page, Yarmouth, widow
- wife was Mary Jane Page
CHILDREN:
- Kenneth J. Page;
- Emma Page;
- Genoa Page;
- Rowned Page
- Jesse Page
GRANDCHILDREN:
- Genoa Jane Page, daughter of Jesse;
- Byron James Page, son of Jesse
LNAME[ PHILP               
FNAME[ CHARLES                       
RESID[ METCALFE TOWNSHIP   
DATE[ DEC 16, 1882   
FILE[ 1058  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - lived in Metcalfe Township, Middlesex
County
- no will
- petitioner and wife was Mary Margaret
Philp, Yarmouth Township
- mention of Clara May Philp, 7 years old
LNAME[ MCALPEN             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAR 4, 1883    
FILE[ 1059  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - executors: Abram Waugh, Southwold;
Archibald McAlpen, Southwold; Dougall
McCall
- brother was Archibald McAlpin
CHILDREN:
- Duncan McAlpin;
- John McAlpin;
- Mary Waugh;
- Catherine Hill;
- Jannet McAlpin;
- Margaret McAlpin;
- Sarah McAlpin;
- Betsey McAlpin;
- P.A. McAlpin
LNAME[ ORRIS               
FNAME[ MARY                          
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ AUG 18, 1874   
FILE[ 1060  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - no will
- husband and petitioner was William Orris
- died at Komoka, Middlesex County
LNAME[ SHARON              
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JAN 30, 1883   
FILE[ 1061  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - executors: Thomas Sturgeon Sharon,
St. Thomas, Gentleman; Anne Sharon
- wife was Ann Sharon
CHILDREN:
- Frederick Hugh Amherst Sharon;
- Eliza Ann Sharon;
- Sarah Ellen Sharon;
- Frances Harriett Sharon;
- Margaret Clarissa Sharon;
- Thomas Sturgeon Sharon;
- John Sutton Sharon
LNAME[ MULHOLLAND          
FNAME[ CHARLES GUSTAVUS ADOLPHUS     
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ MAR 21, 1883   
FILE[ 1062  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a farmer
- wife and petitioner was Harriet 
Mulholland
LNAME[ WILLSON             
FNAME[ HENRY BOUGHNER                
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAY 15, 1883   
FILE[ 1063  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a farmer
- grandfather and petitioner was 
Mordecai Willson, Southwold
- parents deceased
- mention of three half-sisters
living near Newberry


LNAME[ DAVIS               
FNAME[ SEPTYMINEUS                   
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAY 1, 1883    
FILE[ 1064  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - executors: Bruce Davis, Yarmouth;
Jeheil Mann, St. Thomas, Barrister;
George Misener, Yarmouth
- wife was Mary Davis
CHILDREN:
- James N. Davis;
- Naomi McCall;
- Amelia Misener, wife of George;
- Sarah McCordic;
- Mary Love;
- Bruce Davis;
- Hosea Davis;
- Lathrup Davis, who was married to 
Sarah
LNAME[ LUCAS               
FNAME[ MARGARET                      
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAR 14, 1883   
FILE[ 1065  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - described as the wife of Eli Lucas,
carpenter
- this was a petition for guardianship
of the children filed June 11, 1883
- petitioner was Samuel Smith
CHILDREN:
- Mary Eliza Doan, 14 years old;
- Ernest Wright Doan, 10 years old
- these were the children of Leander
Byron Doan, who died in 1876
LNAME[ SHUPE               
FNAME[ JOHN WASHINGTON               
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ DEC 9, 1881    
FILE[ 1066  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - described as a carpenter
- this was a petition for guardianship
of the children filed in June 1883
- petitioner was the widow, Mandana Shupe
of Fingal
CHILDREN:
- Elan Roy Shupe, 3 years, 6 months;
- George Vernal Shupe, 21 months
LNAME[ MUTH                
FNAME[ MARTIN                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAY 29, 1883   
FILE[ 1067  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - executors: Edmund Andrew Muth,
Yarmouth; John Weir, Yarmouth
CHILDREN:
- Edmund Andrew Muth;
- Catherine Muth;
- Clara Allen Muth;
- Martin Muth;
- Annie Muth;
- Thomas Muth, deceased
LNAME[ HAMILTON            
FNAME[ NORMAN                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAR 31, 1881   
FILE[ 1068  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife was Hannah Hamilton, who died
June 14, 1883
CHILDREN:
- Mary Eliza Smith, wife of William,
Southwold;
- Margaret Ellen Hamilton;
- Maria Jane Hamilton;
- Amy Hamilton
- all the children said to be under 21 years
- brother and petitioner was James Hamilton of
Southwold, farmer
- another brother, and the oldest, was
Samuel Hamilton
LNAME[ HAMILTON            
FNAME[ NORMAN                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAR 31, 1881   
FILE[ 1069  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - wife was Hannah Hamilton, who died
June 14, 1883
- this was a petition for guardianship
of the children filed in July, 1883
- brother and petitioner was James
Hamilton of Southwold, farmer
CHILDREN:
- Mary Eliza Smith, wife of William,
Southwold, 18 years old;
- Margaret Ellen Hamilton, 14 years old;
- Maria Jane Hamilton, 12 years old;
- Amy Hamilton, 7 years old
LNAME[ LEVER               
FNAME[ JAMES JOHN ASPENALL           
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ APR 30, 1883   
FILE[ 1070  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Minister
- died in the Township of Houghton,
Norfolk County
- wife and petitioner was Sarah
Lever, Township of Middleton, Norfolk
County
- mention of two infant children, but
not identified
LNAME[ HODGKINSON          
FNAME[ PHILIP                        
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ APR 26, 1883   
FILE[ 1071  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - described as Esquire
- no will
- wife and petitioner was Elizabeth
Hodgkinson
LNAME[ HEMPHILL            
FNAME[ MARY ANN                      
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUN 24, 1883   
FILE[ 1072  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
- petitioner and oldest son was Thomas
Robert Hemphill, Toronto, Gentleman
LNAME[ SHELDON             
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUL 7, 1883    
FILE[ 1073  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as an inn keeper
- petitioner and wife was Annie Sheldon,
St. Thomas
LNAME[ MCLELLAN            
FNAME[ DUNCAN                        
RESID[ MINNEAPOLIS, MINN.  
DATE[ SEP 18, 1877   
FILE[ 1074  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - no will
- lived at Minneapolis, Minnesota
- described as a Gentleman and a 
bachelor
- died at Chattanooga, Tennessee
- petitioners: Coll McLellan, Glendine,
Montana, farmer; Daniel Sinclair, St.
Thomas, livery stable keeper
- brother was Coll McLellan
- sister was Catherine McLellan, now
Finkle, Moorhead, Minnesota
NIECES AND NEPHEWS:
- John Partridge, Evansville, Minnesota;
- Mackey Partridge, Evansville, Minnesota;
- Margaret E.J. McLellan, St. Thomas;
- Dugald James McLellan, St. Thomas;
- Leslie Welter, Manitoba;
- Lavina Welter, Norwich, Oxford County
- nieces and nephews described as children of 
deceased sisters and brothers
 
LNAME[ MOORE               
FNAME[ ALEXANDER                     
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ AUG 2, 1883    
FILE[ 1075  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer
- executor was Elizabeth Moore, Bayham
- wife was Elizabeth Moore
CHILDREN:
- David Moore;
- Thomas Moore;
- Edward Moore;
- Mary Jane, wife of Arthur Chambers;
- Ellen, wife of Joseph Forbes;
- John Moore;
- Solomon Moore;
- Alexander Moore;
- Robert Moore;
- Albert Moore, deceased
- grandson was James L. Moore, son of
Albert Moore, deceased
LNAME[ MCINTYRE            
FNAME[ DUGALD                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUL 7, 1883    
FILE[ 1076  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer
- executors: Duncan Turner, Southwold,
farmer; Dugald McColl, Southwold, farmer;
Mary McIntyre, Southwold
- wife was Mary McIntyre
CHILDREN:
- George Augustus McIntyre;
- Daniel James McIntyre;
- Catherine Ann McIntyre;
- Mary Jane McIntyre;
- John Albert McIntyre
LNAME[ NEIL                
FNAME[ ELIZA                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ AUG 31, 1882   
FILE[ 1077  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - described as a spinster
- petitioner and mother was Eliza Neil,
St. Thomas, married woman, wife of 
Robert Neil, Plymouth, Indiana
- note says that Robert deserted his
wife and family about 20 years ago and
went to the U.S.A.  He married in the
U.S.A. and has a family.
 
LNAME[ MCBRIDE             
FNAME[ NEIL D.                       
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ AUG 12, 1883   
FILE[ 1078  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer
- lived on Shackleton Street
- executor was Margaret McBride,
Dunwich, spinster and sister
- cousin was Lilley McBride
- nephew was Dugald Tollman, son of
sister May
- nephew was Dugald McLean, son of
sister Christie
LNAME[ SALMON              
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ JUL 1, 1883    
FILE[ 1079  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a farmer and a bachelor
- petitioner and brother was Alexander
Salmon, Dunwich, farmer
- oldest brother was William Salmon
LNAME[ BOBIER              
FNAME[ JOSHUA                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ AUG 23, 1883   
FILE[ 1080  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for guardianship
of the children filed in September, 1883
- petitioner and wife was Elizabeth
Bobier, Dunwich
CHILDREN:
- says that there are seven over 21
years, not named;
- Elizabeth Bobier, 19 years old, 
February 7, 1883;
- Margaret Bobier, 17 years old,
May 29, 1883;
- Henry Bobier, 12 years old, February
1, 1883
LNAME[ BOBIER              
FNAME[ JOSHUA                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ AUG 23, 1883   
FILE[ 1081  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner and wife was Elizabeth
Bobier, Dunwich
LNAME[ POUND               
FNAME[ MARY                          
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ AUG 11, 1883   
FILE[ 1082  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - described as the wife of David
Pound
- executors: Amos Rogers, Malahide;
Robert Abell, Malahide
- sister was Sarah Harrott
- nephew was William Henry Harrott
- sister was Hope Thayer
- "brother" was Jeremiah Harrott
LNAME[ BURNS               
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ MISSOURI, U.S.A.    
DATE[ JUN 19, 1883   
FILE[ 1083  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - lived at Canton, County of Lewis,
Missouri
- described as a Gentleman
- petitioner and oldest brother was
John Burns of St. Thomas, Gentleman
BROTHERS:
- John Burns, St. Thomas, Gentleman;
- Edward Burns, Decompte, Bayou Bocuffco,
Louisiana
- sister was Maria Mapes, Fulsom Dale,
Wyoming County, New York
NIECES:
- Ellen Brady, Chatham, Ontario;
- Charlotte Brady, Chatham, Ontario;
- Harriett Brady, Chatham, Ontario
LNAME[ MCINTYRE            
FNAME[ DOUGALD                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ APR 23, 1878   
FILE[ 1084  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - petitioner and wife was Mary McIntyre,
Southwold
- executor was Dugald Ferguson, who 
renounced
CHILDREN:
- Angus McIntyre;
- Neil McIntyre;
- Colin McIntyre;
- James McIntyre;
- Sarah McIntyre
LNAME[ BENTLEY             
FNAME[ JACOB                         
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ JUL 11, 1883   
FILE[ 1085  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - executors: Elizabeth Bentley, Bayham;
George H. Backhouse
- wife was Elizabeth Bentley
CHILDREN:
- Tamar Tribe;
- Ira Bentley;
- Samuel Bentley;
- Frances Johnson;
- Elizabeth Marlatt
LNAME[ TISDALE             
FNAME[ SARAH                         
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ SEP 21, 1883   
FILE[ 1086  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - described as a spinster
- apparently lived in Yarmouth in
1882
- executors: Mary Cameron, wife of
Duncan, Dunwich, who was a farmer;
John Newton, Southwold, farmer
LNAME[ STUART              
FNAME[ HENRY G.                      
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ SEP 21, 1883   
FILE[ 1087  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner and wife was Ellen Jane
Stuart, Dunwich
LNAME[ VANWICKLIN          
FNAME[ DAVID                         
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ APR 26, 1883   
FILE[ 1088  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner and wife was Christiana
Vanwicklin, Malahide
LNAME[ BLOOM               
FNAME[ FREDERICK                     
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ AUG 10, 1883   
FILE[ 1089  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a labourer
- petitioner and wife was Sophia
Bloom
- mention of a child, but not named
LNAME[ GORDON              
FNAME[ DUNCAN                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUN 14, 1883   
FILE[ 1090  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - executors: Donald Turner, Southwold,
uncle; Duncan Turner, Southwold, uncle
- father was Duncan Gordon Senior
- mention of a mother, but not named
- 'brother at law' was Neil Anderson
BROTHERS AND SISTERS:
- John Gordon:
- Angus Gordon;
- Margaret McLean;
- Mary McLachlin
- aunt was Christy McDairmid
- niece was Margaret McLean
LNAME[ WEISBROD            
FNAME[ JOHN CHARLES                  
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ SEP 30, 1883   
FILE[ 1091  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Manufacturer
- wife was Mary Weisbrod
- mention of children under the age
of 21, but not named
- petitioners and eldest children were:
Thomas Jefferson Weisbrod, Aylmer, teacher;
Eliza Weisbrod, Aylmer, spinster; Floy G.
Weisbrod, Aylmer, spinster
LNAME[ SMITH               
FNAME[ OLIVER                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ 1874           
FILE[ 1092  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for the guardianship
of the children
- petition presented by Alexander Campbell
of Southwold and David Crosson of Southwold
- petition dated October 20, 1883
- only says that Oliver Smith died nine
years ago, in 1874
- wife, Jane Smith, died three years ago,
in 1880
CHILDREN:
- John James Smith, 18 years old in 1883;
- Thomas William Smith, 16 years old in 1883;
- Margaret Elizabeth Smith, 14 years old in 1883
- a brother, William L. Smith, had been appointed
guardian in 1882.  He had moved to Michigan and
was to be removed as guardian.
- documents say that John James Smith had moved 
away; Thomas William Smith was working; Margaret
Elizabeth Smith was living in St. Thomas with her
grandmother
LNAME[ MURISON             
FNAME[ JANE                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ AUG 17, 1879   
FILE[ 1093  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a spinster
- executor was James Murison of Dunwich,
a farmer and her father
LNAME[ MCMILLAN            
FNAME[ DUGALD                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ MAY 26, 1883   
FILE[ 1094  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - no will
- not married
- executor was John McMillan of Dunwich,
brother
BROTHERS AND SISTERS:
- John McMillan, Dunwich;
- William McMillan, Dunwich;
- Archibald McMillan, City of Detroit;
- Ann Purcell, Township of Plympton,
Lambton County
LNAME[ HILL                
FNAME[ ELIAS                         
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ OCT 11, 1883   
FILE[ 1095  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executors: Huldah Hill, Aylmer,
his widow; Homer Hill, nephew, who
died January 7, 1883
NEPHEWS AND NIECES:
- Eugene Hill;
- Jennie Hill;
- Edgar Hill;
- Florence Haggar;
- Rowland Hill
- Eugene, Jennie and Edgar Hill described
as the children of 'my brothers'
Ambrose and Homer Hill
- Florence Haggar and Rowland Hill described
as the children of Richard Hill
LNAME[ MORRISON            
FNAME[ ALEXANDER                     
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ OCT 18, 1883   
FILE[ 1097  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer
- no will
- executor and widow was Mary Morrison
of Dunwich
LNAME[ PORTER              
FNAME[ JOHN JAMES                    
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUL 12, 1883   
FILE[ 1098  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a labourer
- died in Westminster Township,
Middlesex County
- executor was Sophia Porter of
London, Ontario, his widow
CHILDREN, all under the age of 21:
- Joseph Robert Porter;
- Ethel Rosa Porter;
- Ellen Louisia Porter;
- Frederick William Porter;
- Francis Edward Porter;
- John James Porter
LNAME[ HODGSON             
FNAME[ JONATHAN                      
RESID[ CORINTH             
DATE[ MAY 25, 1883   
FILE[ 1099  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - described as a plasterer
- executors: James Edwin Dennis,
Woodstock, Oxford County, teacher; Hiram
Hodgson, who renounced
- wife was Elenor Hodgson
- daughter was Betsy Hodgson
- sister was Sarah Kipp, wife of John
SONS:
- John Hodgson;
- James Hodgson;
- William Hodgson;
- Henry Hodgson;
- Jonathan Hodgson;
- Richard Hodgson
- doctor was Henry Minshall, Dereham Township,
Oxford County
LNAME[ DURDLE              
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ AUG 29, 1883   
FILE[ 1100  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - executors: Davis George Bingham,
Aylmer, Grocer; William Charles
Bingham, Aylmer; Emily Durdle, Yarmouth,
Henry's widow
- son was James Edward Durdle
- daughter was Charlotte Durdle
- daughter was Ida Durdle
- Percilia Lewis owed Henry Durdle money
LNAME[ HARPER              
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ SEP 11, 1883   
FILE[ 1101  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - no will
- executors: Jane Harper, Aldborough,
William's widow; Singleton Gibb, Mosa Township,
Middlesex County, farmer; Zachariah
Gillies, Wardsville, Middlesex County,
merchant
LNAME[ RANDELLS            
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ JUN 16, 1883   
FILE[ 1102  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer
- executor was Ann Randells of Aldborough
- wife was Ann Randells
- son was Mark Randells
- son was William Randells
- mention of two children under the age
of 21 years, but not named
LNAME[ HAWLEY              
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ OCT 31, 1883   
FILE[ 1103  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - executors: Daniel Ostrander, Yarmouth;
William Heydon, Yarmouth
CHILDREN:
- Maria Hawley;
- Emer, wife of Daniel Luton;
- John H. Hawley
LNAME[ SMITH               
FNAME[ JAMES HAMILTON                
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ SEP 30, 1883   
FILE[ 1104  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executors: Edmund Sheppard, Bowmanville,
Durham County, Gospel Minister; William
Nicol, Yarmouth, switchman
- wife was Margaret Smith
CHILDREN:
- John Henry Smith, Dakota, U.S.A.;
- Eliza Maria Smith;
- James Davis Smith, London, Ontario;
- William Judson Smith, Dakota, U.S.A.;
- Sarah Jane Ostrander, wife of Daniel,
Yarmouth;
- Ellen Doan, wife of Samuel, St. Thomas;
- Amanda Catherine Heydon, or Heyden, wife
of Thomas, State of Wisconsin, U.S.A.
- grandson was Everard L. Smith, son of Charles
Smith of St. Thomas
- Charles described as deceased
LNAME[ ARMSTRONG           
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ OCT 26, 1883   
FILE[ 1105  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - described as a Merchant
- executors: John Baird, St. Thomas;
David E. Broderick, St. Thomas; 
Reverend David Hutchinson, St. Thomas
- business partner was Hugh McPherson
- father was Thomas Armstrong
- brother was Thomas Henry Armstrong
- sister was Agnes Armstrong
- sister was Eliza Armstrong
LNAME[ MCNICOL             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ OCT 24, 1883   
FILE[ 1106  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a bachelor
- nephew was Donald Sinclair, Township
of Tilbury East, County of Kent, son
of Ann Begg
SISTERS:
- Ann Begg;
- Marjory McNicol;
- Margaret Maynard;
- Sarah McIntosh
- mention of Marjory McIntosh, daughter
of deceased sister, Isabella Douglas
LNAME[ BURNS               
FNAME[ ARTHUR                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ DEC 6, 1883    
FILE[ 1107  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a brakeman on the
Canada Southern Railroad
- petitioner and youngest brother
was James Burns of the Township of
Mornington, County of Perth
- father was Arthur Burns
BROTHERS:
- Elias Burns;
- James Burns
- sister was Mary Scott, wife of Christopher
LNAME[ MORRELL             
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ AUG 28, 1883   
FILE[ 1108  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a labourer
- died in London, Ontario
- petitioner was father, Robert
Morrell of Southwold, railway 
employee
LNAME[ MCLAWS              
FNAME[ ARCHIBALD                     
RESID[ WALLACETOWN         
DATE[ SEP 18, 1883   
FILE[ 1109  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a hotel keeper
- petitioner and wife was Georgina
McLaws of Wallacetown
LNAME[ BAGEL               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ OCT 19, 1883   
FILE[ 1110  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a brakeman
- petitioner and aunt was Bridget
Barrett of St. Thomas, married woman
LNAME[ COVENEY             
FNAME[ MICHAEL                       
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ JUL 25, 1883   
FILE[ 1111  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner and wife was Margaret
Coveney
LNAME[ STEWART             
FNAME[ DUNCAN                        
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ DEC 30, 1883   
FILE[ 1112  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - executors: Mary Stewart, South
Dorchester; Angus McLarty, Southwold,
brother-in-law
- wife was Mary Stewart
CHILDREN:
- Duncan Alfred Stewart;
- John Alexander Stewart;
- Angus Stewart;
- Agnes Stewart;
- Sarah Jane Stewart;
- Mary Catherine Stewart;
- Colin Archibald Stewart
LNAME[ MCCALLUM            
FNAME[ DUGALD                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ NOV 21, 1882   
FILE[ 1113  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - lived in Aldborough East
- executor was Dugald McCallum of
Aldborough
- mention of a wife, but not named
CHILDREN:
- Dugald McCallum;
- Edward McCallum;
- Barbara McCallum;
- John McCallum;
- Duncan McCallum;
- Sarah McCallum
- granddaughter was Margaret Sillers
LNAME[ GOSSAGE             
FNAME[ CHARLES                       
RESID[ CHICAGO, ILLINOIS   
DATE[ JAN 5, 1883    
FILE[ 1114  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - described as a Merchant and formerly
of St. Thomas
- this was a petition for guardianship
filed February 4, 1884
- petitioner was Brooks Wright Gossage
- subject of the petition appears to have
been Charles Arthur Gossage of St. Thomas,
19 years old, son of Brooks Wright Gossage,
Civil Engineer, and Elizabeth Agnes Gossage
 
LNAME[ WAITE               
FNAME[ CHARLES                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ DEC 21, 1883   
FILE[ 1115  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner and wife was Charity Waite
LNAME[ VAIL                
FNAME[ JAMES EDWARD                  
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ DEC 19, 1883   
FILE[ 1116  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - executors: Jehiel York, Yarmouth;
James McKenzie, Yarmouth, merchant
CHILDREN:
- Mary E. Allen, deceased by May 11, 1883;
- William H. Vail;
- George J. Vail;
- James H. Vail;
- John H. Vail;
- Sarah J. Vail;
- Emma C. Vail;
- Charles J. Vail;
- Frank O. Vail
LNAME[ ROACH               
FNAME[ CLARA WINEWOOD                
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ DEC 28, 1883   
FILE[ 1117  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- executor was Milton Courtwright Roach,
St. Thomas, General Railway Passenger 
Agent
- husband was Milton Courtwright Roach
- daughter was Kathleen Lucile Roach
- son was Harry Hunter Roach
LNAME[ MCLAWS              
FNAME[ ARCHIBALD                     
RESID[ WALLACETOWN         
DATE[ SEP 18, 1883   
FILE[ 1118  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a hotel keeper
- this was a petition for guardianship
filed February 15, 1884
- petitioner and wife was Georgina 
McLaws, Wallacetown
CHILDREN:
- Margaret McLaws, 6 years old;
- Gertrude Mary McLaws, 4 years old;
- Laury McLaws, 2 years old
LNAME[ LUTON               
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ NOV 24, 1883   
FILE[ 1119  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner and wife was Sarah Louisa
Luton, South Dorchester
LNAME[ WAGONER             
FNAME[ BENJAMIN                      
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ NOV 7, 1883    
FILE[ 1120  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - executors: William Smith, Bayham;
Henry Stratton, Bayham
- wife was Elizabeth Hagard Wagoner, who
died prior to July 17, 1882
- son was William Wagoner
- son was Benjamin Wagoner
- granddaughter was Ellen Jane Knox
LNAME[ PATTERSON           
FNAME[ CATHERINE                     
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ OCT 26, 1883   
FILE[ 1121  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - described as a spinster
- executors: James Precoor, Bayham;
Henry Best, Bayham
- mention of Bridget DePel, Michigan
- mention of Ellin Peacock, Bayham
- half-brother was James Precoor
LNAME[ SARGENT             
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JAN 14, 1884   
FILE[ 1122  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - executor was Isaac Styles of Southwold
CHILDREN:
- Jane, living with Thomas Fitzsimmons,
Southwold;
- Susannah, widow of Edward Luxton,
St. Thomas;
- Mary, wife of Samuel Peters, St. Thomas,
plasterer
GRANDCHILDREN:
- William Styles, son of Elizabeth Styles,
deceased;
- George Styles, son of Elizabeth Styles,
deceased;
- Matilda, daughter of Susannah Luxton, now
the wife of James Demare, Brigden, Lambton
County;
- George, son of the late Edward and Susannah
Luxton;
- Selina, daughter of the late Edward and 
Susannah Luxton;
- Louisa, wife of Edward Nethercott, St. Thomas;
- Isabella, daughter of Isaac Styles and the late
Elizabeth;
- Arthur, son of Isaac Styles and the late
Elizabeth

LNAME[ MCLEAN              
FNAME[ JOHN A.                       
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ JAN 4, 1884    
FILE[ 1123  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - executors: Duncan McLean, Dunwich;
Henry Humphries, Dunwich
- wife was Margaret Jane McLean
CHILDREN:
- Mary Ann McLean;
- Maggie Bell McLean;
- Charlotte Jane McLean
- sister was Isabella McLean
- sister was Flora McLean
LNAME[ GILBERT             
FNAME[ DAVID                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUN 2, 1882    
FILE[ 1124  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner and wife was Luthera
Gilbert, Southwold
LNAME[ MUNRO               
FNAME[ COLIN                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ FEB 1, 1884    
FILE[ 1125  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - was the Sheriff of Elgin County
- died at Buffalo, New York
- executors: Alma Agnes Munro, St.
Thomas, spinster; Archibald McLachlin,
St. Thomas, Esquire and Registrar;
Mathew Henry Taylor, Erie, Pennsylvania,
Gentleman; George Kendal Morton, St. Thomas,
bank manager
- daughter was Alma Agnes Munro
- George Scarff of St. Thomas was the Deputy-
Sheriff
- living with Colin Munro were Mary McNichol and
Sophia Jones
- sister-in-law was Miss Adelia Davis
 
LNAME[ ARNOLD              
FNAME[ PHOEBE ANN                    
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ FEB 29, 1884   
FILE[ 1126  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executor was Robert Moore of Bayham
- daughter was Sarah Clark
- daughter was Jane Knight
- granddaughter was Susan Arnold, 
daughter of Thomas Arnold
LNAME[ MCBRAYNE            
FNAME[ MALCOLM                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ FEB 21, 1884   
FILE[ 1127  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - executors: Daniel Black, London East,
Middlesex County, Gentleman; Henry 
Francis Ellis, St. Thomas, attorney
- wife was Mary McBrayne
CHILDREN:
- Catherine McBrayne;
- Janet McBrayne;
- Archibald McBrayne;
- Mary Black, wife of Daniel;
- Christie Black, wife of James, Huron
City, Michigan;
- Sarah Black, wife of James, Belmont,
Elgin County;
- Margaret Leitch, wife of Daniel,
Yarmouth;
- Jane Laidlaw, wife of John, London,
Ontario;
- Flora Nicolls, wife of John, Milwaukee,
Wisconsin
LNAME[ CALCOTT             
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAR 8, 1884    
FILE[ 1128  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executors: George William Calcott,
Westminster Township, Middlesex County,
farmer; George Scott, St. Thomas, Gentleman
CHILDREN:
- Theresa Ann Meadows, wife of Thomas;
- James Albert Calcott;
- George William Calcott;
- John Alfred Calcott;
- Frank Henry Calcott;
- Sarah Charlotte Henderson, wife of William
 
LNAME[ CURRAN              
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAY 17, 1883   
FILE[ 1129  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a brakeman
- died at Walpole Township, Haldimand
County
- petitioner and wife was Julia Curran
of St. Thomas
- in 1884 Julia was living in London,
Ontario
LNAME[ WILLSON             
FNAME[ SETH                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAR 1, 1884    
FILE[ 1130  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - executors: Lydia Willson, Yarmouth;
William Henry Willson, Yarmouth;
Alfred Baker, Yarmouth
- wife was Lydia Willson
CHILDREN:
- William Henry Willson;
- Sarah Page;
- Eliza Jane Lindaberry;
- Lydia Helen Beckett
LNAME[ BOUGHNER            
FNAME[ ABRAHAM                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ FEB 29, 1884   
FILE[ 1131  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - executors: John Coulter, Southwold;
Daniel Boughner, Southwold
- wife was Rachel Boughner
- mention of Lucy Ann Orr, wife of
George Orr
CHILDREN:
- Vesta Jane Remey;
- Alonzo Boughner;
- Lorenzo Boughner;
- Hiram Boughner
LNAME[ BUTLER              
FNAME[ ALDRICH FREEMAN               
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAR 10, 1884   
FILE[ 1132  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - described as a Public School Inspector
- executor and wife was Augusta P. Butler,
St. Thomas
LNAME[ BOYCE               
FNAME[ MARY                          
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ FEB 25, 1884   
FILE[ 1133  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - described as the widow of William
Boyce
- note says formerly spelled Bice
- executor was Charles Price of 
Aylmer, contractor
- adopted daughter was Lillie Belle
Price
LNAME[ BICE                
FNAME[ MARY                          
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ FEB 25, 1884   
FILE[ 1133  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - entered in the Surrogate Court 
records as Mary Boyce, widow of
William Boyce, formerly spelled
Bice
- executor was Charles Price of Aylmer,
contractor
- adopted daughter was Lillie Belle
Price
LNAME[ WHITESELL           
FNAME[ DANIEL                        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JAN 28, 1884   
FILE[ 1134  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - executors: Asa Burr Bradley, 
Malahide, son-in-law; John Bradley,
Malahide, son of Asa; Daniel Roy,
Malahide
CHILDREN:
- Eliza Whitesell;
- Sarah Whitesell;
- Lydia Whitesell;
- James Whitesell;
- Daniel Whitesell
GRANDCHILDREN:
- George Sherman Bradley, son of Asa;
- Minnie Whitesell, daughter of Daniel
Whitesell;
- Andrew Whitesell, son of James;
- Lewis Whitesell, son of James;
- John Bradley, son of Asa;
- Albert Hamilton Whitesell, St. Thomas
LNAME[ BOYCE               
FNAME[ MARY ELIZA                    
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ OCT 31, 1883   
FILE[ 1135  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a spinster
- petitioner and mother was Eliza
Ann Hawkins, Port Stanley, married
woman
LNAME[ TEETZEL             
FNAME[ JAMES NELSON                  
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAR 23, 1884   
FILE[ 1136  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- this was a petition for guardianship
of the children filed April 24, 1884
- petitioner and wife was Elizabeth
Teetzel of Yarmouth
CHILDREN:
- Sarah Teetzel, 19 years old;
- Lillian E. Teetzel, 16 years old;
- Rosa M. Teetzel, 13 years old;
- William M. Teetzel, 11 years old;
- mention of five children over the age
of 21 years, not named
LNAME[ MCINTYRE            
FNAME[ JEANETTE                      
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAR 4, 1884    
FILE[ 1137  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a spinster
- petitioner and brother was Neil
McIntyre of Southwold
- mother was Catherine McIntyre, widow
- sister was Margaret Martin, wife of
Robert
- sister was Catherine McIntyre
- sister was Mary McIntyre
LNAME[ GLEN                
FNAME[ PETER                         
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ SEP 2, 1873    
FILE[ 1138  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for guardianship
of the children, filed April 2, 1884
- petitioner was Moses Leeson of Aylmer,
carriage maker and friend
- mother was Sarah Knowlton, wife of
William K. Knowlton
CHILDREN:
- Olive Glen, 16 years old;
- Arthur Glen, 10 years old
LNAME[ MCDONALD            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUL 4, 1884    
FILE[ 1139  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a brakeman
- died at Hagersville, Haldimand County
- petitioner and brother was Joseph
Robert McDonald, Stamford Township,
Welland County, labourer
LNAME[ LUTON               
FNAME[ DANIEL A.                     
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ APR 22, 1884   
FILE[ 1140  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Merchant
- petitioner and wife was Catherine
Luton of Yarmouth
LNAME[ MARRIOTT            
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ APR 14, 1884   
FILE[ 1141  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - described as a machinist
- executors: Hannah Marriott, St.
Thomas; Robert MacKay, car builder,
Michigan Central Railroad
- wife was Hannah Marriott
- brother was John O. Marriott
- brother was Thomas Henry Marriott
- sister was Jane Spencer, wife of
William
- sister was Lydia, last name not given
- wife's sister was Fanny Breary
LNAME[ SECORD              
FNAME[ ALBERT                        
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ DEC 17, 1882   
FILE[ 1142  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - described as a harness maker
- this was a petition for guardianship
of the children, filed April 29, 1884
- petitioner and wife was Lauretta 
Secord
CHILDREN:
- Bertha Helena Secord, 10 years old;
- William Albert Secord, 9 years old;
- Ada Adelia Secord, 6 years old;
- Frederick Austin Secord, 4 years old
LNAME[ SMUCK               
FNAME[ ROBERT WILLIAM                
RESID[ STRAFFORDVILLE      
DATE[ APR 20, 1884   
FILE[ 1143  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - described as a hotel keeper
- executors: Amasa Green, Bayham;
William Henry Lipsit, Straffordville
- wife was Sophronia Smuck
CHILDREN:
- Walter Smuck;
- George Smuck;
- Addie Smuck;
- James Smuck;
- William Smuck
LNAME[ MINOR               
FNAME[ HANNAH                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAR 28, 1884   
FILE[ 1144  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - described as the widow of George L.
Minor
- executors: Malvina McDowell, wife 
of John A., St. Thomas; Isabella 
Sanderson, wife of Robert Lyon 
Sanderson, Sparta
- daughter was Isabella Sanderson
- daughter was Malvina McDowell
LNAME[ MCLACHLIN           
FNAME[ DUNCAN                        
RESID[ FINGAL              
DATE[ DEC 11, 1883   
FILE[ 1145  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife and petitioner was Isabella
McLachlin, Fingal
LNAME[ MARTIN              
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ MAY 3, 1884    
FILE[ 1146  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - executors: Jenny Martin, Bayham, 
widow; John Alexander Saxton, Malahide
- wife was Jenny Martin
- mention of William Thompson Martin
LNAME[ RYON                
FNAME[ PHILOP                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ APR 18, 1884   
FILE[ 1147  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a brakeman
- died at Windsor, Ontario
- petitioner and mother was Johannah
Ryon, St. Thomas, married woman
LNAME[ CAREY               
FNAME[ JOHN E.                       
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ APR 6, 1884    
FILE[ 1148  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - executors: Truman Hall Davis, Aylmer,
carpenter; Christopher Hoover, Aylmer,
carpenter
CHILDREN:
- Edward Carey, Delaware Township, Middlesex
County;
- Josiah Carey, Delaware Township, Middlesex
County;
- Sarah Jane Thompson, wife of Edward, 
Delaware Township, Middlesex County;
- George Carey;
- John Carey
LNAME[ PARTRIDGE           
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ DEC 13, 1883   
FILE[ 1149  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executor was Freeman Ellison, St.
Thomas, lumber dealer
CHILDREN:
- Richard Partridge;
- James Partridge;
- George Partridge;
- Thomas Partridge;
- John Partridge;
- Eliza Partridge;
- Jane Partridge;
- Pamala Partridge
LNAME[ WILKINS             
FNAME[ WILLIAM ROCKWELL              
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ APR 20, 1884   
FILE[ 1150  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - executors: William Foxton, Aylmer,
stove dealer; Henry Pressey, Malahide,
who died May 6, 1884
- wife was Rebecca Jane Wilkins
CHILDREN:
- Mary Jane Wilkins;
- George McKenzie Wilkins;
- William Hately Wilkins
LNAME[ BLUE                
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ OCT 7, 1881    
FILE[ 1151  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a farmer
- this was a petition for guardianship
of the son, filed May 23, 1884
- petitioner and wife was Margaret
Blue of Dunwich
- son was John Alexander Blue, who was
one year old on October 30, 1881
LNAME[ PATTERSON           
FNAME[ DONALD                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ MAR 28, 1884   
FILE[ 1152  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a bachelor
- brothers and petitioners were:
Roger Patterson, Dunwich, farmer;
John Patterson, Dunwich, farmer
- Mary Willey, deceased, was a sister
of Donald Patterson
- Katie Campbell was a sister
NEPHEWS AND NIECES:
- Matthew Willey;
- Mary McIntyre;
- Moses W. Graham, son of Christy
Graham, deceased, who was a daughter of
Mary Willey, deceased;
- Jane Patterson, daughter of Archibald
Patterson, deceased;
- Mary Morrison, daughter of Archibald
Patterson, deceased;
- Archibald A. Patterson, son of Archibald
Patterson, deceased;
- Daniel Patterson, son of Archibald Patterson,
deceased;
- Duncan Patterson, son of Archibald Patterson,
deceased;
- Christy Kerr, daughter of Margaret Patterson,
deceased;
- Margaret Kerr, daughter of Margaret Patterson,
deceased;
- Sarah Patterson;
CHILDREN OF NEIL PATTERSON, SON OF ARCHIBALD
PATTERSON, DECEASED:
- Duncan Patterson;
- Betsey P. Smith;
- Matthew Patterson;
- Archibald W. Patterson;
- Colin Patterson;
- Bella Patterson
CHILDREN OF MARY MCPHAIL, DECEASED, DAUGHTER
OF MARGARET PATTERSON, DECEASED:
- Alexander McPhail;
- John McPhail;
- Richard McPhail;
- Eliza McPhail;
- Sarah Howell
- Byron Near was a son of Christy Near, deceased,
who was a daughter of Mary McPhail, deceased
- Clara E. Near was a daughter of Christy Near,
deceased, who was a daughter of Mary McPhail, deceased
- Mary Elizabeth McTavish was a daughter of Margaret
McTavish, deceased, who was a daughter of Mary McPhail,
deceased
CHILDREN OF ROGER PATTERSON, DECEASED, WHO WAS A
SON OF MARGARET PATTERSON, DECEASED:
- Archibald C. Patterson;
- Duncan Patterson;
- Maggie Patterson;
- Catherine Black
- Margaret Patterson was the widow of Roger Patterson,
deceased
LNAME[ ROACH               
FNAME[ CLARA WINEWOOD                
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ DEC 28, 1883   
FILE[ 1153  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for guardianship
of the children, filed June 7, 1884
- petitioner and husband was Milton
Courtwright Roach
CHILDREN:
- Kathleen Lucille Roach, 3 years old;
- Harry Hunter Roach, 1 year old
LNAME[ WATT                
FNAME[ ELIAS                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAY 31, 1884   
FILE[ 1154  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - described as a lumber merchant
- executor was Mary Elizabeth Watt,
St. Thomas
- wife was Mary E. Watt
LNAME[ MCCOWAN             
FNAME[ DANIEL                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ MAY 3, 1884    
FILE[ 1155  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - executor was George W. Ling, 
Wallacetown, Physician
- mother was Mrs. Mary Goodall
- half-sister was Mary Jane Goodall
LNAME[ ANGER               
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ JUN 8, 1884    
FILE[ 1156  
MFNO[ 1384 
NOTES[ - executors: Leonard Anger, Aylmer,
carpenter; Frederick Benner, son-in-law
- wife was Ursula Anger
CHILDREN:
- Susan Anger;
- Robert Anger;
- Leonard Anger;
- Emily Smith;
- Sarah Anger;
- Phebe Cascadden;
- Eleanor Benner
LNAME[ PRESSEY             
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ MAY 6, 1884    
FILE[ 1157  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner and wife was Margaret
Ann Pressey, Malahide
LNAME[ HIGH                
FNAME[ JANE                          
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ FEB 9, 1884    
FILE[ 1158  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as the wife of Harvey Malcolm
High
- petitioner and husband was Harvey
Malcolm High, Bayham
CHILDREN:
- Arnold High;
- John High;
- Ida High;
- Frances High;
- Margaret High;
- Leslie High
LNAME[ TREMELLING          
FNAME[ RICHARD NICHOLAS              
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUN 22, 1884   
FILE[ 1159  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a bachelor and a
railway employee
- died at Welland Station in Welland
County
- petitioner and mother was Ann Tremelling
of St. Thomas, widow
LNAME[ STIRTON             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ MAR 9, 1884    
FILE[ 1160  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner and wife was Esther
Stirton of Malahide
CHILDREN:
- James Stirton;
- Richard Draper Stirton;
- William Charles Stirton;
- David Stirton;
- Janet Stirton;
- Elizabeth Stirton;
- John Alexander Stirton;
- Mary Margaret Stirton;
- Joseph Stirton;
- George Wallace Stirton;
- Agnes Sutton Stirton
LNAME[ CRAWFORD            
FNAME[ CATHERINE                     
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ MAY 31, 1883   
FILE[ 1161  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executor was Alexander Crawford,
London East, carpenter
CHILDREN:
- Alexander Crawford;
- Isabel Crawford;
- John Crawford;
- Nancy Crawford;
- Catherine Crawford;
- Margaret Crawford
- brother was Duncan Brown
- brother was Neil Brown
LNAME[ OWEN                
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUN 9, 1884    
FILE[ 1162  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a labourer
- says that he drowned in creek
- no next of kin named
- petitioner was James Fewings of St.
Thomas, Chief of Police
LNAME[ TAYLOR              
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JUL 3, 1884    
FILE[ 1163  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - executors: William Taylor, Yarmouth;
Joseph McAdam, St. Thomas
- wife was Mary Jane Taylor
CHILDREN:
- John Taylor;
- George Taylor;
- William Taylor;
- Mary Ann Taylor;
- Eliza Jane Taylor;
- James Taylor;
- Allen Taylor;
- Edward Taylor
LNAME[ MCROBERTS           
FNAME[ MARY ANN                      
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ NOV 16, 1881   
FILE[ 1164  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - described as the wife of Edmund
McRoberts
- executor was Edmund McRoberts,
St. Thomas, painter
- daughter was Ethel May McRoberts,
infant
LNAME[ LUTON               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ AUG 6, 1884    
FILE[ 1165  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - executor was Jacob Sherk, South
Dorchester
- wife was Anna C. Luton
- son-in-law was Jacob Sherk
CHILDREN:
- Mary Luton;
- Amanda, wife of Charles Learn;
- Leonard Luton, St. Thomas, Physician;
- Francis Luton, 'in Western States';
- Charles Luton;
- Albert Luton, Michigan, Physician;
- Lottie, wife of Jacob Sherk;
- Gilbert Luton, South Dorchester
GRANDCHILDREN, children of William Luton:
- Charles Orum Luton;
- Ormiston Carlton Luton;
- Wilhelmina Luton;
- Frank Emerson Luton
LNAME[ CAMPBELL            
FNAME[ NANCY                         
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ JUL 22, 1884   
FILE[ 1166  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a spinster
- petitioner and mother was Nancy
Campbell of Aylmer, widow
LNAME[ JOHNSTON            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ AUG 7, 1884    
FILE[ 1167  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - executors: George Williams, Southwold,
Merchant; Benjamin Johnston, Southwold
- wife was Mary Ann Johnston
CHILDREN:
- Hugh Johnston, Toronto, Clergyman;
- Jacob Johnston, Kingston, Tuscola County,
Michigan, Hardware Merchant;
- Mahlon Johnston, Southwold;
- Alma Johnston, wife of J. Schultz, Dutton,
cabinet maker;
- Agnes Johnston, wife of John Fowler, 
Dunwich, farmer;
- Elizabeth Jane Johnston, wife of George
Williams, Fingal;
- Mersey Johnston, wife of James Orchard,
Southwold;
- Benjamin Johnston;
- Jonathan Johnston, Yarmouth, farmer;
- Effie Hitchcock, wife of Willis, Manistu, Menistu
County, Michigan, Druggist;
- John Johnston, Denver, Colorado;
- Anna M. Johnston, St. Thomas;
- Friend Johnston, Fingal
- Effie, John, Anna and Friend described as the children
of Elisha Johnston, carpenter, late of the Town of
Bancroft, County of Shiawasee, Michigan, deceased son
of John
LNAME[ ROBERTS             
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ JUN 23, 1884   
FILE[ 1168  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - executor was William F. Roberts,
South Dorchester
CHILDREN:
- Elizabeth Copeman;
- Agnes Brown;
- William F. Roberts
LNAME[ HOWELL              
FNAME[ NATHAN                        
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ AUG 27, 1884   
FILE[ 1169  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - executor was Miriam Howell, Bayham
- wife was Miriam Howell
CHILDREN:
- William H. Howell;
- Jane Howell;
- Elizabeth Howell;
- Isabella Howell;
- Elish Howell;
- Lorenzo Howell;
- Margaret, wife of C.M. Johnson;
- John Howell;
- Lewis E. Howell;
- Alvin M. Howell;
- Alice T. Howell
LNAME[ PERCY               
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ APR 22, 1884   
FILE[ 1170  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner and wife was Mary Percy
of Malahide
LNAME[ MANN                
FNAME[ GEORGE WOODWARD               
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ SEP 16, 1884   
FILE[ 1171  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - executors: Edward Allen Miller, Toronto,
student-at-law; Jacob Harvey Mann, Detroit,
Michigan, clerk
- wife was Meluida C. Mann
CHILDREN:
- John David Mann;
- Mary Margaret Philp, widow of Charles;
- Martha E. Matlock, wife of Maurice,
St. Thomas, railroad employee;
- Philura C. Mann, spinster
LNAME[ CLARKE              
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ AUG 17, 1884   
FILE[ 1172  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - executors: Joel Wallace Davis,
Malahide; Silas Hemingway, Malahide
- wife was Jannet Clarke
CHILDREN:
- John William Clarke;
- Catherine E. Clarke;
- James Clarke;
- Daniel Clarke
LNAME[ FULTON              
FNAME[ HUGH                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ SEP 25, 1884   
FILE[ 1173  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - described as Hugh Fulton Senior
- described as the son of John and Mary
Fulton
- executors: Hugh Fulton, Southwold;
Henry Fulton, Southwold
NEPHEWS AND NIECES:
- Hugh Fulton, son of James Fulton, deceased;
- Henry Fulton, son of James Fulton, deceased;
- Hellen Hough, daughter of Stuart Harris;
- Mrs. Ernshaw, daughter of Stuart Harris;
- Mrs. John Risdon, daughter of Stuart Harris;
- Samuel Fulton;
- Robert Fulton;
- Archie Fulton;
- John Fulton, son of brother Adam;
- Dr. Andrew Fulton;
- Adam Fulton;
- George Fulton;
- Dr. James Fulton;
- Isabella McLachlin, daughter of Adam Fulton, deceased,
brother of Hugh;
- Margaret Overberry, daughter of Adam Fulton, deceased,
brother of Hugh;
- Carrie Walker, daughter of Adam Fulton, deceased, 
brother of Hugh;
- Eliza Miller, daughter of Adam Fulton, deceased,
brother of Hugh;
- Agnes Fulton, daughter of Adam Fulton, deceased,
brother of Hugh;
- Elsie McIntyre, daughter of Adam Fulton, deceased,
brother of Hugh;
- Mary Fulton, daughter of late brother, James;
- Mary Fulton, daughter of brother Adam;
- Annie Fulton, wife of James, son of brother Adam;
- James Fulton, son of Adam Fulton, deceased brother;
- Eliza Fulton, 'Lunatic Asylum', London
MENTION OF:
- Robert Harris;
- Sarah Campbell, widow of John Campbell, White's Station,
Southwold;
- Mrs. Clark, widow of William Clark, Fingal;
- Mrs. McGill, widow of Robert McGill, Union Road, Southwold;
- Reverend Mr. Macouchey, Presbyterian Minister, Port Stanley
LNAME[ MCINTYRE            
FNAME[ JOHN S.                       
RESID[ WALLACETOWN         
DATE[ MAY 29, 1884   
FILE[ 1174  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - described as a carpenter
- executors: George W. Ling, Wallacetown,
Physician; Lazarus W. McIntyre, Wallacetown,
Gentleman
- wife was Isabella McIntyre
- son was Andrew McIntyre
LNAME[ WEINER              
FNAME[ CHARLES                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JUN 24, 1884   
FILE[ 1175  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - executor was Theresa Weiner, Yarmouth
- wife was Theresa Weiner
- mention of children, but not identified
LNAME[ POULSON             
FNAME[ SARAH                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ OCT 12, 1884   
FILE[ 1176  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - described as the wife of William
- executor was William Poulson, St. Thomas,
painter
- husband was William Poulson
- daughter was Inata Poulson
LNAME[ LANG                
FNAME[ ISRAEL                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ OCT 25, 1884   
FILE[ 1177  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executors: John Farley, St. Thomas,
Gentleman and Lawyer; Walter Laing,
St. Thomas, Gentleman
- brother was John Laing
- sister was Hannah Rosevear, wife of
Matthew
LNAME[ WHALLS              
FNAME[ ALBERT                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUN 22, 1884   
FILE[ 1178  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a railway employee
- father was Thomas Whalls of St. Thomas,
labourer
LNAME[ CAMPBELL            
FNAME[ CATHARINE D.                  
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAR 25, 1884   
FILE[ 1179  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - described as the widow of Duncan
Dugald Campbell
- executor was Samuel Weldon, Southwold
CHILDREN:
- Lorne Campbell, infant;
- John Campbell, infant
LNAME[ LINDSAY             
FNAME[ CATHARINE                     
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ OCT 22, 1884   
FILE[ 1180  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executors: William Nesbitt, Malahide,
son-in-law; William Lindsay, Aylmer, 
shoemaker and son
CHILDREN:
- Mary Ann Lindsay;
- Betsey Lindsay;
- Margaret Jane Lindsay;
- Matilda Lindsay;
- William Lindsay;
- John Lindsay

