County of Elgin Website Privacy Policy Statement

 

Basic Statement

County of Elgin websites are covered by the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. Our privacy policy arises from that Act, other legislation, and fair information practices.

What it means

On our websites, we collect personal information about you only when you explicitly provide it. We protect the personal information given to us when you fill out a form. We have implemented a variety of security measures to ensure that your personal information is not lost, misused, altered, or unintentionally destroyed.

What do we mean by personal information?

By "personal information" we mean any information about you as an identifiable individual including your name, an identifying number such as your driver's licence number, your birth date, your email address, or your credit card information. (For other examples, see: Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, section 2(1))

What we don't do

We do not provide personal information gathered on the websites to third parties except with your express permission or as permitted by law. (For example, see: Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, section 31, 32, 33)

What we might do

We may release or use your personal information provided on the websites for the purpose for which it was provided or for a compatible purpose. We may also do so if we are permitted under law, such as under a subpoena. This may include sharing information within the County of Elgin when it is necessary. (For example, see: Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, sections 31 & 32)

Access to your information

You are entitled to correct any personal information gathered through the websites that we hold about you. If you want to correct your personal information, there will be an appropriate contact listed for you to direct enquiries. If no contact is identified, then you should contact the webmaster of the relevant site. (For example, see: Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, section 36)

Do we use cookies or tracking devices?

County of Elgin websites may use cookies or tracking devices during your visit to our website. Information gathered by these technologies will disappear once you leave the website unless there is notice to the contrary on the website.

Server Logs

Government web servers automatically collect some information about a visitor's computer or other access device, such as its Internet protocol address or browser version, in their logs. This information is used in aggregate form for statistical purposes only.