LNAME[ MCNEILL             
FNAME[ PETER                         
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ APR 26, 1884   
FILE[ 1181  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner and wife was Nancy McNeill,
South Dorchester
LNAME[ BRAY                
FNAME[ JUDSON                        
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ AUG 19, 1875   
FILE[ 1182  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for guardianship
of the children, filed November 18, 1884
- petitioner was Sheldon Ward of Malahide
- wife was Arthameda Bray, who married William
Crosby of Malahide and died May 1, 1884
CHILDREN:
- Mary Annette Bray, 18 years old in August,
1884, living in Malahide with Sheldon Ward;
- Benjamin Franklin Bray, 17 years old in
October, 1884, living with his uncle in 
Dakota Territory, U.S.A.;
- Margaret Amelia Bray, 15 years old in
August, 1884, living in Aylmer with William
Campbell, Post Master;
- Ida Bray, 13 years old in September, 1884,
living in Malahide with Charles Van Wagoner;
- Judson Bray, 10 years old in February, 1885,
living in Malahide with grandfather, Thomas D. Bray
LNAME[ CHAPLOW             
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ OCT 28, 1884   
FILE[ 1183  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - executors: William Chaplow, Southwold;
John Chaplow, Southwold
- wife was Elizabeth Chaplow
- sister was Elizabeth Chaplow, England
- sister was Margaret Chaplow, England
- son was William Chaplow
- son was John Chaplow
LNAME[ STRONG              
FNAME[ JOSEPH HENRY                  
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ NOV 19, 1884   
FILE[ 1184  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as an Undertaker
- petitioner and wife was Margaret
Alvina Strong
LNAME[ MONDAY              
FNAME[ CHRISTIE                      
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ JAN 14, 1884   
FILE[ 1185  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - no will
- this was a petition for guardianship
of the children
- petitioner was the husband, Charles
Monday of Aldborough
CHILDREN:
- Mary Elizabeth Monday, 12 years old;
- William Alexander Monday, 7 years old;
- Charles Harry Monday, 5 years old
LNAME[ SAXTON              
FNAME[ ELIJAH                        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ NOV 2, 1884    
FILE[ 1186  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner and son was John Alexander
Saxton, Malahide
- wife was Margaret Saxton
LNAME[ THAYER              
FNAME[ JAMES HERBERT                 
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ OCT 26, 1884   
FILE[ 1187  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Conductor on the Canada
Southern Railway
- petitioner and wife was Mary Thayer of
St. Thomas
LNAME[ MUNRO               
FNAME[ DONALD                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ DEC 12, 1884   
FILE[ 1188  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - executors: Colin Campbell, Delaware
Township, Middlesex County, son-in-law;
Colin Munro, St. Thomas, brother
- wife was Mary Munro
- daughter was Elisa Munro
- son was Archibald Munro
LNAME[ BALLARD             
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ DEC 2, 1884    
FILE[ 1189  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a labourer
- petitioner and wife was Melissa
Ballard of St. Thomas
LNAME[ MCMILLAN            
FNAME[ DUNCAN                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ DEC 2, 1884    
FILE[ 1190  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer
- executors: Hugh McMillan, Aldborough,
farmer; Dugald Stewart, Aldborough,
farmer
- brother was Hugh McMillan
- brother was John McMillan
- mention of a mother and father, but
neither identified
LNAME[ MCLARTY             
FNAME[ MARGARET                      
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JAN 5, 1885    
FILE[ 1191  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - described as a spinster
- executors: William Coyne, St. Thomas,
Merchant; Duncan McLarty, St. Thomas,
Physician; Jehiel Mann, St. Thomas, 
Barrister-at-Law
- niece was Margaret Elliott, wife of
Thomas, Yarmouth
- grandnephew was John William Elliott,
son of Margaret
- grandnephew was Coll George Elliott
LNAME[ LAMMEY              
FNAME[ ISAAC                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ DEC 26, 1884   
FILE[ 1192  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner and wife was Mary Lammey,
Southwold
LNAME[ OSTRANDER           
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ FEB 8, 1879    
FILE[ 1193  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a miller
- this was a petition for guardianship
of the children, filed January 30, 1885
- petitioner and wife was Mary Ostrander
CHILDREN:
- Annie Maria, wife of Joel Egbert,
(unclear, might be a niece);
- Melvin Russell Ostrander;
- Massena Ostrander, 19 years old;
- Emma Elizabeth Ostrander, 15 years
old
LNAME[ BUCK                
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JAN 14, 1885   
FILE[ 1194  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner and wife was Victoria
Beatrice Buck, Yarmouth
LNAME[ SCARFF              
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JAN 30, 1885   
FILE[ 1195  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - described as the Deputy-Sheriff of
Elgin County
- executors: Eliza Scarff, St. Thomas;
William E. Idsardi, St. Thomas, Gentleman
- wife was Eliza Scarff
- son was Frank Scarff
- daughter was Bertha Scarff
LNAME[ JONES               
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ DEC 13, 1884   
FILE[ 1196  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - described as a blacksmith
- executor was Ann Jones of Yarmouth
- wife was Ann Jones
CHILDREN:
- George N. Jones;
- Alice Jones;
- Maria Jones;
- John Jones
LNAME[ SCEALEY             
FNAME[ ANTHONY                       
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ DEC 25, 1884   
FILE[ 1197  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - described as living in Bayham in
1879
- executor was George Scealey of Vienna,
farmer and son
- son-in-law was James McIntyre of Malahide
CHILDREN:
- George Scealey;
- Orlo Scealey;
- Catherine Griffin, wife of Edward;
- Mehetabel Barton, wife of George;
- Margaret McIntyre, wife of James
LNAME[ AYRES               
FNAME[ ELIZABETH                     
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ JAN 31, 1885   
FILE[ 1198  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - described as the widow of Daniel
Ayres
- says that Elizabeth Ayres lived with
James Budman for many years
- executors: John Cascaden, Dunwich,
Physician; James Galbraith, Dunwich
MENTION OF:
- Hannah Humphrey;
- George Cole, son of the late John
Cole, Nebraska, U.S.A.;
- Harry Budman;
- James Budman, son of Thomas
LNAME[ COX                 
FNAME[ ELIJAH                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ OCT 15, 1884   
FILE[ 1199  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - also known as Daniel Cox
- born November 12, 1843 in Randolph
County, Indiana
- described as a Railway Engineer, Canada
Southern Railway
- died in a railway accident at Tilbury
Centre, October 15, 1884
- no will
- petitioner was Colin MacDougall, St. Thomas,
Barrister
- father was Thomas Cox of Rudolph County,
Indiana
- brother was John Cox of Randolph County,
Indiana, who was born March 3, 1822 in 
Randolph County, Indiana
- fiancee was Catherine Parker of St. Thomas
LNAME[ DUNCANSON           
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ FEB 4, 1885    
FILE[ 1200  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner and wife was Agnes Duncanson
of Dunwich
LNAME[ COX                 
FNAME[ DANIEL                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ OCT 15, 1884   
FILE[ 1199  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - also known as Elijah Cox
- see entry for Elijah Cox
LNAME[ STILLWELL           
FNAME[ LOUIS NAPOLEON                
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ JAN 1, 1885    
FILE[ 1201  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner and father was Israel Stillwell
of Eden, Gentleman
- wife was Sarah Jane Stillwell
- daughter was Edith Stillwell, 13 years old
- daughter was Ethel Stillwell, 11 years old
LNAME[ MORRISON            
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ MAR 11, 1882   
FILE[ 1202  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - petitioner was Mary McAlister Morrison,
Dunwich, William's widow
- oldest son was William Duncan Morrison
- son was Robert Morrison
LNAME[ LANE                
FNAME[ WILLIAM WALTER                
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ OCT 24, 1882   
FILE[ 1203  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for guardianship
- wife and widow was Henrietta Lane of
Springfield
- child was Alfred W. Lane, 8 years and
10 months old
- witnessed by Harry Burkholder and
George Cramer
LNAME[ BEGG                
FNAME[ CATHERINE                     
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ FEB 13, 1885   
FILE[ 1204  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- petitioned by Margaret Carrie of
St. Thomas, wife of James Carrie
Senior, Merchant, and only surviving
child
- says that John Begg renounced
- son was William Begg, presumably
deceased
- daughter was Margaret Carrie
- sister was Mary
LNAME[ HUNTER              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ JAN 22, 1885   
FILE[ 1205  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - executors: Susan Hunter, Aldborough,
John's widow; Edward James Currie, Mosa
Township, Middlesex County; Duncan G.
Gillies, Aldborough, who renounced
LNAME[ MCLAIN              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ FEB 21, 1885   
FILE[ 1206  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - executor was Andrew McLain of 
Yarmouth
- wife was Rebecca Elizabeth McLain
- son was Andrew McLain
- son was Abram McLain
LNAME[ FERGUSON            
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAR 10, 1885   
FILE[ 1207  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - executors: Thomas Jackson of Southwold;
Thomas Meek of Southwold
- wife was Sarah Ferguson
SONS:
- John Ferguson;
- Andrew Ferguson;
- Daniel Ferguson;
- William Ferguson
DAUGHTERS:
- Janet Ferguson;
- Mary Ferguson;
- Jane Ferguson;
- Sarah Ferguson;
- Margaret Ferguson;
- Ann Ferguson
LNAME[ THAYER              
FNAME[ JAMES HERBERT                 
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ OCT 26, 1884   
FILE[ 1208  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - described as a railway conductor
- died at Montrose in Welland County
- executor was Daniel McCallum of 
St. Thomas, butcher, father of James
Thayer's lawful widow, Mary
- James Thayer's widow was Mary McCallum
Thayer, who was 20 years old and still a
minor
LNAME[ WARD                
FNAME[ RICHARD                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAR 16, 1885   
FILE[ 1209  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - described as a labourer
- executor was Alfred John Allworth
of St. Thomas, Gentleman
- wife was Mary Ward
- daughter was Mary
- implication that there is more than
one child, but not identified, "either
of my children"
LNAME[ YODER               
FNAME[ ELIZA                         
RESID[ SPRINGFIELD         
DATE[ FEB 22, 1885   
FILE[ 1210  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executors: eldest son John 
Yoder of Springfield, farmer;
Reuben Johnson Senior, Springfield,
farmer; Joshua H. Yoder, Springfield,
cabinet maker
CHILDREN:
- John Yoder;
- Joshua H. Yoder;
- Susan Mason
LNAME[ JOHNSON             
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAR 17, 1885   
FILE[ 1211  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer
- executor was Grace Johnson of Yarmouth,
George's widow
CHILDREN:
- Thomas Johnson;
- Eva Johnson;
- Effie Johnson
LNAME[ JOHNSON             
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAR 17, 1885   
FILE[ 1212  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer
- this was a petition for guardianship
of the children
- petitioner was Grace Johnson, George's
widow
CHILDREN:
- Thomas Johnson, Yarmouth, 21 years old;
- Eva Johnson, twin of Effie, Yarmouth,
18 years old;
- Effie Johnson, twin of Eva, Yarmouth,
18 years old
- documents witnessed by William Johnson 
of Yarmouth, farmer, and John Johnson of
Yarmouth, farmer
LNAME[ SMITH               
FNAME[ WILLIAM CORNWALL              
RESID[ RODNEY              
DATE[ MAR 2, 1885    
FILE[ 1213  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - described as a hotel keeper
- formerly lived in St. Thomas
- executors: Sarah Smith, Village of
Rodney, William's widow; Abraham 
Wismer, Village of Rodney, Gentleman
LNAME[ DEACON              
FNAME[ JAMES EDWARD                  
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ MAR 13, 1885   
FILE[ 1214  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - described as a Merchant
- died in Tilsonburg, Oxford County
- executor was Roxanna Marilla Deacon,
Aylmer, widow of James Edward
- documents witnessed by: Albert Bolton
Deacon, Aylmer; George Suffel, St. Thomas;
William Youell Emery, Port Burwell
LNAME[ JOHNSON             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ NOV 24, 1884   
FILE[ 1215  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - executor was Letitia Johnson,
John Johnson's widow
LNAME[ PINCOMBE            
FNAME[ CATHERINE                     
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ DEC 28, 1884   
FILE[ 1216  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner and husband was John
Pincombe of St. Thomas, butcher
LNAME[ WEIR                
FNAME[ HELEN                         
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ FEB 6, 1884    
FILE[ 1217  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - described as a spinster
- executrix was Catherine Mary Weir
- mention of Catherine Mary Weir, Port
Stanley, spinster
- mention of Caroline Frances Weir,
Port Stanley, spinster
LNAME[ HEIDT               
FNAME[ CHRISTIAN FREDERICK           
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAR 28, 1885   
FILE[ 1218  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - described as Esquire
- executors: Christian William Heidt,
Southwold; Charles Frederick Heidt,
Southwold; H.A. Sharon, Southwold
- mention of Charles Houth, son of
William Houth
- mention of William Houth, Eden Center,
New York
- mention of Caroline Houth, wife of
William
- housekeeper was Sarah Putnam
- mention of "The Home" and Trinity
Church
- nephew was Christian William Heidt,
Southwold
- mention of Mary Southom or Southam, Warwick
Township, Lambton County, wife of William
- mention of Louisa Susz, Southwold, daughter of
Christina Susz, afterwards Deibert.  Louisa died 
in the State of Michigan in November, 1884.  She
was under the age of 21.
- mention of John Wyatt, St. Thomas, labourer
- mention of Christian Frederick Heidt, son of
nephew Jacob
- mention of Caroline Heidt, eldest daughter of
Charles Frederick Heidt
NEPHEWS:
- Christian William Heidt;
- Charles Frederick Heidt;
- Jacob Heidt
LNAME[ DRUMMOND            
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ MAR 2, 1885    
FILE[ 1219  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as single
- petitioner and father was James
Mitchell Drummond of London, Esquire
LNAME[ PIGGOTT             
FNAME[ MARSHALL HAMILTON             
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ NOV 17, 1884   
FILE[ 1220  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a farmer and a widower
- petitioners: Lavina Piggott; Frederick
William Piggott; John Colborne Piggott
- mother was Lavina Piggott of North
Dorchester Township, Middlesex County, widow
- son was Frank Piggott, 18 months
old, who was with his maternal grandparents
in Malahide
BROTHERS AND SISTERS:
- John Colborne Piggott, West Bay City,
Michigan;
- William Frederick Piggott, Nilestown,
Middlesex County;
- Charles Piggott, Portland, Oregon;
- Edwin Piggott, East Saginaw, Michigan;
- Minnie Carr, wife of William, Chicago, Illinois;
- Ida Piggott, 17 years old;
- Bertha Piggott, 13 years old
LNAME[ PIGGOTT             
FNAME[ MARSHALL HAMILTON             
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ NOV 17, 1884   
FILE[ 1221  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer
- this was a petition for guardianship
filed April 25, 1885
- petitioner was paternal grandmother,
Lavina Piggott, North Dorchester Township,
Middlesex County, widow
- child was Marshall Piggott's son,
Francis, who was 18 months old
- maternal grandparents were William and
Martha Beauchamp of Malahide
LNAME[ MCINTOSH            
FNAME[ ALEXANDER                     
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ APR 5, 1885    
FILE[ 1222  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a bachelor
- petitioner and mother was Sarah
McIntosh of Southwold, widow
- mention of two brothers, but not
identified
- mention of three sisters, but not
identified
LNAME[ BUCK                
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ APR 8, 1885    
FILE[ 1223  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - executors: William Fowler, Yarmouth;
Archibald Campbell McIntyre, Yarmouth
- daughter was Hannah Buck
- mention of other children, but not
identified
LNAME[ MCCALLUM            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ FEB 11, 1885   
FILE[ 1224  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was George McCallum,
Yarmouth, son
- wife was Nancy McCallum, 84 years old
CHILDREN:
- mention of four sons, two daughters,
and one son deceased who had family
surviving;
- Margaret Turner, wife of Donald;
- Nancy McLean, wife of Theophilus;
- Malcolm McCallum;
- Donald McCallum;
- Neil McCallum, deceased, four children
living in Michigan with mother;
- John McCallum, Tennessee, United States
HEIRS:
- Janet Hinton;
- John Hinton;
- Katy Hinton;
- Edward Hinton;
- Annie Kirby;
- George Kirby;
- Daniel McCallum;
- John McCallum;
- Mary McCallum
LNAME[ ADAMS               
FNAME[ CALVIN WINSLOW                
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ APR 26, 1885   
FILE[ 1225  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executors: Nancy Jane Adams, Aylmer,
Calvin's widow; George Adams, Malahide,
nephew; Jehiel M. Davis, Malahide,
nephew
- great grandson was Calvin Winslow Ellis
- great grandson was Allan Verne Ellis
- nephew was George Adams
- niece was Ann Richards, wife of John,
Aylmer
 
LNAME[ DANGERFIELD         
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ FEB 28, 1885   
FILE[ 1226  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - executors: James Jay Dangerfield,
Yarmouth; Jane Dangerfield, Yarmouth
- wife was Jane Dangerfield
- oldest son was James Jay Dangerfield
DAUGHTERS:
- Amelia, wife of Eliphalet Barnum;
- Marcella Sarah Dangerfield;
- Beatrice Naomi, wife of Septeen G.
Turrill
LNAME[ CRAWFORD            
FNAME[ DUNCAN                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ APR 15, 1885   
FILE[ 1227  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - executors: John Crawford, Orford 
Township, Kent County; Nancy McLean,
wife of John D., Aldborough Township,
and sister to Duncan Crawford
- wife was Sarah Jane Crawford
CHILDREN:
- Sarah Ann Euphemia Crawford, infant;
- Daniel Crawford, infant;
- Mary Crawford, infant
LNAME[ GREENE              
FNAME[ MARY                          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAY 4, 1885    
FILE[ 1228  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- died in London, Ontario
- lived in Clinton in 1878
- lived with her daughter, Margaret
Colwell, and Margaret's husband, the
Reverend Henry J. Colwell, in St.
Thomas
- executors: Thomas Cullen, Toronto,
Methodist Minister; Mary Cullen, wife
of Reverend Thomas Cullen; Margaret
Colwell, wife of Reverend H.J. Colwell
LNAME[ DODD                
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ APR 8, 1885    
FILE[ 1229  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - known as James Dodd the Elder
- says wife was deceased, but not identified
- executors: John Andrews, Southwold;
Thomas Bainard, Yarmouth
CHILDREN:
- William Dodd;
- Noah Dodd;
- Mary Ann Caswell, wife of Neil,
Southwold, carpenter;
- Harriet McNeilly, wife of James, 
Aylmer, cooper;
- John Dodd;
- James Dodd;
- George Dodd;
- Elizabeth Dodd
- grandson was Frank Gadsby
LNAME[ GILLIS              
FNAME[ NEIL D.                       
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ MAR 25, 1885   
FILE[ 1230  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer
- executors: John D. Gillis, Highgate,
Kent County, Merchant; John Blue the
Younger, Orford Township, Kent County,
farmer; Duncan M. Gillis, Orford 
Township, Kent County, farmer
- wife was Barbara Gillis
- son was Daniel Edgar Gillis
- daughter was Maggie Mabel Gillis
LNAME[ MCLACHLIN           
FNAME[ CHARLES                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAR 28, 1885   
FILE[ 1231  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a railway employee
and a bachelor
- petitioner and mother was Sarah
McLachlin of St. Thomas, widow
- 'no brothers or sisters in this
Province'
LNAME[ WILLIAMS            
FNAME[ ADOLPHUS                      
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ MAR 22, 1885   
FILE[ 1232  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - described as a Physician
- executors: William Warnock the
Younger, Aylmer, Broker; Walter
E. Murray
- mention of Charlotte Millard, wife
of Jeremiah Millard, Aylmer, labourer
- mention of children, but not identified
- sister was Hannah Long
- friend was William Warnock the Younger,
Aylmer, Broker
- friend was Walter Edgar Murray, Aylmer,
Conveyancer
LNAME[ WISE                
FNAME[ MARGARET                      
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ APR 11, 1885   
FILE[ 1233  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a married woman
- petitioner and husband was George
Wise of St. Thomas, Steward
LNAME[ MAHER               
FNAME[ SAMUEL                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAY 23, 1885   
FILE[ 1234  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - described as a Cigar Manufacturer
- executor was John Smith of London 
Township, Middlesex County, hotel
keeper and brother-in-law
- wife was Eliza Maher of St. Thomas
LNAME[ JEWELL              
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ APR 25, 1885   
FILE[ 1235  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - petitioner and wife was Grace
Jewell of Dunwich
LNAME[ O'MALLEY            
FNAME[ HONORIA                       
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ MAY 11, 1885   
FILE[ 1236  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - widow of Charles A. O'Malley
- executors: Charles Anthony O'Malley,
Aldborough, Lieutenant-Colonel; Thomas
Beckton, Glencoe, Middlesex County, 
Justice of the Peace; John Fleming,
Mosa Township, Middlesex County, farmer
CHILDREN OF LIEUTENANT-COLONEL 
CHARLES A. O'MALLEY:
- Charles Anthony O'Malley;
- Henry Ross Archer O'Malley;
- Peter George Lawrence O'Malley;
- Frederick William O'Malley;
- Laughlin May O'Malley;
- Helena Antasta Elizabeth O'Malley
- ward was Mary Alexander, now Mrs. Walter
Hunt, United States
- mention of Mrs. Thomas Robinson, Detroit,
Michigan
LNAME[ BEATON              
FNAME[ DUNCAN                        
RESID[ MICHIGAN            
DATE[ APR 12, 1884   
FILE[ 1237  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - lived in the County of Newayago,
Michigan
- no will
- this was a petition for guardianship
filed June 15, 1885
- the mother had died in 1878
- petitioner was Alexander Beaton of
Aldborough Township, Gentleman and 
paternal uncle
- subject of the petition was Mary
Beaton, who was 8 years old and living
in Aldborough at the time
LNAME[ STILWELL            
FNAME[ LOUIS NAPOLEON                
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ JAN 1, 1885    
FILE[ 1238  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner and wife was Sarah
Jane Stilwell, Bayham
LNAME[ WHALLS              
FNAME[ PHOEBE JANE                   
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAR 10, 1880   
FILE[ 1239  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a married woman
- petitioner and husband was Thomas
Whalls the Younger, St. Thomas, 
Teamster
LNAME[ BILLINGS            
FNAME[ GILES                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JUN 10, 1885   
FILE[ 1240  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widower
- petitioner was Thomas Billings
of Yarmouth
- son was Thomas Billings of Yarmouth
- daughter was Lora Mary Billings of 
Yarmouth
LNAME[ BOUGHNER            
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUL 5, 1885    
FILE[ 1241  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Hotel Keeper
- petitioner was John Lyons Peters,
St. Thomas, Student-at-Law
- wife was Mary Boughner, South Dorchester
- daughter was Ivy Boughner, by his first wife
- daughter was Irene Boughner, by his first 
wife
LNAME[ JEFFERIES           
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ SPRINGFIELD         
DATE[ MAY 4, 1885    
FILE[ 1242  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Miller
- petitioner and wife was Elizabeth
Jefferies, Springfield
LNAME[ MCLARTY             
FNAME[ ARCHIBALD                     
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JUL 5, 1885    
FILE[ 1243  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Farmer
- petitioner and wife was Catharine
McLarty of Yarmouth
- mention of five children, but not
identified
LNAME[ MCLARTY             
FNAME[ ARCHIBALD                     
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JUL 5, 1885    
FILE[ 1244  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Farmer
- this was a petition for guardianship
of the children, filed August 7, 1885
- petitioner and wife was Catharine
McLarty, Yarmouth
CHILDREN:
- John Black McLarty, 21 years;
- Alexander Arthur McLarty, 17 years;
- Mary Ella McLarty, 15 years;
- Archibald McLarty, 13 years;
- Angus Duncan McLarty, 8 years
LNAME[ AXFORD              
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ SEP 6, 1879    
FILE[ 1245  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - described as a Mason
- petitioner was John Pincombe of
Yarmouth, Butcher
- wife was Fanny Axford, who died
July 5, 1885
CHILDREN:
- John Axford, St. Thomas;
- Elizabeth Ann VanSickle, wife of 
Isaac, Teamster, Petrolia, Lambton
County;
- William G. Axford, St. Thomas,
Mason;
- Rosamond Fanny Beatson, wife of
Alfred Albert, Biddulph Township,
Middlesex County;
- Ebenezer B. Axford, Yarmouth, 
Brick Layer;
- Samuel A. Axford, St. Thomas, 
Brick Layer;
- Gifford Axford, St. Thomas, Carpenter;
- Theresa Matilda VanSickle, deceased
- mention of grandchildren, infant children
of Theresa Matilda VanSickle, but not identified
LNAME[ FISHLEIGH           
FNAME[ FRANCIS                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ AUG 9, 1885    
FILE[ 1246  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executors: William Fishleigh,
Yarmouth, Farmer; John Fishleigh,
Yarmouth, Farmer
- wife was Elizabeth Fishleigh
CHILDREN:
- Robert Fishleigh;
- William Fishleigh;
- John Fishleigh;
- Elizabeth Barnum, wife of Rodney;
- Mary Prior, wife of George;
- Sarah Fishleigh
LNAME[ SUTTON              
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ AUG 11, 1885   
FILE[ 1247  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - executor was Catherine Sutton of
Southwold
- wife was Catherine Sutton
CHILDREN:
- William Sutton;
- Wentworth Sutton;
- Marrian Parker;
- Frances Harriet B. Annett
LNAME[ SANDERS             
FNAME[ FREDERICK GEORGE              
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ AUG 7, 1885    
FILE[ 1248  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as an infant, six years
old
- petitioner and father was Frederick
Sanders of St. Thomas, Gentleman
LNAME[ SANDERS             
FNAME[ ANNA ELIZA                    
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ AUG 7, 1885    
FILE[ 1249  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - petitioner and husband was
Frederick Sanders of St. Thomas,
Gentleman
LNAME[ CLINE               
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ AUG 6, 1885    
FILE[ 1250  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widower
- petitioner and son was Jonas Cline
of Yarmouth
LNAME[ HAIGHT              
FNAME[ MARGARET LIDDELL              
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JUN 4, 1885    
FILE[ 1251  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - executors and her children: Harry
Vercoe Haight, Halifax, Nova Scotia;
Elizabeth Gertrude Haight, Yarmouth
Township, Elgin County
- brother-in-law was Granville Holms
Haight, Yarmouth
- mention of Samuel P. Zavitz,
Lobo Township, Middlesex County
- brother was Henry L. Vercoe, Seaforth,
Huron County, Physician
- brother was John Vercoe, California,
United States
- father-in-law was Ephraim Haight
LNAME[ TEETZEL             
FNAME[ ELIZABETH                     
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ AUG 25, 1885   
FILE[ 1252  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executors: James Verrall Teetzel,
Hamilton, Ontario, Esquire and son; 
Jonathan Johnson Teetzel, St. 
Thomas, son and Dentist
- daughter was Rosa
- daughter was Bertha
- son was William
- witnessed by Phebe Haight, wife of
Samuel Haight of Yarmouth
 

LNAME[ MCCANCE             
FNAME[ MARTHA                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ AUG 14, 1885   
FILE[ 1253  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
- executor was John McCance of
St. Thomas, son and Carpenter
- husband was Alexander McCance,
who predeceased her
CHILDREN:
- Elizabeth Wice;
- Mary Jane Helinkay, Township of
Humphrey, Parry Sound District;
- Matilda Phillips;
- Lucinda Wilson;
- Margaret Searl, wife of George;
- John McCance
- mention of the children of Rosanne
Cousins and Alexander McCance
LNAME[ MCCANCE             
FNAME[ MARTHA                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ AUG 14, 1885   
FILE[ 1254  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - no will
- executor was Margaret Searl, wife of
George Searl, St. Thomas, Brick Maker
- witnessed by Hiram Comfort of St. Thomas,
Gentleman, and Alfred John Allworth of St.
Thomas, Manager
CHILDREN:
- Elizabeth Wice, Buttonville, 
Carvile Post Office, North York, Ontario;
- Mary Jane Helinkay, Trout Lake
Post Office, Muskoka, Ontario;
- Matilda Phillips, State of Nebraska;
- Lucinda Wilson, Altwood Post Office,
County of Perth;
- John McCance, St. Thomas
- mention of daughter Martha, and says 
that Martha had her mother living with 
her since the death of father
LNAME[ SHARON              
FNAME[ THOMAS STURGEON               
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUL 14, 1885   
FILE[ 1255  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Gentleman
- died in Southwold Township
- executors: Ellen Sharon, St. Thomas,
Thomas' widow; John Wilson Smith, St.
Thomas
LNAME[ LEITCH              
FNAME[ DANIEL                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JUL 15, 1884   
FILE[ 1256  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - no will
- executors: Margaret Leitch of
London, Ontario, Daniel's widow;
Daniel Black of London, Ontario,
Gentleman; John Beattie Laidlaw of
London, Ontario, Bookkeeper
LNAME[ FRANKLIN            
FNAME[ SARAH REBECCA                 
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ AUG 27, 1880   
FILE[ 1257  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - described as a spinster
- executor was Sarah's sister, Mary
Rosamond Franklin of Aylmer, Dressmaker
- brother was Oliver Franklin
- sister was Hester Ann Price, wife of 
Stephen Price of Walsingham Township,
Norfolk County
- says that mother died June 13, 1885
LNAME[ GRAINGER            
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ OCT 16, 1884   
FILE[ 1258  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - no will
- this was a petition for guardianship
filed June 1885
- petitioner was Joseph Bobier of
Dunwich, Farmer
- wife was Mary Ann Grainger, who died
in January 1884
CHILDREN:
- Hannah Jane Grainger, 17 years old;
- Mary Ann Grainger, 13 years old;
- Sarah Lillie Grainger, 10 years old
MATERNAL UNCLES:
- Charles Garlick, 'in Ontario';
- William Garlick, 'in Ontario';
- Robert Garlick, 'in Ontario';
- Thomas Garlick
LNAME[ MCKELLAR            
FNAME[ PETER                         
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ DEC 17, 1884   
FILE[ 1259  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - executor was Duncan McArthur of 
Dunwich
NIECES:
- Janet McKellar;
- Sarah McPhee;
- Annie McKellar, daughter of Neil
McKellar
NEPHEWS, sons of Neil McKellar:
- Edward McKellar;
- Daniel McKellar;
- Peter McKellar;
- Neil McKellar;
- James McKellar
LNAME[ BACKUS              
FNAME[ ANDREW                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ MAR 22, 1885   
FILE[ 1260  
MFNO[ 1385 
NOTES[ - executors: Meredith Conn the Younger,
Tyrconnell; George W. Ling, Wallacetown,
Physician
- wife was Mary Jane Backus
DAUGHTERS:
- Mrs. Gow;
- Mrs. Pearce;
- Mrs. Humphries;
- Katherine Elizabeth Backus
SONS:
- Andrew Storey Backus;
- Stephen Alexander Backus
- grandson was Andrew Stephen Backus,
second son of William Henry Backus
LNAME[ PRICE               
FNAME[ MOSES                         
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ AUG 17, 1884   
FILE[ 1261  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Hotel Keeper in the
Township of Bayham
- executor was Mary Price of the Village
of Corinth, Township of Bayham, Moses'
widow
- mention of Charles A. Price of Aylmer,
Carpenter
LNAME[ LUGSDIN             
FNAME[ MARY ANN                      
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ MAR 5, 1885    
FILE[ 1262  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a married woman
- died in the Village of Dutton
- executor was James Lugsdin of the
Township of Dunwich, Gentleman, 
Mary Ann's husband
- witnessed by Peter Stover of St.
Thomas, Railway Engineer
LNAME[ WARWICK             
FNAME[ SAMUEL                        
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ DEC 9, 1884    
FILE[ 1263  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - no will
- executor was Eliphel Jane Warwick
of South Dorchester, Samuel's widow
- mention of James Warwick Senior and
James Warwick Junior of South Dorchester
LNAME[ WARWICK             
FNAME[ SAMUEL                        
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ DEC 9, 1884    
FILE[ 1264  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - no will
- this was a petition for the guardianship
of four infant children
- petitioner was Eliphel Jane Warwick
of South Dorchester, Samuel's widow
CHILDREN:
- James Warkwick, 34 years;
- William Warwick, 31 years;
- Samuel Warwick, 28 years;
- Charles Warwick, 24 years;
- George Warwick, 21 years;
- Robert Warwick, 17 years;
- Alicia Warwick, 15 years;
- David Warwick, 11 years;
- Edith Warwick, 9 years
LNAME[ NICOLL              
FNAME[ FRANCIS                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ SEP 15, 1885   
FILE[ 1265  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - described as a bachelor and a
Gentleman
- executor was Alice Graham of 
Grand Rapids, Michigan, wife of
James Gordon Graham, dry goods 
merchant
- only sister was Alice Graham
- mention of Edwin Nicoll of Southwold
Township, cousin
LNAME[ LUTON               
FNAME[ DANIEL                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ APR 22, 1884   
FILE[ 1266  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - no will
- this was a petition for guardianship
filed by Catherine Luton of Yarmouth,
Daniel's widow
- subject of the petition was their son,
Cecil Randolph Luton, 13 years old
- witnessed by William F. Luton the 
Younger and William Rogers
LNAME[ ROBERTS             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ SEP 15, 1885   
FILE[ 1267  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executor was Alfred Roberts of
St. Thomas, oldest son and a 
railway employee
- says that there were two sisters,
one in New York City, and one in
Eeuporia, Kansas
- says that there were two brothers, 
not heard from in 15 years, William and
Edwin
FAMILY:
- Alfred Roberts;
- Susan Mary Tope, New York City;
- Clara Jones, Eeuporia, Kansas;
- mother died 15 years ago in November;
- William Roberts last heard from in Cincinnati;
- Edwin Roberts last heard from in New York City;
- John Henry Roberts drowned November 20, 1884, in
Copenhagen, Denmark
- the above part of a sworn statement dated October 17,
1885
LNAME[ MCLEAN              
FNAME[ ISABELLA                      
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ SEP 27, 1884   
FILE[ 1268  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - described as the wife of Malcolm
McLean
- executor was Duncan McLean of 
Dunwich, grandson
- daughter was Flora McLean
- daughter was Isabella McLean
- mention of Catherine Lyman
LNAME[ ROBERTSON           
FNAME[ JAMES HENRY                   
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ AUG 25, 1884   
FILE[ 1269  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - no will
- executor was Annie Robertson of
Bayham Township, James' widow
- witnessed by George Hubbard of 
Bayham Township and James Clark of
Bayham Township, Contractor
LNAME[ CLUTTON             
FNAME[ SOPHIA                        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ OCT 16, 1885   
FILE[ 1270  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - described as the widow of Joseph
Clutton, Minister of the Baptist
Church
- executors: Samuel Sparks Clutton,
Aylmer, Woollen Manufacturer; Joseph
Josiah Clutton
CHILDREN:
- Joseph Josiah Clutton;
- Samuel Sparks Clutton;
- Harriet Alpha, wife of Thomas Durrant
of Malahide, Butcher;
- Kezia, wife of Hiram Powers of Malahide,
Farmer;
- Hannah Sophia, wife of Whitfield Baker,
Malahide, Farmer
- granddaughter was Hattie Blanch Fish, says that
she lived with grandmother 14 years
LNAME[ LEESON              
FNAME[ ELIZA ANN                     
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ SEP 13, 1885   
FILE[ 1271  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - described as the wife of John Leeson
- executors: Francis Leeson, Malahide;
James Leeson, who renounced
- daughter was Alicia Delina Ramsy, also
known as Alma
- son was Franklin Ramsy
STEPCHILDREN:
- Charles Leeson;
- Alice Ann Bowen;
- Rachel Leeson
LNAME[ TEEPLE              
FNAME[ GEORGE H.                     
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ MAR 31, 1885   
FILE[ 1272  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - executors: George W. Copeland,
Malahide, Farmer, son-in-law;
William H. Teeple, Malahide, Farmer,
son; William Teeple, brother
- wife was Eleanor M. Teeple
- daughter was Mary Copeland, wife of
George W.
- son was William H. Teeple
LNAME[ BRIAN               
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ NOV 21, 1885   
FILE[ 1273  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - executors: William S. Wagoner,
Bayham; William Smith, Bayham
- son was Benjamin Brian
DAUGHTERS:
- Elizabeth Ann Cochian;
- Isabella Matilda Brian;
- Clara May Brian
LNAME[ CLARK               
FNAME[ WILLOUGHBY                    
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ SEP 27, 1885   
FILE[ 1274  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executors: Peter Couse, St. Thomas;
Alexander Henderson, who renounced
- daughter was Viola Campbell, wife
of John L.
- will says to divide money between
children, but none others named
LNAME[ MICHAEL             
FNAME[ THOMAS WRIGHT                 
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ NOV 24, 1885   
FILE[ 1275  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Printer and Publisher
- executor was Ellen Michael, Thomas'
widow
- witnessed by John Sanders of Malahide
Township and William Michael of Yarmouth
Township
LNAME[ SCATCHERD           
FNAME[ JAMES NEWTON                  
RESID[ BUFFALO, NEW YORK   
DATE[ JAN 18, 1885   
FILE[ 1276  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - described as a Lumber Merchant
- was living in, and died in, Buffalo,
New York
- executors: John Newton Scatcherd,
Lumber Merchant, Buffalo, New York; 
Wilson Shannon Bissell, Attorney, Buffalo,
New York; Annie Belton Scatcherd, widow,
Buffalo, New York
- James Newton Scatcherd signed his will
when he was 54 years old, on June 3, 1879
- wife was Annie Belton Scatcherd
- son was John Newton Scatcherd
- son was Thomas Archibald Scatcherd
- daughter was Emily Leslie Scatcherd
LNAME[ MCALPINE            
FNAME[ PETER                         
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ APR 27, 1885   
FILE[ 1277  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - executors: James C. Graham, Dunwich,
neighbour; James McAlpine, Dunwich, 
son
CHILDREN:
- James McAlpine;
- Malcolm McAlpine;
- Catherine McAlpine;
- Jane Eaton;
- Jessie McAlpine;
- Margaret McAlpine;
- Elizabeth McAlpine
LNAME[ WALLACE             
FNAME[ WILSON                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ NOV 29, 1885   
FILE[ 1278  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - executor was Hannah Wallace of Southwold
Township, Wilson's widow
- mother was Elizabeth Wallace
- mention of Trueman Waters
- mention of Charles Waters
- mention of A. Sutherland
LNAME[ MORGAN              
FNAME[ DAVID                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ DEC 9, 1885    
FILE[ 1279  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - executors: Ellen Morgan, Yarmouth,
David's widow; Angus McLarty, Yarmouth,
friend
- mother was Hannah Morgan, now in 
England
LNAME[ BARNUM              
FNAME[ WILLIAM BURRAGE               
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ DEC 17, 1885   
FILE[ 1280  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - executors: Martha Ann Wood, Morpeth,
County of Kent, wife of William K.
Wood, Shoemaker; Henry Francis Ellis,
St. Thomas, Attorney
- daughter was Mary Ann Wood of Morpeth,
County of Kent, wife of William K. Wood,
Shoemaker
LNAME[ AXFORD              
FNAME[ FANNY                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUL 5, 1885    
FILE[ 1281  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
- petitioner was John Pincombe of
St. Thomas, Butcher
CHILDREN:
- Gifford Axford, St. Thomas, 
Carpenter;
- Ebenezer Benjamin Axford, St. Thomas,
Labourer;
- William George Axford, St. Thomas, 
Labourer;
- John Axford, Yarmouth;
- Samuel Askett Axford, St. Thomas, Mason;
- Fanny Rosamond Beatson, wife of Albert,
Village of Granton, Middlesex County;
- Elizabeth Ann Van Sickle, wife of Isaac,
Petrolia, Lambton County
LNAME[ MITCHELL            
FNAME[ SIMPSON                       
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ DEC 25, 1885   
FILE[ 1282  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - executors: Walter Alonzo Mitchell,
Bayham; Albert Mitchell, Walsingham
Township, Norfolk County; Simpson
Mitchell, Aylmer
- mention of wife but not identified
- son was Albert Mitchell
- son was Simpson Mitchell
- son was Walter A. Mitchell
MENTION OF:
- Arthur Mitchell;
- Ann Spore;
- Meriam Hatch;
- Elsie Spore, wife of Lewis
LNAME[ MOORE               
FNAME[ BRIDGET                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ DEC 29, 1885   
FILE[ 1283  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - described as the wife of Patrick 
Moore, Labourer
- executors: Cornelius Maxwell, St.
Thomas, Brakeman; Robert Kains, St.
Thomas, Physician
CHILDREN:
- Thomas Moore;
- Katie Moore;
- Ellen Moore;
- Mary Jane Moore;
- Eliza Mack Moore
LNAME[ BENNETT             
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ DEC 29, 1885   
FILE[ 1284  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executors: George Bennett, St.
Thomas, Blacksmith; John Henry
Wilson, St. Thomas, Physician
CHILDREN:
- Frank Bennett;
- Edwin Bennett, St. Thomas;
- George Bennett, St. Thomas;
- James Bennett, St. Thomas;
- Mary Jane Chaplow
- mention of Celia Martin, wife of
J.A. Martin
LNAME[ MANDEVILLE          
FNAME[ PETER                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ DEC 5, 1885    
FILE[ 1285  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as unmarried
- petitioner and mother was Anna
Mandeville of Southwold, widow
LNAME[ SHARON              
FNAME[ THOMAS STURGEON               
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUL 14, 1885   
FILE[ 1286  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - no will
- died in Southwold Township
- this was a petition for guardianship
of the children, filed January 21,
1886
- petitioner and wife was Ellen Sharon
of St. Thomas
CHILDREN:
- Mary Anna Sharon, over 21 years;
- Sarah Edith Dugdate, wife of John,
over 21 years;
- Alice Ellen Sharon, over 21 years;
- Ann Elizabeth Sharon, over 21 years;
- Clara Eva Sharon, 18 years;
- Morris Williams Sharon, 9 years
LNAME[ WATSON              
FNAME[ FLORENCE                      
RESID[ DETROIT, MICHIGAN   
DATE[ JUL 3, 1885    
FILE[ 1287  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a spinster
- petitioner and half-brother was
David James Watson of Southwold
LNAME[ BEST                
FNAME[ CASPER                        
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ DEC 28, 1885   
FILE[ 1288  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner and widow was Elizabeth
Maud Best, now Elizabeth Maud Lindsay,
wife of William George Lindsay, Bayham,
Farmer, as of February 4, 1887
- mention of five infant children, but
not named
- mention of four brothers, but not named
- mention of five sisters, but not named
LNAME[ MCKAY               
FNAME[ NEIL                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JAN 11, 1886   
FILE[ 1289  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - lived at Iona
- described as a Blacksmith
- executor was Catherine Wright McKay,
Southwold
- wife was Catherine Wright McKay
- daughter was Catherine Graham Pineo,
wife of Daniel G., Iona
LNAME[ BULL                
FNAME[ ALBERT F.                     
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ DEC 17, 1885   
FILE[ 1290  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Master Mechanic
- petitioner and wife was Angeline Bull
of St. Thomas
LNAME[ DOWN                
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JAN 23, 1886   
FILE[ 1291  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a bachelor
- petitioner and father was Robert
Down of Southwold
LNAME[ ROSS                
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JAN 19, 1886   
FILE[ 1292  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Gentleman
- petitioner and wife was Flora Ross
of St. Thomas
LNAME[ FIRBY               
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ FEB 1, 1886    
FILE[ 1293  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - described as a Mill Owner
- executors: William Walter Firby,
Bayham; Thomas Medd Firby, Bayham;
Thomas Firby, Bayham
- brother was Thomas Medd Firby
CHILDREN:
- William Walter Firby;
- Thomas Weston Firby;
- Joseph Mead Firby;
- George Smith Firby;
- Annie Victoria Firby;
- Elizabeth Pathamia Firby;
- Johnna Firby;
- Mary Firby;
- Robert Firby
GRANDCHILDREN, children of Joseph Mead
Firby:
- William Walter Firby;
- Margaret Firby
LNAME[ COLE                
FNAME[ SAMUEL                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ DEC 31, 1885   
FILE[ 1294  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executors: William Cole, Yarmouth;
Thomas Cole, St. Thomas, Saloon Keeper;
Peter Couse, St. Thomas, Gentleman and
son-in-law; Maria Cole; Mathew Cole
- wife was Maria Cole
CHILDREN:
- Samuel Cole;
- William Cole;
- Mathew Cole;
- Thomas Cole;
- John Cole;
- Betsy Badge;
- Mary Braddon;
- Cathrine Morris;
- Grace Clark;
- Maria Couse;
- Susan Henderson
LNAME[ FLETCHER            
FNAME[ WILLIAM MILES                 
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ SEP 17, 1885   
FILE[ 1295  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Methodist Minister
- petitioner and wife was Caroline
Fletcher of South Cayuga, Haldimand
County
LNAME[ MCINTYRE            
FNAME[ ARCHIBALD                     
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAR 8, 1886    
FILE[ 1296  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - executors: James McLachlin, Southwold,
brother-in-law; Donald Turner, Southwold
CHILDREN:
- Mary Shaw, wife of Samuel, St. Thomas;
- Margaret Walker, wife of Nathaniel,
Manitoba;
- John McIntyre;
- Annie McIntyre;
- Archibald McIntyre
LNAME[ GLOVER              
FNAME[ JONATHAN                      
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAR 6, 1886    
FILE[ 1297  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - known as Jonathan Glover the Elder
- executor was Edward McCrone of St.
Thomas, Merchant
- wife was Mary Glover
CHILDREN:
- Jonathan Glover;
- Elizabeth Ann Lewis;
- Mary Glover;
- George Jackson Glover;
- Phoebe Glover
LNAME[ SHEA                
FNAME[ PATRICK MATTHEW               
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAR 27, 1886   
FILE[ 1298  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - described as a Merchant
- died in Hamilton, Ontario
- executors: James Shea, Hamilton,
Ontario, Merchant; John Shea, Hamilton,
Ontario, Merchant
- brother was James Shea of Hamilton,
Ontario
- brother was John Shea of Hamilton,
Ontario
- father was Robert Shea of Ardra Castle
Corner, County of Kilkenny, Scotland
LNAME[ MCCOLLUM            
FNAME[ ELIZABETH                     
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ OCT 15, 1885   
FILE[ 1299  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
- petitioner and only surviving sister
was Mary McIntyre of Southwold, also a
widow
- brother was James McCollum
LNAME[ DUDY                
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ FEB 27, 1886   
FILE[ 1300  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - also spelled Doody
- described as a Farmer
- executors: John Turner Rogers,
Dunwich, Farmer; John Tracey, Dunwich,
Farmer; Margaret Dudy, Dunwich
- wife was Margaret Dudy
CHILDREN:
- James Doody or Dudy;
- Francis Doody or Dudy;
- Michael Doody or Dudy;
- Mary Catherine Doody or Dudy
LNAME[ STALEY              
FNAME[ REBECCA                       
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ MAR 23, 1886   
FILE[ 1301  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executor was Samuel Staley of Malahide,
Farmer
- son was Samuel Staley
- daughter was Mary Staley
- son was Peter Staley
LNAME[ DAUGHERTY           
FNAME[ ALBERT                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAR 29, 1886   
FILE[ 1302  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - described as a bachelor
- petitioner and brother was Henry
Daugherty of Southwold
BROTHERS:
- Henry Daugherty;
- Charles Daugherty;
- John Daugherty
SISTERS:
- Margaret Hunt, wife of Thomas;
- Eliza Ann Horton, wife of Andrew;
- Mary Jane McLean, wife of Neil;
- Adela Claris, wife of John;
- Caroline Silcox, wife of W.F.
LNAME[ GILBERT             
FNAME[ ELIJAH                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ APR 4, 1886    
FILE[ 1303  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - executor was Ira Charles Gilbert
of Southwold
- wife was Mary Gilbert
CHILDREN:
- Ira Charles Gilbert;
- Nancy Shackleton;
- Sarah Gilbert;
- Mary Ann Gilbert
LNAME[ MCCREADY            
FNAME[ CHARLES                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ SEP 9, 1882    
FILE[ 1304  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - no will
- Charles McCready was an infant,
would have been 11 years old in 1886
- petitioner and father was William
McCready the Elder of Yarmouth
LNAME[ MCLEOD              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ APR 11, 1886   
FILE[ 1305  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - executors: William McLeod, Southwold;
John McLeod, Southwold; John W. Coulter,
Southwold, friend
CHILDREN:
- Jane McLeod;
- Hannah McLeod;
- William McLeod;
- John McLeod
- son-in-law was John Pike
LNAME[ KENT                
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ APR 15, 1886   
FILE[ 1306  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - executors: Sarah Margaret Kent,
Malahide; Francis W. Kent, Malahide;
Albert Hamilton Backhouse, Aylmer,
Solicitor
- wife was Sarah Margaret Kent
- daughter was Minnie Elizabeth Kent
- son was Francis W. Kent
LNAME[ WELTER              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAY 23, 1886   
FILE[ 1307  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - executors: James Stanton, Southwold,
son-in-law; Mary Em Welter, Southwold;
Sarah Hendershott, Southwold, married
woman
- wife was Mary Em Welter
- son was Charles Welter
- daughter was Mary Jan Stanton, wife
of James
- daughter was Sarah Hendershott, wife
of John
LNAME[ YOUNG               
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAY 3, 1886    
FILE[ 1308  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Labourer
- petitioner and wife was Hannah 
Young of St. Thomas
LNAME[ MILLS               
FNAME[ ISAAC                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAY 19, 1886   
FILE[ 1309  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - executors: Samuel Haight, Yarmouth;
Asa L. Schooley, Yarmouth
- wife was Anna M. Mills
CHILDREN:
- Mary Jane Wood, wife of Melvin;
- Emily D. Welding, wife of Barclay;
- Esther M. Tayne, wife of Albert M.;
- Phebe Ann Simmons, wife of Charles;
- Sarah Maria Kipp, wife of Hiram Kipp,
deceased
- granddaughter was Alzina Kipp, 
daughter of Sarah Maria Kipp
- granddaughter was Anna Elveretta
Kipp, daughter of Sarah Maria Kipp
LNAME[ EASTABROOK          
FNAME[ JOSEPH                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ APR 18, 1886   
FILE[ 1310  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - executor was Daniel Eastabrook of
Yarmouth
CHILDREN:
- Daniel Eastabrook;
- William Eastabrook;
- Richard Eastabrook;
- Ann Eastabrook;
- Maria Eastabrook
LNAME[ COOK                
FNAME[ WILLIAM B.                    
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ APR 9, 1886    
FILE[ 1311  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - executors: Joseph Cook, St. Thomas,
Gentleman; John Cook, St. Thomas,
Gentleman
CHILDREN:
- Joseph Cook;
- John Cook;
- George Cook;
- Peter Cook;
- Ebenezer Cook;
- James Cook;
- Sarah Ann Biggar;
- Elizabeth Burgess;
- Mary Jane Cook
LNAME[ CAREY               
FNAME[ JOHN E.                       
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ APR 6, 1884    
FILE[ 1312  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for guardianship
filed June 22, 1886
- petitioner and executor was Truman
H. Davis of Aylmer
- child was John Carey, 16 years old
and at that time at the Reformatory 
School at Penatanguishene
LNAME[ MILLER              
FNAME[ DANIEL                        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ MAY 22, 1886   
FILE[ 1313  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - executor was Nancy Maria Miller of
Malahide
- wife was Nancy Maria Miller
LNAME[ BROWN               
FNAME[ SARAH                         
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ OCT 2, 1882    
FILE[ 1314  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - described as the daughter of the late
William Percy of Malahide, who died
April 22, 1884
- this was a petition for guardianship
filed June 30, 1886
- petitioner and father was George P.
Brown of Malahide, Farmer
CHILDREN:
- George Wallace Brown, 17 years;
- Oscar Herbert Brown, 9 years;
- James Arthur Brown, adult
LNAME[ BOWEN               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JUN 5, 1886    
FILE[ 1315  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executors: Lydia Bowen, Malahide;
Samuel Staley, Malahide, Farmer;
John Porter, Malahide, Farmer
- wife was Lydia Bowen
CHILDREN:
- Cornelius Edmond Bowen;
- William Henry Bowen;
- John A. Bowen;
- Mary Samantha Bowen;
- Sylva Ann Bowen;
- Sarah Kilmer
- granddaughter was Rose Bell Bowen
LNAME[ CRANE               
FNAME[ ELIZA                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAR 23, 1885   
FILE[ 1316  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - formerly lived in Springfield
- described as a married woman
- husband and executor was James B. 
Crane of St. Thomas, Builder
LNAME[ JONES               
FNAME[ HANNAH                        
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ JUN 21, 1886   
FILE[ 1317  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - described as the widow of Lambert
Jones
- executor was William 
Mabbot Jones of Bayham
- daughter was Sarah Lay
- grandson was William M. Jones
LNAME[ MCLINN              
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ APR 3, 1886    
FILE[ 1318  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executors: William Andrew McLinn,
Orangeville, Dufferin County, 
School Teacher; James Henry McLinn,
Jackson, Michigan, Market Gardener;
Jane McLinn, Malahide
- wife was Jane McLinn
- son was William Andrew McLinn
- son was James Henry McLinn
LNAME[ PICKARD             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ MAY 31, 1886   
FILE[ 1319  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Farmer
- petitioner and wife was Isabella
Pickard of Aldborough
LNAME[ GRIFFIN             
FNAME[ EDWARD                        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ MAY 22, 1886   
FILE[ 1320  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - executors: Mahlon Melford Griffin,
Malahide; Catherine Griffin, Malahide;
Edwin H. Hankinson
- wife was Catherine Griffin
CHILDREN:
- Simon Griffin;
- Mahlon Melford Griffin;
- Isaac Griffin;
- Emily Johnson;
- Roxanna Griffin;
- Icelonia Griffin
LNAME[ MCINTYRE            
FNAME[ DONALD                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ MAR 16, 1886   
FILE[ 1321  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - died at Wallacetown
- executor was John S. McIntyre
of Wallacetown, Carpenter, who
died May 29, 1884
- petitioner was Andrew McIntyre
CHILDREN:
- Mary Goodall, wife of Wallace,
Rodney, Gentleman;
- Malcolm McNicol, Aldborough, Farmer,
son of Margaret McNicol, deceased wife
of John;
- Margaret Burbank, Sombra Township,
Lambton County, wife of M.C. Burbank, Grocer;
- Donald McDonald, Sombra Township, Lambton County;
- William McDonald, Aldborough 
CHILDREN OF JOHN S. MCINTYRE:
- Andrew McIntyre, Mill Owner, 
Wallacetown;
- Barbara Isabella McIntyre, 
Wallacetown, spinster;
- Daniel W. McIntyre, Glencoe,
Grain Buyer;
- John Richard McIntyre, Dundalk,
Grey County, Bank Clerk;
- Thomas Duncan McIntyre, Wallacetown,
15 years old
- wife of John S. McIntyre was Isabella
LNAME[ MCCRANEY            
FNAME[ LOUISA                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ MAY 5, 1886    
FILE[ 1322  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - described as the widow of Hiram
McCraney, Farmer
- executors: Daniel McCraney, Southwold,
who died February 28, 1885; Janet
McCraney, also known as Jennie, widow
of Daniel, Town of Oakville, Halton
County, daughter-in-law
CHILDREN:
- Mary Dingman, Aldborough;
- Eunice Alton, Trafalgar Township;
Halton County;
- William McCraney, Town of Oakville,
Lumber Merchant;
- Daniel McCraney, who died in Oakville;
- Barbara, referred to as Barbara Gulick,
Town of Bangor, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.;
- Anna Louisa Orr
- witness was William Andrew Orr
LNAME[ KEARNS              
FNAME[ EDWARD                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ FEB 25, 1886   
FILE[ 1323  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - no will
- died at the Village of Glencoe,
Middlesex County
- petitioner was Mary Campbell of
Detroit, Michigan, Edward Kearns'
sister, and the wife of Hugh Campbell
of St. Clair, Michigan, Farmer
LNAME[ BUCKLEY             
FNAME[ JANE                          
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ AUG 15, 1886   
FILE[ 1324  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- executors: Lewis Buckley, Aylmer,
Jane's husband and a Teamster; Abram
Smith, Aylmer, Baptist Minister, who
renounced; Andrew Learn, friend, who
renounced
- daughter was Sara Ann Crawford
LNAME[ MCINTYRE            
FNAME[ NEIL                          
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ JUL 23, 1886   
FILE[ 1325  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - executors: Duncan McPhail, Dunwich;
Angus Kerr, Southwold
- widow was Margaret Agnes McIntyre,
Dunwich
- mention of two daughters, but not
named
LNAME[ MCMILLAN            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUN 2, 1886    
FILE[ 1326  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - no will
- executor was Mary Jane McMillan of
Southwold, John's widow
LNAME[ BURNS               
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUL 7, 1886    
FILE[ 1327  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Brakeman
- died in the Township of
Aldborough
- executor was Arthur Burns of St.
Thomas, James' son
LNAME[ CAMPBELL            
FNAME[ MALCOLM                       
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ JUL 22, 1886   
FILE[ 1329  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - executors: Dugald J. Campbell,
Dunwich, Farmer; John Campbell,
Yarmouth, Farmer
- brother was Dugald J. Campbell
- brother was John Campbell
- both of the above were the executors
- wife was Isabella Campbell
CHILDREN:
- John Campbell;
- William Campbell;
- Archibald Campbell;
- Maggie Campbell;
- Mary Campbell;
- Catherine Campbell
 
LNAME[ BEST                
FNAME[ CASPAR                        
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ DEC 28, 1885   
FILE[ 1330  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for guardianship
- petitioner was Elizabeth Maud Best,
Bayham, Caspar's widow
CHILDREN:
- Henrietta Wintermute, Malahide, 17 years;
- Angus Lorne Best, Bayham, 14 years;
- Frederick Austin Best, Bayham, 11 years;
- Ernest Hope Best, Bayham, 5 years;
- George Ann Best, Bayham, 2 years
LNAME[ ROBERTS             
FNAME[ ELIZABETH                     
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ AUG 12, 1886   
FILE[ 1331  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - described as the widow of Walter
Roberts
- executor was John Miller, St.
Thomas, school teacher and brother-
-in-law
- son was Walter Roberts, who had
a son named Walter H. Roberts
- son was Edward Roberts
- daughter was Mary Jane Roberts
- witnessed by John Stacey
LNAME[ MINES               
FNAME[ FANNY                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUL 17, 1873   
FILE[ 1332  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - no will
- husband was Joshua Mines, since
deceased
EXECUTORS AND CHILDREN:
- Mary S. Mines, Southwold, spinster;
- Thurza Clark, widow;
- Mrs. Charlotte Lindop, wife of
William E.;
- James Mines
LNAME[ PUTMAN              
FNAME[ WILLIAM HENRY                 
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ SEP 24, 1886   
FILE[ 1333  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - executor was Mary Putman of Yarmouth,
William Henry's widow
- note says that they had formerly
lived in South Dorchester
LNAME[ SMUCK               
FNAME[ SUSAN                         
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ JUL 17, 1886   
FILE[ 1334  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - described as the wife of John Smuck
- executor was Montford Delos Welter,
Southwold Township, her son
LNAME[ FOSTER              
FNAME[ CHRISTOPHER                   
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ OCT 28, 1886   
FILE[ 1335  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executor was Rachel Eugena Foster,
wife of John W. Foster, photographer
and Christopher's son
CHILDREN:
- Mary, wife of James Redaway;
- Catharine, wife of John Woukman;
- James Foster;
- John W. Foster
LNAME[ STANTON             
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ SEP 13, 1886   
FILE[ 1336  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as an Engineer
- petitioner and wife was Mary
Stanton of St. Thomas
LNAME[ MCCOLLUM            
FNAME[ MARY ANN                      
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ NOV 4, 1886    
FILE[ 1337  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - described as the wife of Peter
McCollum
- executor was John N. Bowlby of
Southwold, brother
- sister-in-law was Caroline Bowlby
LNAME[ KERR                
FNAME[ ARCHIBALD                     
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ OCT 1, 1886    
FILE[ 1338  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - executors: Thomas Kerr, Aldborough;
John Thomson Kerr, Southwold
- wife was Flora Kerr
SONS:
- Alexander Kerr;
- John Kerr;
- Thomas Kerr;
- Archibald Kerr
LNAME[ HUNT                
FNAME[ JOHN NELSON                   
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ NOV 15, 1886   
FILE[ 1339  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - executors: John Lindsay, Southwold;
John Coulter, Southwold
- wife was Mary
CHILDREN:
- Samuel Hunt;
- Maciah Hunt;
- Nelson Hunt;
- Lewellyn Hunt;
- Melissa Adams;
- Hannah Ling;
- Omer Hunt;
- Annette Hunt;
- Esquior Hunt
LNAME[ CONNELL             
FNAME[ DUGALD                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ DEC 12, 1886   
FILE[ 1340  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executors: John Ruthvin Campbell,
St. Thomas, Builder; Duncan Connell,
Southwold
- brother was Duncan Connell, who is
described as being in the House of 
Industry in November 1886
- mention of a nephew, the son of Duncan
Connell, but not identified
LNAME[ APPLEMAN            
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ ORWELL              
DATE[ DEC 12, 1886   
FILE[ 1341  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - executor was Sarah Appleman of
Orwell
- wife was Sarah Appleman
CHILDREN:
- John Appleman, North Branch, Lapeer
County, Michigan;
- George Appleman;
- Frederick Appleman;
- Margaret Teeple
LNAME[ PROCUNIER           
FNAME[ GEORGE NEAL                   
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ NOV 30, 1885   
FILE[ 1342  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - no will
- wife was Elizabeth Procunier
- petitioner was son, James Adian
Procunier
CHILDREN:
- Robert Henry Procunier;
- Charles Ault Procunier;
- Mary Desire McConkey, wife of 
Cicero;
- Elma Jane Burdick, wife of George W.;
- Victoria Adelaide Dunning, wife of 
James T.;
- James Adian Procunier
LNAME[ CAMPBELL            
FNAME[ DUGALD                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ OCT 31, 1886   
FILE[ 1343  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - executors: Levi Pollard, Dunwich,
Farmer; John Carswell, Dunwich,
Farmer
- brother was Malcolm Campbell
- brother was Alexander Campbell
- brother was Humphrey Campbell,
deceased
- brother was John Campbell, deceased
- brother was Robert Campbell,
deceased
NIECES AND NEPHEWS:
- Jean Campbell, daughter of Alexander;
- Christy Brodie;
- George Campbell Elliott;
- mention of children of deceased brother,
John;
- mention of children of deceased brother,
Robert;
- mention of children of deceased brother,
Humphrey
LNAME[ MUNRO               
FNAME[ ARCHIBALD                     
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ JUL 6, 1886    
FILE[ 1344  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Farmer
- petitioner and wife was Flora Munro
of Aldborough
CHILDREN:
- Archibald Munro;
- Malcolm Munro;
- Duncan Munro;
- Mary Johnson
GRANDCHILDREN:
- John Munro, son of deceased son, John;
- Mary Munro, daughter of deceased son,
John;
- Maudie Munro, daughter of deceased son,
Robert;
- Maggie Munro, daughter of deceased son,
Robert;
- Granty McLarty, child of deceased daughter,
Annie McLarty;
- Archibald Marchbank, son of deceased daughter,
Christie;
- William Marchbank, son of deceased daughter,
Christie;
- Mary Marchbank, daughter of deceased daughter,
Christie;
- Henry Legg, son of deceased daughter,
Catherine;
- Archibald Legg, son of deceased daughter,
Catherine;
- Joseph Legg, son of deceased daughter,
Catherine;
- John Legg, son of deceased daughter,
Catherine;
- William Legg, son of deceased daughter,
Catherine;
- Lucy Legg, daughter of deceased daughter,
Catherine;
- Annie Legg, daughter of deceased daughter,
Catherine;
- Emily Legg, daughter of deceased daughter,
Catherine;
- Hattie Legg, daughter of deceased daughter,
Catherine;
- Bertha Legg, daughter of deceased daughter,
Catherine
LNAME[ MORGAN              
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JAN 1, 1886    
FILE[ 1345  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widower
- petitioner and son was George
Morgan of Southwold
MENTION OF:
- James Morgan, Port Stanley;
- Mrs. Alice Steele, Port Stanley,
wife of John;
- Mrs. Elizabeth Wilson, wife of 
Isaac, Wardsville;
- Mrs. Sarah Jane Wagot, wife of George,
Kingsville;
- Mrs. Ann Leibert, wife of Adam, Rodney;
- John Morgan, Port Stanley;
- Ellen Morgan, Port Stanley;
- Thomas Morgan, Wayne County, Michigan;
- Mary Long, Detroit, Michigan;
- William Morgan, Tasmania
LNAME[ HOCKRIDGE           
FNAME[ SAMUEL                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ DEC 20, 1886   
FILE[ 1346  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - described as a Carpenter
- executors: William Gilbert Sanders,
Yarmouth; John Farley, St. Thomas,
Barrister-at-Law
- wife was Mary Hockridge
GRANDCHILDREN:
- Mary Dixon Pavey;
- Matilda Pavey;
- Amy Pavey;
- Bertha Pavey
- mention of William Alexander Sloan
and Thomas Sloan
LNAME[ SMITH               
FNAME[ MALISSA ANN                   
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ DEC 2, 1886    
FILE[ 1347  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - described as a spinster
- executor was Obed Hamilton Smith,
Yarmouth
- sister was Mary Catherine Cole,
wife of John, St. Thomas
- neice was Minnie Alicia Cole,
daughter of Mary Catherine
- nephew was William Spencer Bentley
- brother was James William Smith
- brother was Obed Hamilton Smith
LNAME[ KATZEBACH           
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ PHOENIX, ARIZONA    
DATE[ MAR 31, 1886   
FILE[ 1348  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - says that he was born March 15,
1843, in Bayham Township
- executor was Levi Johnson Hatch
of Bayham, who had a power-of-
attorney from Ephraim Bennett, the
executor in Phoenix
- William Katzebach was a first cousin
to Levi Hatch's wife's father
- mention of Mrs. Nancy A. Pickens, 
Phoenix, Arizona
- mention of Mrs. Rachel Leech, wife
of D.P. Leech, Tillsonburg
- mention of L.J. Hatch, Eden
LNAME[ STYLES              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JAN 10, 1887   
FILE[ 1349  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - executors: John Crocker, St. Thomas,
Gentleman; Isaac Styles, Southwold,
brother
- wife was Sarah Styles
CHILDREN:
- Mary H. Styles;
- Liza Hendershott;
- Sara Down;
- Elizabeth Elsie;
- Emma Styles;
- James Styles;
- John Styles;
- Isaac Styles;
- Charles Styles
- stepson was Frederick Harkwell, son of
John's present wife
- stepson was William Harkwell, son of 
John's present wife
- grandchild was Lillie E. Hendershott
LNAME[ LAWRENCE            
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ OCT 11, 1886   
FILE[ 1350  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- died in London, Ontario
- executors: Victoria Lawrence,
St. Thomas; Jesse John Lawrence,
Township Gore of Camden, Kent
County, brother and Farmer;
William Spence, London West, 
Middlesex County, Hardware
Merchant
- wife was Victoria Lawrence
- sister was Elizabeth Lawrence
- son was Frank Lawrence, at Medical
School
- mention of other children, but not
identified
LNAME[ LEGG                
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ JAN 19, 1887   
FILE[ 1351  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - executors: Lydia Legg, South
Dorchester; Charles Legg, South
Dorchester
- wife was Lydia Legg
- son was Charles Legg
LNAME[ FRIEND              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ APR 10, 1886   
FILE[ 1352  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Farmer and a 
bachelor
- petitioner and sister was Jane Laing,
Orford Township, Kent County, married
woman
- sister was Maggie Friend of Michigan
- brother was James Friend of Michigan
LNAME[ HEATHCOTE           
FNAME[ GEORGE E.                     
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ NOV 14, 1886   
FILE[ 1353  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executor was Catherine Luton of
Yarmouth, widow of Daniel A. Luton
- mention of Mrs. D.A. Luton, widow
of late D.A. Luton
- mention of George Henry Caughell
of Aylmer
- mention of Cecil R. Luton
- left a bequest to the Disciples Church
in Mapleton in memory of the late D.A.
Luton
LNAME[ REID                
FNAME[ SAMUEL                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ FEB 4, 1887    
FILE[ 1354  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - lived at Sparta
- described as a Gentleman
- executors: John Reid, Yarmouth,
Gentleman; John Hilbourne, Yarmouth,
Gentleman
CHILDREN:
- Jane Reid;
- John Reid;
- Louisa, wife of John Hibourne;
- William Reid;
- Albert Reid;
- Elizabeth Reid
LNAME[ PINE                
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JAN 29, 1887   
FILE[ 1355  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - no will
- died at Tilbury Centre, Kent County
- wife and petitioner was Maggie
Pine of St. Thomas
LNAME[ WALKER              
FNAME[ SAMUEL HENRY                  
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ FEB 6, 1887    
FILE[ 1356  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - described as a Hardware Merchant
- executor was William James Walker
of Aylmer, Hardware Merchant
- brother was William James Walker
of Aylmer, Hardware Merchant
LNAME[ HEGLER              
FNAME[ GILBERT                       
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ JUL 25, 1886   
FILE[ 1356  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executors: Louisa Hegler, South
Dorchester; James Smith, South
Dorchester, Farmer; John Wilson,
South Dorchester, Farmer
- wife was Louisa Hegler
SONS:
- William Edward Hegler;
- Wilborn Edgar Hegler;
- Carmen Gilbert Hegler
LNAME[ DEWAR               
FNAME[ NEIL                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ FEB 3, 1887    
FILE[ 1358  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - executors: John McInnes, Yarmouth;
Joseph McAdam, St. Thomas, Manufacturer;
John Thomson, Yarmouth
- wife was Mary Dewar
- grandson was Neil Dewar, son of Alexander
- mention of Duncan Dewar
- mention of Alexander Dewar
LNAME[ HAWKINS             
FNAME[ ELIZA ANN                     
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ FEB 3, 1887    
FILE[ 1359  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
- petitioner was Alan Cassels of Toronto,
Barrister-at-Law, acting for brother George
Macauley Hawke, Toronto, and brother Edward
Hawke, New York City
- nephew was Widmer Hawke of Toronto, son
of George Macauley Hawke
LNAME[ LANDON              
FNAME[ FREDERICK                     
RESID[ KALAMAZOO, MICHIGAN 
DATE[ JAN 20, 1887   
FILE[ 1360  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - lived in Kalamazoo, County of
Kalamazoo, Michigan
- described as a pattern maker
- executor was Frances A. Landon of
Kalamazoo, Michigan
- wife was Frances A. Landon
LNAME[ MILLS               
FNAME[ BETSEY ANN                    
RESID[ MILFORD, MICHIGAN   
DATE[ MAY 13, 1856   
FILE[ 1361  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - no will
- was the daughter of Stephen Vail
- wife of Hanson Mills, also deceased
- the couple is described as formerly
of Bayham Township and later of the
Town of Milford, Michigan
- Betsey Ann Mills died in Bayham 
Township
- petitioner and nephew was Austin Vail,
son of William Alexander Vail, Township
of Westminster, Middlesex County
- daughter was Sarah Mills of Michigan, 
deceased
- daughter was Catherine Delong, Milford,
Michigan, widow
- brother was William Alexander Vail, Township
of Westminster, who died January 9, 1857
LNAME[ HAGGERT             
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ FEB 4, 1887    
FILE[ 1362  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - described as a Bookkeeper
- died at the Town of Brampton, 
County of Peel
- executors: Gordon Dewar Haggert,
Paris, Ontario, Machinist; Sarah
Amoret Haggert, St. Thomas, spinster;
William Patton, London, Machinist and
son-in-law
- daughter was Sarah Amoret Haggert
- son was Gordon Haggert
- mention of other children, but not
identified
- nephew was Frank Johnson
LNAME[ MCLEAN              
FNAME[ KENNETH                       
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ FEB 25, 1887   
FILE[ 1363  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - executors: Margaret McLean, Aldborough;
Donald McLean, Ekfrid Township, Middlesex
County
- wife was Margaret McLean
CHILDREN:
- John McLean;
- Donald McLean;
- Margaret McLean;
- Marjory McLean
LNAME[ WILEY               
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ FEB 9, 1887    
FILE[ 1364  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner and wife was Mary Jane
Wiley of Yarmouth
LNAME[ METCALFE            
FNAME[ ANN                           
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAR 3, 1887    
FILE[ 1365  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner and son was William
Metcalfe of St. Thomas, Cooper
- husband was Thomas Metcalfe Senior
CHILDREN:
- Thomas Metcalfe, Oakland, Manitoba;
- George Metcalfe, St. Thomas;
- Fanny Wardell, wife of James, London,
Ontario;
- Clara Skelding, wife of Thomas, 
Toledo, Ohio;
- Annie Metcalfe;
- Hannah Shaw;
- William Metcalfe
LNAME[ SHARP               
FNAME[ SAMUEL ALEXANDER              
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAR 1, 1887    
FILE[ 1366  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Brakeman on the Michigan
Central Railroad and a bachelor
- died at Welland Junction, Welland
County
- petitioner and father was William
Sharp of Oil City, Lambton County
LNAME[ MCLEAN              
FNAME[ JOHN C.                       
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ FEB 12, 1887   
FILE[ 1367  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widower
- this was a petition for guardianship
filed in March 1887
- petitioner and sister was Mary Palmer
of Dunwich, widow
- son was John David McLean, 2 years
- sister was Nancy Gilbert, wife of
John Walter Gilbert, Dunwich
- sister was Margaret Sutton, wife
of Zaccheus Sutton, Dunwich
LNAME[ CUTLER              
FNAME[ ALBERT                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ FEB 3, 1887    
FILE[ 1368  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Brakeman
- petitioner and father was John H.
Cutler of Windham, County of Norfolk,
Carpenter
LNAME[ LALONDE             
FNAME[ ELI                           
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ NOV 10, 1886   
FILE[ 1369  
MFNO[ 1386 
NOTES[ - had only been living in St. Thomas
for two or three weeks when he died
- executor was Henry William Gausepohl
of Chatham, Ontario, Roman Catholic
Priest
- Eli Lalonde was formerly from 
Aldborough Township and, on the 24th
of March, 1885, was living in Ford
River, Delta County, Michigan
- daughter was Catherine Lalonde
- son was Charles Lalonde
LNAME[ PEARSON             
FNAME[ ELIZABETH                     
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ AUG 19, 1886   
FILE[ 1370  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - described as the widow of Richard 
Pearson and formerly of Bayham 
Township
- executors: John Middleton Dunsheath,
St. Thomas, railway employee; William
Middleton, St. Thomas, Brakeman;
Hugh Douglass, Yarmouth
- mother was Ellen Middleton
- sister was Jane Douglass, wife of
Hugh, Yarmouth
- sister was Anna McKinney, wife of
James, St. Thomas
- sister was Mary Middleton
- sister was Martha Middleton
- brother was William Middleton
- half-brother was John Middleton Dunsheath
LNAME[ DAVEY               
FNAME[ WILLIAM RICHARD PITT          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ FEB 20, 1887   
FILE[ 1371  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Blacksmith
- this was a petition for guardianship
filed in March 1887
- petitioner and mother was Annie
Emily Davey
CHILDREN:
- George William Davey, 20 years;
- Ernest Alford Davey, 18 years;
- Annie Emily Davey, 17 years;
- Ida Beatrice Davey, 13 years
LNAME[ ODBERT              
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ APR 2, 1887    
FILE[ 1372  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a railway employee 
and a Brakeman
- died at South Dorchester
- petitioner and wife was Louisa
Odbert of St. Thomas
LNAME[ TAYLOR              
FNAME[ DUNCAN                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ APR 1, 1887    
FILE[ 1373  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - executors: Gilbert Taylor, Yarmouth;
Alexander Douglas, Yarmouth
- wife was Margaret Taylor
CHILDREN:
- John Taylor;
- Angus Taylor;
- Gilbert Taylor;
- Duncan Taylor;
- daughters, mentioned but not
identified
LNAME[ WILLSON             
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ APR 8, 1887    
FILE[ 1374  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - executors: Truman Silcox, Southwold,
son-in-law; John Seabury Pearce, London,
Ontario, Seed Merchant and son-in-law
- wife was Rebecca P. Willson
- daughter was Sarah E. Silcox
- daughter was Mary Ann Pearce
- mention of a grandson, but not named,
only described as the son of Truman and
Sarah E. Silcox
LNAME[ MACPHERSON          
FNAME[ ANGUS                         
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ OCT 9, 1886    
FILE[ 1375  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner and wife was Jane MacPherson
of Dunwich
LNAME[ ALLEN               
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ APR 2, 1886    
FILE[ 1376  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executors: Charles William Allen,
Dunwich, Manufacturer; Joseph Welch,
Dunwich, brother-in-law
- wife was Jane Allen
CHILDREN:
- Charles William Allen;
- Susie Church;
- John G. Allen;
- Emmaline Allen;
- Jowlar Clark;
- Sarah Lovino Allen
LNAME[ MCLEAN              
FNAME[ JOHN C.                       
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ FEB 12, 1887   
FILE[ 1377  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widower
- this was a petition for guardianship
filed March 5, 1887
- petitioner and sister was Mary Palmer
of Dunwich, widow
- child was John David McLean, 2 years old
- wife died October 7, 1884, not identified
- sister was Nancy Gilbert, wife of John 
Walter Gilbert
- sister was Margaret Sutton, wife of
Zaccheus Sutton
- sister was Mary Palmer
LNAME[ SCOTT               
FNAME[ SARAH ELIZABETH               
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ MAY 20, 1876   
FILE[ 1378  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- executor was Enos Scott of Aylmer,
Pork Dealer
- husband was Enos Scott of Aylmer
- daughter was Charlotte Valeria Marlatt
- mention of children of Ezekiel Ogilvie
LNAME[ TAYLOR              
FNAME[ ANGUS                         
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ APR 15, 1887   
FILE[ 1379  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - executors: Hiram Pettit, South
Dorchester; James Legg, South
Dorchester
- mention of wife, but not identified
CHILDREN:
- Angus Taylor;
- Neil Taylor;
- Catherine Taylor;
- Annie Taylor
LNAME[ WELLS               
FNAME[ JEREMIAH                      
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ MAY 6, 1884    
FILE[ 1380  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Dentist
- petitioner and daughter was
Minnie Wells of Aylmer, spinster
- wife was Susan Maria Wells of Aylmer
- daughter was Minnie Wells of Aylmer,
spinster
- daughter was Ida Cottington of Lansing,
Michigan
LNAME[ GRAY                
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ APR 11, 1887   
FILE[ 1381  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Gentleman
- petitioner and wife was Mary Barbara
Gray of Southwold
LNAME[ DILTZ               
FNAME[ EDGAR                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAR 29, 1887   
FILE[ 1382  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Carpenter
- this was a petition for guardianship
filed May 12, 1887
- petitioner and wife was Amanda Permellia
Diltz of St. Thomas
- child was Samuel Edgar Diltz, born August
30, 1870
LNAME[ DILTZ               
FNAME[ EDGAR                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAR 29, 1887   
FILE[ 1383  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Carpenter
- petitioner and wife was Amanda
Permellia Diltz of St. Thomas
- child was Samuel Edgar Diltz,
16 years old
LNAME[ PAGE                
FNAME[ JONAS                         
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ MAY 12, 1887   
FILE[ 1384  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - executors: William Page, Fingal,
Merchant; Alexander Church, Dunwich,
Carpenter
- wife was Susan Page
- mention of Emma Jane Swisher
CHILDREN:
- Jonas Alford Page;
- Joseph Page;
- Ellen Maria Braddon;
- Sarah A. Church;
- William Page;
- James Page
- daughter-in-law was Emily Page, wife of 
James
LNAME[ FREEMAN             
FNAME[ NELSON                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAY 2, 1887    
FILE[ 1385  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - described as a Carpenter
- executors: Oliver Cruse, St. Thomas,
Builder; Edward G. Schooley, Yarmouth
- mention of Thomas Darling Freeman
- sister was Julia Mary Freeman
- sister was Ann Freeman
- brother was Ezra Freeman
- mention of nieces and nephews, but not
identified
LNAME[ MCINTYRE            
FNAME[ DUNCAN                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ APR 10, 1887   
FILE[ 1386  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Carpenter and a
bachelor
- petitioner and brother was Archibald
McIntyre of Dunwich, Carpenter
LNAME[ MOORE               
FNAME[ DAVID                         
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ MAY 8, 1887    
FILE[ 1387  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - executor was David Moore of South
Dorchester, described as a friend
- mention of a wife, but
not identified
CHILDREN:
- David F. Moore;
- Elizabeth Moore;
- Mary Anne Moore;
- Jane Moore;
- Margaret Moore;
- William John Moore
LNAME[ SCRUTON             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ VIENNA              
DATE[ MAY 8, 1887    
FILE[ 1388  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - described as a Butcher
- executors: William Watts, Vienna,
Merchant; George Scealey, Vienna;
Emma Ann Scruton, Vienna
- wife was Emma Ann Scruton
- son was George Scruton
- son was Alfred Scruton
- son was Edward Scruton
LNAME[ STRIPP              
FNAME[ MARY ANN                      
RESID[ NEBRASKA, U.S.A.    
DATE[ SEP 23, 1886   
FILE[ 1389  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - described as the wife of Thomas
Stripp
- lived in Schuyler, Colfax County,
Nebraska
- executors: Thomas Henry Stripp,
Yarmouth; Louis Orlando Stripp,
Cedar Springs, Kent County, Commercial
Traveller
CHILDREN:
- Louis Orlando Stripp;
- Thomas Henry Stripp;
- Gertrude Groat of Schuyler, Nebraska;
- William Slade Stripp;
- Fredrick John Stripp;
- George Cecil Stripp
- mention of a mortgage on the farm of 
Ida Maria Stripp
LNAME[ LAWRENCE            
FNAME[ VICTORIA                      
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ APR 9, 1887    
FILE[ 1390  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - described as the widow of Thomas
Lawrence of St. Thomas
- executors: William Spence, London,
Ontario, Merchant and brother; Eliza
Jane Spence, wife of William
- sister was Mrs. Clara Bessie
- sister was Mrs. Strong
- aunt was Angie Lawrence
- mention of children, but not identified
LNAME[ BLACK               
FNAME[ ARCHIBALD                     
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ MAY 27, 1887   
FILE[ 1391  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - executors: Daniel Black, Dunwich,
son; John Archibald Black, Township
of Orford, Kent County, Cattle Dealer
and son
LNAME[ HAIGHT              
FNAME[ FLORENCE                      
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ NOV 10, 1886   
FILE[ 1392  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - was only ten years old
- daughter of Henry Harrison Haight,
late of Yarmouth Township
- Henry Harrison Haight died in the
latter part of April, 1885
- no brothers or sisters
- mother and executor was Mary Jane 
Ryckman of Yarmouth Township, wife of
Joseph
- Mary Jane and Henry Harrison Haight
were married on March 29, 1871 at 
Sparta by the Reverend W. McDonald, a
Baptist Minister
LNAME[ LYON                
FNAME[ WILLIAM BRIDGEMAN             
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ JUN 5, 1886    
FILE[ 1393  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executors: Mahalon Edward Lyon
of Malahide Township, son; Olive
Lyon of Aylmer, William's widow
- daughter was Elizabeth Lyon
- son was Mahalon E. Lyon
- wife was Olive Lyon
LNAME[ GRANT               
FNAME[ ALEXANDER                     
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ MAY 24, 1887   
FILE[ 1394  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - executors: Ann Grant, widow;
James C. Grant, Bayham
- wife was Ann or Anna Grant
CHILDREN:
- Alexander Grant;
- John Grant and wife Mary;
- William Grant and wife;
- Margaret Harp;
- James C. Grant;
- Mary Ann Chambers;
- Ellen Summers;
- Clara Mitchell
- granddaughter was Romania Chambers
- grandson was Isaac Chambers
- grandson was William Chambers
- brother-in-law was Alexander Matheson
of Tonable, Lairy, Scotland
- brother was Hugh Grant of Rogart, Scotland
- sister was Mary Campbell of Glasgow, Scotland
LNAME[ BROWN               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ APR 25, 1887   
FILE[ 1395  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executor, son and oldest child was
Theophilus Brown of Walsingham, 
Norfolk County, Teamster
- wife was Mary Brown
- daughter was Martha Jane Smith
LNAME[ TOMPKINS            
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ JUL 9, 1880    
FILE[ 1396  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- this was a petition for guardianship
- petitoner was Irena Tompkins of South
Dorchester, George's widow
- sons were Henry Adrian Tompkins,
14 years old, and George W. Tompkins,
18 years old
LNAME[ ROBERTS             
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ JUN 5, 1887    
FILE[ 1397  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - executor was Jemima Roberts of
Bayham, William's widow
LNAME[ STILWELL            
FNAME[ MELVIN                        
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ APR 22, 1887   
FILE[ 1398  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executors: Sarah Frances Stilwell,
Bayham, widow; Alexander W. Almas, Simcoe,
Norfolk County, Farmer
- will mentions four children, but
not identified
LNAME[ BODINE              
FNAME[ MAHLON                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ FEB 24, 1887   
FILE[ 1399  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - executors: George Edmonds, Village
of Fingal, Merchant; George D. King
- wife was Roxane Bodine
CHILDREN:
- Marshal Bodine;
- William Bodine;
- Amanda Page, wife of William of
Fingal;
- Mary Bodine
LNAME[ CAMPBELL            
FNAME[ ALEXANDER                     
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ JUN 24, 1887   
FILE[ 1400  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - lived on the First Concession of
Aldborough
- executors: Duncan Campbell, Aldborough;
Charles McAllister, Orford Township,
Kent County, married to Flora McAllister
- wife was Catherine Campbell
CHILDREN:
- John A. Campbell, Bothwell, Kent County;
- Duncan Campbell, Aldborough;
- Alexander Campbell, Aldborough;
- Dougald Campbell, Aldborough;
- Archibald Campbell, Aldborough;
- Mary Cole, Aldborough;
- Thomas Campbell, Aldborough;
- Flora McAllister, Orford Township, Kent
County;
- Daniel Campbell, United States;
- Donald Campbell
CHILDREN OF DONALD CAMPBELL AND HIS WIFE,
FLORA:
- Catherine Campbell;
- Malcolm Alexander Campbell;
- Mary Campbell;
- Elizabeth Campbell;
- Janet Campbell

LNAME[ MCKAY               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAY 25, 1887   
FILE[ 1401  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - described as the Elgin Hotel Keeper
- executors: Laura McKay, St. Thomas,
John's widow; W.G. McMullen, Woodstock,
Ontario, Barrister
CHILDREN:
- Mella McKay;
- Edna McKay;
- Stella McKay
LNAME[ SMITH               
FNAME[ ABRAHAM                       
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ JUL 20, 1887   
FILE[ 1402  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - described as a Baptist Minister
- executors: Bruce Davis, Yarmouth;
Hannah Eliza Smith, spinster, Yarmouth
CHILDREN:
- Arthur Allen Smith, State of Michigan;
- Hosea B. Smith;
- Johnson Smith;
- Abraham Judson Smith;
- Sarah Farr?;
- Julia M. Cuniber;
- Naoma Davis;
- Salemma Jane Smith;
- Minnie Patricia Fitch;
- Hannah Eliza Smith
- granddaughter was Lenna Smith
- second wife's adopted daughter was Ida
Winford Laurie
LNAME[ CORSON              
FNAME[ ELIZABETH                     
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUL 5, 1887    
FILE[ 403   
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - died in Yarmouth Township
- executor was Fredrick Saywell 
Corson, St. Thomas, her son
- Elizabeth married James Corson
in 1867
- son was Fredrick Saywell Corson
- son was Charles Daniel Corson
- daughter was Mersa Ann, who died at
the age of 4 years
- daughter was Ada Zaversa, who died
at the age of 6 months
LNAME[ HEPBURN             
FNAME[ SUSAN                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ APR 22, 1887   
FILE[ 1404  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - described as the widow of Robert
Hepburn
- executors: Robert Wallace Hepburn,
Yarmouth; Benjamin Franklin Hathaway,
Yarmouth; James McKenzie, Yarmouth,
Merchant
CHILDREN:
- John W. Hepburn;
- Robert Wallace Hepburn;
- James Malcolm Hepburn;
- Lavinia Rourke;
- Louisa Millen;
- Annie Axford;
- Ada Hepburn;
- Susan Hepburn
GRANDCHILDREN:
- Robert Rourke;
- John Rourke;
- William Hepburn;
- Susie Hepburn;
- Robert M. Axford;
- Susie Millen;
- Joseph Hide
 
LNAME[ KILMER              
FNAME[ SOPHRONIA                     
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JUL 8, 1887    
FILE[ 1405  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as the widow of William
Kilmer, who died intestate July 18,
1884
- petitioner and oldest son was 
John Colbourne Kilmer, Malahide,
Carpenter
CHILDREN:
- John Colbourne Kilmer;
- Rhoda Pound;
- mention of four other children, 
not named but said to be under 21
years of age
LNAME[ COUSE               
FNAME[ FRANK HENRY                   
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JUL 24, 1887   
FILE[ 1406  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Farmer and a bachelor
- petitioner and father was Moses C.
Couse of Yarmouth
LNAME[ FRAINE              
FNAME[ MARY                          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUL 15, 1887   
FILE[ 1407  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a married woman, 43
years old
- petitioner and husband was Samuel
Fraine of St. Thomas, Merchant 
Tailor
- killed in an accident involving 
the Grand Trunk Railway
CHILDREN:
- Cynthia Ballah, 19 years, daughter
by a former marriage;
- Jennie Ballah, 23 years, daughter
by a former marriage;
- Mary Fraine, 16 years;
- Hattie Fraine, 13 years;
- Denton Fraine, 6 years
LNAME[ SNYDER              
FNAME[ GEORGE WELLINGTON             
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUL 27, 1887   
FILE[ 1408  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - described as a Broker
- executor was Frances Sarah Angel
Snyder of St. Thomas
- wife was Frances Sarah Angel 
Snyder
LNAME[ SMITHER             
FNAME[ ELIZABETH CATHERINE           
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUL 15, 1887   
FILE[ 1409  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - no will
- known as Lillie Smither
- 33 years old
- petitioner and husband was James 
Smither of St. Thomas, Merchant
- son was William J. Smither, 7 
years old
- note says that in 1902 he was a student
in Toronto, 21 years old
- killed in an accident with the Grand
Trunk Railway
LNAME[ FRANKS              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ WEST LORNE          
DATE[ AUG 13, 1887   
FILE[ 1410  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - executor was Dugald McPherson of
West Lorne, Merchant
- mention of a wife, but not identified
- mention of six children, but not
identified
LNAME[ ENSIGN              
FNAME[ JAMES C.                      
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JUL 28, 1887   
FILE[ 1411  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner and wife was Lydia Ann
Ensign, Malahide
- daughter was Desdemonia Clutton,
wife of Jonathan W. Clutton,
Malahide
- son was Herbert Ensign
LNAME[ SUMMERS             
FNAME[ JANET                         
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ MAY 9, 1887    
FILE[ 1412  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - described as the wife of Thomas 
Talbot Summers
- executors: Daniel Rowan Summers,
Aldborough; William Henry Summers,
Aldborough
CHILDREN:
- Daniel Rowan Summers;
- William Henry Summers;
- George Gunn Summers;
- Mary Victoria Summers;
- Eliza Lydia Summers;
- Margaret Jane, wife of William
Brint, Tilbury Township, Essex County;
- Thomas Talbot Summers;
- Duncan Ruthven Summers
LNAME[ WOOLEY              
FNAME[ DAVID                         
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ AUG 23, 1887   
FILE[ 1413  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - executors: Martha Alberta Wooley,
South Dorchester, spinster and 
daughter; Joseph Warren Blake,
South Dorchester, nephew
CHILDREN:
- Martha Alberta Wooley;
- David Allen Wooley;
- Sarah Ann Clarke, wife of Enos;
- Philena Etta Dolbear, wife of
Ransom
 
LNAME[ MCKAY               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAY 31, 1887   
FILE[ 1414  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Hotel Keeper
- this was a petition for guardianship
filed August 30, 1887
- petitioners were Louisa McKay of 
St. Thomas and Edmund Montagu Yarwood
of St. Thomas, Solicitor
- wife was Louisa McKay
CHILDREN:
- Alice Maud McKay, 11 years;
- Edna McKay, 9 years;
- Stella McKay, 4 years
LNAME[ WHITE               
FNAME[ IRA                           
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ AUG 5, 1887    
FILE[ 1415  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as Esquire
- petitioner and wife was Jane White
of Yarmouth
LNAME[ KNIGHT              
FNAME[ SARAH                         
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ AUG 28, 1887   
FILE[ 1417  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executors: William Lane Gregory,
Yarmouth; George Gregory, St. Thomas,
Brick Maker
CHILDREN:
- Harriet Sophia Balaam;
- William Lane Gregory;
- George Gregory;
- Joseph Gregory;
- Mary Ann Beckett;
- Alfred Gregory
LNAME[ MCCORMICK           
FNAME[ DUNCAN                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ SEP 2, 1887    
FILE[ 1418  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for guardianship
filed September 15, 1887
- petitioner and wife was Nancy 
McCormick of Southwold
CHILDREN:
- Leslie Duncan McCormick, 5 years;
- Margaretta McCormick, 13 years,
daughter by Duncan McCormick's first
wife;
- Catherine McCormick, 11 years, 
daughter by Duncan McCormick's first
wife
LNAME[ MCCORMICK           
FNAME[ DUNCAN                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ SEP 2, 1887    
FILE[ 1419  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - executors: Dugald McColl, Southwold;
Dugald Ferguson McIntyre, Southwold
- wife was Nancy McCormick
CHILDREN:
- Leslie Duncan McCormick;
- Margaretta McCormick;
- Catherine Campbell McCormick
LNAME[ DAVIS               
FNAME[ ELCY                          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ AUG 16, 1887   
FILE[ 1420  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executors: Dugald Campbell, 
Southwold; James King, Lockport,
New York, brother-in-law
NIECES:
- Caroline Garbelt, Hartland,
New York;
- Jane E. Mathers, Hartland, New
York;
- Mary Curtis, wife of John, 
Southwold;
- Margaret C. Begg, wife of John,
Southwold, and daughter of George
Lawton, Farmer, Southwold;
- Ann Herdsman, wife of William;
- Ellen Hobbs
- mention of Wellington Street Methodist
Church
- mention of Theodore Worrell, Cumbria, New
York
- nephew was George Bradley of Somerset, 
New York
- sister was Mary King, wife of James O.
King, Lockport, New York
- mention of George Lawton, Southwold
LNAME[ BROWN               
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ JUN 1, 1886    
FILE[ 1421  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - executors: James Campbell, Belmont,
Physician; Elizabeth Brown, South
Dorchester
- wife was Elizabeth Brown
CHILDREN:
- William B. Brown;
- Henry A. Brown;
- Barbara Stenicks?;
- Elizabeth Appleford;
- Mary Emery;
- Margaret Ferguson;
- Rosabella McGregor
LNAME[ SMITH               
FNAME[ CHAUNCEY                      
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ JUL 30, 1887   
FILE[ 1422  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - executors: Phebe Louisa Smith,
Bayham; Daniel Tupper Smith, 
Dereham Township, Oxford County
- wife was Phebe Louisa Smith
CHILDREN:
- Charles Sheridan Smith;
- Daniel Tupper Smith;
- Josiah Beckworth Smith;
- Chauncey Eliakine Smith;
- Joseph Henry Smith
LNAME[ BLEAKLEY            
FNAME[ JOHN HENRY YARWOOD            
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ SEP 27, 1887   
FILE[ 1423  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executor was Edmund Montagu
Yarwood of St. Thomas
- cousin was Edmund Montagu
Yarwood the Younger of St. Thomas,
law student
LNAME[ MCCONNELL           
FNAME[ BENJAMIN                      
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ AUG 29, 1887   
FILE[ 1424  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - executor was Huldah Ann McConnell
of Bayham
- wife was Huldah Ann McConnell of
Bayham
CHILDREN:
- Adolphus McConnell;
- Chilion McConnell, youngest son;
- Mahlon McConnell, oldest son
LNAME[ JENKINS             
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ SEP 5, 1887    
FILE[ 1425  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as Thomas Jenkins the
Elder, Esquire
- petitioner and wife was Mary Leonard
Jenkins of Aylmer
CHILDREN:
- Robert Jenkins;
- Ellen L. Youell;
- Thomas Jenkins;
- Edwin C. Jenkins;
- Annie M. Caulfield;
- Kate E. Jenkins;
- Rosa M. Jenkins;
- Edith G. Jenkins;
- Agnes L. Jenkins
LNAME[ THOMPSON            
FNAME[ SOLOMON LEE                   
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ SEP 29, 1887   
FILE[ 1426  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - executors: Sarah Ann Thompson,
St. Thomas; Thomas Leitch, St. Thomas,
Teacher; Lewis Cloes, Yarmouth
- wife was Sarah Ann Thompson
CHILDREN:
- David Thompson;
- Rosanna Thompson;
- Lydia Ann Thompson;
- Velona Thompson;
- Julia Thompson;
- Eliza Thompson;
- Alexander Thompson;
- Edward Thompson;
- Benjamin Thompson;
- Chester Thompson
 
LNAME[ STEELE              
FNAME[ JONATHAN                      
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ SEP 29, 1887   
FILE[ 1427  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - executors: Maria Steele, Yarmouth;
William H. Norman, Tailor, Shedden;
Gonzello Hannan, Union, Harness Maker
- wife was Maria Steele
- daughter was Sally Steele Hannan
- daughter was Lovina Steele Davis
- daughter was Annie Maria Steele Bell
- son was John Emery Steele
- son was Caleb Steele
GRANDCHILDREN:
- Carrie Steele;
- Maria Steele;
- Orlando Steele;
- Guy Steele;
- Deloss Steele
LNAME[ ZEALAND             
FNAME[ SAMUEL GORDON                 
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUL 15, 1887   
FILE[ 1428  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Clerk
- petitioner and cousin was John
Morrison Gibson of Hamilton, Barrister
- father-in-law was Edmund Holmes of
Toronto, Ontario, Librarian
- wife was deceased
- daughter was Mary Evaline Carrie
Zealand, spinster
- mention of four other children under
the age of 21, but not identified
LNAME[ ZEALAND             
FNAME[ SARAH                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ AUG 6, 1887    
FILE[ 1429  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as the daughter of Edmund
Holmes of Toronto, Ontario
- petitioners: Mary Evaline Carrie
Zealand, St. Thomas, spinster; John
Morrison Gibson, Hamilton, Esquire
CHILDREN:
- Mary Evaline Carrie Zealand;
- two stepchildren, not identified,
described as infants;
- two children, not identified, 12
years and 9 years old, also described
as infants
LNAME[ ZEALAND             
FNAME[ SAMUEL GORDON                 
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUL 15, 1887   
FILE[ 1430  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - no will
- this was a petition for guardianship
filed September 30, 1887
- petitioners: Mary Evaline Carrie
Zealand, St. Thomas; Edmund Holmes,
Toronto; John Morrison Gibson, Hamilton
CHILDREN:
- Mary Evaline Carrie Zealand;
- Agnes Ida Zealand, 20 years;
- Edward Broderick Zealand, 16 years;
- Theodore Frederick Zealand, 12 years;
- Charles Hubert Zealand, 10 years
LNAME[ DOUGLAS             
FNAME[ MARGARET                      
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ AUG 11, 1887   
FILE[ 1431  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
- petitioner and daughter was Emma
Harriet Baxter, of the Village of
Burlington, County of Halton, wife
of Richard Grahame Baxter
- daughter was Emma Harriet Baxter
- son was George Andrew Douglas, age
27 years
LNAME[ JOHNSON             
FNAME[ ANDREW                        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JUN 15, 1879   
FILE[ 1432  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - this was an application for guardianship
filed June 23, 1887
- petitioners: George E. Harp, Bayham;
Elizabeth Johnson, Bayham, widow; 
James Johnson; John W. Johnson
- wife was Elizabeth Johnson of 
Bayham
CHILDREN:
- James Johnson, 20 years;
- John W. Johnson, 14 years;
- Iva Jane Johnson, 8 years
LNAME[ SCOTT               
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ SEP 10, 1887   
FILE[ 1433  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - executors: William Graham,
Aldborough; Archibald Patterson,
Aldborough
CHILDREN:
- Dugald Scott;
- Flora Scott Campbell, wife of Donald;
- John Scott;
- Nancy McLeod;
- Peter Scott;
- Donald Scott;
- Mary Campbell, wife of Duncan
LNAME[ FRAINE              
FNAME[ MARY                          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUL 15, 1887   
FILE[ 1434  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - described as the wife of Samuel 
Fraine
- this was an application for 
guardianship filed October 17, 1887
- petitioners: David Andrew Sherk,
South Dorchester; Priscilla Jane
Ballah, St. Thomas
CHILDREN:
- Priscilla Jane Ballah, 21 years,
St. Thomas;
- Cynthia A. Ballah, 19 years,
St. Thomas
- Thomas Ballah is identifed as the 
father of Cynthia A. Ballah, and is
said to have died in August 1875
- David Andrew Sherk was the brother of
Mary Fraine and the uncle of Cynthia
Ballah
LNAME[ KINGSWOOD           
FNAME[ ISAAC                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ OCT 9, 1887    
FILE[ 1435  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - described as a Grocer
- executor was Lydia Kingswood of
St. Thomas
- wife was Lydia Kingswood
LNAME[ HARRIS              
FNAME[ ANDREW                        
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ AUG 3, 1887    
FILE[ 1436  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Farmer
- petitioner and wife was Anne
Harris of South Dorchester
LNAME[ ALLEN               
FNAME[ CLARK                         
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ JUN 1, 1887    
FILE[ 1437  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - executors: William Warnock Junior,
Aylmer, Broker; Jacob Sherk, South
Dorchester, Farmer; William 
Charlton, South Dorchester, Farmer
CHILDREN:
- Richard Allen;
- Mary Jane Smith;
- Maria Ann Finch;
- Malinda Adeline Sutton;
- Robert Allen;
- Wesley Allen;
- Hiram Clark Allen
LNAME[ FISHER              
FNAME[ LEWIS                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ OCT 14, 1887   
FILE[ 1438  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - executors: Almira Fisher, Yarmouth;
Henry Mann, Yarmouth, brother-in-law
- wife was Almira Fisher
- daughter was Amy Clark, wife of Charles
of Malahide, Farmer
- son was George Lewis Fisher
- granddaughter was Florence Clark, 
daughter of Amy
- grandson was Lewis Clark
LNAME[ MURRAY              
FNAME[ ANDREW                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ SEP 8, 1887    
FILE[ 1439  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - described as a Labourer
- died at Smith Avenue, St. Thomas
- wife was Ann Murray
- executors: William Flannery, Priest,
St. Thomas; Ann Murray, St. Thomas;
Timothy Murray, Village of Lawrence,
railway employee
CHILDREN:
- Michael Murray;
- James Murray;
- Ellen Murray;
- Anastasia Murray
- brother was Timothy Murray
- brother was Daniel Murray
LNAME[ ZELLAND             
FNAME[ SAMUEL E.                     
RESID[                     
DATE[                
FILE[ 1416  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - documents missing
LNAME[ FLAGG               
FNAME[ JUNIUS ANGUS                  
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUN 4, 1878    
FILE[ 1440  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Railway Engineer
- this was an application for guardianship
filed October 29, 1887
- petitioner and wife was Mary Haskell
Flagg of St. Thomas
CHILDREN:
- Frederick Junius Flagg, 16 years;
- Annette Haskell Flagg, 12 years
- note says that on August 29, 1896, Mary
Haskell Flagg was living in Toledo, Ohio
LNAME[ BINNS               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JUL 17, 1887   
FILE[ 1441  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - executors: William Johnson, Yarmouth;
William Binns, Yarmouth
- wife was Fanny Binns
CHILDREN:
- Jane Elizabeth Binns Burgess,
who died May 23, 1940;
- Martha Binns, spinster;
- Annie S. Binns;
- Adelia Binns, spinster;
- Ida Belle Binns, who married a 
Fortner and died November 29, 1939;
- George H. Binns;
- William Binns;
- Edward Binns
- granddaughter was Ruby Fortner, who
married a Barrett of St. Thomas
- grandson was Reverend Frank Burgess,
R.R. #5, Wiarton
- acting executors in 1940 were: Edward
Binns; Reverend Frank Burgess; Roy 
Guest of Yarmouth
LNAME[ MOORE               
FNAME[ MARY ANN                      
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAR 28, 1880   
FILE[ 1442  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
- petitioner and son was William E.
Moore of Southwold, Farmer
CHILDREN:
- William E. Moore;
- Nelson Moore;
- Justin G. Moore;
- Leslie Moore
LNAME[ KETTLE              
FNAME[ HIRAM                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ OCT 26, 1887   
FILE[ 1443  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - lived at the Village of Union
- executors: James Kettle, Townsend
Township, Norfolk County; John Wesley
Kettle, Yarmouth
- wife was Rachel Kettle
CHILDREN:
- James Kettle;
- John Wesley Kettle;
- Eleanor Howell
LNAME[ HAIGHT              
FNAME[ LORETTA                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ OCT 8, 1887    
FILE[ 1444  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- lived at the Village of Union
- executors: Isaac R. Haight, 
Yarmouth; Daniel Long, Yarmouth
- husband was Isaac R. Haight
- son was James Haight
- brother was Ezra Freeman
- sister was Mary Burnham
- sister was Ann Edgecomb
 
LNAME[ BANGS               
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ OCT 6, 1887    
FILE[ 1445  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - formerly of British Columbia
- executors: Charles Chute, Esquire,
Malahide, Justice of the Peace; James
McConnell, Esquire, Malahide; John
S. Chute, New Westminster, British
Columbia, Collector of Customs
- cousin was Selina Jane, wife of John
Parks
- cousin was Mary Elizabeth Kellogg
- uncle was George Bangs
- uncle was James McConnell
- aunt was Jerusha McConnell
MENTION OF:
- Ella Parks;
- Mrs. Adelia Johnson;
- Mrs. Edith Walker;
- Mrs. Louis Cohoon;
- Mr. Pittendright
LNAME[ MCKINNEY            
FNAME[ ALEXANDER                     
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ SEP 21, 1887   
FILE[ 1446  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - described as a Labourer
- executor was Mary Jane McKinney of
St. Thomas
- wife was Mary Jane McKinney
LNAME[ SMART               
FNAME[ GEORGE ROBERT                 
RESID[ KANSAS CITY, MO.    
DATE[ JUL 23, 1887   
FILE[ 1447  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Gentleman
- appears to have been living in and
died in Kansas City, Missouri
- petitioner and wife was Louisa 
Smart of Guelph, Ontario
- daughter was Mabel Alice Smart, who
was three years old in July, 1887
LNAME[ CAMPBELL            
FNAME[ DUNCAN PATTERSON              
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ SEP 22, 1887   
FILE[ 1448  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widower
- this was a petition for guardianship
filed November 23, 1887
- petitioners: James Campbell, Southwold,
45 years old; Nancy Campbell, Southwold,
wife of James, 30 years old
- the child was Alma Levina Campbell,
who was born March 24, 1880
- the mother of Alma Levina Campbell was
Nancy Campbell, who died March 24, 1887
- note says that the Nancy Campbell who
was the wife of James was a first cousin
to the Nancy Campbell who was the mother
of Alma.  This second Nancy Campbell's 
father was a brother to the first Nancy 
Campbell's mother.  James and Nancy 
Campbell had been married eleven years
and had no children.
LNAME[ CAMPBELL            
FNAME[ DUNCAN                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ OCT 14, 1887   
FILE[ 1449  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - executors: James Peter Finlay of
St. Thomas, Esquire; Dougald McColl
of St. Thomas; Nicol McColl; Duncan
McCormick
- wife was Catherine Campbell, who
died August 2, 1880
CHILDREN:
- John Campbell;
- Christy Campbell;
- Dugald Campbell, who died July 1,
1879;
- Mary Campbell;
- Margaret Campbell;
- Nancy Campbell;
- Isabel Campbell
- granddaughter was Kate McCormick,
daughter of Duncan
LNAME[ COUGHLIN            
FNAME[ CHARLOTTE                     
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ OCT 5, 1887    
FILE[ 1450  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executors: Daniel Coughlin, Esquire,
Yarmouth; John T. Coughlin, Esquire,
Village of Glanworth, Westminster
Township, Middlesex County
CHILDREN:
- Daniel Coughlin;
- Mary Coughlin;
- Ellen Coughlin;
- Charlotte Coughlin;
- Eliza Coughlin;
- Mabel Coughlin;
- John William Coughlin, Bay City,
Michigan, Physician;
- Theresa Coughlin, deceased
LNAME[ CARSON              
FNAME[ SAMUEL                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ OCT 19, 1887   
FILE[ 1451  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executors: George Moore, Bothwell,
Kent County, Clerk of the Division
Court; Archibald Campbell, Aldborough,
Farmer
- wife was Christie Ann Carson
CHILDREN:
- Samuel Carson;
- Elizabeth Carson;
- Flora Carson;
- Mary Wright
LNAME[ HATHERLY            
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ NOV 14, 1887   
FILE[ 1452  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - described as a Wagon Maker
- executors: George Stanton, Southwold;
James Stanton, Southwold
- son was John Hatherly, described as 
an infant
LNAME[ CAMPBELL            
FNAME[ DUNCAN PATTERSON              
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ SEP 22, 1887   
FILE[ 1453  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for guardianship
filed in November 1887
- wife was Nancy Campbell, who died
March 4, 1887
- daughter was Alma Levina Campbell, who
was born March 4, 1880
- petitioners were James Campbell, 40
years old, and Nancy Campbell, wife of
James, who was 30 years old
NOTE:
- Nancy, the wife of James, was a first
cousin to the Nancy Campbell who was the
wife of Duncan Patterson Campbell.  The
second Nancy's father was a brother to the
first Nancy's mother.  Nancy and James 
Campbell had been married eleven years and 
had no children.
- Nancy the wife of Duncan Patterson 
Campbell was a daughter of Duncan Walker of
Southwold, a widower.  James Walker was a 
brother to this Nancy Campbell.
LNAME[ KILPATRICK          
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ NOV 5, 1887    
FILE[ 1454  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - executors: John Calcott, Yarmouth,
Miller; John Pincombe, St. Thomas,
Butcher; George Washington Brown,
St. Thomas, Hardware Clerk
- mention of a wife, but not identified
- brother was Robert Kilpatrick
CHILDREN:
- Robert George Kilpatrick;
- Uriah Wilbur Kilpatrick;
- William John Kilpatrick
LNAME[ ALEXANDER           
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ NOV 2, 1887    
FILE[ 1455  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - described as a Teacher and a bachelor
- petitioner and father was George
Alexander of the Township of Walsingham,
Norfolk County
LNAME[ LAMB                
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ NOV 5, 1887    
FILE[ 1456  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executor was Harriet Lamb of 
Malahide
- wife was Harriet Lamb
LNAME[ TURNBULL            
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ OCT 25, 1887   
FILE[ 1457  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- died at Tillsonburg
- petitioners: James Rolph Turnbull,
Bayham, Farmer; Michael Reynolds,
Township of Dereham, Oxford County,
Farmer
CHILDREN:
- George M. Turnbull, Sanilac County,
Michigan, Farmer;
- James R. Turnbull, Bayham;
- John A. Turnbull, Eau Claire, Wisconsin,
Lumberman;
- Charles W. Turnbull, Bayham, Farmer;
- Minera O. Donaldson, wife of Robert of
Bayham, Labourer;
- Mary J. Turnbull, Bayham, spinster
LNAME[ HODGINS             
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ NOV 28, 1887   
FILE[ 1458  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - described as a Brakeman on the
Michigan Central Railroad
- executor was John Rourke of
St. Thomas, railway employee
- mention of Ellen Stanley of Purple
Grove, Huron County
- mention of Mrs. Margaret Rourke of
St. Thomas
LNAME[ MILLS               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ NOV 4, 1887    
FILE[ 1459  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Gentleman
- petitioner and wife was Catherine
Mills of Aylmer
- son was John W. Mills
LNAME[ FISHER              
FNAME[ LEWIS                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ OCT 14, 1887   
FILE[ 1460  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for guardianship
filed December 10, 1887
- petitioner and son-in-law was Charles
Elias Clark of Malahide, Farmer
- daughter was Amy Clarke
- granddaughter was Florence Winnifred
Clarke, 11 years
- grandson was Lewis Fisher Clarke, 
5 years
LNAME[ HAIGHT              
FNAME[ EPHRAIM W.                    
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ NOV 24, 1887   
FILE[ 1461  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - executors: Solomon Van Sickel
Wilson, Yarmouth, Manufacturer;
Elizabeth Morgan Haight, Yarmouth,
Quaker; Henry Zavitz, Yarmouth,
who died prior to December 14, 1887
- wife was Elizabeth M. Haight
CHILDREN:
- Granville Holmes Haight;
- Ida Caroline Haight;
- Phebe Maria Haight;
- Edward Haight
LNAME[ EDKINS              
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ NOV 30, 1887   
FILE[ 1462  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitoner and wife was Mary
Edkins of Yarmouth
LNAME[ THOMAS              
FNAME[ ENOS                          
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ DEC 7, 1887    
FILE[ 1463  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - executors: Amasa Thomas, Aldborough,
brother; John Sharon, Aldborough
- wife was Catherine Thomas
CHILDREN:
- Elias Thomas;
- Flora Ann Loyd;
- Zuba Sanders McCallum;
- Mary Hodskiss;
- Aggie Somerville;
- James Thomas;
- Joseph Thomas
LNAME[ NOBLE               
FNAME[ ELNATHAN                      
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ DEC 8, 1887    
FILE[ 1464  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - actually died at Clear Lake, Deval
County, Dakota
- executors: William Elijah Leonard,
Esquire, Yarmouth; Daniel Ostrander,
Yarmouth
CHILDREN:
- Carrie Noble;
- Mary E. Noble;
- William Isband Noble, Clear Lake,
Dakota
 
LNAME[ HUFFMAN             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ SEP 12, 1887   
FILE[ 1465  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner and wife was Barbara
Huffman of Aldborough
LNAME[ KEEGAN              
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ DEC 23, 1887   
FILE[ 1466  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - described as a Mason
- executor was Catharine Keegan
of St. Thomas
- wife was Catharine Keegan
LNAME[ FULLERTON           
FNAME[ MATTHEW                       
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ DEC 16, 1887   
FILE[ 1467  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executors: Richard M. Fullerton,
Brantford, Merchant; James Scott
Fullerton, Toronto, Barrister
- wife was Eleanor Fullerton
CHILDREN:
- Louisa Victoria Fullerton;
- Mary Fullerton;
- Richard Fullerton;
- Lucy Fullerton;
- Robert Fullerton;
- James Fullerton;
- Ellen Fullerton;
- Anne Jane Fullerton;
- Margaret Fullerton
GRANDCHILDREN:
- Ella, daughter of Mary;
- Matthew, son of Mary;
- Leila, daughter of Mary;
- Ella, daughter of Richard;
- Amelia, daughter of Richard;
- Herbert, son of Richard;
- Matthew, son of Richard;
- Lucy, daughter of Richard;
- James Robert Henry, son of Richard;
- William Ellston, son of Lucy;
- Rubie, daughter of Robert;
- May, daughter of Robert;
- Eva, daughter of Anne Jane;
- Estella, daughter of Anne Jane;
- Ralph, son of Ellen;
- Arthur, son of Margaret
LNAME[ FLOWERS             
FNAME[ BETSY                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ DEC 15, 1887   
FILE[ 1468  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
- executor was Henry Flowers, oldest
son, St. Thomas, a railway employee
- son-in-law was Frank Cantelo of
St. Thomas, who was married to Vashti
- daughter was Bella Maxwell, wife
of William of St. Thomas
- daughter was Inez Hammond, wife of
John of St. Thomas
- daughter was Selena Harvey, wife
of Richard of St. Thomas
- son was Edward Flowers of Arlington,
Carlisle County, State of Kentucky;
- daughter was Emma Whitlock, wife of
Samuel of Moosomin, Manitoba;
- daughter was Evelyn Finch, wife of
Alfred of Chicago, Illinois

LNAME[ SMITHSON            
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ MAY 25, 1887   
FILE[ 1469  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executors: George Brown, Malahide,
friend; Robert James, Malahide,
friend
CHILDREN:
- Trueman Smithson;
- William Smithson;
- Joseph Smithson;
- Mary Ann Evans;
- Harriet Buck;
- Martha Smithson;
- Rebecca Hoffman
LNAME[ PONSFORD            
FNAME[ HERMAN                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUL 16, 1887   
FILE[ 1470  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - described as a Bricklayer
- executor was Jane Ponsford of
St. Thomas, wife of the deceased
- witness was George Ponsford,
Brickmaker
- witness was William Holman,
Bricklayer
LNAME[ SUTTON              
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ AUG 11, 1887   
FILE[ 1471  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - executor was William Sutton of
Alvinston, Lambton County
- wife was Catherine Sutton
CHILDREN:
- William Sutton;
- Wentworth Sutton;
- Marrian Parker;
- Frances Harriet B. Annett
LNAME[ CAMERON             
FNAME[ EWEN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JAN 15, 1888   
FILE[ 1472  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - known as Ewen Cameron the Elder
- executor was Ewen Cameron of
Southwold, son
- son was Ewen Cameron Junior
- mention of Luke Bishop
LNAME[ PULLEN              
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ OCT 18, 1887   
FILE[ 1473  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner and wife was Catherine
Pullen of Bayham
LNAME[ MCCALLUM            
FNAME[ ANNABELLA                     
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ DEC 24, 1887   
FILE[ 1474  
MFNO[ 1387 
NOTES[ - described as a spinster
- nephew and petitioner was Duncan
McPherson of Dunwich
- nephew and petitioner was Daniel
McPherson of Dunwich, Farmer
NEPHEWS AND NIECES:
- John McPherson;
- Hector McPherson;
- Peter McPherson;
- David McPherson;
- Grace McPherson;
- Archibald McPherson;
- Betsy McGill
- sister was Mrs. McGill
- sister was Mrs. Mary McLaughlin
- sister was Betsy, wife of Peter McPherson
of Dunwich
- mention of Sarah Blue, widow of Neil Blue
of the Township of Ekfrid, Middlesex County
- bequest to St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church,
Glencoe
- witnessed by Richard Jones of Dunwich Township,
Farmer
- late brother was John McCallum of the Township
of Ekfrid, Middlesex County, who died May 9, 1887
- his widow was Sarah McCallum
- nephew was Christopher McCallum
- sister was Mary McLachlin, who had children Betsy
and Annabella
- nephews were Duncan and Peter McKinlay
- sister was Isabella McGill
- sister was Annabella McLachlin
- nephew was John McCallum
- neice was Betsy, wife of Alex McAlpine
- nephews were Duncan McPherson and John McPherson
- nephew was Duncan L. McGill
- nephew was Hector McPherson
- nephew was William Gilbert McCallum
- brother was Archibald McCallum
LNAME[ NOBLE               
FNAME[ ELNATHAN                      
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ DEC 8, 1887    
FILE[ 1475  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - described as a widower
- died at Clear Lake, Donal County,
Dakota
- this was a petition for guardianship
filed February 4, 1888
- petitioners: William E. Leonard, St. Thomas,
Esquire; Daniel Ostrander, Yarmouth
CHILDREN:
- Carrie Noble, 16 years;
- Mary Noble, 12 years
- note says that the children were residing
with Daniel E.M. Kenney of St. Thomas in
January of 1888, and were attending the
Central School on Wellington Street
LNAME[ CLEMSON             
FNAME[ ELIZABETH                     
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JAN 7, 1888    
FILE[ 1476  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
- petitioner and daughter was Thirza
A. Moore of Strathroy, Ontario,
married woman
LNAME[ EVERED              
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ JAN 8, 1888    
FILE[ 1477  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - executors: John McClelland, Township
of Walpole, Haldimand County; Charles
Brown, Township of Walpole, Haldimand
County; Edmund Pugsley, Township of
Walpole, Haldimand County
- wife was Frances Evered
- mention of Samuel Pugsley, deaf and
dumb child of Edmund
LNAME[ FRANCIS             
FNAME[ ALLEN                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ OCT 4, 1887    
FILE[ 1478  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - no will
- this gentleman was the United States
Consul in St. Thomas
- died at the Hotel of Benjamin 
Franklin Queen
- petitioner was John Baird Morford
of St. Thomas, Superintendant of the
Canada Southern Division of the Michigan
Central Railroad
- wife was Cecelia Binton Francis of
Victoria, British Columbia
CHILDREN:
- Cecelia Hoffercamp, Whatcony, Washington,
wife of Herman Hoffercamp, Post Master;
- Nettie, wife of David A. Edgar, New York
City, Publisher;
- Huldah Holmes, Victoria, British Columbia,
wife of Byron Z. Holmes, Portland, Oregon,
Merchant;
- Edward Henry Francis, Victoria, British
Columbia, Pilot
LNAME[ ROGERS              
FNAME[ ELIZA                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JAN 11, 1888   
FILE[ 1479  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executor was Henry Francis Ellis
of St. Thomas, Attorney
- sister was Margaret Sutton
LNAME[ O'NEAL              
FNAME[ MARGARET                      
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ FEB 2, 1888    
FILE[ 1480  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executor was Ellen O'Neal of St.
Thomas, spinster
- daughter was Ellen O'Neal
LNAME[ STACEY              
FNAME[ BENJAMIN                      
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JAN 17, 1886   
FILE[ 1481  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - executors: Christiana Stacey, Port
Stanley; John Price, Port Stanley,
Merchant
- wife was Christiana Stacey
CHILDREN:
- George Stacey;
- James Arthur Stacey;
- Jane Nicholas, wife of Samuel;
- Charlotte Hindley, wife of George;
- Elizabeth Stacey
- an original executor was Jehiel Mann
of St. Thomas, Barrister, but this was
revoked on January 1, 1886
LNAME[ PRICE               
FNAME[ SAMUEL                        
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ FEB 2, 1888    
FILE[ 1482  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - petitioners: Alma Price, Port
Stanley; John Price, Port Stanley,
Merchant
- wife was Alma Price
- son was John Price
LNAME[ WHITESELL           
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ OCT 14, 1887   
FILE[ 1483  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - executor was Margaret Whitesell of
Malahide
- wife was Margaret Whitesell
- son was Andrew Whitesell
- son was Lyman Lewis Whitesell
LNAME[ WEST                
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ FEB 11, 1888   
FILE[ 1484  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Mary Jane West of
Malahide
- wife was Mary Jane West
CHILDREN:
- Mary Eliza West;
- James Nelson West;
- George Benjamin West
- all the children were under the
age of 21 years
LNAME[ DOAN                
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ FEB 8, 1888    
FILE[ 1485  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - executors: James Doan of Yarmouth;
William H. Elliott of Yarmouth,
Merchant; Marilla Doan of Yarmouth
- wife was Marilla Doan
CHILDREN:
- Sarah Jane Copeman?;
- William Titus Doan;
- Prudence McCollum;
- John Doan;
- Cordelia Spoar?
- brother was James Doan
- brother-in-law was William Elliott
 
LNAME[ STITT               
FNAME[ ALBERT                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ FEB 7, 1888    
FILE[ 1486  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner and wife was Ellen 
Stitt of Dunwich
LNAME[ MCCALLUM            
FNAME[ JANE                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAR 29, 1886   
FILE[ 1487  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a married woman
- petitioner and husband was Zachariah
McCallum of Southwold
LNAME[ BOWLBY              
FNAME[ SAMUEL                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ FEB 20, 1888   
FILE[ 1488  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - executors: Lucinda Bowlby, who
died September 9, 1912; Edward
Bowlby of the Township of Brook,
Gentleman, who was deceased by 
October of 1912; William M. Bowlby,
Southwold
- wife was Lucinda Bowlby
- brother was Edward Bowlby
- daughter was Mary Margaret Bowlby
Hunt
- son was Horton Bowlby
- son was William M. Bowlby
LNAME[ LEGG                
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ FEB 22, 1888   
FILE[ 1489  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - executors: Charles Legg, South
Dorchester; William Rodgers, South
Dorchester; Ann Legg, South Dorchester
- wife was Ann Legg
- nephew was Charles Legg
- brother-in-law was William Rodgers
CHILDREN:
- Rebecca Legg;
- Minnie Legg;
- William Henry Legg;
- George Edward Legg
LNAME[ HOTCHKISS           
FNAME[ MILES                         
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ MAR 2, 1888    
FILE[ 1490  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executors: Jeremiah House, Bayham,
Farmer; Benjamin King, Township of
Houghton, Norfolk County, Farmer
- wife was Margaret Hotchkiss
CHILDREN:
- Thomas Hotchkiss;
- Benjamin D. Hotchkiss;
- Frederick F. Hotchkiss;
- Elizabeth LeBarre;
- John D. Hotchkiss;
- Charles Sidney Hotchkiss;
- Miles Hotchkiss;
- Augusta Jane Scott;
- Richard Hotchkiss
LNAME[ STALKER             
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ JAN 7, 1888    
FILE[ 1491  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner and wife was Catherine
Stalker of Aldborough
- mention of nine children, but none
identified
LNAME[ WILEY               
FNAME[ MARY ANN                      
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ FEB 11, 1888   
FILE[ 1493  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- executor and husband was John
Wiley of Aldborough, Farmer
LNAME[ BARR                
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ FEB 21, 1888   
FILE[ 1494  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executors: Marcella Barr, Aylmer;
Alan Barr, North Dorchester,
Middlesex County
- wife was Marcella Barr
- brother was Alan Barr
CHILDREN:
- Dewellyn Barr;
- Alberta Barr
LNAME[ DEVERS              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ MAR 10, 1888   
FILE[ 1495  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a bachelor
PETITIONERS AND SISTERS:
- Bridget Cromwell, Malahide,
wife of Josiah;
- Mary McNeilly, Charlotteville
Township, Norfolk County, married
woman
LNAME[ FREEMAN             
FNAME[ SAMUEL                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ APR 5, 1888    
FILE[ 1496  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - executors: Henry Freeman, Yarmouth;
William Hill, Yarmouth
- mention of a wife, but not identified
- son was Henry Freeman
- daughter was Mary Ann Freeman
LNAME[ GILLIES             
FNAME[ DUGALD NEIL                   
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ JUN 26, 1887   
FILE[ 1497  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Labourer and a
bachelor
- petitioner and father was Alexander
Gillies of West Lorne, Gentleman
- mother was Janet Gillies
- brother was John A. Gillies
- brother was Robert Gillies
- mention of two sisters but not
identified
LNAME[ BAKER               
FNAME[ ANTHONY WHITFIELD             
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ FEB 15, 1888   
FILE[ 1498  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - executor was Hannah S. Baker of
Malahide
- wife was Hannah S. Baker
- son was Julius Hosea Baker of
Michigan
LNAME[ KIDDIE              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ MAR 20, 1888   
FILE[ 1499  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a bachelor
- died while visiting Edinburgh,
Scotland
- petitioner and father was Thomas
Kiddie of South Dorchester
LNAME[ CLAWSON             
FNAME[ NELLIE MURTIE VANPATTER       
RESID[ NEBRASKA            
DATE[ FEB 1, 1885    
FILE[ 1500  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as formerly Vanpatter
- lived at Pawnee, Nebraska
- died at Savannah, Missouri
- petitioner was Charles Oaks Ermatinger,
St. Thomas, Barrister
- husband was Archel C. Clawson, who was
living in Ellsworth, Kansas in 1888
LNAME[ ROSEVEAR            
FNAME[ MATTHEW                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ APR 12, 1888   
FILE[ 1501  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executors: John Nipon Smith, London,
Methodist Minister; William Henry
Rosevear, Montreal, Accountant
- wife was Hannah Rosevear
CHILDREN:
- Mary Rosevear;
- Fanny Rosevear;
- William H. Rosevear;
- Mrs. Bessie Smith;
- Mrs. Sussie J. Dawson
- granddaughter was Grace R. Lambie
LNAME[ MCSHANE             
FNAME[ BARNEY                        
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ MAR 13, 1888   
FILE[ 1502  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - executors: Isaac House, Bayham;
Ephraim Tisdale Martin, Bayham
- will is missing, last page naming
executors is all that is there
LNAME[ MANN                
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAR 30, 1888   
FILE[ 1503  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executor was Amanda M. Mann of
Yarmouth
- wife was Amanda M. Mann
LNAME[ GARNHAM             
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ JUN 18, 1881   
FILE[ 1504  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executors: Robert Garnham, Houghton
Township, Norfolk County, Gentleman;
Sheriff K. Garnham, Houghton Township,
Norfolk County, Lumberman
- wife was Maria Garnham
- mention of Louisa Marie Garnham
- mention of Edwin Ambrose Garnham
LNAME[ DUNN                
FNAME[ MARGARET                      
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ MAR 29, 1888   
FILE[ 1505  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioners: Jane S. Dunn, South
Dorchester, spinster; Nellie
Dunn Reavie, South Dorchester;
James A. Dunn, South Dorchester
- husband was John Dunn, who was
deceased
CHILDREN:
- Jane S. Dunn;
- Nellie Dunn Reavie;
- James A. Dunn;
- John P. Dunn;
- Thomas U. Dunn
LNAME[ SILCOX              
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ APR 8, 1888    
FILE[ 1506  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executors: John Mills, Southwold,
Farmer; Rebecca Silcox, Southwold
- wife was Rebecca Silcox
CHILDREN:
- Oliver H. Silcox;
- Sandford Silcox;
- Ann Lumley;
- Nancy Silcox
LNAME[ MCKILLOP            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ APR 13, 1888   
FILE[ 1507  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - described as a Shoemaker
- executors: Archibald McLean,
Glencoe, Merchant; John McKillop,
Southwold, Shoemaker
- mention of a wife but not 
identified
CHILDREN:
- Betsy McKillop;
- Archibald McKillop;
- Donald McKillop;
- John McKillop
LNAME[ DRAESEKE            
FNAME[ CHARLES M.                    
RESID[ VIENNA              
DATE[ MAR 12, 1888   
FILE[ 1508  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - described as a Clerk
- executor was Martha M. Draeseke
of Vienna
- wife was Martha M. Draeseke
- son was Charles George Draeseke
LNAME[ CAMPBELL            
FNAME[ NANCY                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAR 24, 1887   
FILE[ 1509  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
- wife of the late Duncan Patterson
Campbell
- petitioners: James Campbell, Southwold;
James Walker, Southwold
- daughter was Alma Levina Campbell
LNAME[ DAVIS               
FNAME[ WILLIAM AUGUSTUS              
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAY 10, 1888   
FILE[ 1510  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - executors: John Allen Davis, 
Yarmouth; Edward Horton, Yarmouth,
Barrister
CHILDREN:
- John A. Davis;
- Mary Ann Parker;
- Margaret Matilda Muir;
- Eliza Malinda Leader;
- Nancy Jane Whalls
LNAME[ WHORRY              
FNAME[ JANET                         
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ JUL 8, 1886    
FILE[ 1511  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - petitioners: George Moore, Port 
Stanley, Merchant; Duncan McCallum
May, Port Stanley, Merchant
- husband was Thomas Whorry, Fisherman,
who was described as being out of Ontario
CHILDREN:
- John Whorry, Adams, Massachussetts;
- James Whorry, Adams, Massachussetts;
- Mary Gleasen, Adams, Massachussetts;
- Isabella Stalk, Detroit, Michigan;
- Louisa Hemphill, wife of Frederick,
Grenville, Michigan;
- Annie Ferguson, Alpena, Michigan;
- Maggie Foley, wife of Thomas, Hepworth,
Bruce County;
- William Whorry, Woodstock, Ontario;
- Elizabeth Strathdee, wife of William,
Hamilton, Ontario
LNAME[ MITCHELL            
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAR 19, 1888   
FILE[ 1512  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Bridge Builder
- died in Southwold
- petitioner and wife was Sarah Mitchell
of St. Thomas
LNAME[ NAIRN               
FNAME[ THOMAS MCINTYRE               
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ JUN 1, 1888    
FILE[ 1513  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner and wife was Delphine
Nairn of Aylmer
CHILDREN:
- Junius James Nairn, Cheyenne, Wyoming;
- Jessie Delphine Nairn;
- Thomas Bruce Nairn;
- Agnes Hannah Bailie;
- Maggie May Nairn, 15 years old
LNAME[ FINLAYSON           
FNAME[ DONALD                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ JUN 29, 1885   
FILE[ 1514  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - executors: Catherine Finlayson,
Glencoe; Dugald Stewart, Aldborough
- wife was Catherine Finlayson
- son was Kenneth Finlayson of Detroit,
Michigan
LNAME[ CORBETT             
FNAME[ STEPHEN                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ APR 1, 1888    
FILE[ 1515  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - described as a Shoemaker
- executors: Mary Corbett, St. Thomas;
William Flannery, St. Thomas, Parish
Priest
- wife was Mary Corbett
LNAME[ MCNAB               
FNAME[ FINLAY                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ JUN 14, 1888   
FILE[ 1516  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - executors: Isabella McNab,
Aldborough; Ann McDonald, Aldborough,
widow and daughter; John McLean,
Aldborough, son of Kenneth
- mention of a wife but not identified
- adopted daughter was Henjina
- mention of Donald McCallum
- mention of a son and daughters, but 
not identified
LNAME[ GOODFELLOW          
FNAME[ GEORGE W.                     
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ JUN 19, 1888   
FILE[ 1517  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Miller
- petitioner and wife was Mary 
Louisa Goodfellow of Aylmer
CHILDREN:
- William Goodfellow;
- Lillian Goodfellow;
- George Franklin Goodfellow;
- Ella Louisa Goodfellow;
- Kate Goodfellow;
- James D. Goodfellow
LNAME[ HUTCHINSON          
FNAME[ MARGARET                      
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUN 18, 1888   
FILE[ 1518  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
- petitioner and oldest daughter
was Mary Hutchinson of St. Thomas,
spinster
CHILDREN:
- Eliza Jane Scarff, St. Thomas, widow;
- Margaret Idsardi, St. Thomas, wife
of William E.;
- Thomas Henry Hutchinson, DeWitt, Iowa,
Stock Dealer;
- Albert Edward Hutchinson, Omaha, Nebraska;
- Mary Hutchinson, St. Thomas
LNAME[ REA                 
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAR 23, 1888   
FILE[ 1519  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - executors: Hugh Winnard Rea, Almonte,
Lanark County, Gentleman; Thomas James
Rea, Township of Oka, Victoria County
- wife was Sarah Rea
- grandson was Henry Edward Rea
- brother was Hugh Winnard Rea
- brother was Thomas Rea
- nephew was Thomas James Rea, son 
of Thomas
CHILDREN OF HUGH WINNARD REA:
- Susan Charlotte Shibley;
- Anna Maria Singleton;
- Matilda Jane Rea;
- Mary Ellen Rea;
- Winnard Milton Rea;
- Hugh Franklin Rea
LNAME[ HUNSBERGER          
FNAME[ MICHAL                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAY 20, 1888   
FILE[ 1520  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - formerly of Southwold
- executor was Sarah Ann Hunsberger
of St. Thomas
- wife was Sarah Ann Hunsberger
- in January of 1888, Michal Hunsberger
was the Manager of the Elgin County
House of Refuge and Industry
LNAME[ MCTAVISH            
FNAME[ DUNCAN                        
RESID[ MICHIGAN            
DATE[ MAY 21, 1887   
FILE[ 1521  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Labourer
- lived at Marlette, Sanilac County,
Michigan
- petitioner and wife was Elizabeth
McTavish, London Township, Middlesex
County
LNAME[ CATHCART            
FNAME[ ANN                           
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUN 24, 1888   
FILE[ 1522  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
- petitioner and son was John Cathcart
of St. Thomas, Teamster
- son was John Cathcart of St. Thomas,
Teamster
- son was George Cathcart of Lucan,
Middlesex County
- son was Edward Cathcart of Southwold
LNAME[ YEANDLE             
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ APR 22, 1888   
FILE[ 1523  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner and wife was Elizabeth
Yeandle of Southwold
LNAME[ LEWIS               
FNAME[ LYMAN                         
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ JUL 6, 1888    
FILE[ 1524  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - executor was Mary Lewis of Aylmer
- wife was Mary Lewis
- mention of Sarah Wickett who was
living with the family
- son was Henry Joel Lewis
- son was Edgar Allen Lewis
- daughter was Ella N. Lewis
LNAME[ COLEMAN             
FNAME[ LAWRENCE                      
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUN 23, 1888   
FILE[ 1525  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - executors: James Coleman, Southwold,
Farmer; Dennis J. Dunahue, St. Thomas,
Esquire
- daughter was Alice Coleman of 
Southwold, spinster
LNAME[ GILBERT             
FNAME[ ELIZABETH                     
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAY 15, 1888   
FILE[ 1526  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
- petitioners: Abigail Mahala Ley,
St. Thomas, married woman and daughter;
Nancy Jane Sanders, St. Thomas, married
woman and daughter; David Lewis Gilbert,
Southwold, son
CHILDREN:
- Abigail Mahala Ley, St. Thomas;
- Nancy Jane Sanders, St. Thomas;
- David Lewis Gilbert, Southwold;
- Emma Agusta Rathvon, Michigan
LNAME[ CORLESS             
FNAME[ BRADFORD                      
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ MAY 11, 1883   
FILE[ 1527  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - executors: George Bradford Corless,
South Dorchester; Matilda Corless
- wife was Matilda Corless
LNAME[ ROY                 
FNAME[ GIDEON                        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JUN 18, 1888   
FILE[ 1528  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - executors: Eleanor Roy, Malahide;
George Kilmer, Aylmer, Builder
- wife was Eleanor Roy
- son-in-law was George Kilmer
CHILDREN:
- Annie Maria Roy;
- Lavona Marietta Roy;
- Daniel Benjamin Roy;
- James Sylanus Roy;
- William Melbourne Roy
LNAME[ GLASGOW             
FNAME[ WILLIAM JOHN                  
RESID[ WASHINGTON STATE    
DATE[ DEC 24, 1884   
FILE[ 1529  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - actually lived at Walla Walla,
Washington Territory, U.S.A.
- described as a Labourer and a
bachelor
- petitioners: Jane Glasgow, widow,
Fingal, stepmother; Charles Wisner
Glasgow, Southwold, brother
BROTHERS AND SISTERS:
- George Glasgow, Clinton, Ontario;
- Walter Scott Glasgow;
- Charles Wisner Glasgow;
- Clara Jane Glasgow;
- Alvin Stuart Glasgow, 14 years old
- NOTE: Clara Jane Glasgow and Alvin 
Stuart Glasgow were half-brother and
half-sister, with the same father
- William John Glasgow was the son of
William Glasgow of Fingal.  William
John left Fingal in February of 1867
and in the fall of 1867 lived near
Lockport, New York.  He was killed
in Walla Walla, Washington, age about
45 years.
LNAME[ WATSON              
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ MAR 12, 1888   
FILE[ 1530  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner and wife was Elizabeth
Watson of Aldborough
LNAME[ JONES               
FNAME[ WILLIAM D.                    
RESID[ VIENNA              
DATE[ MAY 27, 1888   
FILE[ 1531  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executor was Catharine Jones
of Aylmer
- wife was Catharine Jones
CHILDREN:
- George Jones;
- Ida B. Jones;
- Bertha I. Jones;
- Cora M. Jones;
- Ethel G. Jones
LNAME[ NEAL                
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ FINGAL              
DATE[ AUG 3, 1888    
FILE[ 1532  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - described as a Tailor
- executors: William Neal, St. Thomas,
Clerk; Jane Glasgow, Fingal, widow
CHILDREN:
- Jane Glasgow;
- Eliza Rebecca Williams;
- Louisa Stewart;
- Emma McCallum;
- William Neal
- daughter-in-law was Mrs. George Neal
LNAME[ MCLACHLIN           
FNAME[ ARCHIBALD                     
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ AUG 10, 1888   
FILE[ 1533  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - was the Registrar of Deeds for the
County of Elgin
- executor was John Baird of St.
Thomas, Esquire
- mention of mother, but not identified
CHILDREN:
- Annie C. McLachlin;
- James Archibald McLachlin;
- Robert McLachlin;
- Mary McLachlin Smith;
- Florence McLachlin;
- Charles Augustus McLachlin;
- Jessie Grace McLachlin
LNAME[ WILSON              
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ JAN 28, 1883   
FILE[ 1534  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - no will
- died at Vienna
- petitioner and wife was Sophia 
Wilson of Vienna
LNAME[ ALLISON             
FNAME[ WILLIAM A.                    
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ AUG 25, 1888   
FILE[ 1535  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - executors: Jane Elliot Allison,
Southwold; Francis R. Hamilton,
Township of Hibbert, County of
Perth; Andrew Lunn, Dunwich
- wife was Jane Elliot Allison
- brother was Andrew Allison
CHILDREN:
- Andrew George Allison;
- William James Allison;
- Isabella Allison;
- John Allison;
- Archie Allison;
- Amy Allison;
- Jannet Thorn Allison
LNAME[ JEFFERY             
FNAME[ HARRIETT                      
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAY 23, 1888   
FILE[ 1536  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - described as the wife of John Jeffery
of Yarmouth
- executors: Henry Bradshaw, St. Thomas,
railway employee; Thomas Jeffery,
Yarmouth; Edwin Jeffery, Yarmouth;
Emma Jeffery, Yarmouth, spinster
- brother was Henry Bradshaw
CHILDREN:
- Thomas Jeffery;
- Edwin Jeffery;
- Emma Jeffery
LNAME[ HALE                
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ JUL 30, 1888   
FILE[ 1537  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Miller
- petitioner and wife was Frances
Mary Hale of Aylmer
- son was Charles William Hale, over
21 years
- son was John Mahlon Hale, over 21
years
- daughter was Frances Annie Hale,
over 21 years
LNAME[ TAYLOR              
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ AUG 29, 1888   
FILE[ 1538  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executor was Robert Jones of
Southwold, Farmer
- wife was Eleanor Taylor
- son was George William Taylor
 
LNAME[ HUTCHINSON          
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ APR 24, 1885   
FILE[ 1539  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - described as a Hotel Keeper and 
a Merchant
- died at Fish Creek in the Northwest
Territories
- this was a petition for guardianship
filed in September 1888
- petitioner and sister-in-law was
Mary Ferguson of St. Thomas
- wife was Catherine Hutchinson
- daughter was Lois Bina Hutchinson,
13 years old
- mother was Margaret Hutchinson, who
was deceased
LNAME[ GOODFELLOW          
FNAME[ GEORGE W.                     
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ JUN 19, 1888   
FILE[ 1540  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - described as a Miller
- petitioner was the Toronto General
Trust Company, which had a head office
in Toronto
- wife was Mary Louisa Goodfellow
CHILDREN, ALL UNDER 21 YEARS:
- William Goodfellow;
- Lillian Goodfellow;
- George Franklin Goodfellow;
- Ella Louisa Goodfellow;
- Kate Goodfellow;
- James D. Goodfellow
LNAME[ MCINTYRE            
FNAME[ COLIN                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ SEP 11, 1888   
FILE[ 1541  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner and wife was Margaret
McIntyre of Southwold
LNAME[ TONKIN              
FNAME[ ELIZA MAY                     
RESID[ MICHIGAN            
DATE[ APR 12, 1888   
FILE[ 1542  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - no will
- lived in the Township of Adams,
County of Houghton, Michigan
- petitioner and barrister was James
Sutherland Robertson of St. Thomas,
Barrister At Law
- husband was Captain William Tonkin,
Township of Adams, County of Houghton,
Michigan, Mining Superintendant
- Eliza May Tonkin was the daughter
of John Hamilton Smith of St. Thomas,
deceased
BROTHERS AND SISTERS:
- Mrs. Amanda Heyden, Wynona, Minnesota;
- Thomas I. Heyden, Wynona, Minnesota;
- Mrs. Sarah Ostrander, wife of Daniel
of St. Thomas;
- Mrs. Ellen Doan, wife of Samuel of
St. Thomas;
- James Smith, Ashland, Wisconsin;
- John H. Smith, Santoiego, California;
- Charles Smith, deceased several years ago;
- William Smith, deceased several years ago
- Elvirard L. Smith was a child of Charles
and living at Pine Bluff, Arkansas
- Herbert Smith was a son of William and 
living in St. Thomas with his mother, on
William Street
LNAME[ BLACK               
FNAME[ MINNIE ELIZABETH              
RESID[ MICHIGAN            
DATE[ OCT 3, 1888    
FILE[ 1543  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - lived in Midland, Midland County,
Michigan
- executor was Duncan Kenneth Black
of Midland, Michigan, Physician
- husband was Duncan Kenneth Black
- note says that Minnie Elizabeth
Black had an interest in the estate
of the late George Kent of Dunboyne,
Ontario
LNAME[ AUCKLAND            
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ AUG 23, 1888   
FILE[ 1543  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - executors: John Dymock Haines,
Aldborough; Edward N. Preston,
Southwold
- wife was Jane Ann Auckland
CHILDREN:
- Edward Auckland;
- George Auckland;
- Sarah Jane Harris of Glencoe,
wife of George;
- Oliver Auckland;
- Ellen Haines of Bayham, wife
of Benjamin
- granddaughter was Myrtle Jane
Haines, daughter of John Dymock
Haines
- granddaughter was Frances Wilhelmena
Haines, daughter of John Dymock Haines
LNAME[ MCINTYRE            
FNAME[ NANCY                         
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ JUL 18, 1888   
FILE[ 1544  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - described as a widow, wife of the
late Neil McIntyre
- executor was Colin McGregor of
Dunwich
CHILDREN:
- Archibald McIntyre, deceased;
- Nancy McGregor, wife of Colin,
Wallacetown;
- Margaret Graham, Dunwich;
- Catherine Gunn, Ailsa Craig
LNAME[ WILCOX              
FNAME[ STEPHEN                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ OCT 19, 1888   
FILE[ 1545  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - executors: Esther Wilcox, Yarmouth,
spinster; William Simpson, Malahide,
Farmer
CHILDREN:
- Susan Secord;
- George M. Wilcox;
- Esther Wilcox
GRANDCHILDREN, CHILDREN OF HENRY
WILCOX, DECEASED:
- Margaret Ann;
- Wesley;
- Stephen;
- Aldrid;
- Spurgeon
LNAME[ MCNABB              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ SEP 27, 1888   
FILE[ 1546  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a railway employee
- petitioner and wife was Margaret
McNabb of St. Thomas
LNAME[ DAVIS               
FNAME[ MARY                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ OCT 20, 1888   
FILE[ 1547  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executors: Lachlin Weir, Yarmouth;
Flora Weir, Yarmouth; Isabella Weir,
Yarmouth
- brother was Lachlin Weir
- sister was Flora Weir
- sister was Isabella Weir
LNAME[ VAN PATTER          
FNAME[ HARRIETT                      
RESID[ ILLINOIS            
DATE[ NOV 8, 1878    
FILE[ 1548  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - no will
- died at Taylor, in the County of
Ogler, Illinois
- granduncle was Cornelius Van
Patter, deceased
- petitioners: James Giffin, Ames,
Storey County, Iowa; Lewis Van
Patter, Aylmer
- husband was James Giffin
- Harriett was the daughter of Hiram
Van Patter, deceased, and the granddaughter
of Simon Van Patter of Malahide, deceased
LNAME[ GIFFIN              
FNAME[ HARRIETT VAN PATTER           
RESID[ ILLINOIS            
DATE[ NOV 8, 1878    
FILE[ 1548  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - no will
- died at Taylor in the County of Ogler,
Illinois
- granduncle was Cornelius Van Patter,
deceased
- petitioners: James Giffin, Ames, Storey
County, Iowa; Lewis Van Patter, Aylmer
- husband was James Giffin
- Harriett was the daughter of Hiram 
Van Patter, deceased, and the granddaughter
of Simon Van Patter of Malahide, deceased
LNAME[ LOVE                
FNAME[ EUPHEMIA                      
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ NOV 13, 1877   
FILE[ 1550  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - described as the widow of Alexander
Love
- executor was Jane Love of St. Thomas,
widow and daughter
- mention of Elizabeth Augusta Love of
St. Thomas, wife of Neil
LNAME[ GUSTIN              
FNAME[ ANN                           
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ OCT 18, 1888   
FILE[ 1551  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - petitioners: Eliphalet W. Gustin
of St. Thomas, lawful husband and
Physician; George G. Claris, 
Barrister, St. Thomas
- daughter was Harriet Helena Travers
- daughter was Dora Travers
- witnessed by Robert Miller
LNAME[ PHILLIPS            
FNAME[ MARY LAWRENCE                 
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ OCT 3, 1888    
FILE[ 1552  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- petitioners: Alonzo Caughell, 
St. Thomas, Hotel Keeper; Annie
Willson, St. Thomas, wife of
Leonard
CHILDREN:
- Alonzo Caughell;
- Annie Willson, wife of Leonard;
- Margaret Gilbert, wife of William R.;
- Catharine Munroe, wife of Arthur;
- Henry Caughell
- mention of the children of Margaret
Gilbert, Truwin and Ray
LNAME[ DOAN                
FNAME[ SOPHIA                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JAN 25, 1888   
FILE[ 1553  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - described as the widow of Mahlon
Doan
- executors: James Wright Haight, Yarmouth,
Quaker; Benjamin Franklin Hathaway,
Yarmouth, Quaker; David Long, Yarmouth,
Farmer
- will mentions: David Long; Hannah Long;
Mary E. Long; Eliza Chute; Charlotte
Elizabeth Baldwin; Susan Carrie Baldwin
LNAME[ COLLINS             
FNAME[ JANE                          
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ JUL 21, 1887   
FILE[ 1554  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- executors: George Collins, Engineer,
Aylmer; Thomas H. Collins, Plasterer,
Aylmer
- husband was George Collins
- son was Thomas H. Collins
LNAME[ MCCALLUM            
FNAME[ DUNCAN                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ NOV 16, 1888   
FILE[ 1555  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - no will
- executors: John McCallum, Aldborough,
Duncan's father and a Bailiff; William
Brock, Aldborough, Physician
LNAME[ HARRIS              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ BUFFALO, NEW YORK   
DATE[ OCT 30, 1886   
FILE[ 1556  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as being under the age 
of 21 years, born on October 4,
1867
- executor was Steward Harris of the
City of London, John's father
LNAME[ KINDREE             
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ DEC 10, 1886   
FILE[ 1557  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - executors: Thomas Kindree, South
Dorchester, Machine Agent; Joshua
Kindree, St. Thomas, Machine Agent
and son
SONS:
- Thomas Kindree;
- Joshua Kindree;
- Lewis Kindree
LNAME[ NEWCOMBE            
FNAME[ DANIEL WEBSTER                
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ OCT 12, 1888   
FILE[ 1558  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Merchant
- died in St. Thomas
- petitioner was Eliza Newcombe,
Township of Yarmouth, Daniel's widow
- oldest son was William Newcombe of
St. Thomas, Gentleman
- son was Webster Newcombe of Watertown,
Dakota, Farmer
- son was Charles Henry Newcombe of
Huron, Dakota, Artist
- mention of Almira Newcombe, wife of
William
 
LNAME[ GARRETT             
FNAME[ JUDSON HINDMAN                
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ OCT 24, 1888   
FILE[ 1559  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - executor was Mary Elizabeth Garrett
of Aylmer, spinster and daughter
- wife was Elizabeth Garrett
LNAME[ IBBITSON            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ NOV 22, 1880   
FILE[ 1560  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - executor was Thomas Ibbitson of
Southwold Township
- wife was Ann
- son was Joseph, who had a son, John
- daughter was Fanny, who had sons William,
Robert Clayton, Wesley and Walter
- son was John, "now deceased", who had
daughters Catherine and Ann
- son was William, who had sons Theodore,
Cyrus, Augustus, John, Thomas, Robert, 
Henry and Amos
- witnessed by Alex Campbell
 
LNAME[ MCMILLAN            
FNAME[ DONALD                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ FEB 3, 1876    
FILE[ 1561  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for guardianship
filed December 5, 1888
- petitioner was Amelia McMillan of
Aldborough Township, wife of Dugald
McMillan and mother of child
- child was Neil McMillan
- witnessed by Dugald McMillan and 
John McMillan
LNAME[ SMITH               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ NOV 21, 1888   
FILE[ 1562  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Jeanette Smith of
Southwold Township, widow of John
CHILDREN:
- Tony Ann Berdan, wife of Epaphros
H. Berdan;
- Nancy Maria Barnes, wife of Edwin
Barnes;
- William Cyrenius Smith;
- Sarah Emeline Smith
LNAME[ ROSS                
FNAME[ CHARLES                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ DEC 8, 1888    
FILE[ 1563  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Farmer
- died in the City of London
- petitioner was Martha A. Markell,
Rodney, wife of Daniel Markell and
a daughter of Charles Ross
LNAME[ ORCHARD             
FNAME[ JOSEPH                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ DEC 4, 1888    
FILE[ 1564  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executor was Jacob Fowler of 
Southwold
- wife was Mary Ann Orchard
- mention of four daughters: Agnes,
Emma, Anna, Sarah
LNAME[ FRAINE              
FNAME[ MARY                          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUL 15, 1887   
FILE[ 1565  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - described as the wife of Samuel
Fraine
- this was a petition for guardianship
- petitioner was Samuel Fraine, Mary's
husband, of St. Thomas and a Merchant
Tailor
CHILDREN:
- May Fraine, 16 years;
- Hattie Fraine, 13 years;
- Denton Fraine, 6 years
- witnesses: Samuel Fraine, Merchant
Tailor, St. Thomas; William Eli Smith,
Physician, St. Thomas; John M. Denton,
Merchant, London
 
LNAME[ WARD                
FNAME[ MARY EMILY                    
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JUL 24, 1888   
FILE[ 1566  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - described as a spinster
- executors: Leonard Anger, Aylmer,
Mechanic; Charles B. Closs, Aylmer,
Mechanic
- brother was Luther E. Ward
- name of Joseph struck out
- nephew was Daniel Cameron
 
LNAME[ BROWN               
FNAME[ RICHARD GLASS                 
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ DEC 8, 1888    
FILE[ 1567  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - executors: Rebecca Brown, widow;
James L. Lambert, Aylmer, Furniture
Dealer; William O. Brown, brother,
who lived in Welland and contested
the will
- mention of Lydia Johnson
- mention of Rosa May Johnson
LNAME[ CLARKE              
FNAME[ LEWIS JOHN M.M.               
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ DEC 9, 1888    
FILE[ 1568  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - executors: Deborah Ann Clarke,
Malahide, Lewis John's widow;
Charles Elias Clarke, Malahide,
son; Charles Ingram Timfany,
Malahide, son-in-law
CHILDREN:
- John William;
- Hannah;
- Charles Elias;
- Elgin;
- Minerva;
- Lewis Goodrich;
- Harvey S.
- George Henry
LNAME[ CALDWELL            
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ APR 22, 1888   
FILE[ 1569  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Commercial Traveller
- executors: Belle Caldwell, Hamilton,
Ontario, James' widow; Richard 
Russell, Hamilton, Ontario, Commercial
Traveller
LNAME[ BEARSS              
FNAME[ DAVID M.                      
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ OCT 10, 1888   
FILE[ 1570  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - no will
- executor was Sarah Bearss of
Malahide, David's widow
- note says that Sarah was a member
of the Society of Friends
- witnessed by Charles Benjamin Closs
of Aylmer, and Levi Adam Laur of Aylmer,
Carpenter
LNAME[ KING                
FNAME[ MARY                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JAN 6, 1889    
FILE[ 1571  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executor was David King of Southwold
- son was Charles King of London
- son was David King
LNAME[ REYNOLDS            
FNAME[ MARY ANN                      
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JAN 8, 1889    
FILE[ 1572  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- executor was George Jonathan 
Reynolds of St. Thomas, Real Estate
Agent
- mention of Mrs. Jessie Ridley and
daughter, Jessie Ridley
- mention of Mrs. Minnie McGregor
- witnessed by Hiram Comfort of St.
Thomas
LNAME[ APPLEMAN            
FNAME[ SARAH                         
RESID[ ORWELL              
DATE[ JAN 9, 1889    
FILE[ 1573  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executors: David F. Davis, Malahide;
Fredrick Sutherland, Orwell, General
Merchant
CHILDREN:
- Emaritta Rice, wife of Jacob;
- Mary Gates, widow;
- Abraham Johnson;
- William Powell Johnson;
- Emiline Noyes, wife of Thomas;
- Albert Johnson;
- Robert Johnson;
- Alfred Johnson;
LNAME[ BASTARD             
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JAN 14, 1889   
FILE[ 1574  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executor was Elizabeth Stanfield
of St. Thomas, William Bastard's
daughter and wife of Thomas 
Stanfield, a Railway Engineer
- daughter was Elizabeth Stanfield
- son was William Bastard
LNAME[ BROWN               
FNAME[ GEORGE H.                     
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ JAN 23, 1889   
FILE[ 1575  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - described as a Blacksmith
- executor was Thomas A. Silcox of
the Village of Iona, Collecting
Agent
- wife was Rosette Anne Brown
LNAME[ HILL                
FNAME[ MARY ADELIA                   
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JAN 17, 1889   
FILE[ 1576  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- executor was William James Hill
of Malahide, Mary's husband
- Mary's mother was Margaret Ann
Pressey
- witnessed by Albert Hamilton 
Backhouse
LNAME[ WEISBROD            
FNAME[ MARY                          
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ JUL 3, 1888    
FILE[ 1577  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - described as the widow of J.C.
Weisbrod
- executors: Eliza Weisbrod, Aylmer,
spinster and daughter; Florence
Weisbrod, Aylmer, spinster and
daughter; James L. Lambert,
Aylmer, Furniture Dealer
CHILDREN:
- Eliza Weisbrod;
- Mary Weisbrod;
- Edith May Weisbrod;
- Florence Weisbrod;
- Ivan Vernon Weisbrod;
- Paul Fredrick Weisbrod;
- Samuel Lyon Weisbrod;
- John Charles Weisbrod;
- Thomas J. Weisbrod
LNAME[ FARTHINGS           
FNAME[ WILLIAM ROBERT                
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ JAN 14, 1889   
FILE[ 1578  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - described as a Merchant
- executors: John Murray Farthings,
Aylmer, Merchant; Andrew Murray, who
renounced; William Warnock, who 
renounced
- wife was Cynthea M. Farthings
CHILDREN:
- John Murray Farthings;
- Allan Harris Farthings;
- Charles Farthings;
- Nellie L. Farthings
- mention of friend, John W. Baillie
- mention of friend, Hamilton Wood, and
his wife Cordelia
- mention of stepson, Allan Harris
LNAME[ MARKLE              
FNAME[ JOHN MURRAY                   
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ MAR 2, 1865    
FILE[ 1579  
MFNO[ 1388 
NOTES[ - executor was Daniel Markle of Rodney,
son
- named executors ca. 1865 were Charles Ross of
Malahide, who was deceased, and Benjamin
McCallum of Bayham, who was now living
in the Dakota Territory, at Leola
LNAME[ EVANS               
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ SEP 14, 1888   
FILE[ 1580  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - executors: Hannah Evans, widow,
Malahide Township; John Evans;
William Warwick the Younger,
Malahide, who renounced
- daughter was Mary Ann Phelps
- wife was Hannah Evans
- son was John Evans
LNAME[ BISSELL             
FNAME[ RUFUS                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ FEB 11, 1889   
FILE[ 1581  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - died in London, Ontario
- executors: Beulah Crocker, Township
of Southwold, wife of Henry J. Crocker,
Carriage Maker; Jacob Fowler, Southwold
DAUGHTERS:
- Beulah Crocker;
- Dorah;
- Missay
LNAME[ LALONDE             
FNAME[ ELI                           
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ NOV 10, 1886   
FILE[ 1582  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executor was William Gausepohl
of Chatham, Ontario, Catholic
Priest
- daughter was Catherine
- son was Charles
- Father William Gausepohl was granted
guardianship of the children
LNAME[ LINDSAY             
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ JAN 31, 1889   
FILE[ 1583  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Farmer
- petitioner was H. Ellen Lindsay,
Township of Aldborough, widow
LNAME[ MCLEOD              
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ MICHIGAN            
DATE[ FEB 23, 1889   
FILE[ 1584  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - lived in the Town of Richmond,
Macomb County, State of Michigan
- lived with his sister
- executors: John McLeod, Southwold,
brother; Thomas McLeod, Southwold,
brother
BROTHERS AND SISTERS:
- John McLeod;
- Thomas McLeod;
- Jane Pike, wife of James;
- Warren McLeod;
- James McLeod;
- Hannah
- mention of John W. Pike, Richmond,
Michigan
- mention of Israel Dryer, Richmond,
Michigan
LNAME[ HUNT                
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ PORT BURWELL        
DATE[ NOV 28, 1888   
FILE[ 1585  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Blacksmith
- petitioner was Henry Hunt of 
London, Carpenter
BROTHERS AND SISTERS:
- Mary James, widow residing in Sanilac
County, Michigan;
- Richard Hunt, Forestville, Michigan;
- George Hunt, North Dorchester Township,
Middlesex County;
- Grace Bickley, Ealing Post Office, East
London, wife of John Bickley;
- Thomas Hunt, Manishee, Michigan;
- William Hunt, State of Nebraska;
- Annie Cazort, wife of Ebenezer Cazort,
State of Iowa;
- Samuel Hunt, Leamgton, Michigan;
- Robert Hunt, St. Clair County, Michigan;
- Elizabeth Young, wife of William James
Young of Euphemia Township, Lambton County;
- Sarah Cazort, wife of David Cazort, State
of Iowa;
- Fanny Henderson, wife of Joseph Henderson,
Manitoba;
- Mary Jane Dickey, wife of Jacob Dickey, North
Dorchester Township, Middlesex County;
- Henry Hunt, London, Ontario;
- James Hunt, North Dorchester Township, Middlesex
County, 'died 18 years ago'
CHILDREN OF JAMES HUNT:
- Annie Hunt, 'of age';
- Blanche Hunt, 'of age';
- James Hunt, 'under age';
- Adelaide Hunt, 'under age'
- says that John Hunt never married and that both
father and mother predeceased him
LNAME[ HUNT                
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ NOV 29, 1888   
FILE[ 1586  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a bachelor and a
Blacksmith
- petitioners were George Hunt of North
Dorchester Township, Middlesex County,
and Richard Hunt of the State of 
Michigan, John's oldest brothers
LNAME[ DUNN                
FNAME[ JEMIMA                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JUL 7, 1886    
FILE[ 1587  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was John Dunn of the
Township of Yarmouth, Farmer and
Jemima's husband
LNAME[ ELLISON             
FNAME[ FREEMAN                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAR 12, 1889   
FILE[ 1588  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - described as a Coal and Lumber 
Merchant
- executor was Sarah Esther Ellison
of St. Thomas, Freeman's widow
- mention of George F. Ellison
LNAME[ FICK                
FNAME[ ELIZABETH A.                  
RESID[ PORT BURWELL        
DATE[ FEB 24, 1889   
FILE[ 1589  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executors: Sarah Elizabeth Nellis,
Port Burwell, married woman; Archibald
Pristie, who renounced
- daughter was Sarah Elizabeth Nellis,
whose maiden name was Hollywood
- son was Thomas Hollywood
- son was Edward Hollywood
- Frank Fick was a grandson of the late
Christien Fick
- Peter Fick was a son of Christien Fick
- William Fick was a son of Christien
Fick
LNAME[ FINCH               
FNAME[ ELIZABETH                     
RESID[ VIENNA              
DATE[ FEB 10, 1889   
FILE[ 1590  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executor was Mary Ann Edison,
wife of Charles Oscar Edison of Vienna,
Farmer
- daughter was Mary Ann Edison
LNAME[ BENEDICT            
FNAME[ ELIJAH                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAR 11, 1889   
FILE[ 1591  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - executors: Charles J. Benedict, 
Southwold; Mary Jane Benedict, 
Southwold, spinster
- wife was Maria Benedict
- son was Charles James Benedict
- daughter was Mary Jane Benedict
LNAME[ RIDLEY              
FNAME[ MARTHA                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ AUG 16, 1878   
FILE[ 1592  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - described as the wife of John M.
Ridley of St. Paul, Minnesota, railway
employee
- this was a petition for guardianship
filed March 26, 1889
- child was Jessie M. Ridley, born May
12, 1878
- petitioner and father of Martha Ridley
was George J. Reynolds of St. Thomas
- mother of Martha Ridley was Mary Ann
Reynolds, deceased
LNAME[ ADAMS               
FNAME[ NANCY JANE                    
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ MAR 24, 1889   
FILE[ 1593  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executors: Sarah Ann Widner, Aylmer,
spinster; Almira Johnson, Malahide,
married woman
NIECES:
- Jane Widner, daughter of Jeremiah
Widner, deceased;
- Sarah Ann Widner, daughter of 
Jeremiah Widner, deceased;
- Almira Johnson, daughter of Jeremiah
Widner, deceased, and wife of William
Johnson, Farmer
- mention of George N. Bilton, son of
George Bilton, deceased, and grandson
of brother N.C. Widner
LNAME[ MURPHY              
FNAME[ CORNELIUS                     
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ FEB 26, 1889   
FILE[ 1594  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Railway Engineer
- petitioner and son was George Carrol
Murphy of London, Clerk
- wife was Jane Murphy
LNAME[ MAY                 
FNAME[ THOMAS W.                     
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ FEB 14, 1889   
FILE[ 1595  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - executors: Frederick Martin, Malahide,
Farmer; James E. Martin, South Dorchester;
Sarah May, deceased
- wife was Sarah May
- half-sister was Sarah Walker
- niece was Sarah Ann Martin
- niece was Eliza Walker
LNAME[ BURWELL             
FNAME[ JUDSON                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAR 12, 1889   
FILE[ 1596  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Livery Keeper
- petitioners: Cyrus W. Stafford,
Southwold, Merchant; Nelson Moore,
Southwold, Farmer
- wife was Sarah Elizabeth Burwell
- uncle of Sarah Elizabeth Burwell
was James Hamilton
- son was Hubert Burwell
- daughter was Allice Burwell
LNAME[ WALKER              
FNAME[ HAROLD                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ FEB 9, 1889    
FILE[ 1597  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner and brother was Alfred
Walker of Yarmouth
SISTERS AND BROTHERS:
- Jane Ellen Bainard;
- Mary Frances Bowlsby;
- Caroline Maude Jones;
- Barton Barry Walker;
- William Joshua Walker;
- Alfred Walker
LNAME[ PETTIT              
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ JUL 15, 1888   
FILE[ 1598  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - note says that he was living in
Malahide on December 7, 1884
- executors: Finlay Chalk, Malahide;
John Chalk, Bayham
- son was Elisha Pettit
- daughter was Almeda Bishiprick
LNAME[ MANN                
FNAME[ ELIZA J.                      
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ SEP 6, 1888    
FILE[ 1599  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a married woman
- petitioner and brother-in-law was
Joseph McAdam of St. Thomas, Grocer
- husband was Thomas T. Mann, Druggist
- son was John McCausland Mann
- daughter was Katherine C. Mann
- daughter was Ellen B. Mann
LNAME[ LETHBRIDGE          
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ FEB 27, 1889   
FILE[ 1600  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a bachelor
- petitioner and father was Richard
Lethbridge of Southwold
BROTHERS AND SISTERS:
- William Henry Lethbridge;
- John Lethbridge;
- Samuel Lethbridge;
- Elizabeth Lethbridge;
- Mary Lethbridge
LNAME[ WEBB                
FNAME[ NATHANIEL                     
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ APR 6, 1889    
FILE[ 1601  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Merchant
- petitioners: George Thomas Claris,
St. Thomas, Broker; Eva Webb, St.
Thomas, widow
- mention of infant children, but not
identified
LNAME[ PINCOMBE            
FNAME[ MARY                          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ APR 29, 1889   
FILE[ 1602  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- note says that she was living in
the Township of Usborne, Huron County,
on February 26, 1887
- executors: John Pincombe, St. Thomas,
Butcher; Richard Pincombe, who died 
September 29, 1880
- grandson was Robert Pincombe, son
of the late Robert Pincombe
- son was Richard Pincombe
- son was John Pincombe
LNAME[ GRAHAM              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ APR 8, 1889    
FILE[ 1603  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - died at Taylor Station in Aldborough
- executors: Henry Watson, Orford Township,
Kent County, Gentleman; Robert Graham,
Aldborough, Gentleman
- Henry Watson lived at Clearville in
Kent County
- brother was Robert Graham
- wife was Margaret Graham
CHILDREN:
- Robert Graham;
- Benjamin Graham;
- Duncan Graham;
- Flora McMillan, daughter by marriage;
- Sara Jane Archibald, daughter by marriage;
- Isabella Graham, daughter by marriage,
living in Manitoba;
- Mary Ann Graham
- grandson was Ira Archibald, son of Sara
Jane Archibald
- granddaughter was Bertha Archibald, daughter
of Sara Jane Archibald
 
LNAME[ YOKUM               
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ APR 30, 1889   
FILE[ 1604  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - described as a Clergyman
- executor was Susannah Yokum, Aylmer
- wife was Susannah Yokum
- will was dated April 7, 1874 at the
Township of Rainham in Haldimand County
LNAME[ WHITE               
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ VIENNA              
DATE[ SEP 27, 1888   
FILE[ 1605  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - formerly of the Township of Houghton
- executor was Elliott Symburuer of
the Township of Houghton, Norfolk
County
- wife was Mary Ann White
- mention of Thom White
- mention of John White
LNAME[ WEBB                
FNAME[ NATHANIEL                     
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ APR 6, 1889    
FILE[ 1606  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Merchant
- this was a petition for guardianship
filed May 20, 1889
- petitioners were George Thomas Claris
of St. Thomas, Broker, and Eva Webb of
St. Thomas, widow
- wife was Eva Webb
CHILDREN:
- Mabel Eva Webb, 11 years;
- Percy Arthur Webb, 9 years;
- Frank Stephen Webb, 6 years
LNAME[ SEARS               
FNAME[ FREDERICK J.B.                
RESID[ NEW YORK            
DATE[ OCT 3, 1887    
FILE[ 1607  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Boarding House Keeper
- lived at Buffalo, New York
- petitioner and wife was Mary Melissa
Sears of Aylmer
- this was a petition for guardianship
filed May 17, 1889
- child was Fredricka Victoria Sears,
born December 10, 1887
LNAME[ WRIGHT              
FNAME[ JOHN THOMAS                   
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAY 17, 1889   
FILE[ 1608  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executors: John Martin Penwarden,
St. Thomas, Physician; Solomon V.
Wilson, Yarmouth (Union), Esquire
- mention of Alma A. Stockton, Yarmouth
- mention of Cyrus T. Stockton, Yarmouth
- mention of Mahlon D. Welkins, Westminster
- mention of Mrs. Lucinda Hannan, St. Thomas
- mention of Mrs. Carrie Bell Welkins,
Westminster
- sister was Lucy C. Emerson, wife of 
Minet E. Emerson, Deer Creek, Wisconsin
LNAME[ CUPPINS             
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JAN 1, 1889    
FILE[ 1609  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - described as a Labourer
- executors: Elizabeth Ann Cuppins,
St. Thomas; George Hogbin, St. Thomas,
Teamster
- will was dated August 12, 1881 and
described George Cuppins as being of
Blean, near Canterbury, Farmer and
Dairyman
- wife was Elizabeth Ann Cuppins
- son was Edward Sydney Cuppins
- mention of other children, but not
identified
LNAME[ HENRY               
FNAME[ SARAH                         
RESID[ WALLACETOWN         
DATE[ JUL 22, 1888   
FILE[ 1610  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner and husband was Colin
Gillis Henry, Wallacetown, Gentleman
- son was Phillip J. Henry of Glencoe,
Ontario
LNAME[ TANNER              
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ FEB 2, 1889    
FILE[ 1611  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - executors: Peter Tanner, Southwold;
Cyrus M. Stafford, Southwold, Grocer
at Shedden
- wife was Elizabeth Tanner
CHILDREN:
- John Tanner;
- Thomas Tanner;
- Peter Tanner;
- Lodesky Tanner, wife of John H.
Simpson, Dakota;
- Ludisy, wife of Luton Meeley;
- Sarah Shackelton, widow with two
sons, not identified;
- Jane Tanner
LNAME[ MCNAB               
FNAME[ REBECCA                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUN 7, 1889    
FILE[ 1612  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner and son was William Digmond
McNab, St. Thomas, Machinist
- husband was James McNab
CHILDREN:
- John R. McNab, Coldwater, Michigan;
- Mary A. Osborne, wife of J.R. 
Osborne, Norwalk, Ohio;
- William Digmond McNab, St. Thomas
LNAME[ BEGG                
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUN 18, 1889   
FILE[ 1613  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - executor was James Begg the Younger
of Southwold
- wife was Margaret Begg
- daughter was Margaret Elizabeth Begg
- son was James Begg
LNAME[ OSTERHOUT           
FNAME[ REBECCA                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JUN 6, 1889    
FILE[ 1614  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner and daughter and oldest
child was Margaret Elizabeth Jarvis,
wife of Lucius Jarvis, Yarmouth
LNAME[ PINEL               
FNAME[ CHARLES T.                    
RESID[ MICHIGAN            
DATE[ JUN 27, 1888   
FILE[ 1615  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - lived in the Township of Clinton,
Macomb County, Michigan
- described as a Farmer
- petitioner was William Strange
of St. Thomas
- wife was Rachel L. Pinel, Township
of Clinton, Macomb County, Michigan
CHILDREN:
- Thomas F. Pinel, Township of Clinton,
Macomb County, Michigan;
- Betsy Jane Pinel;
- Edgar Pinel;
- Rachel Pinel
LNAME[ WRIGHT              
FNAME[ JOHN THOMAS                   
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAY 17, 1889   
FILE[ 1616  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- this was a petition for guardianship
filed June 29, 1889
- petitioner was Mahlon Duncan Stockton
of Yarmouth, Farmer
- child was Alma A. Stockton, born
June 9, 1873, daughter of Margaret Ann
Stockton
LNAME[ LEARN               
FNAME[ ANDREW MCPHARLIN              
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ JUN 27, 1889   
FILE[ 1617  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executor was Sarah Ann Learn of 
Aylmer
- wife was Sarah Ann Learn
LNAME[ MUNRO               
FNAME[ DUNCAN                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ JUL 19, 1889   
FILE[ 1618  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - executors: Duncan D. McColl, West 
Lorne; John Munro, Township of Dawn,
Lambton County; Archibald Munro,
Township of Mosa, Middlesex County
CHILDREN:
- Margaret McColl, wife of Duncan D.;
- John Munro;
- Daniel Munro, Sombra;
- Duncan C. Munro, Silver Street;
- Neil Munro;
- Hugh Munro;
- Alexander Munro;
- Archibald Munro
- stepdaughter was Jane Leitch
- grandson was Duncan McLean
- grandson was Duncan Campbell
- granddaughter was Catherine Munro, 
daughter of Hugh
- brother was Archibald Munro
- son-in-law was Duncan D. McColl
LNAME[ MASON               
FNAME[ SAMUEL                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUN 6, 1889    
FILE[ 1619  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - executors: Duncan Hyndman, Norvell
Township, Jackson County, Michigan;
John Henry Mason, Ingersoll
CHILDREN:
- John H. Mason;
- Mary Frances Mason;
- Luisa Matilda Mason;
- Laura Cecilia Mason;
- Evangeline Eugenia Mason
- son-in-law was Duncan Hyndman, 
husband of Mary Ann
LNAME[ YARWOOD             
FNAME[ EDMUND MONTAGUE               
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ APR 25, 1889   
FILE[ 1620  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - executor was Harriet Eleanor Yarwood,
Yarmouth
- wife was Harriet Eleanor Yarwood
LNAME[ MCCONNELL           
FNAME[ WILLIAM BURTON                
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ FEB 21, 1889   
FILE[ 1621  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioners: Mary McConnell, Bayham;
Adolphus McConnell, Bayham
- wife was Mary McConnell
CHILDREN:
- Ina McConnell;
- Albert Ernest McConnell;
- Hattie May McConnell;
- Murray Rupert McConnell
- all the children were under the age
of 21 years
- cousin was Adolphus McConnell
LNAME[ COLE                
FNAME[ MARK                          
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ MAY 21, 1887   
FILE[ 1622  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - executors: Samuel Cole, South  
Dorchester; John Clunas, South 
Dorchester
- wife was Sarah Cole
- son was Charles Cole
- son was Samuel Cole
LNAME[ BILOW               
FNAME[ MICHAEL                       
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ AUG 4, 1889    
FILE[ 1623  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executors: Susan Bilow, Bayham;
Andrew Stilwell, Township of Middleton,
County of Norfolk, Farmer
- wife was Susan Bylow
- child was Frances Bylow
LNAME[ HANKINSON           
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ MAR 22, 1889   
FILE[ 1624  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - executors: Abigail Hankinson, Malahide;
Rowlen Hankinson, Malahide; Clarence
McConnell, Malahide
- wife was Abigail Hankinson
CHILDREN:
- Mary Jane McConnell;
- Helen Vildora Hankinson;
- Martin Luther Hankinson;
- Charles Spurgeon Hankinson
LNAME[ BUNDY               
FNAME[ SAMUEL                        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ NOV 13, 1881   
FILE[ 1625  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - no will
- this was both a will and a
petition for guardianship filed in
August, 1889
- executors: Adaline A. Osborne, widow
of Samuel Bundy and now the wife of
David F. Osborne of the Village of
Fowlerville in Livingstone County,
Michigan
CHILDREN:
- Ella Bundy;
- Eva Bundy
LNAME[ WHITWAM             
FNAME[ DANIEL                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ AUG 14, 1889   
FILE[ 1626  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widower
- executors: Charles Saywell, Yarmouth;
Suzzie Whitwam, Southwold, spinster
CHILDREN:
- Suzzie Whitwam, 21 years;
- Ida Whitwam, 18 years;
- Alfred Ansley Whitwam, 13 years
- brother-in-law was Charles Saywell
LNAME[ COURT               
FNAME[ EDWARD                        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ MAY 7, 1889    
FILE[ 1627  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - petitioners: Richard Lockers, who
died August 30, 1889; John Richardson,
Malahide; Thomas Ward Benner, Malahide
- estate papers have lists of Receipts
and Disbursements, with a lot of names
- wife was Hannah Court
- niece was Emily Court Richardson,
wife of John Richardson, Luton Post
Office, Elgin County
- grandniece was Lillian Richardson,
daughter of John and Emily
- grandnephew was Arthur Earl Richardson,
son of John and Emily
- mention of Alta May Richardson, under
the age of 21 years, whose address was 
the Luton Post Office
- nephew was John W. Rowe, who lived in Aylmer
- niece was Mary Ann Corley, wife of William
J. Corley, 6 Park Avenue, Grand Rapids, Michigan
- mention of Eddie J. Corley, under the age of 
21 years, whose address was 6 Park Avenue, 
Grand Rapids, Michigan
- nephew was George West, son of Benjamin West
and Charlotte, all of whom lived at Mount
Salem
- mention of J.N. West, who lived at Mount Salem
- mention of Mary Williams, who lived at Mount Elgin
- nephew was Robert Sweet, of Aylmer, son of Henry and Amelia 
Sweet 
- mention of Emma J. Buck, who lived at Mount Salem
- mention of Amelia Baughman, who lived at Mount Salem
- mention of Bertha L. Hawley, who lived at Yarmouth 
Centre
- mention of John N. Boyd, who lived at Mount Salem
- niece was Matilda Marshall of Mount Salem, 
daughter of Henry and Amelia Sweet
- niece was Lucy Swallow, who lived at 96 Baldwin
Street, Toronto, and was the daughter of Henry
and Amelia Sweet
- niece was Hannah Stratton, who lived at
Straffordville, and was the daughter of
Henry and Amelia Sweet
- niece was Phebe Jane Sweet, who lived at Mount
Salem, and was the daughter of Henry and Amelia
Sweet
- niece was Ellen Boyd, daughter of Henry and Amelia
Sweet
LNAME[ SKELDING            
FNAME[ GEORGE W.                     
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JUL 11, 1889   
FILE[ 1628  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - executor was John Skelding of Yarmouth
- wife was Sarah Skelding
CHILDREN:
- John Skelding;
- Ephraim Skelding;
- George Skelding;
- Charles Skelding;
- Anthony Skelding;
- Thomas Skelding;
- Nancy Skelding;
- Elizabeth, wife of Robert Hall, 
Wesleyan Methodist Minister, Romney,
Kent County
LNAME[ STRONG              
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUL 22, 1889   
FILE[ 1629  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - described as a Druggist
- died in Hamilton, Ontario
- executor was Amelia Minnie Newans,
wife of Cyrus M. Newans of Hamilton,
Ontario, Grocer
CHILDREN:
- Amelia Minnie Newans, oldest child;
- Henry J. Strong;
- Caroline Strong
LNAME[ IRVING              
FNAME[ CORDELIA                      
RESID[ VIENNA              
DATE[ DEC 17, 1887   
FILE[ 1630  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- executors: William Henry Irving,
Vienna, Manufacturer; George Taylor,
Metcalfe Township, Middlesex County;
Richard Henry Smithson, Metcalfe 
Township, Middlesex County
- husband was William Henry Irving
CHILDREN:
- William Calvin Irving;
- Annie Kissiah Irving;
- Loftus Stanley Irving
LNAME[ LAMOND              
FNAME[ ARCHIBALD                     
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ JUL 28, 1889   
FILE[ 1631  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - described as Archibald Lamond the Elder,
Farmer
- executors: Sarah Lamond, Bayham, widow;
Archibald Lamond, Bayham, Farmer
- wife was Sarah Lamond
CHILDREN:
- Archibald Lamond;
- Helen Western;
- Delos Lamond;
- Joseph Lamond;
- Nancy Stiles;
- Selina Chase
- witnessed by Isaiah Dougherty and
Franklin Grey
LNAME[ APPLEYARD           
FNAME[ JOHN L.                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUL 26, 1889   
FILE[ 1632  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - described as a Tinsmith
- died in Vancouver, British Columbia
- executors: Margaret Victoria Adelaide
Appleyard of St. Thomas, John L.'s widow;
George Lambton Hobson of Welland, Ontario
LNAME[ BROTHERHOOD         
FNAME[ HORACE                        
RESID[ FINGAL              
DATE[ SEP 9, 1889    
FILE[ 1633  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - executors: Jane Brotherhood, Fingal,
Horace's widow; Amelia Eliza Brotherhood,
Fingal, spinster and daughter; William
Risdon, St. Thomas, Foundry Man
- son was John Douglas Brotherhood
- daughter was Mary Risdon, wife of
William
- daughter was Esther Ann Silcox, wife
of the Reverend J. B. Silcox
- daughter was Rhoda Jane, wife of Mahlon
Johnston
LNAME[ HINDLEY             
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ SEP 1, 1889    
FILE[ 1634  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - executors: George Hindley, Yarmouth;
Henry Hindley, Yarmouth
- wife was Hannah Hindley
- grandson was William Henry Hindley
- granddaughter was Thurza Hindley
- granddaughter was Elizabeth Hannah Hindley
- son was Henry Hindley
- son was George Hindley
- daughter was Mary Ann Mellor
LNAME[ MCCALLUM            
FNAME[ DUNCAN                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUN 13, 1888   
FILE[ 1635  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - no will
- death date might be June 18, 1888
- petitioners: Zacariah McCallum, 
Southwold, father of Duncan;
John McCallum, Southwold
 
LNAME[ DOYLE               
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUN 28, 1889   
FILE[ 1636  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - executors: Malcolm D. McIntyre,
Southwold; Archibald McAlpine,
Southwold
- daughter was Margaret Ann Hatton
- daughter was Sarah
- daughter was Elizabeth
LNAME[ SOWERBY             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ DEC 17, 1886   
FILE[ 1637  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Merchant
- executors: Sophia Sowerby, St.
Thomas, John's widow; George Wegg,
St. Thomas, Carriage Maker and
friend
LNAME[ SHERWIN             
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ FOREST, ONTARIO     
DATE[ JUL 1880       
FILE[ 1638  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - lived in Forest, Lambton County
- petitioners: David Minard Chute,
Port Burwell, Merchant; Harriet
S. Chute, Aylmer, spinster; Susannah
Stewart, Aylmer, wife of George Stewart,
Cooper
- son was William Sherwin the Younger, Aylmer,
11 years old
- wife and mother of child was Arminella 
Sherwin, who died in March, 1881
- David Minard Chute was a maternal uncle
- Harriet S. Chute was a maternal aunt
- Susannah Stewart was a maternal aunt
LNAME[ DEAN                
FNAME[ HIRAM                         
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ SEP 10, 1889   
FILE[ 1639  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - executors: Peter Charlton, South
Dorchester, Farmer; John Wilson,
South Dorchester, Farmer
- wife was Judy Dean
CHILDREN:
- Marilla Wooley, wife of Hiram;
- Ellen Wilson, wife of John H.;
- Laura Syples, wife of John;
- Elizabeth Udell, wife of Almond;
- Joseph Dean;
- Hopkins Dean;
- Silas Dean;
- William Dean
- granddaughter was Marella Downing, wife
of William
- grandson was Hiram Wilbert Dean
LNAME[ MULLIGAN            
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ SEP 26, 1889   
FILE[ 1640  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executors: Thomas Mulligan, Southwold,
Farmer and son; Henry Campbell, Delaware
Township, Middlesex County, Farmer and
friend
- wife was Margaret Mulligan
CHILDREN:
- Mary Jane Mulligan;
- Lucy Emma Mulligan;
- Margaret, wife of Henry Winder;
- Robert Mulligan;
- Thomas Mulligan;
- John Mulligan;
- William Mulligan
- grandson was William Winder
- grandson was Henry Winder
- granddaughter was Margaret Winder
- granddaughter was Lucy Mary Winder
LNAME[ BALLAH              
FNAME[ ELIZABETH                     
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ OCT 3, 1889    
FILE[ 1641  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
EXECUTORS AND CHILDREN:
- Charlotte Elizabeth Ballah, Aylmer,
spinster;
- Martha Little, Town of Hazelton,
Michigan, married woman;
- Randall W. Ballah, Aylmer;
- Jane Hughes, Ann Arbor, Michigan,
married woman;
- Mary H. Kent, Malahide, married woman
- daughter was Sarah Ann Ballah, under 
21 years
- daughter was Sophia J. Ballah, under
21 years
- son was John R. Ballah, under 21 years
LNAME[ APPLEFORD           
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ SEP 15, 1886   
FILE[ 1642  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - executor was James Smith of South
Dorchester
- brother was David Appleford
- wife was Jennet
- mention of nieces and nephews in
England and America, not identified
- mention of his wife's relatives
in Scotland, not identified
- adopted daughter was Emily Smith,
wife of James
- witnessed by James E. Martin and
John Clunas, both of South Dorchester
LNAME[ STALKER             
FNAME[ GILBERT                       
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ OCT 18, 1888   
FILE[ 1643  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - executor was John G. Stalker of
Aldborough
- widow was Sarah Stalker the Elder
CHILDREN:
- Margaret McMillan, wife of Robert;
- Euphemia McRae, wife of John O.;
- Sarah Stalker the Younger;
- John G. Stalker
LNAME[ BRADY               
FNAME[ PATRICK                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ OCT 8, 1889    
FILE[ 1644  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - executors: Michael Joseph Brady,
Woodstock, Ontario, Parish Priest 
and son; Joseph Doyle, Yarmouth,
friend
CHILDREN:
- Reverend Michael Joseph Brady;
- John Brady of Kansas City;
- Anne Brady;
- James Brady;
- Margaret Coughlin, wife of Cornelius
Coughlin of Amherstburg
LNAME[ HEIDT               
FNAME[ CHRISTIAN WILLIAM             
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ SEP 17, 1889   
FILE[ 1645  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - no will
- executors: Esther Ann Heidt, 
Christian's widow, Southwold;
Charles Frederick Heidt, Southwold,
Christian's oldest brother
- witnessed by Jacob Heidt and Henry
Daugherty, both of Southwold
LNAME[ MCGUGAN             
FNAME[ ARCHIBALD                     
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ OCT 1, 1889    
FILE[ 1646  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - executors: Angus D. McGugan,
Aldborough; John Buchan, Aldborough
- son was John B. McGugan
- daughter was Mary McGugan
LNAME[ LAIDLAW             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ OCT 10, 1889   
FILE[ 1647  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - executors: Agnes Laidlaw, Yarmouth,
John's widow; John A. Laidlaw,
Yarmouth, son
- half-sister was Elizabeth Bates
CHILDREN:
- Agnes Elizabeth Laidlaw;
- Maggie May Laidlaw;
- John A. Laidlaw;
- Archibald Neil Laidlaw
LNAME[ BALLAH              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ MAR 29, 1880   
FILE[ 1648  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - described as a widower
- wife was Elizabeth Ballah, who died
October 3, 1889
- executors: Mary Helen Kent, Malahide,
married woman and daughter; Charlotte
Elizabeth Ballah, Aylmer, spinster
CHILDREN:
- Sarah Ann Ballah, Aylmer, 21 years;
- Sophia J. Ballah, Aylmer, 17 years;
- John R. Ballah, Aylmer, 12 years;
- Mary Helen Kent, wife of Francis,
Malahide;
- Charlotte Elizabeth Ballah;
- Randall William Ballah
LNAME[ STEELE              
FNAME[ MARY                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ OCT 22, 1889   
FILE[ 1649  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - described as a spinster
- executors: Alexander Steele, 
Orangeville, Dufferin County,
school teacher and brother; John
Steele, Southwold Township, brother
- niece was Susan Barber
- nephew was Ira Steele, son of John
- nephew was James Steele, son of John
- niece was Jane E.G. Steele
- niece was Nina Steele
- niece was Mabel Steele
- mother said to be still alive, but
not identified
LNAME[ HILL                
FNAME[ MARY ANN                      
RESID[ TORONTO             
DATE[ SEP 5, 1889    
FILE[ 1650  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - executor was Charles Scrase of St.
Thomas, Builder
- husband was William George Hill,
who deserted his family on August 17,
1889 and was believed to be in the
United States
- daughter was Alice Hill, age 7 years
- daughter was Edith Hill, age 5 years
- Mary Ann Hill's father was Charles
Scrase
LNAME[ GRIFFIN             
FNAME[ CATHERINE                     
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ APR 20, 1889   
FILE[ 1651  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executors: Mahlon Melford Griffin,
Malahide; William Wallace Marr
CHILDREN:
- Ellen Young, wife of Enos, Port
Bruce;
- Emma Johnson, wife of John, Chicago,
Illinois, a Painter;
- Roxey Esseltine, wife of James,
Durham, Ontario;
- Mahlon Melford Griffin, Malahide;
- Icelona Eakius, wife of Robert 
Eakius, Malahide
- grandson was George Franklin, son
of the late Nelson Franklin
LNAME[ KELLY               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ NOV 14, 1889   
FILE[ 1652  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - described as a Milkman
- executors: Joseph Doyle, Yarmouth;
John Henry Wilson, St. Thomas, Physician
- father was Thomas Kelly
BROTHERS AND SISTERS:
- Mary Margaret Kelly;
- Johanna Kelly;
- Theresa M. Kelly;
- Emma Eliza Kelly;
- Simon Lawrence Kelly;
- Richard Kelly
LNAME[ WEIR                
FNAME[ ISABELLA                      
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ NOV 16, 1889   
FILE[ 1653  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - described as a spinster
- executor was Lachlin Weir, Yarmouth,
Isabella's brother
- sister was Mary Davis
- sister was Flora Weir
LNAME[ TWEEDALE            
FNAME[ JOHN BEESELY                  
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ NOV 18, 1889   
FILE[ 1654  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Physician
- petitioners: Frances Margaret Tweedale,
St. Thomas; Florence Tweedale, spinster,
St. Thomas; Charles Beesely Tweedale,
Gentleman, St. Thomas
- wife was Frances Margaret Tweedale
- daughter was Florence Tweedale
- son was Charles Beesely Tweedale
LNAME[ SCHERER             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ OCT 21, 1889   
FILE[ 1655  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - described as a Cooper
- executor was Sarah Scherer, Aylmer
- wife was Sarah Scherer
LNAME[ JOHNSON             
FNAME[ SARAH JANE                    
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ NOV 26, 1889   
FILE[ 1656  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a spinster
- petitioners: John Johnson, Yarmouth;
William Johnson, Yarmouth; Fanney
Binns, wife of John, Yarmouth; Isabell
Jordon, wife of Robert, Aldborough
LNAME[ FLETCHER            
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ NOV 20, 1889   
FILE[ 1657  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - executors: John C. Fletcher,
Ekfrid Township, Middlesex County;
Duncan G. McTavish, Dunwich
CHILDREN:
- Mary Clark, wife of Peter;
- Jane Kerr, wife of John;
- Christina Smith, wife of Alexander;
- Annie Smith, wife of Charles;
- Jessie Fletcher, spinster;
- John Fletcher
LNAME[ TONKIN              
FNAME[ ELIZA M.                      
RESID[ MICHIGAN            
DATE[ APR 12, 1888   
FILE[ 1658  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - no will
- lived in the Township of Adams, 
County of Houghton, Michigan
- formerly Eliza M. Slith, wife of
Captain Tonkin, who died in November
of 1889
- petitioner was James Sutherland
Robertson of St. Thomas, Esquire
LNAME[ MORRISH             
FNAME[ RICHARD                       
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ NOV 22, 1889   
FILE[ 1659  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - lived at Tyrconnell
- executor was John Wesley Morrish,
Dunwich
- wife was Catherine Morrish
- son was John Wesley Morrish
- daughter was Emily Elizabeth Morrish
- son was Thomas Morrish
- daughter-in-law was Ida Morrish
LNAME[ PAGE                
FNAME[ ELIJAH                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ DEC 10, 1889   
FILE[ 1660  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - executors: Ecelia Jane Page, Dunwich;
Peter Cameron, Dunwich
- wife was Ecelia Jane Page
- mention of Emma Jane Welch, wife of
Edgar
- mention of Mary Ann Morris, widow of 
Robert, Iona
LNAME[ HAIGHT              
FNAME[ HENRY H.                      
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ FEB 13, 1889   
FILE[ 1661  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - executor was William Colley, Yarmouth,
Miller
- wife was Mary Ann Haight
LNAME[ FOLEMSBE            
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ NOV 30, 1889   
FILE[ 1662  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Hotel Keeper
- petitioner and wife was Annie Folemsbe
- daughter was Maud Tilden Folemsbe, who
was under the age of 21 years
LNAME[ FOLEMSBE            
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ NOV 30, 1889   
FILE[ 1663  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Hotel Keeper
- this was a petition for guardianship
filed December 27, 1889
- petitioner and wife was Annie Folemsbe
- daughter was Maud Tilden Folemsbe, who
was 6 years old
LNAME[ DINGMAN             
FNAME[ DAVID B.                      
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ DEC 5, 1889    
FILE[ 1664  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner and wife was Sarah E.
Dingman of Southwold
LNAME[ MILES               
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ SEP 29, 1887   
FILE[ 1665  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioners: Emanuel Miles, Yarmouth;
Priscilla Lounsberry, wife of Stephen,
Cabinet Maker, Jarvis, Haldimand County
- wife was Mary Miles, second wife and not
living with William
- son was Emanuel Miles
- daughter was Priscilla Lounsberry
LNAME[ BOUGHNER            
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[                     
DATE[ JUN 5, 1886    
FILE[ 1666  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for guardianship
filed December 30, 1889
- petitioners: Joseph S. Barnes, St.
Thomas; Arthur Williams, Southwold
- wife was Rhoda Boughner, who died
February 14, 1883
CHILDREN:
- Irene Boughner, 7 years;
- Iva Maud Boughner, 10 years
- Joseph S. Barnes and Arthur Williams
were uncles by marriage
LNAME[ HARVEY              
FNAME[ SOPHRONIA                     
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ NOV 29, 1889   
FILE[ 1667  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- died in St. Catherines, Ontario
- executor was Horace Harvey of Toronto,
Barrister-at-Law
CHILDREN:
- Mary M. Killmer;
- Emma H. Westover, wife of Omer;
- Ada N. Harvey;
- Maggie M. James, wife of William;
- Horace Harvey;
- Edwin J. Harvey
LNAME[ ELLISON             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ OCT 22, 1889   
FILE[ 1668  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - described as John Ellison Senior
- described as a Contractor
- executor was John Ellison of Port
Stanley, Contractor
- son was John Ellison Junior
LNAME[ MAYNARD             
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ AUG 20, 1889   
FILE[ 1669  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner and wife was Margaret
Maynard of Yarmouth
LNAME[ MILLS               
FNAME[ CATHERINE                     
RESID[ MICHIGAN            
DATE[ DEC 30, 1889   
FILE[ 1670  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - lived in Detroit, Michigan
- described as a widow
- executor was John Miller of Aylmer,
Marble Dealer
- mention of John W. Mills, who was 
the son of John and Catherine Mills
- John Mills was deceased by April of 1889
- Catherine Mills lived in Aylmer in April
of 1889
LNAME[ HOLLYWOOD           
FNAME[ JANE                          
RESID[ PORT BURWELL        
DATE[ DEC 9, 1889    
FILE[ 1671  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- executors: Jeannette Thompson Hollywood,
Port Burwell, spinster; Edward Allen Miller,
Aylmer, Solicitor
- husband was Thomas L. Hollywood
- daughter was Jeannette Thompson
Hollywood
- niece was Elizabeth Hectorine Morrison
LNAME[ HARTE               
FNAME[ CHARLES WILLIAM               
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ DEC 8, 1889    
FILE[ 1672  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman and a
widower
- petitioner was Richard Robinson Harte,
Hamilton, Ontario, Esquire
- son was Richard Robinson Harte
- son was Charles Davis Harte, Buffalo,
New York, Express Messenger
- son was Edward William Harte, Chicago,
Illinois, Gentleman
LNAME[ ORRIS               
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ JAN 9, 1890    
FILE[ 1673  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - executors: Edward Allen Miller, Aylmer,
Esquire; Albert Hamilton Backhouse,
Aylmer, Esquire; Frederick Henry Orris,
South Dorchester
CHILDREN:
- Robert John Orris;
- Frederick Henry Orris;
- Mary Florence Orris;
- Eleanor Louisa Orris;
- Emily Ann Secord
GRANDCHILDREN:
- William Frederick Lorun Orris, son of Robert
John Orris;
- Thomas George Milton Orris, son of Robert John
Orris
LNAME[ JEFFERIES           
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ SPRINGFIELD         
DATE[ MAY 4, 1885    
FILE[ 1674  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Miller
- petitioner and wife was Elizabeth A.
Jefferies, who, in January of 1890,
was living in the Township of North
Cayuga, Haldimand County
LNAME[ CHURCH              
FNAME[ SARAH ANN                     
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ JAN 20, 1890   
FILE[ 1675  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- executor was John Church of Port
Stanley, Engineer
- husband was John Church
LNAME[ GUNN                
FNAME[ SARAH                         
RESID[ SPRINGFIELD         
DATE[ JUL 29, 1888   
FILE[ 1676  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as the widow of John Gunn,
Farmer
- petitioner and oldest son was William
Alexander Gunn of Toronto, Real Estate
Broker
- son was John Davis Gunn, Springfield,
Gentleman
LNAME[ STEPHENSON          
FNAME[ ELIZABETH                     
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JAN 25, 1890   
FILE[ 1677  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - no will
- died in Conneaut, Ohio
- petitioner was Eliza Abbott,
St. Thomas, wife of John Abbott
- daughter was Eliza Abbott
LNAME[ MCGILL              
FNAME[ NEIL                          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JAN 24, 1890   
FILE[ 1678  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- died in Southwold, Township
- executors: Neil Anderson, Southwold;
John McLean, St. Thomas, Barrister At
Law; Lachlin Weir, Yarmouth
- niece was Jean, daughter of Archibald
McGill, deceased
- sister-in-law was Margaret McGill, widow
of David McGill
- nephew was Peter, son of the late David
McGill
- niece was Margaret, daughter of the late
David McGill
- nephew was Peter Duncanson, son of Isabel
Duncanson
- mention of Robert Finney
- nephew was Duncan McGill, son of the late
Peter McGill
- nephew was Duncan McMillan, son of the late
Jean McMillan
- nephew was Neil Anderson, son of Sarah Anderson
- niece was Annie Anderson
- niece was Sarah McGill, daughter of David
- niece was Mary McGill, daughter of David
BROTHERS AND SISTERS:
- Archibald McGill, deceased;
- David McGill, deceased;
- Isabel Duncanson;
- Peter McGill, deceased;
- Margaret McMillan, wife of Donald;
- Duncan McGill;
- Jean McMillan, deceased;
- Sarah Anderson
LNAME[ ARMSTRONG           
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JAN 8, 1890    
FILE[ 1679  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - executors: Mary Armstrong, Yarmouth;
William Armstrong, St. Thomas, Gentleman;
Samuel Price, Port Stanley, deceased
- wife was Mary Armstrong
CHILDREN:
- James Henry Armstrong;
- John Armstrong;
- Margaret Armstrong;
- Sarah Armstrong;
- Mary Armstrong;
- Jane Ann Armstrong;
- Fanny Armstrong;
- Susannah Armstrong;
- Bessy Armstrong
- brother was William Armstrong
LNAME[ MITCHELL            
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ NEBRASKA            
DATE[ NOV 26, 1889   
FILE[ 1680  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - known as Robert Mitchell the Elder
- lived and died in Chappel, Denel
County, Nebraska
- formerly lived in Southwold Township
- executor was Margaret Mitchell of
Detroit, Michigan
- wife was Margaret Mitchell
LNAME[ HANEY               
FNAME[ ISAAC                         
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ NOV 22, 1889   
FILE[ 1681  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - known as Isaac Haney Junior
- described as a Farmer
- executors: Mary Ann Haney, Malahide;
William Warnock the Younger, Aylmer,
Broker
- wife was Mary Ann Haney
- mention of children, but not identified
LNAME[ MARTIN              
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ FEB 2, 1890    
FILE[ 1682  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - note says that in 1890 he was
living in Forest, Lambton County
- executors: Alexander Martin, Bosanquet
Township, Lambton County; John Martin,
Yarmouth; Daniel Parish
- wife was Jane Martin
- daughter was Mary Hendry
- son was Alexander Martin
- son was John Martin
LNAME[ BARNES              
FNAME[ AMOS                          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ FEB 9, 1890    
FILE[ 1683  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - executor was Joseph S. Barnes of
St. Thomas
CHILDREN:
- Joseph S. Barnes;
- William Nelson Barnes;
- Lydia Warren, wife of Thomas;
- Sarah Teat, wife of William;
- Catherine Smith;
- Minor Barnes
LNAME[ WILEY               
FNAME[ MARY JANE                     
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ NOV 22, 1889   
FILE[ 1684  
MFNO[ 1389 
NOTES[ - described as the widow of Henry Wiley
- executors: John R. Roberts, Yarmouth;
George Boughner, Yarmouth, Blacksmith;
Charles A. Brower, Yarmouth
CHILDREN:
- Mary Jane Wiley;
- Henrietta Wiley;
- Ethel May Wiley;
- Mabel Edna Wiley
LNAME[ MATHEWS             
FNAME[ ISAAC B.                      
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ DEC 28, 1889   
FILE[ 1685  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Grocer's Clerk and
a bachelor
- petitioner was Eleanor A. Mathews,
Aylmer, spinster
- sister was Eleanor A. Mathews
- brother was Thomas Mathews of the 
Township of Houghton, Norfolk County,
Miller
LNAME[ PHILPOTT            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ FEB 15, 1890   
FILE[ 1686  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - executor was Lucy Jane Down, wife
of Ralph Down, Southwold
- daughter was Lucy Jane Down
- wife was Almira Philpott
LNAME[ DAVIS               
FNAME[ SARAH                         
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ DEC 20, 1889   
FILE[ 1687  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a married woman
- petitioner and husband was Truman H.
Davis of Aylmer, Mechanic
- mention of three children, but not
identified
LNAME[ SUTTON              
FNAME[ SAMPSON                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ OCT 25, 1889   
FILE[ 1688  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - executors: Jacob Fowler, Southwold;
James Sutton, Clandeboye, Middlesex
County, Physician
- wife was Ann Sutton
CHILDREN:
- Levi Sutton;
- James Sutton;
- Sarah Best;
- two other daughters mentioned, but not
identified
LNAME[ NEWCOMBE            
FNAME[ ELIZA                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JAN 29, 1890   
FILE[ 1689  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
- petitioners: William Newcombe,
St. Thomas, Gentleman; Webster
Newcombe, Watertown, Dakota, Farmer;
Charles Henry Newcombe, Huron,
Dakota, Artist
- William Newcombe was the oldest son
- son was Webster Newcombe
- son was Charles Henry Newcombe
LNAME[ CURTIS              
FNAME[ JOB                           
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ JAN 25, 1890   
FILE[ 1690  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - described as a widower
- petitioners: Daniel Curtis, Dunwich,
Blacksmith; David Curtis, Dunwich;
Jemima Curtis, Dunwich, spinster
CHILDREN:
- Daniel Curtis, oldest child;
- David Curtis;
- Jemima Curtis;
- Miriam Brundige, wife of G.F. Brundige,
Pine Lake, Michigan;
- Samuel Curtis, formerly of Horton,
Michigan, whereabouts now unknown
LNAME[ TEETZEL             
FNAME[ HANNAH                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUN 4, 1876    
FILE[ 1691  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- this was a petition for guardianship
filed February 20, 1890
- petitioner was William Teetzel of
St. Thomas, Builder
- father was William Teetzel
CHILDREN:
- James J. Teetzel, over 21 years;
- William F. Teetzel, over 21 years;
- Hannah Teetzel, over 21 years;
- Earnest Wilson Teetzel, 20 years old in
1890, and living in Aylmer and working as
a Tailor
LNAME[ FUGGLE              
FNAME[ RICHARD                       
RESID[ BRITISH COLUMBIA    
DATE[ JAN 16, 1890   
FILE[ 1692  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - lived in Victoria, British Columbia
- worked as a Miller
- note says that he lived in St. Thomas
in 1889
- executors: Jane Lydia Fuggle, St. Thomas,
widow; Norman McDonald, St. Thomas, 
Solicitor
- wife was Jane Lydia Fuggle
- father was Thomas Feelder Fuggle of 
Fowell Hall, Kent, England
- son was George W. Fuggle
- mention of other children, but not
identified
- brother-in-law was John William Bateman
of London, Ontario
- mention of John Fuggle of Kent, England,
late of Fowell Hall, Valding or Yalding
- brother was Thomas Fuggle of 117 North Street,
Brighton, Sussex, England
LNAME[ TREADWELL           
FNAME[ ALEXANDER                     
RESID[ FLORIDA             
DATE[ JUN 25, 1889   
FILE[ 1693  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - lived at Waldo, Alachina County, 
Florida
- described as a Gentleman
- executors: John Mahlon Hale, Malahide
Township; Elizabeth Treadwell, Waldo,
Florida
- note says that Alexander Treadwell
lived in Malahide Township in April of
1885
- wife was Elizabeth Treadwell
- nephew was John Hale
- son was Frank Treadwell
- niece was Edith Preston
LNAME[ APPLEFORD           
FNAME[ ISAAC                         
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ JAN 24, 1890   
FILE[ 1694  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - executor was Darius Appleford of 
South Dorchester
- wife was Pamela Appleford
CHILDREN:
- Hannah Appleford;
- Rachel Appleford;
- Sarah Ann Appleford
LNAME[ YOUNG               
FNAME[ SAMUEL                        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ DEC 27, 1889   
FILE[ 1695  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was William Young of 
Malahide
- brother was William Young
- mother was Tacy Young of Malahide,
widow
- sister was Martha Jane Koyl, wife of
Ransom Koyl of Aylmer, Blacksmith
LNAME[ KERR                
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ FEB 3, 1890    
FILE[ 1696  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner and wife was Nancy Kerr 
of Aldborough
CHILDREN:
- Flora Kerr;
- Effie Ann Kerr;
- Archibald Kerr;
- Bertie Kerr
- all children under the age of 21 years
LNAME[ MULLIGAN            
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ OCT 25, 1889   
FILE[ 1697  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - known as William Mulligan Junior
- executors: Thomas Mulligan, Southwold;
John Mulligan; Robert Mulligan
BROTHERS AND SISTERS:
- John Mulligan;
- Thomas Mulligan;
- Robert Mulligan;
- Mary Jane Mulligan;
- Margaret Winder;
- Lucy Emma Mulligan
LNAME[ BABCOCK             
FNAME[ ABRAM IRISH                   
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ APR 5, 1889    
FILE[ 1698  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - executors: Silas Babcock, South
Dorchester, Farmer; Philander
Babcock, Springfield, Butcher
- wife was Martha Jane Babcock
CHILDREN:
- Silas Babcock;
- Martha Ann Drann;
- Auron or Avron Babcock;
- Mary Jane Loveless
LNAME[ ARMITAGE            
FNAME[ AMOS                          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ FEB 28, 1890   
FILE[ 1699  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Track Foreman
- petitioner and wife was Ann Staton
Armitage of St. Thomas
- mention of six children, all under the
age of 21 years, but not identified
LNAME[ COUGHLIN            
FNAME[ CORNELIUS                     
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JAN 22, 1890   
FILE[ 1700  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Labourer and married
- this was a petition for guardianship
filed in March, 1890
- petitioner and brother was Timothy
Coughlin of St. Thomas, Brakeman
- wife was Catherine Coughlin
CHILDREN:
- Julia Fletcher, widow of Valentine
F. Fletcher of St. Thomas, Carpenter;
- Mary Coughlin, St. Thomas, spinster;
- Ellen Benson, wife of George Benson,
Detroit, Michigan, Carpenter;
- Timothy Coughlin;
- Ann Coughlin, wife of Daniel Coughlin,
St. Thomas, Brakeman;
- Catherine Coughlin, St. Thomas, spinster;
- John Coughlin, St. Thomas, 12 years old
LNAME[ MCKELLAR            
FNAME[ PETER                         
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ FEB 27, 1890   
FILE[ 1701  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - executor was Mary McKellar of Aldborough
- wife was Mary McKellar
- ward was Delbort W. Elliot
LNAME[ BEGG                
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAR 6, 1890    
FILE[ 1702  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - executors: George Charles Begg,
St. Thomas, Brewer; Thomas Jackson,
Southwold; John Price, Port Stanley,
Merchant
CHILDREN:
- Elizabeth Jane Pollack, wife of
John Pollack, Southwold;
- Cora Dell Fawcett, wife of James
Fawcett, Dunnville, Haldimand County,
Miller;
- Isabel Ferguson, wife of Duncan Ferguson,
St. Thomas, Gentleman;
- George Charles Begg, St. Thomas, Brewer
LNAME[ JOHNSTON            
FNAME[ HUGH                          
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ MAR 17, 1889   
FILE[ 1703  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Farmer
- petitioner and son was Robert
Johnston of Aldborough, Farmer
- daughter was Catherine Buchanan of
Kent County
LNAME[ LITTLE              
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ FEB 23, 1890   
FILE[ 1704  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executrix was Margaret Little of
Aylmer
- wife was Margaret Little
- daughter was Mary Priscilla Sutton
- daughter was Nancy Caroline Little
LNAME[ HAUSER              
FNAME[ JACOB                         
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ DEC 25, 1889   
FILE[ 1705  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner and wife was Ursula  
Hauser of Aldborough
CHILDREN:
- Mary Zoller, wife of Jacob;
- Frederick Hauser;
- Martin Hauser;
- Catherine Hauser;
- Annie Hauser;
- Lydia Hauser;
- Emma Hauser
LNAME[ MCDOUGAL            
FNAME[ JANE                          
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ MAR 12, 1890   
FILE[ 1706  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
PETITIONERS AND CHILDREN:
- Thomas McDougal, Westminster Township;
- Christina Drysdale, Malahide Township,
wife of John;
- John Drysdale, Malahide Township;
- Joseph McDougal, Westminster Township;
CHILDREN:
- Thomas McDougal, Westminster Township;
- Christina Drysdale, Malahide Township;
- Joseph McDougal, Westminster Township;
- Andrew McDougal, Saginaw, Michigan
- son-in-law was John Drysdale of Malahide
Township
LNAME[ CHURCHILL           
FNAME[ ASA                           
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JUL 5, 1886    
FILE[ 1707  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - executors: Freeman A. Churchill, 
Malahide; James F. O'Bryan
- wife was Mary E. Churchill
- daughter was Mary Amelia Churchill
- daughter was Emma Lurell Churchill
- son was Freeman A. Churchill, Malahide
- son-in-law was James F. O'Bryan
LNAME[ VANN                
FNAME[ MARGARET ANN                  
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ DEC 28, 1889   
FILE[ 1708  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a married woman
- petitioner and husband was King Vann
of St. Thomas, Carpenter
LNAME[ MASON               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAR 23, 1890   
FILE[ 1709  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - executors: Isabella Mason, Southwold;
Thomas Jackson, Southwold
- wife was Isabella Mason
- niece was Alice Bake, wife of Thomas
Bake, Fingal
- nephew was James Walthew, St. Thomas
LNAME[ BENTLEY             
FNAME[ NANCY MARIA                   
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ MAR 8, 1890    
FILE[ 1710  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executors: David Adams Bentley, Malahide;
James Urvin Bentley, Malahide
- son was David A. Bentley
- son was James U. Bentley
- son was Waldo S. Bentley
LNAME[ HAGGAN              
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ FEB 13, 1890   
FILE[ 1711  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - executors: Susan Catherine Haggan,
Malahide; James Craig Haggan, Malahide;
Malcolm Beecher Haggan, Malahide
- wife was Susan Catherine Haggan
CHILDREN:
- James Craig Haggan;
- Christina Haggan;
- Margaret Eliza Haggan;
- Phebe Jane Haggan;
- Euretta Wilmina Haggan;
- John Leslie Haggan;
- Malcolm Beecher Haggan
LNAME[ CAMPBELL            
FNAME[ MALCOLM                       
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ MAR 19, 1890   
FILE[ 1712  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - executors: John Shearing, Dunwich;
John C. Graham, Dunwich
CHILDREN:
- Jennie Campbell;
- Sarah Campbell;
- Christina Campbell;
- John A. Campbell;
- Isabella Graham;
- Margaret Graham;
- Mary Jane Small;
- Thomas M. Campbell;
- Samuel D. Campbell
- son-in-law was John G. Graham
LNAME[ BROWN               
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ FEB 1, 1890    
FILE[ 1713  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Railway Engineer
- petitioner and brother was John Brown
of the Township of Bruce, Bruce County
CHILDREN:
- Ruth Elizabeth Brown;
- Thomas Albert Brown;
- Nellie May Brown;
- Harry Brown
- all the children under the age of 21 years
LNAME[ BROWN               
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ FEB 1, 1890    
FILE[ 1714  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Railway Engineer and
a widower
- this was a petition for guardianship
filed April 8, 1890
- petitioner and brother was John Brown
of the Township of Bruce, Bruce County
CHILDREN:
- Ruth Elizabeth Brown, 15 years old,
living in Muskegon, Michigan;
- Thomas Albert Brown, 12 years old,
living in Bruce Township;
- Nellie Mary Brown, 8 years old,
living in Paris, Ontario;
- Harry Brown, 6 years old, living in
Bruce Township
LNAME[ WADE                
FNAME[ MARY ANN                      
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ MAR 29, 1890   
FILE[ 1715  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- executor was James Wade, Port Stanley,
Druggist
- husband was James Wade
LNAME[ FUTCHER             
FNAME[ HESTER                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAR 27, 1890   
FILE[ 1716  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executors: Thomas Futcher, Southwold;
James Northwood Futcher, Southwold;
Albert Edward Futcher, Southwold
- son was Thomas Futcher
GRANDSONS:
- James N. Futcher;
- William T. Futcher;
- Albert E. Futcher;
- John H. Futcher;
- Thomas Futcher;
- Frederick C. Futcher;
- Robert H. Futcher
LNAME[ ORCHARD             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ APR 11, 1890   
FILE[ 1717  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - executors: Henry Orchard, Southwold;
James Orchard, Southwold; Ann Orchard,
deceased prior to 1890
- wife was Ann Orchard
CHILDREN:
- James Orchard;
- Henry Orchard;
- Harriet Orchard;
- Selina Orchard;
- Dura Orchard;
- William Orchard;
- Thomas Orchard
GRANDCHILDREN:
- John Orchard, son of John Orchard;
- James Orchard, son of John Orchard;
- Nelson Baltinhamer;
- Mary Ellen Baltinhamer
LNAME[ KERR                
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ APR 13, 1890   
FILE[ 1718  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - described as a Pattern Maker
- executor was William C. Vanbuskirk,
St. Thomas, Physician
- son was John Francis Kerr
- brother was John Kerr of Ireland
LNAME[ SAYWELL             
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ APR 19, 1890   
FILE[ 1719  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - known as William Saywell Senior
- executors: William Saywell Junior,
Southwold; James Saywell, Southwold;
Thomas Saywell, Southwold
- wife was Mary Saywell
CHILDREN:
- William Saywell Junior, Southwold;
- James Saywell, Southwold;
- Thomas Saywell, Southwold;
- John Saywell, Southwold;
- Mary Ann Logg, Southwold;
- Maria Caverley, wife of William,
Winona, Minnesota;
- Martha Logg, wife of James, Detroit,
Michigan
LNAME[ MCCOLL              
FNAME[ DUNCAN M.                     
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ MAR 8, 1890    
FILE[ 1720  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a bachelor
- petitioners: Archibald J. McColl,
Aldborough; Daniel M. McColl, Aldborough;
Annie M. McColl, Aldborough, spinster;
Mary M. McColl, Aldborough, spinster
- mother was Janet McColl
BROTHERS AND SISTERS:
- Archibald J. McColl;
- Daniel McColl;
- Alexander M. McColl, 16 years old and
living in Chatham, Ontario;
- Annie M. McColl;
- Mary M. McColl
LNAME[ COOK                
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ FEB 5, 1890    
FILE[ 1721  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Locomotive Engineer
- petitioner and wife was Henrietta
Cook of St. Thomas
LNAME[ HEPBURN             
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ APR 18, 1890   
FILE[ 1722  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - executors: Thomas Hepburn, Yarmouth;
Robert Hepburn, Yarmouth; Angus
McCrimmon, St. Thomas, Solicitor
- mention of a wife, but not identified
CHILDREN:
- Robert Hepburn;
- Thomas Hepburn;
- James Hepburn;
- John Hepburn;
- Isobel, wife of James Forsyth,
'Model Farm', Guelph;
- William Hepburn
- grandson was William Hepburn, son of
William
LNAME[ BALKWILL            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ APR 27, 1890   
FILE[ 1723  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - executor was Eliza Squance, St. Thomas,
widow
CHILDREN:
- Eliza Squance;
- Isaac Balkwill, Port Stanley;
- Theresa Balkwill, St. Thomas, 
spinster;
- Grace Newcombe
- granddaughter was Bertha Squance, daughter 
of Courtenay Squance
LNAME[ MCTAGGERT           
FNAME[ MALCOLM                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAR 21, 1890   
FILE[ 1724  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner and wife was Nancy McTaggert
of Yarmouth
- mention of four children, but not
identified
LNAME[ COLLVER             
FNAME[ WILLIAM JOHNSON               
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ APR 6, 1890    
FILE[ 1725  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executors: William Elijah Leonard,
St. Thomas, Gentleman; Charles
William Marlatt, Aylmer, Doctor of
Medicine
- wife was Jane Collver
- daughter was Atlanta Leonard, wife
of Lyman Leonard, Esquire, Alvinston,
Lambton County
- grandson was William E. Leonard, Yarmouth
- granddaughter's husband was Charles W.
Marlatt, Alvinston, Lambton County, Physician
(July 1879)
LNAME[ HUGHES              
FNAME[ JULIA                         
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ MAY 15, 1890   
FILE[ 1726  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executors: William Evans Hughes,
Portage, Ohio, Surgeon; John Henry
Hughes, Aylmer, Student; Alexander
Love, Aylmer, Clerk of the Division
Court
CHILDREN:
- Sarah A. Hughes;
- William E. Hughes;
- Jane Elizabeth Julia Dunnett;
- John Henry Hughes
- granddaughter was Jennie Alexandra 
Love
- son-in-law was Alexander Love
LNAME[ HARVEY              
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ DEC 15, 1889   
FILE[ 1727  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executor was Jane Harvey of Bayham
- wife was Jane Harvey
LNAME[ MCDIARMID           
FNAME[ DUNCAN                        
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ MAY 5, 1890    
FILE[ 1728  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - executors: Frederick Prong, Bayham;
James W. Eakins
CHILDREN:
- Jean G. McDiarmid;
- Elizabeth Ann McDiarmid;
- Sarah M. Martin;
- mention of sons who went to Michigan,
but not identified
LNAME[ MCKENNA             
FNAME[ JENNIE                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAY 6, 1890    
FILE[ 1729  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner and husband was Patrick
McKenna of St. Thomas, Moulder
CHILDREN:
- Thomas McKenna, 4 years old;
- Gertrude McKenna, 2 years old;
- Jennie McKenna, 6 weeks old
LNAME[ EAD                 
FNAME[ CHARLES                       
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ MAY 15, 1890   
FILE[ 1730  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - described as a Merchant
- executor was Alydia Ead, Port
Stanley
- wife was Alydia Ead
LNAME[ MILLER              
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ APR 22, 1890   
FILE[ 1731  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioners: Joseph Miller, Southwold;
Asher Miller, Southwold
- wife was Hannah Miller
CHILDREN:
- Alfred Miller;
- James E. Miller;
- Hannah Miller;
- George Miller;
- Elizabeth Miller;
- Maggie J. Miller;
- Martha Brethon;
- Victoria Miller;
- Lucida? Locida? Waite;
- Joseph Miller;
- Asher Miller
LNAME[ BUCHANAN            
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ JUL 29, 1889   
FILE[ 1732  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Farmer
- petitioner was Euphemia Buchanan
of Dunwich, James' widow
CHILDREN:
- John Buchanan;
- Duncan Buchanan;
- Mary E. Buchanan;
- Birdie Buchanan
LNAME[ MCLARTY             
FNAME[ DUNCAN                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAY 12, 1890   
FILE[ 1733  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executors: Duncan McLarty, St.
Thomas, Physician and son; David
McLaws, St. Thomas, Clerk of the 
County Court
CHILDREN:
- Mary Stewart;
- Margaret Campbell;
- Catherine Stewart;
- Sarah McLarty;
- Archibald McLarty;
- Duncan McLarty;
- Colin McLarty;
- Angus McLarty;
- adopted daughter was Elizabeth Ann Mann
- will signed December 11, 1883
LNAME[ ROBB                
FNAME[ WILLIAM A.                    
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ MAY 25, 1890   
FILE[ 1734  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - executor was Isabella Margaret Robb,
William's widow
- witness to the will was Alexander
Black of Dunwich
LNAME[ NICOL               
FNAME[ ELIZABETH                     
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAY 31, 1890   
FILE[ 1735  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executor was John McLean of St.
Thomas, Barrister
- mention of Mary Fitzgerald, 'faithful
nurse'
- mention of deceased brother, William
Clark, his widow, and their children,
daughters
LNAME[ GARBUTT             
FNAME[ ROBERT JAMES                  
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAY 14, 1890   
FILE[ 1736  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - no will
- died in Welland, Ontario
- petitioner and wife was Christina
Garbutt of St. Thomas
- mention of one child, but not 
identified
LNAME[ PIPER               
FNAME[ SAMUEL                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ MAR 12, 1890   
FILE[ 1737  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a School Teacher
- petitioner was William Piper of Dunwich,
father of Samuel
LNAME[ WILSON              
FNAME[ RACHEL                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAY 3, 1890    
FILE[ 1738  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - described as a spinster
- executors: James Henry Still,
St. Thomas; William Wilson, Maidstone
Township, Essex County, Farmer and
brother
- brother was William Wilson
- brother was Arnold Wilson, Tilbury,
Kent County
- sister was Elizabeth Coutts, who had
daughters
- niece was Ruby Violet Clarridge,
daughter of Thomas J. and Sarah 
Clarridge
- niece was Jane Coutts, daughter of
Elizabeth
- niece was Maggie Coutts, daughter
of Elizabeth
- niece was Sarah Clarridge
- mention of James Henry Still, friend and
adviser
LNAME[ TRAVERS             
FNAME[ HARRIET CHARLOTTE             
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ JUN 1, 1890    
FILE[ 1739  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executor: Kate Going, Port Stanley,
widow
- Harriet Travers had property in
Middlesex County
CHILDREN:
- Olivia Wagner, Village of London
West, Middlesex County;
- Kate Going, Port Stanley, youngest
daughter
- will was dated December 3, 1889 
and was later disputed
LNAME[ WATTS               
FNAME[ JAMES C.                      
RESID[ VIENNA              
DATE[ MAR 31, 1890   
FILE[ 1740  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was William Watts of
Vienna, Grocer
- James Watts left a widow, three
sons and four daughters
- only William Watts, the oldest son,
identified
LNAME[ MACNISH             
FNAME[ MALCOLM                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUN 11, 1890   
FILE[ 1741  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - executors: Donald MacNish, Southwold;
James MacEwing, Saugeen Township, 
Bruce County
CHILDREN:
- Neil MacNish, Southwold;
- Archibald MacNish;
- John MacNish;
- Angus MacNish;
- Euphemia MacNish;
- Christina MacNish
LNAME[ ASKEW               
FNAME[ CHARLES                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAY 23, 1890   
FILE[ 1742  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executor was Mary Jane Askew of
St. Thomas, Charles' widow
- nephew was Frederick L. Howell of
St. Thomas
LNAME[ GLOVER              
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUN 4, 1890    
FILE[ 1743  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - known as William Glover the Elder
- executor was William Glover the
Younger of Southwold
- son was Samuel Glover
- granddaughter was Elizabeth Glover
- granddaughter was Ellen Maud Glover
- mention of Susan Yeo, wife of James Yeo
of Zorra Township
- granddaughter was Edith Glover, daughter
of son John Glover, now deceased
- grandson was John Glover, son of son John
Glover, now deceased
- daughter was Mary Durdle, wife of George 
Durdle, both of whom lived in South Dorchester
- son was William Glover
GRANDCHILDREN:
- William Lethbridge;
- Samuel Lethbridge;
- James Lethbridge;
- Mary Lethbridge;
- Elizabeth Lethbridge;
- Ann Lethbridge
 
LNAME[ BUSTIN              
FNAME[ WILLIAM HENRY                 
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JUN 23, 1890   
FILE[ 1744  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioners: William A. Backhouse, 
Malahide Township; Christopher Bustin,
Yarmouth Township, a brother
LNAME[ MATHESON            
FNAME[ CHRISTOPHER                   
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ MAY 28, 1890   
FILE[ 1745  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - executors: Kenneth Finlayson, Dunwich
Township, Farmer; Henry Ashton, Aldborough
Township, Farmer
- wife was Olive Matheson
- daughter was Mary Ashton
- daughter was Katherine Finlayson
- son was Dan Matheson
LNAME[ ROUNDTREE           
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUL 1, 1890    
FILE[ 1746  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a railroad employee
- petitioners: Henry Brown, St. Thomas,
Esquire; John Farley, St. Thomas, Barrister;
Sarah Ann Roundtree, William's widow
LNAME[ MCGREGOR            
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ APR 30, 1889   
FILE[ 1747  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - executors: James E. McKinlay, Ridgetown,
County of Kent; Finlay McDiarmid, Aldborough
Township
CHILDREN:
- Margaret McGregor;
- Jannet McGregor;
- Gregor McGregor;
- Ellen McGregor;
- Ewen McGregor
- no mention of wife
LNAME[ PALMER              
FNAME[ SAMUEL EDWARD                 
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUL 22, 1889   
FILE[ 1748  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a railway employee
- petitioner was Eliza Clara Palmer 
of St. Thomas, Samuel Edward's widow
LNAME[ TURVILLE            
FNAME[ LOUISA                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ FEB 11, 1890   
FILE[ 1749  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - described as the widow of the late
Richard Turville, Miller
- executor was Henry Payne of London,
Ontario, Miller
CHILDREN:
- George Turville, Miller;
- Inwood Turville, St. Thomas, Flour
Merchant;
- Robert Turville of Vancouver, British
Columbia;
- Henry Turville, Miller;
- Ellen Turville, spinster;
- Emily Turville, spinster;
- Louisa Payne, wife of Henry, London,
Ontario
- Inwood Turville was named as an executor, but
renounced on May 31, 1890.
- Robert Turville was named as an executor, but
renounced on May 23, 1890.
LNAME[ ADAMS               
FNAME[ WILLIAM MELVIN                
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ JUL 7, 1890    
FILE[ 1750  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - described as a Carpenter
- executor was Sarah Mary Melinda
Adams, Aylmer
- wife was Sarah Mary Melinda Adams
LNAME[ SCOTT               
FNAME[ CATHERINE                     
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ DEC 10, 1886   
FILE[ 1751  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - described as a spinster
- executor was James C. Scott of Toronto,
Ontario, Builder
- brother was James C. Scott of Toronto
LNAME[ CLARK               
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ SEP 20, 1879   
FILE[ 1752  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - petitioner was Jane Clark
- wife was Jane Clark
CHILDREN:
- Henry;
- James;
- Alex;
- Mary Gilbert;
- Jane (Jennie)
LNAME[ MCGUGAN             
FNAME[ NEIL                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUL 3, 1890    
FILE[ 1753  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - executors: Alexander McGugan, 
Southwold; Thomas Dunn, Downie Township,
Perth County; John McFarlin, Delaware 
Township, Middlesex County
CHILDREN:
- Catherine;
- John;
- Daniel;
- Alexander;
- Janett;
- Betsy McGunn
- son-in-law was Thomas Dunn
GRANDCHILDREN:
- Sowisa Rienhandt;
- five grandchildren not named, children
of Flora
LNAME[ DAVIS               
FNAME[ RICHARD ALBERT                
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JUL 4, 1890    
FILE[ 1754  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - executors: William E. Leonard, Yarmouth,
Esquire; Arthur Wellington Mann, St. Thomas,
Gentleman
BROTHERS AND SISTERS:
- William B. Davis, Yarmouth Township;
- Henry Melvin Davis, Yarmouth Township;
- Napoleon J. Davis, Watertown, Codington
County, Dakota;
- Eusebia J. McKenny, Town of Elks Grove,
Sacramento County, California;
- Eliza Jane Arthurs, Malahide Township;
- Bertha A. Davis, Yarmouth Township
LNAME[ CARR                
FNAME[ ELLEN                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ OCT 7, 1889    
FILE[ 1755  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - no will
- known as Ellen Carr the Younger
- described as a spinster
- petitioner and mother was Ellen Carr
of Yarmouth, widow
LNAME[ CROSSETT            
FNAME[ BETSY                         
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ MAR 16, 1890   
FILE[ 1756  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - was the wife of Joseph H. Crossett
- executor was Ambrose H. Crossett of
Bayham
- daughter was Mary Louisa Crossett
- son was Ambrose H. Crossett
- mention of other children, but not
identified
LNAME[ CHEESEBOROUGH       
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ AUG 6, 1890    
FILE[ 1757  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Fireman and unmarried
- died at Parkhill, in Middlesex County
- petitioner and father was Charles
Cheeseborough of St. Thomas, Locomotive
Engineer
- mention of a mother, brothers and sisters,
but none identified
LNAME[ FERGUSON            
FNAME[ JANET                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAY 3, 1890    
FILE[ 1758  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
- petitioners: Marion Price, St. Thomas,
married woman; Dugald Ferguson, Lockport,
Illinois
CHILDREN:
- Marion Price, St. Thomas;
- Dugald Ferguson, Lockport, Illinois
LNAME[ MCMILLAN            
FNAME[ JOHN D.                       
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ JUL 30, 1890   
FILE[ 1759  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner and wife was Catherine
McMillan of Aldborough
CHILDREN:
- Mary Jane McMillan;
- Duncan McMillan;
- Christina McMillan;
- William McMillan;
- Archibald McMillan;
- Flora McMillan;
- John McMillan
LNAME[ MCMILLAN            
FNAME[ JOHN D.                       
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ JUL 30, 1890   
FILE[ 1760  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - no will
- this was a petition for guardianship
filed September 1, 1890
- petitioner and wife was Catherine
McMillan of Aldborough
CHILDREN:
- Mary Jane McMillan, 19 years;
- Duncan McMillan, 18 years;
- Christina McMillan, 16 years;
- William McMillan, 13 years;
- Archibald McMillan, 8 years;
- Flora McMillan, 6 years;
- John McMillan, 3 years
LNAME[ YOUELL              
FNAME[ CLARISSA LOUISE               
RESID[ PORT BURWELL        
DATE[ NOV 21, 1886   
FILE[ 1761  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
- died at Glasgow or Glaslow, Scotland
PETITIONERS AND CHILDREN:
- William J. Youell, Aylmer;
- George W. Youell, Aylmer;
- Clara Ann Youell, Aylmer;
- Charlotte M. Youell, Aylmer;
- John H.G. Youell, Aylmer
CHILDREN:
- William J. Youell;
- George W. Youell;
- Clara Ann Youell;
- Charlotte M. Youell;
- John H.G. Youell
LNAME[ HARE                
FNAME[ WESLEY ELBERSON               
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUL 31, 1890   
FILE[ 1762  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - described as a Bookkeeper
- executor was Emily Delphine Hare
of St. Thomas
- wife was Emily Delphine Hare
- son was William Henry Hare
LNAME[ DOYLE               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ AUG 14, 1890   
FILE[ 1763  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioners: Mary C. Doyle, St. Thomas;
Alexander E. Wallace, St. Thomas, 
Gentleman
- wife was Mary C. Doyle
- mention of two infant children, but
not identified
LNAME[ MOORE               
FNAME[ MARTHA                        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ AUG 24, 1890   
FILE[ 1764  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner and son was Jacob Wildinan
Moore of the Township of Warwick, County
of Lambton
CHILDREN:
- Solomon Moore, Bayham;
- John E. Moore, Bayham;
- Martha Jane Graham;
- Jacob Wildinan Moore
LNAME[ STEELE              
FNAME[ ALEXANDER                     
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ AUG 21, 1890   
FILE[ 1765  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - executors: John Steele, Southwold;
Phineas Barber, Southwold
- wife was Janet Steele
CHILDREN:
- John Steele;
- James Steele, living in Sioux City,
Iowa in August, 1890;
- Mary Steele;
- Alexander Steele
- granddaughter was Susan Mary Barber
- grandson was Alexander Thomas Steele, 
son of Alexander
LNAME[ SALTER              
FNAME[ JULIA                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAR 15, 1884   
FILE[ 1766  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a married woman
- petitioner was Edgar A. Smith of
St. Thomas, Merchant
- husband was Dennis Salter, Hotel Keeper,
St. Thomas
CHILDREN:
- Annie Salter;
- Bridget Salter;
- Elizabeth Gott;
- Mary Salter, under 21 years;
- John Salter, under 21 years;
- Catherine Salter, under 21 years;
- Theresa Salter, under 21 years;
- Cecilia Salter, under 21 years;
- James Salter, deceased
- all the children lived in St. Thomas
LNAME[ TRAINOR             
FNAME[ DAVID                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUL 23, 1890   
FILE[ 1767  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - executors: Lizzie Ann Trainor, 
St. Thomas; Asa Choate, Township of
Glanford, County of Wentworth, Farmer
- wife was Lizzie Ann Trainor
- brother-in-law was Asa Choate
- mention of children, but not identified
LNAME[ ANDERSON            
FNAME[ WILLIAM DIXON                 
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUN 14, 1890   
FILE[ 1768  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - no will
- died in the Township of Yarmouth
- described as a Farmer
- petitioner and wife was Jane Anderson
of St. Thomas
LNAME[ TANNER              
FNAME[ PETER                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ SEP 13, 1890   
FILE[ 1769  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner and wife was Eliza Jane
Tanner of Southwold
LNAME[ DIXON               
FNAME[ JOHN P.                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ 1886           
FILE[ 1770  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - no will
- died between October 26 and November 1,
1886 at El Paso, Texas
- killed in a railway accident
- petitioner was Charles Benjamin Spohn
of St. Thomas, Esquire
- wife was Jane Dixon of St. Thomas
- mention of an unnamed female child
8 years old
- says that there were brothers and 
other relatives in England
LNAME[ CORLESS             
FNAME[ HANNAH                        
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ APR 13, 1889   
FILE[ 1771  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
- petitioner and daughter was Betsy
Ann Marlatt, wife of George A. Marlatt,
Bayham Township, Farmer
- daughter was Betsy Ann Marlatt
- daughter was Mary Jane Patton, deceased
- son-in-law was Charles Patton, husband of
Mary Jane
GRANDCHILDREN, CHILDREN OF MARY JANE PATTON:
- Jesse Patton, Imlay City, Michigan;
- Ann Patton, Imlay City, Michigan, deceased;
- Laura Patton, Imlay City, Michigan;
- Henry Patton, Bayham Township;
- George Patton, Bayham Township;
- William Patton, Imlay City, Michigan


LNAME[ RUSHMER             
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ FLORIDA             
DATE[ MAY 27, 1890   
FILE[ 1772  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - lived at St. Augustine, County of
St. Johns, Florida
- described as a Gentleman
- executrix was Esther Hannah Rushmer
of St. Augustine, Florida, spinster
DAUGHTERS:
- Mrs. Mary Ann White, Toronto;
- Esther Hannah Rushmer;
- Mrs. Harriet Collins Christiansen,
Beaufort, South Carolina
LNAME[ HOLMES              
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ SEP 15, 1890   
FILE[ 1773  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner and wife was Sarah Tacey
Holmes of Malahide
LNAME[ MCMASTER            
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ JUL 29, 1890   
FILE[ 1774  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as an Accountant
- died at Colorado Springs, Colorado
- petitioner and father was John 
McMaster of Aylmer, Merchant
LNAME[ MCLELLAN            
FNAME[ NANCY                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUN 12, 1888   
FILE[ 1775  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
PETITIONERS AND CHILDREN:
- Dugald McLellan, Southwold;
- Malcolm McLellan, Southwold;
- John McLellan, Southwold;
- Catherine McLellan, Southwold;
- Duncan McLellan, Southwold;
- Archibald McLellan, Southwold;
- Daniel McLellan, Southwold, 20 years old;
- Janet Leslie, Dunwich
LNAME[ HOLMES              
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAY 20, 1890   
FILE[ 1776  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - executors: Robert Holmes, Guelph, Ontario,
Agent; John George Fawcett, Belmont, Ontario,
Merchant
- wife was Jane Holmes
- daughter was Harriot McIntyre
- son was Robert Holmes
- granddaughter was Effie Burrows
- stepdaughter was Elizabeth Fawcett, wife
of William R. Fawcett, Dickey County, Dakota
- daughter-in-law was Elizabeth Holmes
- nephew was John George Fawcett
LNAME[ MCNICHOL            
FNAME[ MARJORY                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUN 30, 1890   
FILE[ 1777  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - described as a spinster
- executors: Marjery McIntosh,
Southwold, spinster; Daniel McIntosh,
Southwold
- nephew was Daniel McIntosh
- nephew was John Maynard
- niece was Marjery McIntosh
- niece was Mrs. Jonas Axford
- niece was Mrs. William Greenway
- niece was Mrs. John Sutherland
 
LNAME[ TULLY               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ OCT 11, 1890   
FILE[ 1778  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - described as a Labourer
- executor was Frederick Christopher
- friend was Frederick Christopher
LNAME[ CASE                
FNAME[ LEVI                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ APR 20, 1890   
FILE[ 1779  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman and a
Farmer
- executor was Julana Elson, Yarmouth,
married woman
- sister was Julana Elson
- will drawn up in Caradoc Township,
Middlesex County
 

LNAME[ MCNEIL              
FNAME[ DONALD                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ SEP 26, 1890   
FILE[ 1780  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - no will
- no children
- executor and widow was Annie McNeil
of Aldborough
LNAME[ MCCAULEY            
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ SEP 11, 1890   
FILE[ 1781  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Railway Engineer
- executor was Margaret McCauley of
St. Thomas, James' widowed mother
- wife was Mary McCauley
BROTHERS AND SISTERS:
- Michael McCauley;
- Daniel McCauley;
- Dennis McCauley;
- Maggie McCauley;
- Kate Humphrey
- niece was Katie McGowan
- niece was Maggie McGowan
- nephew was James McGowan
LNAME[ TEEPLE              
FNAME[ WILLIAM BENJAMIN              
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ OCT 26, 1890   
FILE[ 1782  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - described as a Music Dealer
- died at Peterborough, Ontario
- executor was Mary Teeple of St.
Thomas, widow
- will was drawn up in Leamington, 
Ontario and dated January 9, 1890
- witnessed by William McCubbie of 
Leamington, Carpenter

LNAME[ DIXON               
FNAME[ JOHN PHILIP                   
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ OCT 28, 1887   
FILE[ 1783  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Locomotive Engineer
- died at El Paso, Texas
- executor was Mary Jane Dixon of
St. Thomas, John Philip's widow
- mention of one daughter, Rebecca,
who was eight years old on November 1,
1890
LNAME[ MORGAN              
FNAME[ GEORGE WEBSTER                
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ OCT 26, 1890   
FILE[ 1784  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - described as a Librarian
- executor was Pricilla Outen Stripe
Morgan, George's widow
- son was George Webster Morgan
- sister was Emma Davis
- daughter was Eliza Morgan
- daughter was Emma Lucille Morgan
LNAME[ CANNELL             
FNAME[ ELIZABETH                     
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ NOV 13, 1890   
FILE[ 1785  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - described as the widow of Hugh Cannell
- executors: Philip Benjamin Cannell,
Dunwich; Thomas Clark, St. Thomas,
Merchant
CHILDREN:
- Philip Benjamin Cannell;
- Evan Joseph Cannell;
- Margaret Catherine Cannell;
- Ellen Jane Cannell;
- Mary Ann Cannell;
- Susan Emma Cannell;
- Bella Cannell;
- Sara Elizabeth Cannell;
- Edmund James Cannell
LNAME[ MCDIARMID           
FNAME[ SARAH                         
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[                
FILE[ 1786  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - described as the wife of Duncan
McDiarmid
- executors: Henry Marlatt, Port Burwell;
Sarah Ann Beech, Bayham, married woman;
William Youell Emery, Port Burwell,
Merchant
CHILDREN:
- Henry Marlatt;
- Sarah Ann Beech;
- William H. Marlatt;
- Lydia Mariah Talmer, Seattle, Washington
LNAME[ MCINTYRE            
FNAME[ DONALD                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ APR 29, 1888   
FILE[ 1787  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Farmer
- petitioner was Janet Clark of Dawn
Township, Lambton County, wife of
Alan Clark
- only child was Janet Clark
LNAME[ MCCOLLUM            
FNAME[ NEIL                          
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ JUN 6, 1890    
FILE[ 1788  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - executor was Mary McCollum of
Aldborough, Neil's widow
- only child was Margaret McCollum,
2 years and 6 months old
LNAME[ WEAVER              
FNAME[ ADONIJAH                      
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ AUG 8, 1890    
FILE[ 1789  
MFNO[ 1390 
NOTES[ - executor was Mary Jane Weaver of
Bayham, his widow
LNAME[ FARR                
FNAME[ MARY E.                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ NOV 28, 1890   
FILE[ 1790  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - executor was Edward Farr of St. Thomas,
Mary's husband and a Carpenter
- there were no children
- witnessed by William H. Farr and
Michael Rourke
LNAME[ WILL                
FNAME[ ISAAC HORNING                 
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ NOV 14, 1890   
FILE[ 1791  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - executors: William Richardson Will,
Bayham Township, Farmer; John Wesley
Will, Bayham Township, Farmer
- wife was Sarah Jane Will
CHILDREN:
- William Richardson Will;
- John Wesley Will;
- Mary Ann;
- Margaret Jane;
- Isabel;
- Almina
LNAME[ MCINTYRE            
FNAME[ COLIN                         
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ DEC 28, 1890   
FILE[ 1792  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - no will
- not married
- executor was Archibald McIntyre of
South Dorchester
BROTHERS AND SISTERS:
- Duncan;
- William;
- Daniel;
- Angus;
- Archibald;
- Janet Bowlby;
- Nancy Wilcox
LNAME[ DOOLITTLE           
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ DEC 2, 1890    
FILE[ 1793  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - described as a Broom Maker
- executors: Elston Marsh, St. Thomas;
Elizabeth Doolittle, Yarmouth, Thomas'
widow
- son was Thomas Doolittle
- son was Walter Doolittle
- daughter was Jane, wife of John 
Robinson
LNAME[ HOUGHTON            
FNAME[ ISABELLA                      
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ APR 23, 1890   
FILE[ 1794  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - described as married
- executor was Lewis Van Natter, Aylmer
- husband was William Houghton
CHILDREN:
- Robert W. Ballah, first husband;
- George A. Ballah, first husband;
- Alice E. Houghton;
- Mary A. Houghton;
- Laura J. Houghton
LNAME[ JONES               
FNAME[ LEWIS                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ DEC 13, 1890   
FILE[ 1795  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as an Upholsterer
- petitioner was Norman W. Crothers 
of St. Thomas, Barrister
- mention of a Margaret Hemingway who 
was married to John and had three sons
- John had a sister Mary Ann Hemingway Woods,
who also had three sons
- mention of a Martha Hemingway
- Lewis Jones had a brother and sister in
Liverpool
- letter from the Vicar of Wilton, Liverpool,
apparently quoting from a marriage certificate:
Lewis Jones was of full age, a bachelor, an
Upholsterer, who resided in Kirkdale, the son
of Edward Jones, deceased, a Cabinet Maker.
Lewis Jones married on April 14, 1873, Martha
Hemingway, who was of full age, a spinster, and who
resided in Kirkdale, and was the daughter of John
Hemingway, a Paper Hanger.  The marriage was 
witnessed by John Jones, Emily Brown, and Thomas
Hornby, Vicar.
 
LNAME[ DRAKE               
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ MAR 23, 1890   
FILE[ 1796  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Richard Carpenter
Drake, Bayham
- wife was Lavina Drake
CHILDREN:
- Richard Carpenter Drake;
- Rachel Emily Thoms;
- Charles Duncombe Drake;
- Elizabeth Catherine Saxton;
- Susan Lavina Conn;
- Ellen Laversa Backhouse
LNAME[ WADE                
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ DEC 21, 1890   
FILE[ 1797  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - described as a Druggist
- executor was Thomas Jackson of 
Southwold
- niece was Charlotte, wife of Alexander
Weir, Grain Buyer, formerly of Aylmer
- sister was Isabella Mason of Southwold,
widow of John
LNAME[ HAWES               
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ VIENNA              
DATE[ NOV 17, 1890   
FILE[ 1798  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executor was Ellen Jane Hawes of
Vienna
- wife was Ellen Jane Hawes
CHILDREN:
- Samuel Hawes;
- William Hawes;
- Ann Barnhart;
- Thomas Hawes;
- Matilda Tapsell
- grandson was Joseph Hawes
LNAME[ DEWAR               
FNAME[ NEIL                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAY 24, 1890   
FILE[ 1799  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executors: James Black, Southwold,
Farmer; James Turner, Southwold,
Farmer
- mention of a wife, but not identified
CHILDREN:
- John Dewar;
- Nancy Dewar;
- Margaret Dewar;
- Alexander Dewar;
- Neil Dewar
LNAME[ LEITCH              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ JUN 14, 1890   
FILE[ 1800  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executors: Malcolm McPherson, Dunwich,
Farmer; Archibald J. Leitch, Dunwich,
Postmaster
- wife was Mary Leitch
CHILDREN:
- James R. Leitch;
- Barbara Forbes, wife of William;
- Julia Campbell, wife of Duncan;
- Mary McIntyre, wife of Daniel
LNAME[ MCCONNELL           
FNAME[ CHILION                       
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ NOV 19, 1890   
FILE[ 1802  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioners: Mahlon McConnell, Bayham,
brother; Adolphus McConnell, Bayham,
brother
LNAME[ MUNRO               
FNAME[ MARY                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ NOV 15, 1890   
FILE[ 1803  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - described as the widow of John Munro
- executors: Malcolm Munro, Southwold;
Catherine Munro, Southwold, spinster
- brother was Neil Murray
CHILDREN:
- Catherine Munro;
- Mary Munro;
- Malcolm Munro;
- Sarah Black;
- Nancy Cameron;
- Neil Munro
LNAME[ FULTON              
FNAME[ ADAM                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JAN 9, 1891    
FILE[ 1804  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - known as Adam Fulton Senior
- lived with son, John
- executors: John Fulton, Southwold;
John Price, Port Stanley, Merchant
CHILDREN:
- Mary Fulton;
- Isabella McLaughlin;
- Margaret Overbury;
- Caroline Walker;
- Eliza Mellor;
- Agnes Grace Fulton;
- George Fulton;
- James Fulton;
- Adam Fulton;
- John Fulton
LNAME[ BROWN               
FNAME[ WALTER L.                     
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ APR 5, 1890    
FILE[ 1805  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as an Organ Manufacturer
- petitioner and wife was Esther Ann
Brown of Aylmer
CHILDREN:
- Amelia Maria Brown;
- Willard Wentworth Brown;
- Evan Llewellyn Brown, under 21 years;
- Daisy Ethel Brown, under 21 years;
- Cecil Roy Brown, under 21 years
LNAME[ GREEN               
FNAME[ CHRISTIANA                    
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ DEC 17, 1890   
FILE[ 1806  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - executor was Charlotte Hindley, wife
of George Hindley, Yarmouth
- daughter was Charlotte Hindley
LNAME[ GREGORY             
FNAME[ JOHN JERVIS                   
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JAN 2, 1891    
FILE[ 1807  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - executor was Robert Fulton of Fingal
- wife was Elizabeth Gregory
CHILDREN:
- William J. Gregory;
- Colin A. Gregory;
- Mattie E. Brown;
- Velma A. Fulton
LNAME[ MCLAUGHLIN          
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ NOV 22, 1890   
FILE[ 1808  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Physician and a
widower
- petitioners: John McLaughlin, Southwold;
David McLaws, St. Thomas, Clerk of the 
County Court
- brother was John McLaughlin
- daughter was Anna Laura McLaughlin
- son was James Herbert McLaughlin,
16 years old
LNAME[ KENNEDY             
FNAME[ THOMAS T.                     
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ JAN 4, 1891    
FILE[ 1809  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Hotel Keeper and a
widower
- petitioner was William Warnock Junior
of Aylmer, Broker
- son was Herbert Kennedy, described as
an infant
- sister was Elizabeth Mathews, wife of
Thomas, Township of Houghton, Norfolk
County
- sister was Sarah Voght, wife of H. Voght,
West Lorne
- brother was William Kennedy, Kingsville, 
Ontario
- brother was George Kennedy, Detroit,
Michigan
- brother was James Kennedy, location not
known, formerly of Cumber
LNAME[ MARLATT             
FNAME[ NANCY ANN                     
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JAN 14, 1891   
FILE[ 1810  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executors: Minerva Darrach, St. Thomas,
wife of Donald; Donald Darrach, St.
Thomas, Engineer
- grandson was Orlando Davis
- niece was Minerva Darrach, wife of
Donald
- grandniece was Effie Darrach, daughter
of Minerva and Donald
- grandnephew was John A. Darrach,
son of Minerva and Donald
LNAME[ ARMSTRONG           
FNAME[ SARAH ANN                     
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ SEP 15, 1890   
FILE[ 1811  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as the wife of William Charles
Armstrong
- petitioner and husband was William
Charles Armstrong of St. Thomas,
Railway Conductor
LNAME[ MACCURDY            
FNAME[ LYNDES                        
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ NOV 26, 1889   
FILE[ 1812  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Farmer
- when he died was living with his
daughter in Pontiac, Michigan
- actually died at the Asylum for the
Insane, Pontiac, Michigan
- petitioner was Isaac Wildern of London,
Ontario, Druggist
- son was William H. McCurdy of Walnert,
Texas
- daughter was Alice Brower of Saginaw,
Michigan
LNAME[ HASLAM              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JAN 29, 1891   
FILE[ 1813  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was William Haslam of 
St. Thomas, Railway Employee and brother
- father was James Haslam of Tacoma,
Washington
- sister was Emma Gage of London, Ontario
- sister was Annie Haslam of St. Thomas,
17 years old
BROTHERS:
- George W. Haslam, St. Paul, 19 years old;
- James Haslam, St. Paul, 15 years old;
- Solomon Haslam, St. Paul, 12 years old;
- William Haslam, St. Thomas
LNAME[ GRANT               
FNAME[ HECTOR                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ DEC 25, 1890   
FILE[ 1814  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Conductor
- died in the Township of Dunwich
- petitioner and wife was Louisa Grant
of St. Thomas
- mention of an infant child, but not
identified
LNAME[ KILMER              
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JUL 1884       
FILE[ 1815  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for guardianship
filed February 12, 1891
- William Kilmer's wife, Sophronia,
died in July of 1887
- petitioners were Nelson and Annie
Chambers of Malahide
CHILDREN:
- Rhoda Pound;
- John G. Kilmer;
- Haggai Kilmer;
- Clara Kilmer;
- William Kilmer;
- Grace Kilmer, 7 years old in March of
1891
LNAME[ DANCEY              
FNAME[ JULIA A.                      
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ AUG 13, 1890   
FILE[ 1816  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - described as the wife of Benjamin
Edward Dancey
- executors: Benjamin Edward Dancey,
Malahide; Edward Ernest Dancey,
Malahide; Leon Eugene Dancey, Malahide
CHILDREN:
- Leon Eugene Dancey;
- Edward Ernest Dancey;
- May Dancey;
- John Dancey;
- Thomas Dancey;
- Cameron Dancey
 
LNAME[ ABELL               
FNAME[ CYRUS ASABEL                  
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ DEC 22, 1883   
FILE[ 1817  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - executors: Robert Abell, Malahide;
Sarah Abell, Malahide, widow; W.A.
Glover
- wife was Sarah Abell
- brother was Robert Abell of Malahide
CHILDREN:
- Asabel Abell;
- Charles Abell;
- Muretta Abell;
- Lydia Abell;
- Julia Abell;
- Samuel Abell
LNAME[ BUCK                
FNAME[ WILLIAM H.                    
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ NOV 30, 1890   
FILE[ 1818  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Farmer and a bachelor
- petitioners: Jane Martha Buck, Aylmer,
spinster; Julia H. Buck, Michigan; 
Sophronia S. Woodworth, Welland, Ontario
SISTERS:
- Jane Martha Buck;
- Julia H. Buck;
- Sophronia S. Woodworth
LNAME[ MCPHAIL             
FNAME[ DANIEL H.                     
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ FEB 16, 1891   
FILE[ 1819  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - executors: John Patterson Coyne,
St. Thomas, Merchant's Clerk; Edward
McKellar, Dunwich
BROTHERS AND SISTERS:
- Hugh McPhail;
- Duncan McPhail;
- Alexander McPhail;
- John McPhail;
- Arthur McPhail, deceased;
- Eliza McPhail;
- Christina McPhail
LNAME[ NIEMANN             
FNAME[ FREDERIC                      
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ FEB 18, 1891   
FILE[ 1820  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - no will
- known as Fritz Niemann
- petitioners: Ann Niemann, St. Thomas;
Samuel Hirsch, St. Thomas, Merchant
- wife was Ann Niemann
- daughter was Elizabeth Ann Amiotte,
wife of John J. Amiotte, Muskegan,
Muskegan County, Michigan, Livery 
Stable Keeper
LNAME[ SAXTON              
FNAME[ LOT                           
RESID[ VIENNA              
DATE[ DEC 20, 1890   
FILE[ 1821  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Hannah Saxton of Vienna
- wife was Hannah Saxton
- daughter was Bella Gertrude Saxton of
Vienna, spinster
- son was Herbert Edward Saxton of Vienna
- daughter was Florence Ida Saxton of Vienna,
spinster
LNAME[ ROGERS              
FNAME[ EDWARD R.                     
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ FEB 18, 1891   
FILE[ 1822  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - executors: Agnes Rogers, Yarmouth;
Mary Ann Dallyn, St. Thomas, married
woman; Edwin Dallyn, St. Thomas,
Painter
- wife was Agnes Rogers
- son was William Rogers, deceased
- daughter was Mary Ann Dallyn
LNAME[ MARTIN              
FNAME[ MARGARET                      
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ FEB 28, 1891   
FILE[ 1823  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- executor was John Martin of St. Thomas,
Gentleman
- husband was John Martin
LNAME[ KENNEDY             
FNAME[ THOMAS T.                     
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ JAN 4, 1891    
FILE[ 1824  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - described as a Hotel Keeper and a
widower
- this was a petition for guardianship
filed March 18, 1891
- petitioner was William Warnock the Younger,
Aylmer, Broker
- child was Herbert Kennedy, 20 years old,
who had gone to Michigan in March of 1891
- brother was James Kennedy, whereabouts
unknown, who formerly lived in Cumber
- brother was George Kennedy of Detroit,
Michigan
- brother was William Kennedy of Kingsville
- sister was Elizabeth Mathews of Kinglake, 
Ontario
- sister was Sarah Voght of West Lorne, Ontario
LNAME[ MEEK                
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAR 3, 1891    
FILE[ 1825  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - executors: William Bobier, Dunwich;
Catherine Meek, Southwold; Hugh Fulton,
deceased
- wife was Catherine Meek
CHILDREN:
- William H. Meek;
- James Meek;
- Isabella Wilson, wife of Thomas;
- Margaret Smith, wife of George;
- Jane Bobier, wife of Joseph;
- Thomas Meek;
- Mary Bobier;
- Sarah Black
GRANDSONS:
- John Meek, son of Thomas;
- John Albert Bobier, son of Mary;
- John Black, son of Sarah
LNAME[ MOORE               
FNAME[ MARTHA                        
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ AUG 24, 1890   
FILE[ 1826  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
- died in the Township of Malahide
- petitioner was Jacob Moore of Warwick
Township, Lambton County
- son was Jacob Moore
- mention of two sons and one daughter,
not identified
LNAME[ MCGILL              
FNAME[ DUGALD                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ JAN 24, 1891   
FILE[ 1827  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Sarah McGill of
Dunwich
- wife was Sarah McGill
- son was Duncan Edward McGill
- daughter was Barbara McGill
- daughter was Mary McGill
LNAME[ MCGILL              
FNAME[ DUGALD                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ JAN 24, 1891   
FILE[ 1828  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - no will
- this was a petition for guardianship
filed March 21, 1891
- petitioner was Sarah McGill of Dunwich
CHILDREN:
- Duncan Edward McGill, 7 years old;
- Barbara McGill, 5 years old;
- Mary McGill, 2 years old
LNAME[ LEITCH              
FNAME[ DUNCAN C.                     
RESID[ DUTTON              
DATE[ FEB 17, 1891   
FILE[ 1829  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Physician
- petitioner was Susan Leitch of Dutton
- wife was Susan Leitch
LNAME[ JUST                
FNAME[ FREDERICK                     
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ FEB 20, 1891   
FILE[ 1830  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Gentleman
- petitioner was Catherine Just
- wife was Catherine Just
LNAME[ LEITCH              
FNAME[ DUNCAN C.                     
RESID[ DUTTON              
DATE[ FEB 17, 1891   
FILE[ 1831  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - described as a Physician
- this was a petition for guardianship
filed March 31, 1891
- petitioner and wife was Susan Leitch
of Dutton
CHILDREN:
- Arthur E. Leitch, 20 years old;
- Annie Leitch, 15 years old;
- Maggie Leitch, infant
LNAME[ LOCKE               
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAR 23, 1891   
FILE[ 1832  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executors: Dugald Brown, St. Thomas,
Sheriff; William Joyse Locke, Yarmouth,
Farmer; Joshua Lewis, Yarmouth, Farmer
- wife was Nancy Locke
- brother was William J. Locke
CHILDREN:
- James D. Locke;
- John A. Locke;
- Eliza V. White;
- Laura Mabel Locke;
- Jennie L. Locke
LNAME[ HENDERSON           
FNAME[ DAVID                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ OCT 5, 1890    
FILE[ 1833  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Hannah Henderson of
Southwold
- wife was Hannah Henderson
LNAME[ PINFOLD             
FNAME[ JANE                          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ FEB 25, 1891   
FILE[ 1834  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - described as the wife of Thomas Pinfold,
Merchant
- executor was Grace Davis of Bowmanville,
Durham County, widow of Aaron Davis
- husband was Thomas Pinfold
LNAME[ ABELL               
FNAME[ CYRUS ASABEL                  
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ FEB 23, 1884   
FILE[ 1835  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - known as Cyrus Asabel Abell the Younger
- this was a petition for guardianship
filed April 3, 1891
- petitioners: Sarah Abell, widow of 
Cyrus Asabel Abell, Malahide; Roxy
Abell, widow of Cyrus Asabel Abell
the Younger, Malahide
- child was Asabel Hilton Abell, aged
6 years and 5 months, born 8 months
after the death of Cyrus Asabel Abell
the Younger
LNAME[ SQUIRE              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAR 21, 1891   
FILE[ 1836  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - lived at Talbotville
- executor was Fanny Squire of St.
Thomas
- wife was Fanny Squire
LNAME[ HIGSON              
FNAME[ SARAH M.                      
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAR 30, 1891   
FILE[ 1837  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - described as a spinster
- lived at Sparta
- executors: Edward Schooley, Yarmouth;
Edgar Haight, Yarmouth
- mention of Anna P. Crawford, Riverside,
California
- mother's initials were P.H.
- mention of pictures of John B. Crawford
and wife, and Jesse Schooley and wife and
children
- mention of Caroline Polly
- mention of daughter of Elston March of
Yarmouth
- mention of widow of Jobe Tripp and daughter
of Brantford
- mention of James Schooley of Woodstock, who
had a daughter
- James Schooley was Sarah Higson's nephew
- witnessed by Edgar Haight and Amelia S. Haight
LNAME[ CASWELL             
FNAME[ WARREN                        
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ MAR 8, 1891    
FILE[ 1838  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- son of Daniel Caswell, deceased
- executor was Andrew Jackson Caswell
of the Township of Bayham, Gentleman,
a brother of Warren
- brother was Seth Caswell
- sister was Marenda Hubbard
- nephew was Bruce Caswell, son of
Andrew
LNAME[ DURHAM              
FNAME[ EPHRAIM A.                    
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAR 27, 1891   
FILE[ 1839  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - described as a Customs House Officer
- may have lived at Port Burwell
- executor was Ann Maria Durham of
St. Thomas, Ephraim's widow
LNAME[ ALLISON             
FNAME[ JANE                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ APR 2, 1891    
FILE[ 1840  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as the widow of William A.
Allison
- executor was Francis R. Hamilton of 
the Township of Hibbert, County of Perth
CHILDREN:
- Andrew Allison, 24 years;
- John Allison, 22 years;
- Amey Allison, 20 years;
- Bella Allison;
- William Allison;
- Jenny T. Allison;
- Archibald Allison
LNAME[ BAIKIE              
FNAME[ JOHN DONALD                   
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAR 9, 1891    
FILE[ 1841  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Land Surveyor
- never married
- executors: Anna Louisa Baikie,
St. Thomas, spinster and sister;
Jane Diana Baikie, St. Thomas,
spinster and sister
- Jane Diana Baikie was living in
Scotland at the time the will was
probated
LNAME[ PRESSEY             
FNAME[ MARGARET ANN                  
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ APR 9, 1891    
FILE[ 1842  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executor was Edward or Edwin Walker
of Aylmer, Merchant
- daughter was Ella May Pressey
- son was James Elias Pressey
- daughter was May J. Hill
 
LNAME[ LONG                
FNAME[ ELIAS                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ APR 7, 1891    
FILE[ 1843  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executors: Josiah Long, Yarmouth,
Farmer; Daniel Long, Yarmouth,
Farmer
- son was Josiah Long
- son was Daniel Long
- wife was Catherine Long
LNAME[ SANDERS             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ APR 10, 1891   
FILE[ 1844  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - executor was Jane Sanders of Malahide,
John's widow
CHILDREN:
- Joseph Sanders:
- Ellen Michael;
- Harriet Dangerfield;
- Lucy Gillett, who was married to 
Partial Gillett and died about 20
years previous 
Lucy had a son, John M. Gillett
LNAME[ RAPELJE             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ WALLACETOWN         
DATE[ MAR 26, 1891   
FILE[ 1845  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - executors: Peter Rapelje, Dunwich
Township, Farmer; Albert Couse, St.
Thomas, Gentleman
- widow was Carlista Rapelje of
Wallacetown
- son was Albert Edgar Rapelje
LNAME[ TURRILL             
FNAME[ ELIHU                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ APR 11, 1891   
FILE[ 1846  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - executors: Adison Turrill, Yarmouth,
Farmer; James H. Yarwood, Yarmouth,
Farmer
- brother was Adison Turrill
- brother-in-law was James H. Yarwood
- nephew was Edgar Turrill
- son was Arthur Turrill
- witnessed by George Dennis of Yarmouth,
Farmer
LNAME[ HALL                
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAR 28, 1891   
FILE[ 1847  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - described as a Sexton
- executors: Elizabeth Hall, St. Thomas,
John's widow; John Baird, St. Thomas,
Gentleman
- daughter was Elizabeth Thornton, wife
of Henry Thornton
- son was William Hall
- son was James Hall
LNAME[ BOYD                
FNAME[ JOHN S.                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ APR 17, 1891   
FILE[ 1848  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executors: James Hodgins, London,
Butcher; Robert Kennedy, St. Thomas
- John S. Boyd's wife was Margaret
- mention of Isabella, wife of J.H.
Hodgins
- James Hodgins was a brother to Eli 
Hodgins
- nephew was William Boyd of Biddulph
Township
- brother was William Boyd of Detroit,
Michigan, who had a wife, Mary
- nephew was Michael Boyd, son of 
William
- mention of Mrs. Nettie Platt of Hamilton,
who was a daughter of Mary Ann Aualey
- mention of William Reynolds
- mention of Reverend Arundel C. Hill,
Rector of Trinity Church
- nephew was Robert Boyd of Detroit, who
had a wife, Annie
- sister was Jane Hodgins
LNAME[ NELSON              
FNAME[ ELIZA JANE                    
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ MAR 19, 1891   
FILE[ 1849  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - described as the wife of Reuben B.
Nelson
- executor was Eleanor Jane Caverly
of Aylmer, wife of Eli Caverly
- daughter was Eleanor Jane Caverly
- daughter was Arthalinda Wooley
LNAME[ GLOIN               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ APR 3, 1891    
FILE[ 1850  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - known as John Gloin the Elder
- executors: John Gloin the Younger,
Malahide; Mary Gloin, John Gloin the
Elder's widow
- son was William Gloin
- son was John Gloin
- daughter was Nancy Jane Rynolds
- daughter was Mary Susan McTaggart
- daughter was Caroline Leeson
LNAME[ HEGLER              
FNAME[ ADAM                          
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ APR 6, 1891    
FILE[ 1851  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - executor was John Wesley Wooley of the
Township of South Dorchester
- Adam Hegler's widow was Mary
DAUGHTERS:
- Emeline Hegler;
- Maria Susan Hegler;
- Malinda Hegler;
- Charlotte Ann Hegler;
- Mary Eleanor Hegler
LNAME[ ADAMS               
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ MAR 27, 1891   
FILE[ 1852  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - executors: Joel Wallace Davis, Malahide;
Elias J. Adams, Malahide
- grandson was George A. Pepper
- grandson was William McDermaid Pepper
- son was Elias James Adams, who had a
son William Lewis Adams
- daughter was Catherine, who was married
to Joel Wallace Davis
LNAME[ WARREN              
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ APR 24, 1891   
FILE[ 1853  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - executors: Ellen Cromwell, Yarmouth,
spinster; Josiah Cromwell, Malahide,
Farmer
- friend was Ellen Cromwell, daughter
of Joseph, alias Josiah, Cromwell
LNAME[ DENNIS              
FNAME[ BENJAMIN                      
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ APR 12, 1891   
FILE[ 1854  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Gentleman
- executors: Sarah Dennis, South
Dorchester, Benjamin's widow; Ray
M. Dennis, their only child
LNAME[ SHEPHERD            
FNAME[ WILLIAM GEORGE                
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ APR 13, 1891   
FILE[ 1855  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - described as a High School Teacher
- executor was Ella Shepherd, William
George's widow
- mention of two children, but not
identified
LNAME[ CAMPBELL            
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ DUTTON              
DATE[ MAR 9, 1891    
FILE[ 1856  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - executor was Barbara Campbell of 
Dutton, Robert's widow
CHILDREN:
- Mary Decow;
- Susan Graham;
- Nancy Greives;
- Peter Campbell;
- Jane Killien;
- Catherine Campbell;
- Barbara Wilkie
LNAME[ ANDREWS             
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ JAN 19, 1891   
FILE[ 1857  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Elizabeth Andrews 
of Dunwich, James' widow
- mention of eight children, all
under the age of 21 years, not 
identified
LNAME[ BRACKEN             
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ DEC 18, 1890   
FILE[ 1858  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Railway Employee
- petitioner was Alice Ann Bracken
of Aldborough
- wife was Alice Ann Bracken
LNAME[ MATTHEWS            
FNAME[ SAMUEL WALTERS                
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ MAR 23, 1891   
FILE[ 1859  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - described as a bachelor
- executor was John William Matthews
of Malahide
- mother was Mary Matthews
- sister was Gladwise Bridget Matthews
- sister was Honor May Matthews
LNAME[ NEWCOMBE            
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAY 2, 1891    
FILE[ 1860  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- lived at Yarmouth Centre
- executor was Grace Newcombe of
Yarmouth
- wife was Grace Newcombe
LNAME[ SOUTHWICK           
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAY 6, 1891    
FILE[ 1861  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - described as a Physician
- executors: Mary Helen Parke;
Ephraim Jones Parke
CHILDREN:
- Mary Helen Parke, wife of Ephraim
Jones Parke;
- Inez Southwick;
- Florence Southwick;
- Alice Isa Bella Southwick;
- George Southwick
LNAME[ DOYLE               
FNAME[ JOSEPHINE                     
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ APR 14, 1891   
FILE[ 1862  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Matthew Doyle of
Yarmouth, Farmer
- husband was Matthew Doyle
- daughter was Mary Josephine Frances
Doyle, under the age of 21 years
LNAME[ TURNER              
FNAME[ EDMUND                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ APR 20, 1891   
FILE[ 1863  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - executors: John Gloin, Yarmouth;
Colborn House, Yarmouth; Eliza Ann
Turner, Yarmouth
- wife was Eliza Ann Turner
LNAME[ SCOTT               
FNAME[ ANN                           
RESID[ PORT BURWELL        
DATE[ FEB 18, 1891   
FILE[ 1864  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executors: Henry Best, Bayham, Farmer;
Robert McCally
RELATIVES:
- George Draper and family;
- John Davis and family;
- Martha Best;
- Henry Best, Farmer, living near 
Corinth;
- Robert McCally, Manufacturer,
Vienna
LNAME[ DOBBIE              
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ MAY 5, 1891    
FILE[ 1864  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executor was Louisa Dobbie of Bayham
- wife was Louisa Dobbie
- daughter was Edith Martha Firby, wife
of George S.
LNAME[ HAYES               
FNAME[ JAMES A.                      
RESID[ MANITOBA            
DATE[                
FILE[ 1865  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - no will
- was living in Township 2, Range 22,
County of Turtle Mountain, Manitoba,
Municipality of Winchester, Section 32
- petitioner was George Laing of Bayham,
Merchant and brother-in-law
- wife was Caroline Hayes of Manitoba
- son was George S. Hayes, 22 years old
- son was Frank J. Hayes, 17 years old
- son was Cecil Adrian Hayes, 16 years old
LNAME[ WEIR                
FNAME[ CHESTER J.                    
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ APR 13, 1891   
FILE[ 1866  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a railway employee
- this was a petition for guardianship
filed June 7, 1891
- petitioners: Norman McDonald, St. Thomas,
Barrister at Law; Jennie L. Weir
- mother was Jennie L. Weir, who was 
living in Detroit, Michigan, in September
of 1891
- child was James T. Weir, 8 years old
LNAME[ MUNRO               
FNAME[ DONALD                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAY 14, 1891   
FILE[ 1867  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Mechanic
- petitioner was Margaret Munro of
St. Thomas
- wife was Margaret Munro
LNAME[ ROWLAND             
FNAME[ DAVID WILLIAM                 
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ APR 17, 1891   
FILE[ 1869  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Baptist Clergyman
and a widower
- petitioner was Hannah Rowland of
St. Thomas, spinster
- daughter was Hannah Rowland
LNAME[ THOMAS              
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ APR 13, 1891   
FILE[ 1870  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - executors: John Auckland, Westminster
Township, Middlesex County; Martha 
Thomas, Southwold
- wife was Martha Thomas
CHILDREN:
- Joseph Thomas;
- Phebe Catherine Thomas;
- Marguerite Elizabeth Thomas
NOTE, AS OF JULY 2, 1919:
- Phebe Catherine Thomas Auckland,
Southwold;
- Marguerite Elizabeth Thomas Ralph,
Cleveland, Ohio;
- John R. Auckland, Southwold;
- Martha Thomas died October 29, 1918
LNAME[ HAWKINS             
FNAME[ DEBORAH                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JAN 23, 1891   
FILE[ 1871  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
- died at London, Ontario
- petitioner and oldest son was
John Charles Hawkins of St. Thomas, 
Agent
- other children not identified
LNAME[ MARCH               
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ MAY 12, 1891   
FILE[ 1872  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - executor was Joseph Milton of Dunwich
- wife was Jane March
- brother-in-law was Joseph Milton
- mention of children, but not named
LNAME[ CROOKS              
FNAME[ AMELIA M.                     
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JAN 22, 1891   
FILE[ 1873  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - described as the wife of Walter Crooks,
St. Thomas, Gentleman
- executors: John W. Tripp, Simcoe, Ontario,
Physician; Cyrus Tisdale, Yarmouth; William
Peter Tisdale, Township of Charlotteville,
Norfolk County
- husband was Walter Crooks
- nephew was John Newton
- niece was Mary Cameron
- niece was Maud Tisdale, daughter of 
William P.
- other nieces and nephews not named
NOTE: in February, 1890, Amelia M. Crooks
lived in the Township of Woodhouse
LNAME[ DAVIDSON            
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAY 9, 1891    
FILE[ 1874  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Catherine Davidson of
Southwold
- wife was Catharine Davidson
LNAME[ MCCONNELL           
FNAME[ EDWARD                        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ MAY 25, 1891   
FILE[ 1875  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - executors: Sarah Jane McConnell, 
Malahide; James E. Chute, Malahide;
John James Kingston, Aylmer, Physician
- wife was Sarah Jane McConnell
CHILDREN:
- Martin S. McConnell;
- Maitland McConnell;
- Halma Griffin;
- Florence Maud McConnell;
- Ethel Madge McConnell
- nephew was James E. Chute
LNAME[ MCCLEISH            
FNAME[ MARY                          
RESID[ PORT HURON          
DATE[ APR 20, 1891   
FILE[ 1876  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executor was Lois Jeanette Wismer
of Port Huron, Michigan, married woman
- daughter was Lois Jeanette Wismer
LNAME[ HALL                
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ MAY 21, 1891   
FILE[ 1877  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - known as John Hall Senior
- executors: John Hall Junior, South
Dorchester; Alice Hall, Malahide, 
spinster
- wife was Elizabeth Hall
CHILDREN:
- Nancy Baker;
- John Hall Junior;
- Margaret Hall;
- Alice Hall;
- Betsey Jane Hall;
- Francis Hall
LNAME[ DYMOCK              
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ MAY 26, 1891   
FILE[ 1878  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - executors: Thomas Dymock, Aldborough;
Bandeena Dymock, Aldborough
- wife was Bandeena Dymock
- brother was Thomas Dymock
LNAME[ STOKES              
FNAME[ CATHARINE ANN                 
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ APR 20, 1891   
FILE[ 1879  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- petitioner was Thomas Elliott of
Yarmouth
- husband was John Stokes
CHILDREN:
- John S. Stokes;
- Melissa Elliott;
- Naomi Armstrong;
- Priscilla Jane Sanders
- son-in-law was Thomas Elliott, 
husband of Melissa
LNAME[ JENNINGS            
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ APR 25, 1891   
FILE[ 1880  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - described as a Carpenter
- executor was Mary Ann Jennings of
St. Thomas
- wife was Mary Ann Jennings
- grandson was William Benson Bennett,
son of James Bennett
- granddaughter was Olive Irene Bennett
- son was William Henry Jennings
- son was Frederick James Jennings
- executors who renounced were Robert
Kennedy of St. Thomas, Gentleman, and
William Bromwell of St. Thomas, Hotel Keeper
LNAME[ NEAR                
FNAME[ CHARLES                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JUN 6, 1891    
FILE[ 1881  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - lived at Union
- described as a Gentleman
- executors: John Marriott, Yarmouth (Union);
George Evans, Yarmouth
- wife was Elizabeth Near
CHILDREN:
- Elizabeth, deceased;
- Sophia Everett;
- Rachel Ann Blundell;
- Catherine Bull;
- Diana, wife of Moses Burling;
- Morris Near
LNAME[ CARTWRIGHT          
FNAME[ JOSEPH                        
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ JUN 7, 1891    
FILE[ 1882  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executors: George Alexander Marlatt,
Bayham; George Warren Cartwright, Bayham
- wife was Angeline Cartwright
- son was George Warren Cartwright
- daughter was Mary Jane Van Velzer
LNAME[ PATTERSON           
FNAME[ ELLEN                         
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ JUN 20, 1891   
FILE[ 1883  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- executor was Albert E. White of Dutton,
Merchant
- husband was Robert Patterson of Port
Stanley
- mention of Alicia White, wife of
Albert E. White
- son was William Thomas Patterson
- mention of Sarah Jane Adams
- mention of Eliza Anderson
- mention of Margaret McKeag
LNAME[ MCCOLL              
FNAME[ DUNCAN S.                     
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ MAR 27, 1891   
FILE[ 1884  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executors: Samuel McColl, Dunwich,
Farmer; John A. Walker Esquire, Chatham,
Ontario
- brother was Samuel McColl
- mother was Mary McColl
- brother-in-law was John A. Walker
- mention of a wife and children, but not
named
LNAME[ LAING               
FNAME[ JOSEPH                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAY 4, 1891    
FILE[ 1885  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - described as an Auctioneer
- executors: John Baird, St. Thomas,
Merchant; Manuel Payne, Port Stanley,
Merchant
- son-in-law was John Baird
- son-in-law was Manuel Payne
- wife was Ann Laing
- daughter was Elizabeth Buchanan Baird
- daughter was Mary Penny Payne
 
LNAME[ TAYLOR              
FNAME[ NATHAN                        
RESID[ ENGLAND             
DATE[ APR 5, 1891    
FILE[ 1886  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- late of Bassingham, County of Lincoln,
England
- died at Bassingham
- executors: Joseph Holmes, Bassingham, 
Grocer and Draper; Charles Scorer, City of Lincoln,
England, Solicitor
BROTHERS:
- John Taylor, deceased;
- David Taylor, deceased;
- Thomas Taylor, deceased;
- Richard Taylor, deceased
- mention of nieces and nephews, not named,
children of deceased brothers
- friend was Mrs. Mary Derry
- friend was Miss Annie Holmes
LNAME[ SMITH               
FNAME[ SAMUEL                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JUN 15, 1891   
FILE[ 1887  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was James McKenzie of
Yarmouth, Merchant
- wife was Amanda Smith
CHILDREN:
- Felix Y. Smith, Yarmouth;
- May McCandless, wife of Albert, 
Yarmouth;
- Clara Belle Meek, wife of Robert,
Yarmouth;
- George E. Smith, Yarmouth
LNAME[ SPENCER             
FNAME[ CHARLES BENJAMIN              
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ JUL 4, 1891    
FILE[ 1888  
MFNO[ 1391 
NOTES[ - described as a Physician
- executor was Amanda M. Spencer,
Port Stanley, Charles' widow
- adopted daughter was Clara B. Spencer
- son was Theodore H. Spencer
- sister was Ann M. Kennedy
- sister was Altrallinda V. Dennison
NOTE: on March 5, 1890, Charles B. Spencer
was living in Belmont, Middlesex County
LNAME[ STYLES              
FNAME[ MARGARET                      
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUL 31, 1891   
FILE[ 1889  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ 
- executor was Isaac Styles of Southwold
- husband was Isaac Styles
LNAME[ BURNS               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUL 19, 1891   
FILE[ 1890  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - executor was Ellen Burns of Southwold
- wife was Ellen Burns
CHILDREN:
- Thomas Burns;
- Edward Burns;
- John Burns;
- Harriet Burns;
- Mary Burns;
- Michial Burns;
- Joseph Burns;
- Ellen Burns;
- Cescalla Burns
LNAME[ BOBIER              
FNAME[ MARY                          
RESID[ WALLACETOWN         
DATE[ APR 21, 1891   
FILE[ 1891  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
- petitioner was Joshua Bobier of
Wallacetown, Agent
- son was Joshua Bobier
- mention of other children, not named,
who were living out of Ontario
LNAME[ BRADLEY             
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JUL 8, 1891    
FILE[ 1892  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - executors: Catharine Elizabeth Bradley,
Malahide; Henry Bradley, Yarmouth;
Nathaniel Pitcher Durkee, Yarmouth
- wife was Catharine Elizabeth Bradley
CHILDREN:
- Hiram Bradley;
- Henry Bradley;
- Emily Bradley;
- Sarah Elizabeth Bradley;
- Eunice Catharine Bradley
LNAME[ STRASSER            
FNAME[ FREDERICK                     
RESID[ SPARTA              
DATE[ AUG 22, 1891   
FILE[ 1893  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was William Kerly, Sparta,
Retired Farmer
- wife was Sarah Strasser
CHILDREN:
- Delmer John Strasser, Sparta;
- Merrian Wagner, wife of Samuel,
Teeterville, Norfolk County;
- Arthur Frederick Strasser, Waukesha,
Wisconsin;
- Florence Ellen Strasser;
- Laura Imogene Nuttell, wife of James,
Belmont;
- Frank Blair Strasser, under 21 years
LNAME[ MIDDAUGH            
FNAME[ THEODORE T.                   
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ AUG 22, 1891   
FILE[ 1894  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - described as a Railway Engineer
- executor was Charity Ann Middaugh 
of St. Thomas
- wife was Charity Ann Middaugh
LNAME[ LOGAN               
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ JUL 8, 1891    
FILE[ 1895  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executors: John A. Purcell, Rodney,
Farmer; William Logan, Aldborough,
Farmer
- wife was Ellen Logan
CHILDREN:
- William Logan;
- Jane Logan;
- Lettie Logan
LNAME[ MCINTOSH            
FNAME[ DANIEL                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUL 23, 1891   
FILE[ 1896  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Cattle Drover and
Insurance Agent
- petitioner was Toronto General Trusts
Company
- wife was Elizabeth McIntosh
CHILDREN:
- James McIntosh, U.S.A.;
- Fred McIntosh, under 21 years;
- Mrs. W. Kennedy, Ingersoll
LNAME[ BOUGHNER            
FNAME[ SIDNEY                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUL 22, 1891   
FILE[ 1897  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - executors: Edmund Boughner, Southwold;
John Smith, Southwold, son of the late
Joseph Smith
CHILDREN:
- Daniel Boughner;
- William Boughner;
- Wesley Boughner;
- Edmund Boughner;
- Lena Boughner
LNAME[ GILBERT             
FNAME[ HENRY W.                      
RESID[ EDEN                
DATE[ OCT 2, 1891    
FILE[ 1898  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - described as an Issuer of Marriage
Licences
- executors: George H. Gilbert, 
Cleveland, Ohio, Physician; Ann
P. Phelps, Eden, married woman
- daughter was Ann P. Phelps
- daughter was Lucy E. Butterwick
- son-in-law was Murard Phelps
LNAME[ MCCONNELL           
FNAME[ CHARITY                       
RESID[ PORT BURWELL        
DATE[ SEP 7, 1891    
FILE[ 1899  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executors: William Backhouse, Esquire,
Bayham; John A. Hankinson
BROTHERS AND SISTERS:
- Sarah A. Moser;
- Hannah Taylor;
- Margaret Lyons;
- William Hankinson;
- Caleb Hawes?
- cousin was Samuel Houtcrusin
- mention of an unnamed daughter who
was buried in the Baptist Cemetery in
Port Burwell